Ministry of Finance
DRI Busts Gold Smuggling Syndicate in a Multi Locational Operation
02 NOV 2023 5:40PM by PIB Mumbai
DRI had busted a gold smuggling syndicate in a pan-India operation, wherein 31.7 kg gold was seized on 13/14.10.2023. In continuation of the said action, DRI busted another branch of the same syndicate which was attempting to smuggle gold via the land/rail route.
DRI Mumbai team intercepted two individuals carrying smuggled gold by bus near Pune. 5 kgs of smuggled gold was recovered from their possession late in the night of 30.10.2023. This operation revealed information regarding a handler based out of a village in Sangli district. Acting swiftly, a search was conducted by DRI officers at his home early in the morning on 31.10.2023 which led to the information that two more carriers of the same syndicate are smuggling gold from Varanasi to Nagpur.
Subsequently, the information was shared with DRI Varanasi team which swiftly initiated action and intercepted the two carriers leading to the further seizure of 8.7 kg of smuggled gold on 31.10.2023.
Concerted actions of DRI Mumbai, Goa Regional Unit and Varanasi teams led to the recovery of a total of 13.7 kgs smuggled gold valued at Rs. 8.5 Crores. A total of 5 persons have been arrested, out of which 3 people were arrested in Mumbai and 2 in Varanasi.
The operation is a manifestation of DRI’s ability to undertake a coordinated approach to counter the flagrant attempts at smuggling by various syndicates.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
विविध ठिकाणी टाकलेल्या धाडसत्रात सोन्याची तस्करी करणाऱ्या टोळ्यांचे जाळे महसूल गुप्तचर विभागाने केले उघड
02 NOV 2023 5:40PM by PIB Mumbai
संपूर्ण भारतभरात टाकलेल्या धाडसत्रात सोन्याची तस्करी करणाऱ्या टोळ्यांचे जाळे महसूल गुप्तचर विभागाने (डीआरआय) उघड केले आहे. या कारवाईत 13/14.10.2023 रोजी 31.7 किलो सोने जप्त करण्यात आले. जमीन/रेल्वे मार्गाने सोन्याची तस्करी करण्याचा प्रयत्न करणाऱ्या त्याच टोळ्यांचा भाग असलेल्या दुसर्‍या शाखेचेही बिंग विभागाने फोडले.
बसमधून सोन्याची तस्करी करणाऱ्या दोन व्यक्तींना डीआरआय मुंबईच्या पथकाने पुण्याजवळ पकडले. त्यांच्याकडून 30.10.2023 रोजी रात्री उशिरा 5 किलो तस्करीचे सोने जप्त करण्यात आले. या कारवाईमुळे सांगली जिल्ह्यातील एका गावातील एका हँडलरची माहिती समोर आली. वेगाने कारवाई करत, 31.10.2023 रोजी सकाळी डीआरआय अधिकार्‍यांनी त्याच्या घराची झडती घेतली. यातून त्याच टोळीचे आणखी दोन हँडलर वाराणसीहून नागपूरला सोन्याची तस्करी करत असल्याची माहिती मिळाली.
त्यानंतर, ही माहिती वाराणसीच्या डीआरआयला देण्यात आली. त्यांनी तातडीने पावले उचलली आणि 31.10.2023 रोजी आणखी 8.7 किलो तस्करीचे सोने जप्त करत दोन हँडलरना अटक केली.
मुंबई, गोवा प्रादेशिक विभाग आणि वाराणसी डीआरआय पथकांच्या एकत्रित कारवाईमुळे 8.5 कोटी रुपये किमतीचे एकूण 13.7 किलो तस्करीचे सोने जप्त करण्यात आले. एकूण 5 जणांना अटक करण्यात आली असून त्यापैकी 3 जणांना मुंबई आणि 2 जणांना वाराणसीत अटक करण्यात आली आहे.
ही कारवाई, विविध टोळ्यांच्या खुलेआम तस्करी कारवायांना पायबंद घालण्यासाठी समन्वित दृष्टीकोन स्वीकारण्याच्या महसूल गुप्तचर विभागाच्या क्षमतेचे उत्तम उदाहरण आहे.