Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
India-France Letter of Intent in Public Administration and Administrative Reforms signed
The Letter of Intent takes forward the close and friendly relations between India-France in the field of Good Governance over the next 3 years
02 NOV 2023 8:18PM by PIB Delhi
1. The Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances, Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Government of India and M/o Public Sector Transformation & the Civil Service of the French Republic signed the Letter of Intent for Cooperation in the field of Public Administration and Administrative Reforms for three years. The Letter of Intent was signed by Shri V. Srinivas, Secretary on behalf of the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances and H.E. Mr. Thierry Mathou, Ambassador of France to India at a ceremonial function in New Delhi today. Senior Officials of Ministry of External Affairs, Embassy of India in France, Embassy of France in India and the Ministry of Public Sector Transformation and the Civil Service of the French Republic attended the event conducted in hybrid mode.
2. The Letter of Intent seeks to strengthen the bilateral partnership between the two countries through exchange visits focused on administrative reforms, good governance webinars, research publications, institutional exchanges, capacity building programs and replication of good governance practices. The roadmap for the bilateral collaboration will be drawn up by a Joint Working Group that will be established under the aegis of the Letter of Intent. Both sides agreed to strengthen the relationship through high level exchanges in the coming months. The Indian side presented the translation of the vision of Prime Minister Modi in adopting Next Generation Reforms being undertaken in the Amrit Kaal period with the implementation of the policy maxim “Maximum Governance – Minimum Government” under which India’s public institutions have been transformed as fully digital institutions bringing citizens and government closer using technology. The best manifestation of the “Maximum Governance – Minimum Government” policy is a “Digitally Empowered Citizen” and a “Digitally Transformed Institution”. India’s Next Generation Administrative Reforms include Recognizing Meritocracy under the Prime Minister’s Awards Scheme for Excellence in Public Administration, Benchmarking of Governance through the Good Governance Index, improving quality of e-services through the National e-Services Delivery Assessment and technology adoption in CPGRAMS with focus on timely and quality grievance redressal. The French side expressed interest in exchanging information on Effective Public Grievance Redressal, the Secretariat Reforms adopted for the digital transformation of the Central Secretariat and in the dissemination of award-winning Good Governance Practices.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
سرکاری انتظامیہ اور انتظامی اصلاحات میں بھارت-فرانس کے اجازت نامے پر دستخط کئے گئے
مذکورہ اجازت نامہ سے اگلے 3 سال میں بہتر حکمرانی کے شعبے میں ہندوستان اور فرانس کے درمیان قریبی اور دوستانہ تعلقات آگے بڑھیں گے
02 NOV 2023 8:18PM by PIB Delhi
1. بھارتی حکومت کے عملے عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت کے انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات کے ازالے کے محکمے اور پبلک سیکٹر ٹرانسفارمیشن اور فرانسیسی جمہوریہ کی سول سروس نے تین سال کے لئے سرکاری انتظامیہ اور عوامی اصلاحات کے شعبے میں تعاون فراہم کرنے سے متعلق آمادگی کی دستاویزات پر دستخط کئے ۔ اس لیٹر آف انٹینٹ یعنی اجاز ت نامے پر انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات کے محکمے کی جانب سے سکریٹری جناب وی سرینواس اور ہندوستان میں فرانس کے سفیرجناب ایچ ای تھیری ماتھو آج نئی دہلی میں ایک رسمی تقریب میں دستخط کئے ۔ فرانس میں بھارتی سفارت خانے کی خارجی امور کی وزارت کے سینئیرافسران بھارت میں فرانس کے سفارت خانے اور پبلک سیکٹر ٹرانسفارمیشن کی وزارت نیز فرانس جمہوریہ کے سول سروس کے سینئیر افسران نے ہائی برڈ موڈ میں منعقد اس تقریب میں شرکت کی ۔
2. لیٹر آف انٹینٹ یعنی اجازت نامہ انتظامی اصلاحات، بہتر حکمرانی ویبنارس ، ریسرچ پبلیکیشنز، ادارہ جاتی تبادلے، صلاحیت سازی کے پروگراموں اور گڈ گورننس کے طریقوں کی نقل پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے والے تبادلے کے دوروں کے ذریعے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان دو طرفہ شراکت کو مضبوط بنانے کی کوشش کرتا ہے۔ باہمی تعاون سے متعلق یہ روڈ میپ ایک مشترکہ ورکنگ گروپ تیار کرے گا جو لیٹر آف انٹینٹ کے تحت قائم کیا جائے گا۔ طرفین نے آئندہ مہینوں میں اعلیٰ سطح کے تبادلوں کے ذریعے تعلقات کو مزید مضبوط بنانے سے اتفاق کیا۔ ہندوستانی فریق نے امرت کال دور میں شروع کی جانے والی اگلی نسل کی اصلاحات کو اپنانے کے بارے میں وزیر اعظم مودی کے وژن کا ترجمہ پیش کیا جس میں ‘‘زیادہ سے زیادہ گورننس - کم سے کم حکمرانی’’ پالیسی کے نفاذ کے ساتھ ہندوستان کے سرکاری اداروں کو مکمل طور پر ڈیجیٹل بنا دیا گیا ہے۔ ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال سے شہریوں اور حکومت کو قریب لانے والے ادارے۔ ‘‘زیادہ سے زیادہ گورننس - کم سے کم حکمرانی’’ پالیسی کا بہترین مظہر ایک ‘‘ڈیجیٹل بااختیار شہری’’ اور ‘‘ڈیجیٹلی طور پر تبدیل شدہ ادارہ’’ ہے۔ ہندوستان کی اگلی نسل کی انتظامی اصلاحات میں سرکاری انتظامیہ میں عمدہ کارکردگی کے لیے وزیر اعظم کی ایوارڈ اسکیم کے تحت ، جو نکات شامل ہیں ان میں میریٹو کریسی کو تسلیم کرنا، گڈ گورننس انڈیکس کے ذریعے گورننس کی بینچ مارکنگ، نیشنل ای-سروسز ڈیلیوری اسیسمنٹ کے ذریعے ای- خدمات کے معیار کو بہتر بنانا اور سی پی جی آراے ایم ایس میں ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنانا شامل ہے۔ بروقت اور معیاری شکایات کے ازالے پر۔ فرانسیسی فریق نے مؤثر عوامی شکایات کے ازالے کے بارے میں معلومات کے تبادلے میں، مرکزی سیکرٹریٹ کی ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی کے لیے اختیار کیے گئے سیکرٹریٹ اصلاحات اور ایوارڈ یافتہ بہتر کارکردگی پریکٹسز کو پھیلانے میں دلچسپی کا اظہار کیا۔