Ministry of Finance
Repayment of ‘8.83% GOVT. STOCK 2023’
01 NOV 2023 9:03PM by PIB Delhi
The outstanding balance of ‘8.83% GOVT. STOCK 2023’ is repayable at par on November 24, 2023 (November 25, 2023 being non-working Saturday). No interest will accrue from the date of maturity of the loan. In the event of a holiday being declared on repayment day by any State Government under the Negotiable Instruments Act, 1881, the Loan/s will be repaid by the paying offices in that State on the previous working day.
a) As per sub-regulations 24 (2) and 24 (3) of Government Securities Regulations, 2007 payment of maturity proceeds to the registered holder of Government Security held in the form of Subsidiary General Ledger or Constituent Subsidiary General Ledger account or Stock Certificate shall be made by pay order incorporating the relevant particulars of his bank account or by credit to the account of the holder in any bank having facility of receipt of funds through electronic means. The original subscriber or the subsequent holders of such Government Securities, shall submit the relevant details of their bank account well in advance for the purpose of making the payment of the securities.
b) However, in the absence of relevant particulars of bank account / mandate for receipt of funds through electronic means, to facilitate repayment of the loan on the due date, the holders may tender the securities, duly discharged, at the Public Debt Offices, Treasuries / Sub-Treasuries and branches of State Bank of India (at which they are enfaced / registered for payment of interest) 20 days in advance of the due date for repayment.
The details of the procedure for receiving the discharge value may be obtained from any of the abovementioned paying offices.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
‘8.83% GOVT. STOCK 2023 का पुनर्भुगतान
01 NOV 2023 9:03PM by PIB Delhi
‘8.83% GOVT. STOCK 2023’ का अवशेष बकाया 24 नवम्बर 2023 (25 नवम्बर 2023 के दिन गैर कार्यकारी शनिवार होने के कारण) के सममूल्य पर पुनर्भुगतान योग्य होगा। ऋण के परिपक्वता की तारीख से कोई ब्याज उपचित/देय नहीं होगा। परक्राम्य लिखत अधिनियम, 1881 के अधीन किसी भी राज्य सरकार द्वारा पुनर्भुगतान दिन को अवकाश घोषित किए जाने पर, विगत कार्यकारी दिवस पर राज्य में अदाकर्ता कार्यालय द्वारा ऋण/ऋणों का पुनर्भुगतान किया जाएगा।
2. ) सरकारी प्रतिभूतियाँ विनिमय 2007 के उप-विनिमय 24(2) और 24(3) के अनुसार सहायक सामान्य बही खाता या ग्राहकों के सहायक सामान्य बही खाता या स्टॉक प्रमाणपत्र के रूप में रखी गयी सरकारी प्रतिभूति के पंजीकृत धारक के परिपक्वता प्रक्रिया का भुगतान उनके बैंक खाते से संबन्धित विवरण सहित पे ऑर्डर या इलेक्ट्रोनिक माध्यमों से धन प्राप्ति की सुविधा वाले किसी भी बैंक में धारक के खाते में जमा किया जाएगा। प्रतिभूतियों के संदर्भ में भुगतान करने के उद्देश्य से, ऐसी प्रतिभूतियों के मूल अभिदाता या आगामी धारक अग्रिम में अपने बैंक खाते की संबन्धित जानकारी प्रस्तुत करें।
) हालांकि, बैंक खाते के संबन्धित विवरण / इलेक्ट्रॉनिक माध्यम से धनराशि प्राप्त करने हेतु अधिदेश की अनुपस्थिति में, देय तारीख पर ऋण के पुनर्भुगतान को सुगम करने के लिए पुनर्भुगतान हेतु बकाया तारीख से 20 दिन अग्रिम में लोक ऋण कार्यालय,ट्रेजरी/उप-ट्रेजरी और भारतीय स्टेट बैंक (जिस पर ब्याज के भुगतान के लिए मुखांकित/पंजीकृत है) की शाखाओं पर विधिवत अवमुक्त करने का प्रस्ताव कर सकता है।
3.अवमुक्त लागत प्राप्त करने की प्रक्रिया की पूरी जानकारी उपरोक्त निर्दिष्ट अदाकर्ता कार्यालयों से प्राप्त की जा सकती है।