Ministry of Finance
Repayment of ‘8.83% GOVT. STOCK 2023’
01 NOV 2023 9:03PM by PIB Delhi
The outstanding balance of ‘8.83% GOVT. STOCK 2023’ is repayable at par on November 24, 2023 (November 25, 2023 being non-working Saturday). No interest will accrue from the date of maturity of the loan. In the event of a holiday being declared on repayment day by any State Government under the Negotiable Instruments Act, 1881, the Loan/s will be repaid by the paying offices in that State on the previous working day.
a) As per sub-regulations 24 (2) and 24 (3) of Government Securities Regulations, 2007 payment of maturity proceeds to the registered holder of Government Security held in the form of Subsidiary General Ledger or Constituent Subsidiary General Ledger account or Stock Certificate shall be made by pay order incorporating the relevant particulars of his bank account or by credit to the account of the holder in any bank having facility of receipt of funds through electronic means. The original subscriber or the subsequent holders of such Government Securities, shall submit the relevant details of their bank account well in advance for the purpose of making the payment of the securities.
b) However, in the absence of relevant particulars of bank account / mandate for receipt of funds through electronic means, to facilitate repayment of the loan on the due date, the holders may tender the securities, duly discharged, at the Public Debt Offices, Treasuries / Sub-Treasuries and branches of State Bank of India (at which they are enfaced / registered for payment of interest) 20 days in advance of the due date for repayment.
The details of the procedure for receiving the discharge value may be obtained from any of the abovementioned paying offices.

وزارت خزانہ
سرکاری حصص 2023، کے8.83فیصد کی باز ادائیگی
01 NOV 2023 9:03PM by PIB Delhi
سرکاری حصص 2023 کے 8.83 فیصد واجب الادا بقایا جات کی باز ادائیگی کی تاریخ ،’ 24 نومبر 2023 ہے (چونکہ25 نومبر 2023 کو چھٹی کا دن ہے)،قرض کی پختگی کی تاریخ سے کوئی سود نہیں لیا جائے گا۔ کسی بھی ریاستی حکومت کی طرف سے منقولہ آلات ایکٹ 1881 کے تحت ادائیگی کے دن چھٹی کا اعلان کرنے کی صورت میں، قرض کی ادائیگی اس ریاست میں ادائیگی کرنے والے دفاتر کے ذریعہ گزشتہ کام کے دن پر کی جائے گی۔
اے) گورنمنٹ سیکیورٹیز ریگولیشنز کے ذیلی ضوابط 24 (2) اور 24 (3) کے مطابق، 2007 کی میچورٹی رقم کی ادائیگی سرکاری سیکیورٹی کے رجسٹرڈ ہولڈر کو سبسڈیری جنرل لیجر یا کونسٹیٹیونٹ سبسڈیری جنرل لیجر اکاؤنٹ یا اسٹاک سرٹیفکیٹ کی شکل میں اس کے بینک اکاؤنٹ کی متعلقہ تفصیلات کو شامل کرتے ہوئے پے آرڈر کے ذریعے یا کسی ایسے بینک میں ہولڈر کے اکاؤنٹ میں کریڈٹ کے ذریعے کیا جائے گا جس میں الیکٹرانک ذرائع سے رقوم کی وصولی کی سہولت موجود ہو۔ اصل سبسکرائبر یا اس طرح کے سرکاری سیکیورٹیز کے بعد کے حاملین، سیکیورٹیز کی ادائیگی کے مقصد کے لیے اپنے بینک اکاؤنٹ کی متعلقہ تفصیلات پیشگی جمع کرائیں گے۔
ب) تاہم، بینک اکاؤنٹ کی متعلقہ تفصیلات کی عدم موجودگی میں الیکٹرانک ذرائع سے رقوم کی وصولی کے لیے، مقررہ تاریخ پر قرض کی ادائیگی میں سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے، ہولڈرز، سرکاری قرض کے دفاتر ں، ٹریژریز / ذیلی خزانے اور اسٹیٹ بینک آف انڈیا کی شاخیں (جس پر وہ سود کی ادائیگی کے لیے داخل / رجسٹرڈ ہیں) ادائیگی کی مقررہ تاریخ سے 20 دن پہلےمیں، باضابطہ طور پر ڈسچارج شدہ سیکیورٹیز کو ٹینڈر کر سکتے ہیں۔
ڈسچارج ویلیو وصول کرنے کے طریقہ کار کی تفصیلات مذکورہ بالا ادائیگی کرنے والے کسی بھی دفتر سے حاصل کی جا سکتی ہیں۔