National Security Council Secretariat
Bharat National Cyber Security Exercise 2023 Concludes: Elevating India’s Cybersecurity Preparedness to New Heights
23 OCT 2023 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
[New Delhi, October 23rd, 2023] – The prestigious SCOPE Convention Centre in New Delhi bore witness to the Bharat National Cyber Security Exercise (NCX) 2023, an event of monumental significance spanning from October 9th to 20th October 2023. This momentous occasion is a remarkable milestone in India's unwavering quest for cybersecurity excellence.
This flagship event served as a unifying platform for over 300 participants, representing a diverse spectrum of government agencies, public organizations, and the private sector, all resolutely committed to the safeguarding of critical information infrastructure.
Organized by the National Security Council Secretariat (NSCS), Government of India(GoI), in strategic partnership with Rashtriya Raksha University(RRU), Bharat NCX 2023, the closing session had Air Chief Marshal VR Chaudhari, PVSM, AVSM, VM,ADC, Chief of the Air Staff, deliver the motivational address to the participants. He stressed upon the importance of cyber security in today’s world and mentioned that future battle will be fought primarily in the cyber domain. He also stressed on the importance of operational technology in the domain of cyberspace.
Dr Samir V Kamat, Secretary DDR&D and Chairman Defence Research and Development Organisation, while speaking at the Closing Session made a special mention of such events which would enhance the Nation’s cyber security posture.
Further enhancing the event's significance, Lt Gen M U Nair, National Cyber Security Coordinator, provided a strategic overview of India's cyber domain. His insights illuminated the evolving landscape of cyber threats, emphasizing the pivotal role of collective vigilance in safeguarding the nation's digital assets.
Colonel Nidhish Bhatnagar, the Director of RRU, expressed his admiration for the steadfast dedication of the GoI to cybersecurity during the event. He underscored the vital importance of such efforts in safeguarding India's digital security, particularly in a time marked by widespread digitization and an increased exposure to threats.
Bharat NCX 2023 represents a defining moment in India's unwavering commitment to cybersecurity excellence, underscoring the paramount importance of collaboration and knowledge-sharing among stakeholders from government, public, and private sectors.
Bharat NCX 2023, organised intense training for the participants over six days and a red on blue Live Fire cyber exercise over five days, wherein participants challenged their cyber skills against a determined adversary. The exercise also had a Strategic Track for leadership level discussions on cyber threat landscape, incident response, crisis management to handle real world cyber challenges.
In addition to the core exercise, Bharat NCX 2023 hosted the prestigious Bharat NCX CISOs Conclave, with a gathering of over 200 Chief Information Security Officers (CISOs) from government, public organizations, and the private sector. This exclusive gathering of industry leaders provided a unique platform for in-depth discussions and deliberations on the evolving cyber threat landscape.
Bharat NCX 2023 also showcased an exclusive exhibition spotlighting the innovation and resilience of Indian Cyber Security start-ups and Micro, Small, and Medium-sized Enterprises (MSMEs). The exhibition presented cutting-edge solutions and technologies developed by these dynamic entities, underscoring their pivotal role in fortifying India's cybersecurity ecosystem.
Bharat NCX 2023 while making endeavours to fortify our cyber defences also highlighted the need for a National Cyber Security Strategy resulting in governance structures supported by legal frameworks, efficient processes for threat intel sharing and enhancing Public Private Partnership.
In an era characterized by burgeoning digitalization, Bharat NCX 2023 serves as a compelling reminder of the paramount importance of collective vigilance and preparedness in safeguarding our nation's invaluable digital assets.

قومی سلامتی کونسل سیکرٹریٹ
بھارت نیشنل سائبر سیکیورٹی مشق 2023 کا اختتام: بھارت کی سائبر سیکیورٹی کی تیاری کو نئی بلندیوں تک پہنچانا ہے
23 OCT 2023 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
[نئی دہلی، 23 اکتوبر، 2023] – نئی دہلی میں مشہور اسکوپ کنونشن سینٹر بھارت نیشنل سائبر سیکورٹی مشق (این سی ایکس)2023 کا گواہ بنایا، جو کہ 9 اکتوبر سے 20 اکتوبر 2023 تک ایک یادگار اہمیت کا حامل واقعہ ہے۔یہ اہم موقع ہندوستان کی سائبرسیکیوریٹی کی عمدگی کے لیے غیر متزلزل جستجو میں ایک قابل ذکر سنگ میل ہے۔
اس فلیگ شپ پروگرام نے 300 سے زائد شرکاء کے لیے ایک متحدہ پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کیا، جو حکومتی ایجنسیوں، عوامی تنظیموں اور نجی شعبے کے متنوع اسپیکٹرم کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے، یہ سبھی معلومات کے اہم انفراسٹرکچر کی حفاظت کے لیے پوری طرح پرعزم ہیں۔
نیشنل سیکورٹی کونسل سکریٹریٹ (این ایس سی این)، حکومت ہند (جی او آئی)کے ذریعہ، راشٹریہ رکھشا یونیورسٹی (آر آر یو)، بھارت این سی ایکس 2023 کے اسٹریٹجک تعاون سے منعقدہ ، اس کے اختتامی اجلاس میں ایئر چیف مارشل وی آر چودھری، پی وی ایس ایم، اے وی ایس ایم، وی ایم، اے ڈی سی نے شرکت کی۔ پاک فضائیہ کے سربراہ نے شرکاء سے تحریکی خطاب کیا۔ انہوں نے آج کی دنیا میں سائبر سیکیورٹی کی اہمیت پر زور دیا اور کہا کہ مستقبل کی جنگ بنیادی طور پر سائبر ڈومین میں لڑی جائے گی۔ انہوں نے سائبر اسپیس کے ڈومین میں آپریشنل ٹیکنالوجی کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا۔
ڈاکٹر سمیر وی کامت، سکریٹری ڈی ڈی آر اینڈ ڈی اور چیئرمین ڈیفنس ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ آرگنائزیشن نے اختتامی نشست سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے اس طرح کے پروگراموں کا خصوصی تذکرہ کیا جس سے ملک کی سائبر سیکیورٹی کی صورتحال میں بہتری آئے گی۔
پروگرام کی اہمیت کو مزید بڑھاتے ہوئے، لیفٹیننٹ جنرل ایم یو نائر، نیشنل سائبر سیکورٹی کوآرڈینیٹر، نے ہندوستان کے سائبر ڈومین کا ایک اسٹریٹجک جائزہ پیش کیا۔ انہوں نے ملک کے ڈیجیٹل اثاثوں کی حفاظت میں اجتماعی چوکسی کے اہم کردار پر زور دیتے ہوئے سائبر خطرات کے ابھرتے ہوئے منظرنامےپر روشنی ڈالی ۔
آر آر یو کے ڈائرکٹر کرنل ندھیش بھٹناگر نے تقریب کے دوران سائبرسیکیوریٹی کے لیےحکومت ہند کی ثابت قدمی کے لیے ستائش کی ۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان کی ڈیجیٹل سیکورٹی کے تحفظ کے لیے اس طرح کی کوششوں کی اہمیت پر زور دیا، خاص طور پر ایسے وقت میں جس میں بڑے پیمانے پر ڈیجیٹلائزیشن اور خطرات کا سامنا ہے۔
بھارت NCX 2023 سائبرسیکیوریٹی فضیلت کے لیے ہندوستان کی غیر متزلزل وابستگی کے ایک اہم لمحے کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے، جس میں حکومت، عوامی اور نجی شعبوں کے اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے درمیان تعاون اور علم کے اشتراک کی بنیادی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا گیا ہے۔
بھارت این سی ایکس2023نے شرکاء کے لیے چھ دنوں کی شدید تربیت اور پانچ دنوں کے دوران نیلے رنگ کے لائیو فائر سائبر مشق پر ایک ریڈ کا اہتمام کیا، جس میں شرکاء نے ایک پرعزم مخالف کے خلاف اپنی سائبر مہارت سے چیلنج پیش کیا۔ اس مشق میں سائبر خطرے کے منظر نامے، واقعہ کے ردعمل، حقیقی دنیا کے سائبر چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے کرائسز مینجمنٹ پر قیادت کی سطح پر بات چیت کے لیے ایک اسٹریٹجک ٹریک بھی شامل تھا۔
بنیادی مشق کے علاوہ، بھارت این سی ایکس2023 نے باوقار بھارت این سی ایکس سی آئی ایس او کانکلیو کی میزبانی کی، جس میں حکومت، عوامی تنظیموں اور نجی شعبے کے 200 سے زیادہ چیف انفارمیشن سیکیورٹی افسران (سی آئی ایس او) نے شرکت کی۔ صنعت کے رہنماؤں کے اس خصوصی اجتماع نے سائبر خطرے کے بدلتے ہوئے منظر نامے پر گہرائی سے بات چیت کی اور غور و خوض کے لیے ایک منفرد پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا۔
بھارت این سی ایکس2023 میں ہندوستانی سائبر سیکیورٹی اسٹارٹ اپ اورچھوٹے، بہت چھوٹے اور درمیانے درجے کے کاروباری اداروں (ایم ایس ایم ای)کی جدت اور لچک کو نمایاں کرنے والی ایک خصوصی نمائش بھی پیش کی گئی ۔ نمائش میں ان متحرک اداروں کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ جدید حل اور ٹیکنالوجی پیش کی گئیں، جو ہندوستان کے سائبر سیکیورٹی ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے میں ان کے اہم کردار کی نشاندہی کرتی ہیں۔
بھارت این سی ایکس2023 نے ہمارے سائبر دفاع کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے کوششیں کرتے ہوئے قومی سائبر سیکیورٹی حکمت عملی کی ضرورت پر بھی روشنی ڈالی جس کے نتیجے میں قانونی فریم ورک سے تعاون یافتہ گورننس ڈھانچہ، خطرے کے انٹیل شیئرنگ کے لیے موثر طریقہ کار اور پبلک پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپ کو بڑھایا گیا۔
ڈیجیٹلائزیشن کے بڑھتے ہوئے دور میں، بھارت این سی ایکس2023 ہمارے ملک کے انمول ڈیجیٹل اثاثوں کی حفاظت کے لیے اجتماعی چوکسی اور تیاری کی اہمیت کی ایک زبردست یاد دہانی کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے۔