Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Income Tax Office, Panaji, Joins Hands with KVIC for 'Khadi Mahotsav': Encouraging Local Craftsmanship and Artisans
11 OCT 2023 11:36AM by PIB Mumbai
Panaji | October 11, 2023
In a significant collaboration aimed at supporting local artisans and promoting indigenous products, the State Office Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC), Panaji, organized a special exhibition cum sale of Khadi and Village Industries products at the Income Tax Office premises, Aayakar Bhavan, Patto, Panaji, as a part of the 'Khadi Mahotsav'.
The event witnessed the presence of the Principal Commissioner, Shri. Shaji P Jacob (IRS), along with several senior officers and employees from the Income Tax Department. Shri. Shaji P Jacob inaugurated the function and encouraged officers and employees to contribute to the noble cause by purchasing Khadi products. Shri. Shaji P Jacob emphasized the importance of supporting local products and local artisans.
KVIC in coordination with the Ministry of Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises has launched “Khadi Mahotsav”, a month long celebration from 2nd October to 31st October 2023 to celebrate 75th year of Independence and to celebrate the collective spirit of nationalism. Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC), being an important arm of the government, have also planned a host of activities to celebrate the momentous occasion.

सुक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उदयोग मंत्रालय
पणजी येथील आयकर कार्यालयात खादी महोत्सवाचे आयोजन
11 OCT 2023 11:36AM by PIB Mumbai
स्थानिक कारागिरांना आधार देण्यासाठी आणि देशी उत्पादनांना प्रोत्साहन देण्याच्या उद्देशाने राज्य कार्यालय खादी व ग्रामोद्योग आयोग (केव्हीआयसी), पणजी यांच्या संयुक्त विद्यमाने खादी महोत्सवांतर्गत आयकर कार्यालयाच्या आवारात, आयकर भवन, पाटो, पणजी येथे खादी व ग्रामोद्योग उत्पादनांचे प्रदर्शन आणि विक्रीचे आयोजन करण्यात आले होते.
कार्यक्रमाला प्रधान आयुक्त श्री. शाजी पी जेकब (आयआरएस) यांच्यासह आयकर विभागातील अनेक वरिष्ठ अधिकारी व कर्मचाऱ्यांची उपस्थिती होती. शाजी पी. जेकब यांनी कार्यक्रमाचे उद्घाटन केले व अधिकारी व कर्मचाऱ्यांना खादी उत्पादने खरेदी करून या उदात्त कार्यात हातभार लावण्याचे आवाहन केले. तसेच त्यांनी स्थानिक उत्पादने आणि स्थानिक कारागिरांना पाठिंबा देण्याच्या महत्त्वावर भर दिला.
केव्हीआयसीने सूक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योग मंत्रालयाच्या सहकार्याने स्वातंत्र्याचे 75 वे वर्ष साजरे करण्यासाठी आणि राष्ट्रवादाच्या सामूहिक भावनेचा उत्सव साजरा करण्यासाठी 2 ऑक्टोबर ते 31 ऑक्टोबर 2023 दरम्यान "खादी महोत्सव" आयोजित केला आहे. खादी व ग्रामोद्योग आयोग (केव्हीआयसी) ही सरकारची महत्त्वाची शाखा असल्याने या निमित्ताने विविध उपक्रमांचे आयोजन करण्यात आले आहे.