Ministry of Science & Technology
Little Ice Age (LIA) was wet (moist) and was not uniformly cold and dry
19 OCT 2023 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
A new study of the Little Ice Age (LIA), a global climatic event, between CE 1671-1942, which shows significant variations of rainfall patterns during that age, challenges the conventional notion of a uniformly cold and dry climate with reduced monsoon rainfall during the LIA.
The Western Ghats experiences both the southwest summer monsoon (SWM) during June to September and the northeast winter monsoon (NEM) during October to December. Understanding the vegetation dynamics and corresponding hydro-climate variability from such an area, which was influenced by the both the SWM and NEM, could be crucial in understanding the monsoonal variability during the last millennium.
A study of pollen-based vegetation dynamics and contemporary climate change and monsoonal variability between CE 1219-1942 was reconstructed from the Western Ghats, India, by the Birbal Sahni Institute of Palaeosciences (BSIP), an autonomous institute of the Department of Science and Technology. It showed the record of moist (wet) LIA.
The scientists scouted core sediment samples from the Honnamanakere Lake in Karnataka and analysed pollen accumulated in them to reconstruct the vegetation-based climate change and monsoonal variability during CE 1219-1942 from the Western Ghats, India. Moist/semi-evergreen–dry tropical deciduous forests were mainly recorded from the study area.
Their study published in the journal Catena showed that record of the signature of moist conditions during Little Ice Age (LIA) from the Western Ghats, India, probably due to the increased NEM. The moist (wet) LIA, moreover, shows the hydro-climatic contrast.
They suggested that northward movement of the Inter Tropical Convergence Zone (ITCZ), positive temperature anomalies, increased sunspot numbers and high solar activity could be driving the climate change and increased SWM. They attributed the weakest phase of the ISM across the Indian subcontinent during the LIA, in general, to the southward shift of the ITCZ, resulting from increased northward energy flux across the equator, during a cold northern hemisphere.
The high-resolution palaeoclimatic records generated in the present study could be helpful in developing paleoclimatic models for future climatic predictions and also for a scientifically sound policy planning. Knowledge and understanding of the climate change and the Indian Summer Monsoon (ISM) variability during the Holocene could be of immense interest to strengthen the understanding of the present ISM-influenced climatic conditions, as well as of possible future climatic trends and projections.
Fig. 1. Shuttle radar topographic mission (SRTM) digital elevation map (DEM) of the Kodagu District, Bangalore (Karnataka State), Western Ghats, India, showing the location of the study area (the red star shows the study area) (d; lower panel, right one), geographic map of India showing Karnataka State (a; upper panel, left one); inset, right: geographic map of Karnataka State, showing the Kodagu District (b; upper panel, right one, with red star sign). This figure was created using ArcGIS 10.3. (c) Google Earth image showing the HKL sampling site (black dot in red circle) and core location in the centre of the Lake (lower panel; left one, white star sign) at the Kodagu District in Bengalore (Karnataka State), Western Ghats, India.
Fig. 2. Bayesian age-depth model of the HKL constructed using the R package rbacon (Blaauw and Christen, 2011). The blue bars indicate the AMS 14C age distribution, whereas the greyscale of the line graph reflects the likelihood; the dotted red line follows the mean ages.
Fig. 3. Pollen diagram showing the arboreal taxa (trees and shrubs) from the HKL sediment core, Western Ghats, India.
Fig. 4. Pollen diagram showing the non-arboreal taxa (herbaceous taxa including the terrestrial herbs, marshy taxa, aquatic taxa, as well as algal spores, pterydophytic taxa), drifted (transported) taxa, fungal spores and another non-pollen palynomorphs (NPPs) from the HKL sediment core, Western Ghats, India.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
لٹل آئس ایج (ایل آئی اے) مرطوب (نم) تھا اور یکساں طور پر سرد اور خشک نہیں تھا
19 OCT 2023 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
لٹل آئس ایج (ایل آئی اے) کا ایک نیا مطالعہ، جو کہ عام زمانہ 1671 سے 1942 کے درمیان ایک عالمی موسمیاتی واقعہ ہے، جو کہ اس عہد کے دوران بارش کے نمونوں میں نمایاں تغیرات کو ظاہر کرتا ہے، ایل آئی کے دوران مون سون کی بارشوں میں کمی کے ساتھ یکساں طور پر سرد اور خشک آب و ہوا کے روایتی تصور کو چیلنج کرتا ہے۔
مغربی گھاٹوں میں جون سے ستمبر کے دوران جنوب مغربی موسم گرما کے مانسون (SWM) اور اکتوبر سے دسمبر کے دوران شمال مشرقی موسم سرما کے مانسون (NEM) دونوں کا تجربہ ہوتا ہے۔ ایسے علاقے سے پودوں کی حرکیات اور متعلقہ ہائیڈرو کلائمیٹ تغیرات کو سمجھنا، جو ایس ڈبلیو ایم اور این ای ایم دونوں سے متاثر تھا، گزشتہ ہزار سال کے دوران مون سون کے تغیر کو سمجھنے میں اہم ہو سکتا ہے۔
محکمہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے خود مختار ادارے بیربل ساہنی انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پیلیو سائنسز (BSIP) کے ذریعہ سی ای 1219 سے 1942 کے درمیان ہندوستان کے مغربی گھاٹوں سے زر گل پر مبنی پودوں کی حرکیات اور عصری موسمیاتی تبدیلیوں اور مون سون کی تبدیلیوں کا مطالعہ دوبارہ تشکیل دیا گیا۔ اس مرطوب (نم) ایل آئی اے کا ریکارڈ دکھایا گیا۔
سائنس دانوں نے کرناٹک کی ہونامانکیرے جھیل سے بنیادی تلچھٹ کے نمونے تلاش کیے اور ان میں جمع ہونے والے زر گل کا تجزیہ کیا تاکہ سی ای 1219 سے 1942 کے دوران مغربی گھاٹ، ہندوستان سے پودوں پر مبنی موسمیاتی تبدیلیوں اور مون سون کی تبدیلیوں کو دوبارہ تشکیل دیا جا سکے۔ نم/نیم سدا بہار-خشک حاری برگ ریز جنگلات بنیادی طور پر مطالعہ کے علاقے سے ریکارڈ کیے گئے تھے۔
کیٹینا جریدے میں شائع ہونے والی ان کی تحقیق سے ظاہر ہوا ہے کہ مغربی گھاٹ، ہندوستان سے لٹل آئس ایج (ایل آئی اے) کے دوران نم حالات کی علامات کا ریکارڈ، شاید این ای ایم میں اضافے کی وجہ سے۔ اس کے علاوہ، مرطوب (نم) ایل آئی اے ہائیڈرو موسمیاتی تضاد کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
موجودہ مطالعہ میں ظاہر ہونے والے ہائی ریزولوشن قدیم موسمیاتی ریکارڈ مستقبل کی موسمی پیشین گوئیوں اور سائنسی طور پر درست پالیسی کی منصوبہ بندی کے لیے قدیم موسمیاتی ماڈل تیار کرنے میں مددگار ثابت ہو سکتے ہیں۔ ہولوسین کے دوران موسمیاتی تبدیلی اور انڈین سمر مانسون (ISM) کے تغیرات کے بارے میں علم اور سمجھنا موجودہ آئی ایس ایم سے متاثرہ موسمی حالات کے ساتھ ساتھ مستقبل کے ممکنہ موسمی رجحانات اور تخمینوں کی سمجھ کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے بہت زیادہ دلچسپی کا حامل ہو سکتا ہے۔
خاکہ 1: شٹل ریڈار ٹوپوگرافک مشن (SRTM) ڈیجیٹل ایلیویشن میپ (DEM) ضلع کوڈاگو، بنگلور (ریاست کرناٹک)، مغربی گھاٹ، انڈیا میں مطالعہ کے علاقے کا مقام دکھا رہا ہے (سرخ ستارہ مطالعہ کا علاقہ دکھاتا ہے) (d؛ نچلا پینل ، دائیں طرف)، ہندوستان کا جغرافیائی نقشہ کرناٹک ریاست دکھا رہا ہے (a؛ اوپری پینل، بائیں طرف)؛ انسیٹ، دائیں: کرناٹک ریاست کا جغرافیائی نقشہ، کوڈاگو ضلع دکھا رہا ہے (b؛ اوپری پینل، دائیں طرف، سرخ ستارے کے نشان کے ساتھ)۔ یہ اعداد و شمار ArcGIS 10.3 کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے تیار کیے گئے تھے۔ (c) گوگل ارتھ کی تصویر جس میں HKL نمونے لینے کی سائٹ (سرخ دائرے میں سیاہ نقطہ) اور جھیل کے مرکز میں بنیادی مقام (نچلا پینل؛ بائیں طرف، سفید ستارے کا نشان) کوڈاگو ضلع بنگالور (ریاست کرناٹک)، مغربی گھاٹ، انڈیا کو دکھایا جا رہا ہے۔
خاکہ 2: ایچ کے ایل کا Bayesian عہد کی گہرائی کا ماڈل جسے R پیکج rbacon (Blaauw and Christen، 2011) کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے بنایا گیا ہے۔ نیلی سلاخیں AMS 14C عمر کی تقسیم کی نشاندہی کرتی ہیں، جبکہ لائن گراف کا گرے اسکیل امکان کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ نقطے والی سرخ لکیر اوسط عمر کی پیروی کرتی ہے۔
خاکہ 3: پولن ڈایاگرام ایچ کے ایل تلچھٹ کور، مغربی گھاٹ، بھارت سے آربوریل ٹیکسا (درخت اور جھاڑیوں) کو دکھا رہا ہے۔
خاکہ 4: پولن ڈایاگرام جس میں نان آربوریل ٹیکسا (جڑی بوٹیوں سے متعلق ٹیکسا بشمول زمینی جڑی بوٹیاں، دلدلی ٹیکسا، آبی ٹیکسا، نیز الگل اسپورز، پٹیریڈوفیٹک ٹیکسا)، ڈرفٹڈ (ٹرانسپورٹڈ) ٹیکسا، فنگل اسپورز اور ایک اور نان پولن پیلینومورفس (NPPs) دکھایا گیا ہے۔