Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
FIFA 'FOOTBALL FOR SCHOOLS' CAPACITY BUILDING WORKSHOP IN PUNE, A SIGNIFICANT EVENT IN THE WORLD OF SPORTS EDUCATION IN INDIA
07 OCT 2023 12:01PM by PIB Mumbai
Pune, 07 :
FIFA 'Football for Schools' Capacity Building Workshop, held on October 5 and 6, 2023, at the Shiv Chatrapati Krida Sankul in Mahalunge-Balewadi, Pune, marked a significant event in the world of sports education in India. The two-day workshop has been designed by FIFA in collaboration with UNESCO to enhance the skills and knowledge of football coaches and educators working in schools across India.
Shri Charanjit Taneja, Deputy Secretary Do SEL, MoE, Govt. of India, Mrs. Sona Seth, Dy. Commissioner KVS RO Mumbai, Mr. Alberto Giacomini, FIFA Coach and Educator, and Mr. Melvin Mendy, Coordinator for FIFA Football for Schools, Shri Maloji Raje Chhatrapati, AIFF Executive Committee Member and Shri Mulrajsinh Chudasama, Chairman AIFF Grassroots and Executive Committee Member were present.
A briefing on the FIFA F4S programme was presented by Mr. Mulrajsinh who emphasized on the significance of football in schools and its positive impact on students' physical and mental development.
Shri Charanjit Taneja from the Ministry of Education in his speech said that the capacity building of the 100 sports teachers, participating in this program from the northern and western parts of the nation, will soon bear fruits.
Mrs. Seth, Dy. Commissioner KVS Mumbai mentioned that the playfield is often an ideal learning space and provides a great opportunity to games teachers to impart valuable life skills to children.
In the afternoon, a workshop was conducted for 100 participants from various educational institutions, including KVs, NVs, AIFF, and state schools. This workshop, led by Mr. Alberto Giacomini and Mr. Melvin Mendy, aimed to enhance coaching skills and foster a love for football among students.
The overarching goal of Day 1 was to equip coaches and educators with the knowledge and expertise needed to promote football as a tool for students' physical fitness, teamwork, and leadership skills. The commitment and dedication of both organizers and participants indicated that this workshop would significantly impact the future of football education in schools.
The second day of the workshop, held on October 6, 2023, at the same venue commenced with practical sessions led by Mr. Alberto Giacomini, a renowned FIFA Coach and Educator. Participants, including 62 students from various Kendriya Vidyalayas (KVs) and football clubs, were organized into seven groups. These sessions were meticulously designed to elevate the skills of teacher trainers who play a pivotal role in instructing students during practical football sessions. The workshop concluded with the presentation of Diplomas to participants.

युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय
क्षमता निर्माणासाठी "शाळांसाठी फुटबॉल" या कार्यशाळेचे फिफाकडून पुण्यात आयोजन. भारतामधील क्रीडा शिक्षण क्षैत्रातील एक महत्त्वाचे आयोजन
07 OCT 2023 12:01PM by PIB Mumbai
फिफाने क्षमता वृद्धीसाठी शाळांमध्ये फुटबॉल कार्यशाळा 5 आणि 6 ऑक्टोबर 2023 रोजी घेतली. भारतातील क्रीडा शिक्षणाच्या विश्वातील महत्त्वाचे आयोजन असलेली ही कार्यशाळा पुण्यात महाळुंगे बालेवाडी इथे शिवछत्रपती क्रीडा संकुलात पार पडली.
फुटबॉल या क्रीडा प्रकारातले पंच तसेच देशभरातील शाळांमध्ये असणारे प्रशिक्षक यांच्यासाठी असलेली ही दोन दिवसीय कार्यशाळा, फिफाने युनेस्कोच्या सहयोगाने आयोजित केली होती.
भारत सरकारच्या शिक्षण मंत्रालयातील शालेय शिक्षण विभागाचे उपसचिव चरणजित तनेजा, केंद्रीय विद्यालय विभाग मुंबई क्षेत्रीय ऑफिसच्या उपायुक्त सोना सेठ, प्रशिक्षक आणि पंच अल्बर्ट गियाकोमिनी, आणि 'फिफा- शाळांसाठी फुटबॉल' या उपक्रमाचे समन्वयक मेल्विन मेंडी, फिफा म्हणजेच अखिल भारतीय फुटबॉल समितीचे सदस्य असलेले मालोजीराजे छत्रपती , AIFF ग्रास रूट समितीचे तसेच कार्यकारी समितीचे सदस्य मूलराज सिंह चुडासामा यावेळी हजर होते.
'फिफा- शाळांसाठी फुटबॉल' या उपक्रमाबद्दल सांगताना मूलराजसिंह यांनी शाळांमध्ये फुटबॉल शिकवण्याचे महत्त्व आणि त्याचा विद्यार्थ्यांच्या शारीरिक आणि मानसिक विकासावर होणारा सकारात्मक परिणाम यावर भर दिला.
शिक्षण मंत्रालयाचे चरणजित तनेजा यांनी सांगितले की उत्तर आणि पश्चिम विभागातून या उपक्रमात भाग घेणाऱ्या शंभर क्रीडा शिक्षकांमध्ये क्षमता वृद्धीची फळे येत्या काही काळातच दिसू लागतील.
खेळाचे मैदान ही नेहमीच शिकण्यासाठीची आदर्श जागा आहे आणि हे मैदान विद्यार्थ्यांमध्ये जीवनविषयक मौल्यवान तत्वे रुजवण्यासाठी क्रीडा शिक्षकांना महत्त्वाची संधी देते असे उद्गार केंद्रीय विद्यालय संस्था , मुंबईच्या उपायुक्त सेठ यांनी यावेळी बोलताना काढले.
केंद्रीय विद्यालय संस्था, राष्ट्रीय विद्या संस्था, अखिल भारतीय फुटबॉल संघटन आणि राज्यांमधील शाळा यातून कार्यशाळेत सहभागी होण्यासाठी आलेल्या शंभर जणांसाठी दुपारी कार्यशाळा घेण्यात आली. अल्बर्ट गियाकोमिनी आणि मेल्विन मेंडी यांनी घेतलेल्या या कार्यशाळेचा उद्देश फुटबॉल प्रशिक्षणाचे कौशल्य विकसित करणे आणि मुलांमध्ये विद्यार्थ्यांमध्ये फुटबॉल प्रेम रुजवणे हा होता.
विद्यार्थ्यांची शारीरिक क्षमता , संगीत कौशल्य आणि नेतृत्व गुण वाढवण्यासाठी एक साधन म्हणून फुटबॉलचा वापर करण्याच्या दृष्टीने प्रशिक्षकांना आणि शिक्षकांना तयार करणे या कार्यशाळेच्या पहिल्या दिवसाचा व्यापक उद्देश होता.
कार्यशाळेचा दुसरा दिवस 6 ऑक्टोबर 2023 रोजी त्याच जागी पार पडला. या दिवशी नामावंत फिफा कोच आणि प्रशिक्षक‌ असलेले अल्बर्ट गियाकोमिनी यांनी मार्गदर्शन केले. विविध केंद्रीय विद्यालय आणि फुटबॉल क्लब मधून आलेल्या 62 विद्यार्थ्यांचे सात गट करून आयोजन करण्यात आले.
मैदानावरील खऱ्याखुऱ्या फुटबॉल सत्रात विद्यार्थ्यांना सूचना देणाची महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावणाऱ्या शिक्षकांमध्ये कौशल्य विकसित करण्यासाठी हे सत्र विशेष पद्धतीने आयोजित केले होते.
कार्यशाळेच्या शेवटी सहभागींना पदविका देण्यात आल्या.