Ministry of Finance
Exchange Rate Notification No. 81/2023- Customs (N.T.)
02 NOV 2023 8:44PM by PIB Delhi
In exercise of the powers conferred by section 14 of the Customs Act, 1962 (52 of 1962), and in supersession of the Notification No. 76/2023-Customs(N.T.), dated 19th October, 2023 except as respects things done or omitted to be done before such supersession, the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs hereby determines that the rate of exchange of conversion of each of the foreign currencies specified in column (2) of each of Schedule I and Schedule II annexed hereto, into Indian currency or vice versa, shall, with effect from 3rd November, 2023, be the rate mentioned against it in the corresponding entry in column (3) thereof, for the purpose of the said section, relating to imported and export goods.
SCHEDULE-I
Sl.
No.
Foreign Currency
Rate of exchange of one unit of foreign currency equivalent to Indian rupees
1.
(2)
(3)
(a)
(b)
(For Imported Goods)
(For Export Goods)
1.
Australian Dollar
54.85
52.45
2.
Bahraini Dinar
228.30
214.30
3.
Canadian Dollar
61.20
59.25
4.
Chinese Yuan
11.55
11.20
5.
Danish Kroner
12.00
11.65
6.
EURO
89.85
86.75
7.
Hong Kong Dollar
10.85
10.45
8.
Kuwaiti Dinar
278.00
261.40
9.
New Zealand Dollar
50.45
48.15
10.
Norwegian Kroner
7.60
7.35
11.
Pound Sterling
103.30
99.85
12.
Qatari Riyal
23.55
22.15
13.
Saudi Arabian Riyal
22.90
21.55
14.
Singapore Dollar
62.05
60.05
15.
South African Rand
4.65
4.35
16.
Swedish Kroner
7.60
7.35
17.
Swiss Franc
94.05
90.50
18.
Turkish Lira
3.05
2.85
19.
UAE Dirham
23.40
22.00
20.
US Dollar
84.15
82.40
SCHEDULE-II
Sl.
No.
Foreign Currency
Rate of exchange of 100 units of foreign currency equivalent to Indian rupees
1.
(2)
(3)
(a)
(b)
(For Imported Goods)
(For Export Goods)
1.
Japanese Yen
56.30
54.55
2.
Korean Won
6.40
6.00

وزارت خزانہ
ایکسچینج ریٹ نوٹیفکیشن نمبر 81/2023- کسٹمز (این ٹی )
02 NOV 2023 8:44PM by PIB Delhi
کسٹمز ایکٹ، 1962 (1962 کے 52) کے سیکشن 14 کے ذریعے عطا کردہ اختیارات کے استعمال میں، اور نوٹیفکیشن نمبر 76/2023-کسٹمز (این ٹی)، مورخہ 19 اکتوبر 2023 کی بالادستی میں، سوائے ان چیزوں کے جو کیے گئے یا چھوڑے گئے ہیں۔ اس طرح کی بالا دستی سے پہلے کیا جانا ، مرکزی بورڈ آف بالواسطہ ٹیکس اور کسٹمز اس کے ذریعے اس بات کا تعین کرتا ہے کہ ہر ایک غیر ملکی کرنسی کے تبادلے کی شرح جو یہاں منسلک شیڈول I اور شیڈول II کے کالم (2) میں بیان کی گئی ہے، ہندوستانی کرنسی میں یا اس کے برعکس، 3 نومبر، 2023 سے، درآمد شدہ اور برآمدی سامان سے متعلق مذکورہ سیکشن کے مقصد کے لیے، اس کے کالم (3) میں متعلقہ اندراج میں اس کے خلاف درج کردہ شرح ہوگی۔
شیڈ یول 1
Sl.
No.
Foreign Currency
Rate of exchange of one unit of foreign currency equivalent to Indian rupees
1.
(2)
(3)
(a)
(b)
(For Imported Goods)
(For Export Goods)
1.
Australian Dollar
54.85
52.45
2.
Bahraini Dinar
228.30
214.30
3.
Canadian Dollar
61.20
59.25
4.
Chinese Yuan
11.55
11.20
5.
Danish Kroner
12.00
11.65
6.
EURO
89.85
86.75
7.
Hong Kong Dollar
10.85
10.45
8.
Kuwaiti Dinar
278.00
261.40
9.
New Zealand Dollar
50.45
48.15
10.
Norwegian Kroner
7.60
7.35
11.
Pound Sterling
103.30
99.85
12.
Qatari Riyal
23.55
22.15
13.
Saudi Arabian Riyal
22.90
21.55
14.
Singapore Dollar
62.05
60.05
15.
South African Rand
4.65
4.35
16.
Swedish Kroner
7.60
7.35
17.
Swiss Franc
94.05
90.50
18.
Turkish Lira
3.05
2.85
19.
UAE Dirham
23.40
22.00
20.
US Dollar
84.15
82.40
شیڈیول 2
Sl.
No.
Foreign Currency
Rate of exchange of 100 units of foreign currency equivalent to Indian rupees
1
(2)
(3)
(a)
(b)
(For Imported Goods)
(For Export Goods)
1.
Japanese Yen
56.30
54.55
2.
Korean Won
6.40
6.00