Ministry of Jal Shakti
Department of Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation Undertakes Special Campaign To Reduce Pendency & Improve Cleanliness
09 OCT 2023 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation (DoWR, RD & GR), Ministry of Jal Shakti and its organisations are all set to reduce pendency, de-clutter and improve the working space in and around their respective premises through the Special Campaign 3.0 initiative. Special Campaign is being conducted in all Central Ministries/ Departments, attached/subordinate offices of Government of India rom 2nd to 31st October, 2023 under the aegis of Department of Administrative Reforms & Grievances with the aim to expedite the resolution of pending matters and to promote cleanliness in all government offices.
In the DoWR, RD & GR, targets have been finalized, Nodal officers have been nominated, review meetings are being taken up at the Secretary level with senior officials on the progress of the campaign activities and the progress is being updated on the portal on daily basis. Under the Campaign, activities relating to cleanliness, review & simplification of rules & procedures, review of record management system, productive use of space, disposal of waste materials for enhancing work place experience are being undertaken. The major achievements of the Department under Special Campaign 3.0 for the week ending 06.10.2023 are as follows:
Sl.
No.
Parameters / Activities
Overall
Targets
Achievements
1
Cleanliness Campaign Sites
275
97
2
Inter-Ministerial References
(Cabinet Note)
1
0
3
Parliament Assurances
10
1
4
MPs References
36
0
5
PMO References
9
1
6
Public Grievances
65
9
7
Public Grievance Appeals
19
1
8
Reviewing & weeding out Physical Files
30615
1948 of which 327
files weeded out
9
Revenue Generated through
Scrap Disposal
Rs. 56008/-
10
Space freed (in Sq feet)
35711 Sq ft

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
जल संसाधन, नदी विकास और गंगा संरक्षण विभाग ने विचाराधीन मामलों में कमी लाने तथा स्वच्छता को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से विशेष अभियान संचालित किया
09 OCT 2023 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
जल शक्ति मंत्रालय के प्रशासनिक नियंत्रण में कार्यरत जल संसाधन, नदी विकास एवं गंगा संरक्षण विभाग (डीओडब्ल्यूआर, आरडी एंड जीआर) तथा उससे संबद्ध सभी संगठन विशेष अभियान 3.0 पहल के माध्यम से विचाराधीन मामलों में कमी लाने, अव्यवस्था को दूर करने और अपने संबंधित परिसरों व उसके आसपास कार्य करने के स्थान को साफ-सुथरा करके बेहतर बनाने के लिए पूर्ण रूप से तैयार हैं। लंबित मामलों के समाधान में तेजी लाने और इस कार्य में प्रगतिशील दृष्टिकोण को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से प्रशासनिक सुधार एवं शिकायत विभाग के मार्गदर्शन में 2 से 31 अक्टूबर, 2023 तक भारत सरकार के सभी केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों/विभागों, संलग्न/अधीनस्थ कार्यालयों व अन्य सरकारी कार्यालयों में साफ-सफाई का विशेष अभियान संचालित किया जा रहा है।
इस अभियान के तहत जल संसाधन, नदी विकास एवं गंगा संरक्षण विभाग में निर्धारित किये गए लक्ष्यों को अंतिम रूप दे दिया गया है। कार्य निष्पादन हेतु नोडल अधिकारी नामित किए गए हैं और अभियान से संबंधित गतिविधियों की प्रगति पर वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ सचिव स्तर पर समीक्षा बैठकें की जा रही हैं। इसके अलावा, हर दिन होने वाली प्रगति को दैनिक आधार पर पोर्टल पर अद्यतित भी किया जा रहा है। अभियान के अंतर्गत साफ-सफाई के कार्यक्रम, नियमों एवं प्रक्रियाओं की समीक्षा व सरलीकरण, अभिलेखीय प्रबंधन प्रणाली की विवेचना, अप्रयुक्त स्थान का लाभदायक उपयोग और कार्यस्थल के अनुभव को बेहतर बनाने के लिए अपशिष्ट पदार्थों के निपटान से संबंधित गतिविधियां पूरी की जा रही हैं। दिनांक 06.10.2023 को समाप्त हुए सप्ताह के लिए विशेष अभियान 3.0 के अंतर्गत विभाग की प्रमुख उपलब्धियां इस प्रकार से हैं:
क्रम
संख्या
मापदंड/ गतिविधियां
कुल मिलाकर लक्ष्य
उपलब्धियां
1
स्वच्छता अभियान वाले स्थल
275
97
2
अंतर-मंत्रालयी संदर्भ
(कैबिनेट नोट)
1
0
3
संसदीय मामले
10
1
4
सांसदों के संदर्भ निर्देश
36
0
5
प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय के मामले
9
1
6
जन शिकायतें
65
9
7
लोक शिकायत अपील
19
1
8
दस्तावेजी फाइलों की समीक्षा करना और उनकी छंटाई
30615
1948 जिनमें से 327 फाइलें छांट दी गई हैं
9
कचरा निपटान के माध्यम से अर्जित हुआ राजस्व
56008/- रूपये
10
खाली किया गया स्थान
(वर्ग फुट में)
35711 वर्ग फुट