Ministry of Defence
Major General Yogender Singh takes over as ADG NCC Maharashtra
31 OCT 2023 5:30PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 31 October 2023
Maj Gen Yogender Singh took charge as Additional Director General NCC, Maharashtra from Maj Gen YP Khanduri, who superannuated after an illustrious career spanning over three and a half decades in the Army.
Maj Gen Yogender Singh was selected through UPSC in year 1988 to join the Indian Army and was commissioned into the 5th Battalion of the Brigade of Guards after training in the prestigious Indian Military Academy Dehradun. In an illustrious career spanning over three and a half decades, he has held important command and staff appointments. He has served at the Line of Control, at High Altitude Areas and also in Counter Insurgency operations in Jammu and Kashmir and North East. He also participated in both OP VIJAY (KARGIL) and OP PARAKRAM on the Western Front.
The General officer's command appointments include command of his unit, command of an Independent Mechanised Infantry Brigade in Punjab and the prestigious RAPID Division in Rajasthan on the Western Sector. The General Officer has also served in the UN Mission in Ethiopia and Eritrea and as Director in the Operational Logistics Directorate in the Army Headquarters at Delhi where he played a pivotal role in mobilising humanitarian assistance under OP MEGH RAHAT during floods in J&K in September 2014 and to Nepal under OP MAITRI in the aftermath of earthquake in April 2015
An alumnus of the prestigious Defence Services Staff College, Wellington and College of Defence Management, Secunderabad, he has an outstanding track record in professional academics. The General Officer is also a keen sportsman having played football and volleyball at state and national levels. He has also served as Instructor in the Army War College, Mhow and Indian Military Academy, Dehradun. He is a recipient of the Chief of Army Staff Commendation Card and UN Force Commander’s Commendation card for his distinguished services.
NCC Directorate Maharashtra has been one of the best performing directorates in the country and the General Officer has affirmed his commitment to upholding the NCC’s role as an organisation committed to developing character, comradeship and discipline in the young citizens of the State. The General officer also emphasised that the organisation will continue extending support to the State government in various awareness programmes and drives for the citizenry with renewed vigour. The NCC Directorate of the state stands to gain with his rich experience and knowledge and will lend a fresh impetus and positive thrust to youth engagement activities in the state.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
मेजर जनरल योगेंद्र सिंग यांनी महाराष्ट्र एनसीसीचे अतिरिक्त महासंचालक म्हणून स्वीकारला पदभार
31 OCT 2023 7:40PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 31 ऑक्‍टोबर 2023
मेजर जनरल योगेंद्र सिंग यांनी मेजर जनरल वाय पी खंडुरी यांच्याकडून महाराष्ट्र एनसीसीचे अतिरिक्त महासंचालक म्हणून पदभार स्वीकारला. सैन्यातील साडेतीन दशकांहून अधिक काळाच्या कारकिर्दीनंतर खंडुरी सेवानिवृत्त झाले.
मेजर जनरल योगेंद्र सिंग यांची 1988 मध्ये केंद्रीय लोकसेवा आयोगाद्वारे भारतीय सैन्यात सामील होण्यासाठी निवड झाली आणि डेहराडून येथील प्रतिष्ठित इंडियन मिलिटरी अकादमी मध्ये प्रशिक्षण घेतल्यानंतर त्यांना ब्रिगेड ऑफ गार्ड्सच्या 5 व्या बटालियनमध्ये नियुक्त करण्यात आले. साडेतीन दशकांहून अधिक काळातील कारकिर्दीत त्यांनी महत्त्वाच्या कमांड आणि स्टाफच्या नेमणुका केल्या आहेत. त्यांनी नियंत्रण रेषेवर, उंच भागात तसेच जम्मू-काश्मीर आणि ईशान्येकडील घुसखोरी विरोधी कारवायांमध्येही काम केले आहे. पश्चिम आघाडीवरील ऑपरेशन विजय (कारगिल) आणि ऑपरेशन पराक्रम या दोन्ही मोहिमांमध्ये त्यांनी भाग घेतला.
जनरल ऑफिसरच्या कमांड नियुक्तींमध्ये त्यांच्या युनिटचे कमांड, पंजाबमधील स्वतंत्र मेकॅनाइज्ड इन्फंट्री ब्रिगेड कमांड आणि पश्चिम क्षेत्रातील राजस्थानमधील प्रतिष्ठित RAPID डिव्हिजनचा समावेश होतो. जनरल ऑफिसरनी इथियोपिया आणि एरिट्रियामधील संयुक्त राष्ट्र मिशनमध्ये आणि दिल्ली येथील लष्कराच्या मुख्यालयातील ऑपरेशनल लॉजिस्टिक संचालनालयात संचालक म्हणूनही काम केले आहे, जिथे त्यांनी सप्टेंबर 2014 मध्ये जम्मू आणि काश्मीरमध्ये आलेल्या पुराच्या वेळी ऑपरेशन मेघ राहत अंतर्गत एप्रिल 2015 मध्ये नेपाळमध्ये आलेल्या भूकंपानंतर ऑपरेशन मैत्री अंतर्गत नेपाळला मानवतावादी मदत गोळा करण्यात महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका बजावली.
प्रतिष्ठित डिफेन्स सर्व्हिसेस स्टाफ कॉलेज, वेलिंग्टन आणि कॉलेज ऑफ डिफेन्स मॅनेजमेंट, सिकंदराबादचे माजी विद्यार्थी असलेल्या योगेंद्र सिंग यांची व्यावसायिक शैक्षणिक क्षेत्रात उत्कृष्ट कामगिरीची नोंद आहे. जनरल ऑफिसर हे राज्य आणि राष्ट्रीय स्तरावर फुटबॉल आणि व्हॉलीबॉल खेळलेले एक खेळाडू आहेत. त्यांनी आर्मी वॉर कॉलेज, महू आणि इंडियन मिलिटरी अकादमी, डेहराडून येथे प्रशिक्षक म्हणूनही काम केले आहे. त्यांच्या विशिष्ट सेवांसाठी चीफ ऑफ आर्मी स्टाफ कमेंडेशन कार्ड आणि यूएन फोर्स कमांडरचे कमेंडेशन कार्ड देऊन गौरवण्यात आले आहे.
महाराष्ट्र एनसीसी संचालनालय हे देशातील सर्वोत्कृष्ट काम करणाऱ्या संचालनालयांपैकी एक आहे आणि राज्यातील तरुण नागरिकांमध्ये चारित्र्य, कॉम्रेडशिप आणि शिस्त विकसित करण्यासाठी कटिबद्ध असलेली संस्था म्हणून एनसीसीची भूमिका कायम ठेवण्याप्रति आपल्या वचनबद्धतेचा जनरल ऑफिसरनी पुनरुच्चार केला. संस्था नागरिकांसाठी विविध जनजागृती कार्यक्रम आणि मोहिमांमध्ये राज्य सरकारला नव्या जोमाने पाठिंबा देत राहील यावर त्यांनी भर दिला. राज्याच्या एनसीसी संचालनालयाला त्यांच्या समृद्ध अनुभव आणि ज्ञानाचा लाभ मिळेल आणि राज्यातील तरुणांच्या सहभागाच्या उपक्रमांना नवीन प्रेरणा आणि सकारात्मक विश्वास देईल.