Ministry of Finance
Mumbai Airport Customs destroys 3700 kgs of seized and confiscated cigarettes as part of Special Campaign 3.0
14 OCT 2023 10:58AM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai Airport Customs Commissionerate, Mumbai Customs Zone III as a part of ongoing Special campaign 3.0 of Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances, where disposal is being expedited by Mumbai Airport Customs to reclaim office space, destroyed huge quantity of illegally imported Cigarettes, Tobacco and e Cigarettes, seized and confiscated from passengers at CSMI Airport.
The said contraband which is smuggled in to India in contravention of provisions of Customs Act,1962 and Cigarettes and other Tobacco Products (Prohibition of Advertisement and Regulation of Trade and Commerce, Production, Supply and Distribution Act, 2003 (COTPA, 2003), was seized and confiscated during the current financial year by the Mumbai Airport Customs officials.
Mumbai Airport Customs on 12.10.2023 carried out destruction of 3700 Kgs of such seized and confiscated Cigarettes and e-Cigarettes totally valued at Rs.2.80 crore at the incinerator facility of Mumbai Waste Management Ltd Taloja, authorised by Maharashtra Pollution Control Board (MPCB). The contraband was destroyed by way of the incineration as per the Hazardous & Other Wastes (M&TM) Rules, 2016.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
मुंबई विमानतळ सीमा शुल्क विभागाने जप्त केलेल्या 3700 किलो सिगारेट्स विशेष मोहिम 3.0 अंतर्गत केल्या नष्ट
14 OCT 2023 5:53PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 14 ऑक्‍टोबर 2023
प्रशासनिक सुधारणा आणि सार्वजनिक तक्रार विभागाच्या सुरु असलेल्या विशेष अभियान 3.0 अंतर्गत, मुंबई विमानतळ सीमा शुल्क आयुक्तालय, मुंबई सीमा शुल्क क्षेत्र III ने धडक कारवाई करत मोठ्या प्रमाणावर सीएसएमआय विमानतळावर प्रवाशांकडून जप्त केलेल्या अवैधरित्या आयात झालेल्या सिगरेट, तंबाखू, इ सिगरेट नष्ट केल्या आहेत.
मुंबई विमानतळ सीमाशुल्क अधिकाऱ्यांनी चालू आर्थिक वर्षात या प्रतिबंधित सिगारेट जप्त केल्या होत्या. सीमाशुल्क कायदा, 1962 आणि सिगारेट आणि इतर तंबाखू उत्पादने (जाहिरात प्रतिबंध आणि व्यापार आणि वाणिज्य, उत्पादन, पुरवठा आणि वितरण कायदा, 2003 (सीओटीपीए, 2003) च्या नियमनाच्या तरतुदींचे उल्लंघन करून भारतात या सिगरेट्सची तस्करी झाली होती.
मुंबई विमानतळ सीमाशुल्क विभागाने जप्त केलेल्या 3700 किलो सिगरेट आणि इ सिगरेट 12.10.2023 रोजी नष्ट केल्या. याची बाजारभावाने किंमत 2.80 कोटी रुपये होती. तळोजा इथल्या मुंबई घनकचरा व्यवस्थापन लिमिटेड येथे कचरा जाळण्याच्या सुविधा केन्द्रात महाराष्ट्र प्रदूषण मंडळाने (एमपीसीबी) ही कारवाई केली. घातक आणि इतर कचरा (एम अँड टीएम) नियम 2016 अंतर्गत या प्रतिबंधित सिगारेट नष्ट करण्यात आल्या.