Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
India-France Letter of Intent in Public Administration and Administrative Reforms signed
The Letter of Intent takes forward the close and friendly relations between India-France in the field of Good Governance over the next 3 years
02 NOV 2023 8:18PM by PIB Delhi
1. The Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances, Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Government of India and M/o Public Sector Transformation & the Civil Service of the French Republic signed the Letter of Intent for Cooperation in the field of Public Administration and Administrative Reforms for three years. The Letter of Intent was signed by Shri V. Srinivas, Secretary on behalf of the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances and H.E. Mr. Thierry Mathou, Ambassador of France to India at a ceremonial function in New Delhi today. Senior Officials of Ministry of External Affairs, Embassy of India in France, Embassy of France in India and the Ministry of Public Sector Transformation and the Civil Service of the French Republic attended the event conducted in hybrid mode.
2. The Letter of Intent seeks to strengthen the bilateral partnership between the two countries through exchange visits focused on administrative reforms, good governance webinars, research publications, institutional exchanges, capacity building programs and replication of good governance practices. The roadmap for the bilateral collaboration will be drawn up by a Joint Working Group that will be established under the aegis of the Letter of Intent. Both sides agreed to strengthen the relationship through high level exchanges in the coming months. The Indian side presented the translation of the vision of Prime Minister Modi in adopting Next Generation Reforms being undertaken in the Amrit Kaal period with the implementation of the policy maxim “Maximum Governance – Minimum Government” under which India’s public institutions have been transformed as fully digital institutions bringing citizens and government closer using technology. The best manifestation of the “Maximum Governance – Minimum Government” policy is a “Digitally Empowered Citizen” and a “Digitally Transformed Institution”. India’s Next Generation Administrative Reforms include Recognizing Meritocracy under the Prime Minister’s Awards Scheme for Excellence in Public Administration, Benchmarking of Governance through the Good Governance Index, improving quality of e-services through the National e-Services Delivery Assessment and technology adoption in CPGRAMS with focus on timely and quality grievance redressal. The French side expressed interest in exchanging information on Effective Public Grievance Redressal, the Secretariat Reforms adopted for the digital transformation of the Central Secretariat and in the dissemination of award-winning Good Governance Practices.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
लोक प्रशासन और प्रशासनिक सुधार में भारत-फ्रांस आशय पत्र पर हस्ताक्षर हुए
आशय पत्र अगले 3 वर्षों के लिए सुशासन के क्षेत्र में भारत-फ्रांस के बीच घनिष्ठ और मैत्रीपूर्ण संबंधों को आगे बढ़ाएगा
02 NOV 2023 8:18PM by PIB Delhi
1. भारत सरकार के कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग तथा फ्रांसीसी गणराज्य के सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र परिवर्तन और सिविल सेवा मंत्रालय ने अगले तीन वर्षों के लिए प्रशासन एवं प्रशासनिक सुधार के क्षेत्र में सहयोग हेतु आशय पत्र पर हस्ताक्षर किए। आज नई दिल्ली में आयोजित एक औपचारिक समारोह में प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग की ओर से सचिव श्री वी. श्रीनिवास और भारत में फ्रांस के राजदूत महामहिम श्री थिएरी माथौ ने आशय पत्र पर हस्ताक्षर किए। हाइब्रिड मोड में आयोजित इस कार्यक्रम में विदेश मंत्रालय, फ्रांस में भारतीय दूतावास, भारत में फ्रांसीसी दूतावास और फ्रांसीसी गणराज्य के सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र परिवर्तन व सिविल सेवा मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया।
2. इस आशय पत्र (लैटर ऑफ इंटेंट) का उद्देश्य प्रशासनिक सुधारों, सुशासन से संबंधित वेबिनारों, शोध प्रकाशनों, संस्थागत आदान-प्रदान, क्षमता निर्माण से जुड़े कार्यक्रमों और सुशासन से संबंधित कार्यप्रणालियों के दोहराव पर केन्द्रित आदान-प्रदान के लिए किए जाने वाले दौरों के माध्यम से दोनों देशों के बीच द्विपक्षीय साझेदारी को मजबूत करना है। इस द्विपक्षीय सहयोग का रोडमैप आशय पत्र के तत्वावधान में स्थापित किए जाने वाले एक संयुक्त कार्य समूह द्वारा तैयार किया जाएगा। दोनों पक्ष आने वाले महीनों में उच्चस्तरीय आदान-प्रदान के माध्यम से संबंधों को मजबूत करने पर सहमत हुए। भारतीय पक्ष ने नीतिगत सिद्धांत “अधिकतम शासन- न्यूनतम सरकार" के कार्यान्वयन के साथ अमृत काल में किए जा रहे अगली पीढ़ी के सुधारों को अपनाने से संबंधित प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी के दृष्टिकोण का अनुवाद प्रस्तुत किया, जिसके तहत प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग करके नागरिकों और सरकार को करीब लाते हुए भारत के सार्वजनिक संस्थानों को पूरी तरह से डिजिटल संस्थानों में बदल दिया गया है। “अधिकतम शासन-न्यूनतम सरकार” नीति की सबसे अच्छी अभिव्यक्ति "डिजिटल रूप से सशक्त नागरिक" और "डिजिटल रूप से परिवर्तित संस्थान” है। भारत की अगली पीढ़ी के प्रशासनिक सुधारों में लोकप्रशासन में उत्कृष्टता के लिए प्रधानमंत्री पुरस्कार योजना के तहत योग्यता को मान्यता देना, सुशासन सूचकांक के माध्यम से शासन की बेंचमार्किंग, राष्ट्रीय ई-सेवा वितरण मूल्यांकन के माध्यम से ई-सेवाओं की गुणवत्ता में सुधार और समयबद्ध एवं गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिकायत निवारण पर ध्यान देते हुए सीपीजीआरएएमएस में प्रौद्योगिकी को अपनाना शामिल है। फ्रांसीसी पक्ष ने प्रभावी लोक शिकायत निवारण, केन्द्रीय सचिवालय के डिजिटल परिवर्तन के लिए अपनाए गए सचिवालय सुधारों और पुरस्कृत सुशासन संबंधी कार्यप्रणालियों के प्रसार से संबंधित जानकारियों के आदान-प्रदान में रुचि दिखाई।