Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Auction for sale of FCI wheat and rice commences
50 Lakh Metric Ton wheat and 25 Lakh Metric Ton of Rice from Central Pool Stock to be e-auctioned under OMSS(D) scheme
06 OCT 2023 6:32PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai, October 6, 2023
Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution Department of Food and Public Distribution vide their letter dated 13.06.2023 had issued approval for disposal of wheat and rice through Open Market Sale Scheme (Domestic) [(OMSS (D)]. 50 Lakh Metric Ton wheat from Central Pool Stock has been approved to be offered to flour mills/ Processor’s /manufactures of wheat products through e-auction under OMSS (D) with a limitation of 100 (Metric Tonnes) of Wheat per PAN Card with a view to moderate the increasing prices of wheat, so that the benefit of price stabilisation is passed on to the actual consumers.
Similarly, Ministry of Consumer Affairs Food and Public Distribution has also approved sale of 25 Lakh Metric Ton of Rice through OMSS (D). Besides the producers & processors, traders of rice can also participate in the sale auction of rice. At present a bidder can bid 10 Metric Tons wheat to maximum of 100 Metric Tons wheat & 10 Metric Tons rice to maximum of 1000 Metric Tons rice.
Accordingly the auction for sale of FCI wheat and rice commenced on 28.06.2023 and later on, on every Wednesday. Till date, 15 auctions of wheat and 14 auctions of rice have been done. 6,05,360 MT of wheat and 9,33,804 MT of rice has been offered in these auctions at a reserve price of Rs 2150/Quintal for Fair Average Quality wheat and Rs 2125/quintal for Under Relaxed Specification wheat and Rs 2973/Quintal for Fortified Rice and Rs 2900/Quintal for FAQ Rice. Out of which, the accepted quantity is 3,31,920 MT of wheat and 1210 MT of rice. As on 05.10.2023, a quantity of 2,69,341 MT of wheat and 1190 MT of rice has been lifted through OMSS (D).
Release of FCI wheat and rice into the markets have a restraining impact of the inflationary trend in the prices of wheat and rice.

ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक पुरवठा मंत्रालय
भारतीय अन्न महामंडळाच्या गहू आणि तांदूळ विक्रीसाठी लिलाव सुरू
खुल्या बाजारात विक्री योजनेंतर्गत (देशांतर्गत ) केंद्रीय साठ्यामधून 50 लाख मेट्रिक टन गहू आणि 25 लाख मेट्रिक टन तांदळाचा ई-लिलाव
06 OCT 2023 6:32PM by PIB Mumbai
खुल्या बाजारात विक्री योजनेच्या (देशांतर्गत) माध्यमातून गहू आणि तांदळाची विक्री करण्यासाठी, ग्राहक व्यवहार मंत्रालय, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण विभागाने दिनांक 13.06.2023 च्या पत्राद्वारे मान्यता दिली होती. किंमत स्थिरतेचा लाभ प्रत्यक्षात ग्राहकांना मिळू शकेल या अनुषंगाने गव्हाच्या वाढत्या किंमतींवर नियंत्रण ठेवण्याच्या दृष्टीने, केंद्रीय साठ्यामधून खुल्या बाजारात विक्री योजनेच्या (देशांतर्गत) अंतर्गत ई-लिलावाद्वारे 50 लाख मेट्रिक टन गहू पिठाच्या गिरण्या/प्रक्रीया उद्योग/गहू उत्पादनांच्या उत्पादकांना विक्री करण्यासाठी प्रति पॅन कार्ड 100 (मेट्रिक टन) मर्यादेसह मान्यता देण्यात आली आहे.
व्यवहार मंत्रालयाने अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालयाने खुल्या बाजारात विक्री योजनेच्या (देशांतर्गत) माध्यमातून 25 लाख मेट्रिक टन तांदूळ विक्रीला मान्यता दिली आहे.उत्पादक आणि प्रक्रियादारां व्यतिरिक्त, तांदळाचे व्यापारी देखील तांदळाच्या विक्री लिलावात सहभागी होऊ शकतात. सध्या एक बोलीदार 10 मेट्रिक टन गहू ते जास्तीत जास्त 100 मेट्रिक टन गहू आणि 10 मेट्रिक टन तांदूळ ते जास्तीत जास्त 1000 मेट्रिक टन तांदूळ खरेदी करण्यासाठी बोली लावू शकतो.
त्यानुसार भारतीय अन्न महामंडळाच्या गहू आणि तांदूळ विक्रीसाठी 28.06.2023 रोजी आणि नंतर दर बुधवारी लिलाव सुरू झाले. आजपर्यंत गव्हाचे 15 तर तांदळाचे 14 लिलाव झाले आहेत. या लिलावात किफायतशीर दर्जाच्या गव्हासाठी 2150 रुपये/क्विंटलआणि शिथिल वैशिष्ट्य असलेल्या गव्हासाठी रुपये 2125/क्विंटल, आणि अधिक पोषणयुक्त तांदळासाठी रु. 2973/क्विंटल आणि एफएक्यू तांदळासाठी रु 2900/क्विंटल राखीव किंमतीसह 6,05,360 मेट्रिक टन गहू आणि 9,33,804 मेट्रिक टन तांदूळ विक्रीसाठी उपलब्ध करून देण्यात आला आहे. त्यापैकी 3,31,920 मेट्रिक टन गहू आणि 1210 मेट्रिक टन तांदूळ स्वीकारलेले प्रमाण आहे. 05.10.2023 पर्यंत, 2,69,341 मेट्रिक टन गहू आणि 1190 मेट्रिक टन तांदूळ खुल्या बाजारात विक्री योजनेद्वारे (देशांतर्गत) उचलण्यात आला आहे.
भारतीय अन्न महामंडळाचा गहू आणि तांदूळ बाजारात आणल्याने गहू आणि तांदूळाच्या किंमतीवरील चलनवाढीवर प्रतिबंधात्मक प्रभाव पडतो.