Ministry of Jal Shakti
Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs approves inclusion of Jamrani Dam Multipurpose Project of Uttarakhand under Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana-Accelerated Irrigation Benefit Programme (PMKSY-AIBP)
Central assistance in the proportion 90 (centre): 10 (state) for the balance works components of the project under PMKSY-AIBP
Estimated cost of Project is Rs.2,584.10crore, including Rs.1,557.18crore central assistance to Uttarakhand
Scheduled Completion of the Project is March, 2028
Additional irrigation of 57 thousand hectare in Nainital & Udham Singh Nagar districts of Uttarakhand, Rampur & Bareilly districts in Uttar Pradesh
In addition, 42.70 million cubic metre (MCM) of drinking water to Haldwani and nearby areas benefitting more than 10.65 lakh population
Hydro power generation of about 63.4 Million Units with installed capacity of 14 MW power plant
25 OCT 2023 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved inclusion of Jamrani Dam Multipurpose Project of Uttarakhand under Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana-Accelerated Irrigation Benefit Programme (PMKSY-AIBP) of Department of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation.
The CCEA has approved central support of Rs.1,557.18 crore to Uttarakhand for completion of the project with estimated cost of Rs.2,584.10 crore by March, 2028.
The project envisages construction of a dam near Jamrani village across river Gola, a tributary of river Ram Ganga, in Nainital district of Uttarakhand. The dam would feed the existing Gola barrage, through its 40.5 km length of canal system and 244 km long canal system, which was completed in 1981.
The project envisages additional irrigation of 57,065 ha (9,458 ha in Uttarakhand and 47,607 ha in Uttar Pradesh) in Nainital & Udham Singh Nagar districts of Uttarakhand, and Rampur & Bareilly districts in Uttar Pradesh. Apart from construction of two new feeder canals, 207 km of existing canals are to be renovated and 278 km pucca field channels are also to be taken up under the project. In addition, the project also envisages hydro power generation of 14 MW, as well as provision of 42.70 million cubic metre (MCM) of drinking water to Haldwani and nearby areas benefitting more than 10.65 lakh population.
A substantial part of irrigation benefits of the project would flow to the neighbouring state of Uttar Pradesh, and cost/ benefit sharing between the two States is to be done as per an MoU signed in 2017. However, drinking water and power benefits shall be available entirely to Uttarakhand.
Background:
Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana (PMKSY) was launched during the year 2015-16, with an aim to enhance physical access of water on farm and expand cultivable area under assured irrigation, improve on-farm water use efficiency, introduce sustainable water conservation practices, etc. Government of India has approved implementation of PMKSY during 2021-26 with an overall outlay of Rs.93,068.56 crore (central assistance of Rs. 37,454 crore). Accelerated Irrigation Benefits Programme (AIBP) component of PMKSY is for creation of irrigation potential through major and medium irrigation projects. So far 53 projects have been completed under PMKSY-AIBP and additional irrigation potential of 25.14 lakh hectare has been created. Six projects have been included after AIBP component of PMKSY 2.0 since 2021-22. Jamrani Dam Multipurpose Project is seventh project to be included in the list.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
आर्थिक मामलों की कैबिनेट समिति ने प्रधानमंत्री कृषि सिंचाई योजना-त्वरित सिंचाई लाभ कार्यक्रम (पीएमकेएसवाई-एआईबीपी) के तहत उत्तराखंड की जमरानी बांध बहुउद्देशीय परियोजना को शामिल करने की मंजूरी दी।
पीएमकेएसवाई-एआईबीपी के तहत परियोजना के शेष कार्यों के घटकों के लिए अनुपात 90 (केंद्र): 10 (राज्य) में केंद्रीय सहायता।
परियोजना की अनुमानित लागत ₹2,584.10 करोड़ है, जिसमें उत्तराखंड को ₹1,557.18 करोड़ की केंद्रीय सहायता प्रदान की जाएगी
निर्धारित समापन: मार्च, 2028
उत्तराखंड के नैनीताल और उधम सिंह नगर जिलों और उत्तर प्रदेश के रामपुर और बरेली जिलों में 57 हजार हेक्टेयर की अतिरिक्त सिंचाई।
इसके अलावा, हल्द्वानी और आसपास के क्षेत्रों को 42.70 मिलियन क्यूबिक मीटर (एमसीएम) पीने का पानी का प्रावधान, जिससे 10.65 लाख से अधिक आबादी लाभान्वित होगी।
14 मेगावाट बिजली संयंत्र की स्थापित क्षमता के साथ लगभग 63.4 मिलियन यूनिट जल विद्युत उत्पादन।
प्रधानमंत्री कृषि सिंचाई योजना के अंतर्गत उत्तराखंड की जमरानी परियोजना
25 OCT 2023 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमंडल समिति (सीसीईए) ने जल संसाधन,नदी विकास और गंगा संरक्षणविभाग के प्रधान मंत्री कृषि सिंचाई योजना-त्वरित सिंचाई लाभ कार्यक्रम (पीएमकेएसवाई-एआईबीपी) के तहत उत्तराखंड की जमरानी बांध बहुउद्देशीय परियोजना को शामिल करने की मंजूरी दे दी है।
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने मार्च, 2028 तक ₹2,584.10 करोड़ की अनुमानित लागत वाली परियोजना को पूरा करने के लिए उत्तराखंड को ₹1,557.18 करोड़ की केंद्रीय सहायता को मंजूरी दे दी है।इस परियोजना में उत्तराखंड के नैनीताल जिले में राम गंगा नदी की सहायक नदी गोला नदी पर जमरानी गांव के पास एक बांध के निर्माण की परिकल्पना की गई है। यह बांध मौजूदा गोला बैराज को अपनी 40.5 किमी लंबी नहर प्रणाली और 244 किमी लंबी नहर प्रणाली के माध्यम से पानी देगा, जो 1981 में पूरा हुआ था।
इस परियोजना में उत्तराखंड के नैनीताल और उधम सिंह नगर जिलों और उत्तर प्रदेश के रामपुर और बरेली जिलों में 57,065 हेक्टेयर (उत्तराखंड में 9,458 हेक्टेयर और उत्तर प्रदेश में 47,607 हेक्टेयर) की अतिरिक्त सिंचाई की परिकल्पना की गई है। दो नई फीडर नहरों के निर्माण के अलावा, 207 किमी मौजूदा नहरों का नवीनीकरण किया जाना है और परियोजना के तहत 278 किमी पक्के फील्ड चैनल भी क्रियान्वित किए जाने हैं। इसके अलावा, इस परियोजना में 14मेगावाट की जल विद्युत उत्पादन के साथ-साथ हल्द्वानी और आसपास के क्षेत्रों में 42.70 मिलियन क्यूबिक मीटर (एमसीएम) पीने के पानी के प्रावधान की भी परिकल्पना की गई है, जिससे 10.65 लाख से अधिक आबादी लाभान्वित होगी।
परियोजना के सिंचाई लाभों का एक बड़ा हिस्सा पड़ोसी राज्य उत्तर प्रदेश को भी होगा, और दोनों राज्यों के बीच लागत/लाभ साझाकरण 2017 में हस्ताक्षरित एक समझौता ज्ञापन के अनुसार किया जाना है। हालांकि, पीने का पानी और बिजली लाभ उपलब्ध होंगे पूरी तरह से उत्तराखंड के लिए ही परिकल्पित हैं।
पृष्ठभूमि:
प्रधानमंत्री कृषि सिंचाई योजना (पीएमकेएसवाई) वर्ष 2015-16 के दौरान शुरू की गई थी, जिसका उद्देश्य खेत पर पानी की पहुंच को बढ़ाना और सुनिश्चित सिंचाई के तहत खेती योग्य क्षेत्र का विस्तार करना,खेत में पानी के उपयोग की दक्षता में सुधार करना,स्थायी जल संरक्षण पद्धितियों को लागू करना आदि है। भारत सरकार ने दिसंबर 2021 में 2021-26 के दौरान पीएमकेएसवाई के कार्यान्वयन को रुपये 93,068.56 करोड़ (37,454 करोड़ रुपये की केंद्रीय सहायता)के समग्र परिव्यय के साथ मंजूरी दी थी । पीएमकेएसवाई का त्वरित सिंचाई लाभ कार्यक्रम(एआईबीपी) घटक प्रमुख और मध्यम सिंचाई परियोजनाओं के माध्यम से सिंचाई क्षमता के निर्माण से संबन्धित है। पीएमकेएसवाई-एआईबीपी के तहत अब तक53 परियोजनाएं पूरी की जा चुकी हैं तथा 25.14 लाख हेक्टेयर अतिरिक्त सिंचाई क्षमता सृजित हुई है। 2021-22 के बाद पीएमकेएसवाई के एआईबीपी घटक के अंतर्गत अब तक छह परियोजनाओं को शामिल किया गया था । जमरानी बांध बहुउद्देशीय परियोजना एआईबीपी के अंतर्गत शामिल होने वाली सातवीं परियोजना है।