Ministry of Finance
PRESS COMMUNIQUE
Auction for Sale (issue/re-issue) of (i) ‘New GS 2026’, (ii) ‘7.18% GS 2037’, and (iii) ‘7.25% GS 2063’
23 OCT 2023 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India (GoI) has announced the sale (issue/ re-issue) of (i) “New Government Security 2026” for a notified amount of ₹8,000 crore (nominal) through yield based auction using uniform price method, (ii) “7.18% Government Security 2037” for a notified amount of ₹10,000 crore (nominal) through price based auction using uniform price method and (iii) “7.25% Government Security 2063” for a notified amount of ₹12,000 crore (nominal) through price based auction using multiple price method. GoI will have the option to retain additional subscription up to Rs 2,000 crore against each security mentioned above. The auctions will be conducted by the Reserve Bank of India, Mumbai Office, Fort, Mumbai on October 27, 2023 (Friday).
Up to 5% of the notified amount of the sale of the securities will be allotted to eligible individuals and institutions as per the Scheme for Non-Competitive Bidding Facility in the Auction of Government Securities.
Both competitive and non-competitive bids for the auction should be submitted in electronic format on the Reserve Bank of India Core Banking Solution (E-Kuber) system on October 27, 2023. The non-competitive bids should be submitted between 10:30 a.m. and 11:00 a.m. and the competitive bids should be submitted between 10:30 a.m. and 11:30 a.m.
The result of the auctions will be announced on October 27, 2023 (Friday) and payment by successful bidders will be on October 30, 2023 (Monday).
The Securities will be eligible for “When Issued” trading in accordance with the guidelines on ‘When Issued transactions in Central Government Securities’ issued by the Reserve Bank of India vide circular No. RBI/2018-19/25 dated July 24, 2018 as amended from time to time.

وزارت خزانہ
نیلامی برائے (اجرا/دوبارہ اجرا) (1)’نیا جی ایس 2026‘، (2) ’7.18 فی صد جی ایس 2037‘، اور (3) ’7.25فیصد جی ایس 2063‘
23 OCT 2023 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند نے (1) "نیو گورنمنٹ سیکورٹی 2026" کی فروخت (اجرا/دوبارہ اجرا) کا اعلان کیا ہے جس کی مطلع شدہ رقم 8,000 کروڑ(برائے نام) ہے۔ یہ قدم یکساں قیمت کا طریقہ استعمال کرتے ہوئے پیداوار پر مبنی نیلامی کے ذریعے اٹھایا گیا ہے۔ یہی قدم یکساں قیمت کا طریقہ استعمال کرتے ہوئے (2) 10,000 کروڑ کی نوٹیفائیڈ رقم کے لیے "7.18 فیصد گورنمنٹ سیکیورٹی 2037 (برائے نام) قیمت پر مبنی نیلامی کے ذریعے اٹھایا گیا ہے اور یہی قدم (3)12,000 کروڑ کی مطلع شدہ رقم کے لیے ایک سے زیادہ قیمت کا طریقہ استعمال کرتے ہوئے "7.25% گورنمنٹ سیکیورٹی 2063(برائے نام)قیمت پر مبنی نیلامی کے ذریعے اٹھایا گیا ہے۔
حكومتِ ہند کے پاس مذکورہ بالا ہر سیکیورٹی کے بدلے 2,000 کروڑ روپے تک کی اضافی رکنیت برقرار رکھنے کا اختیار ہوگا۔ نیلامی 27 اکتوبر 2023(جمعہ)کو ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا، ممبئی آفس، فورٹ، ممبئی کے ذریعہ کی جائے گی۔
اسکیم کے مطابق سیکورٹیز کی فروخت کی مطلع شدہ رقم کا 5 فیصد تک اہل افراد اور اداروں کو الاٹ کیا جائے گا جو سرکاری سیکیورٹیز کی نیلامی میں غیر مسابقتی بولی کی سہولت کے لیے ہے۔
نیلامی کے لیے مسابقتی اور غیر مسابقتی دونوں بولیاں 27 اکتوبر 2023 کو ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا کور بینکنگ سلوشن )ای كُبیر( سسٹم پر الیکٹرانک فارمیٹ میں جمع کرائی جانی چاہئیں۔ غیر مسابقتی بولیاں صبح 10:30 بجے سے 11:00 بجے کے درمیان اور مسابقتی بولیاں صبح 10:30 سے 11:30 بجے کے درمیان جمع کرائی جائیں۔
نیلامی کے نتائج کا اعلان 27 اکتوبر 2023 (جمعہ) کو کیا جائے گا اور کامیاب بولی دہندگان کو ادائیگی 30 اکتوبر 2023 (پیر) کو ہوگی۔
ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا کے ذریعہ جاری کردہ 'سنٹرل گورنمنٹ سیکیورٹیز میں لین دین کب جاری کیا گیا' کے رہنما خطوط کے مطابق "جب جاری کیا جاتا ہے" ٹریڈنگ کے لیے سیکورٹیز اہل ہوں گی یہ عمل وقتاً فوقتاً ترمیم كے پیش نظر سرکلر نمبر آر بی آئی/2018-19/25 مورخہ 24 جولائی 2018 کے ذریعے كیا جاتا ہے۔