Ministry of Finance
PRESS COMMUNIQUE
Auction for Sale (issue/re-issue) of (i) ‘New GS 2026’, (ii) ‘7.18% GS 2037’, and (iii) ‘7.25% GS 2063’
23 OCT 2023 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India (GoI) has announced the sale (issue/ re-issue) of (i) “New Government Security 2026” for a notified amount of ₹8,000 crore (nominal) through yield based auction using uniform price method, (ii) “7.18% Government Security 2037” for a notified amount of ₹10,000 crore (nominal) through price based auction using uniform price method and (iii) “7.25% Government Security 2063” for a notified amount of ₹12,000 crore (nominal) through price based auction using multiple price method. GoI will have the option to retain additional subscription up to Rs 2,000 crore against each security mentioned above. The auctions will be conducted by the Reserve Bank of India, Mumbai Office, Fort, Mumbai on October 27, 2023 (Friday).
Up to 5% of the notified amount of the sale of the securities will be allotted to eligible individuals and institutions as per the Scheme for Non-Competitive Bidding Facility in the Auction of Government Securities.
Both competitive and non-competitive bids for the auction should be submitted in electronic format on the Reserve Bank of India Core Banking Solution (E-Kuber) system on October 27, 2023. The non-competitive bids should be submitted between 10:30 a.m. and 11:00 a.m. and the competitive bids should be submitted between 10:30 a.m. and 11:30 a.m.
The result of the auctions will be announced on October 27, 2023 (Friday) and payment by successful bidders will be on October 30, 2023 (Monday).
The Securities will be eligible for “When Issued” trading in accordance with the guidelines on ‘When Issued transactions in Central Government Securities’ issued by the Reserve Bank of India vide circular No. RBI/2018-19/25 dated July 24, 2018 as amended from time to time.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
प्रसिद्धी पत्रक
(i) 'नवीन गव्हर्नमेंट सिक्युरिटी (GS) 2026', (ii) '7.18% गव्हर्नमेंट सिक्युरिटी (GS) 2037', आणि (iii) '7.25% गव्हर्नमेंट सिक्युरिटी (GS) 2063' च्या विक्रीसाठी लिलाव (जारी/ नव्याने जारी)
23 OCT 2023 10:07PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 23 ऑक्‍टोबर 2023
भारत सरकारने एकसमान किंमत पद्धतीचा वापर करून उत्पन्नावर आधारित लिलावाद्वारे 8,000 कोटी रुपयांच्या (नाममात्र) अधिसूचित रकमेसाठी (i) “ न्यू गव्हर्नमेंट सिक्युरिटीज 2026” ची विक्री (जारी/ नव्याने जारी) जाहीर केली आहे, (ii) "7.18% गव्हर्नमेंट सिक्युरिटीज 2037" एकसमान किंमत पद्धतीचा वापर करून किंमत आधारित लिलावाद्वारे 10,000 कोटी (नाममात्र) रुपयांच्या अधिसूचित रकमेसाठी आणि (iii) 12,000 कोटी (नाममात्र) रुपयांच्या अधिसूचित रकमेसाठी “7.25% गव्हर्नमेंट सिक्युरिटी 2063” एकाधिक किंमत पद्धती आधारित लिलाव जाहीर केला आहे. वर नमूद केलेल्या प्रत्येक सिक्युरिटीज करिता भारत सरकारकडे 2,000 कोटी रुपयांपर्यंत अतिरिक्त सदस्यता कायम ठेवण्याचा पर्याय असेल. 27 ऑक्टोबर 2023 (शुक्रवार) रोजी भारतीय रिझर्व्ह बँक, मुंबई कार्यालय, फोर्ट, मुंबई येथून हे लिलाव आयोजित करेल.
या सिक्युरिटीजच्या विक्रीच्या अधिसूचित रकमेच्या 5% पर्यंत सरकारी सिक्युरिटीजच्या लिलावामध्ये गैर-स्पर्धात्मक बोली सुविधा योजनेनुसार पात्र व्यक्ती आणि संस्थांना वाटप केले जाईल.
लिलावासाठी स्पर्धात्मक आणि गैर-स्पर्धात्मक अशा दोन्ही प्रकारच्या बोली 27 ऑक्टोबर 2023 रोजी भारतीय रिझर्व्ह बँक कोअर बँकिंग सोल्यूशन (ई-कुबेर) प्रणालीवर इलेक्ट्रॉनिक स्वरूपात सादर केल्या जाव्यात. अस्पर्धक बोली सकाळी 10:30 ते सकाळी 11:00 वाजता च्या दरम्यान नोंद कराव्यात आणि स्पर्धात्मक बोली सकाळी 10:30 ते 11:30 दरम्यान नोंद कराव्यात.
लिलावाचा निकाल 27 ऑक्टोबर, 2023 (शुक्रवार) रोजी घोषित केला जाईल आणि यशस्वी बोलीदारांना 30 ऑक्टोबर 2023 (सोमवार) रोजी बोलीची रक्कम भरावी लागेल.
रिझर्व्ह बँक ऑफ इंडियाने 24 जुलै 2018 रोजी वेळोवेळी सुधारणा करून जारी केलेल्या परिपत्रक क्रमांक RBI/2018-19/25 अनुसार या सिक्युरिटी 'व्हेन इशूड' या तत्त्वानुसार लिलावासाठी पात्र ठरतील त्याचबरोबर ' व्हेन इशूड ट्रांजेक्शन इन सेंट्रल गव्हर्मेंट सेक्युरिटी' या रिझर्व बँकेच्या वरील परिपत्रकातल्या मार्गदर्शक सूचनेनुसार लिलावासाठी पात्र ठरतील.