Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Launch of New KHADI INDIA OUTLET at IIT, DELHI
02 OCT 2023 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
In an endeavour to connect Khadi with young people, KVIC has inaugurated a newly renovated Khadi India outlet in IIT Campus, Delhi, on the occasion of Gandhi Jayanti. Inspired by the vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s clarion call- Khadi for Nation; Khadi for Fashion & Khadi for Transformation- Shri Manoj Kumar, Chairman-KVIC launched the outlet in the IIT shopping complex today.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has emphasised the role of khadi in his address during the G20 University Connect Finale at Bharat Mandapam on 26th September 2023. He asked the youth of India to show their power by being ‘Vocal for local’ and made in India, by wearing the fabric of the nation ‘khadi’ as the preferred fabric for fashion, to encourage the swadeshi and Atmanirbhar Bharat. He urged the college students to wear khadi in their colleges and hence launching of a Khadi Gramodyog Bhawan in IIT Campus, Delhi is a step towards making youthful designs accessible to young students at their doorsteps.
Along with launching the new outlet, Chairman KVIC and Shri Nagendra Raghuvanshi, Member, Commission KVIC also unveiled the new collection of apparel designed by the Centre of Excellence for Khadi (CoEK) in collaboration with Khadi Institutions.
CoEK was conceived by the Ministry of MSME to support the Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) in association with the National Institute of Fashion Technology (NIFT), with the intention to reach out to young audiences and the global market. The centre has been set up as a hub and spokes model in Delhi as a hub; Bengaluru, Gandhinagar, Kolkata and Shillong as spokes.
Khadi is a breathable, sustainable and natural origin fabric. It is warm in winter and cooler in summer. Due to the process of hand spinning and hand weaving, it is sustainable and electric energy neutral. Its wider acceptance and global reach through the efforts of Prime Minister brings hope of earning better livelihoods to numerous families in rural areas.
A new apparel range has been created to make khadi attractive and to appeal to young audiences by introducing vibrant colours and interesting silhouettes. Khadi Institutions have been guided by the CoEK team to carry out quality and standardized production of 9 styles of apparel for retail through the IIT outlet. This outlet will be the first to initiate the wave of presenting khadi in a new narrative.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
आईआईटी, दिल्ली में खादी इंडिया के नए आउटलेट का शुभारंभ
02 OCT 2023 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
खादी को युवाओं से जोड़ने के प्रयासों के तहत खादी एवं ग्रामोद्योग आयोग (केवीआईसी) ने गांधी जयंती के अवसर पर आईआईटी, दिल्ली के परिसर में हाल ही में नवीनीकृत किए गए खादी इंडिया के एक आउटलेट का उद्घाटन किया। माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के आह्वान- 'खादी राष्ट्र के लिए; खादी फैशन के लिए, खादी परिवर्तन के लिए' के विजन से प्रेरित - केवीआईसी के अध्यक्ष श्री मनोज कुमार ने आज आईआईटी शॉपिंग कॉम्प्लेक्स में इस आउटलेट का शुभारंभ किया।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 26 सितंबर 2023 को भारत मंडपम में जी20 यूनिवर्सिटी कनेक्ट के समापन में अपने संबोधन में खादी की भूमिका पर बल दिया। उन्होंने भारत के युवाओं से स्वदेशी और आत्मनिर्भर भारत को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए देश के वस्त्र 'खादी' को फैशन के पसंदीदा वस्त्र के रूप में पहनकर 'वोकल फॉर लोकल' और मेड इन इंडिया के द्वारा अपनी शक्ति प्रदर्शित करने को कहा। उन्होंने छात्रों से अपने कॉलेजों में खादी पहनने का आग्रह किया और इसलिए आईआईटी दिल्ली के परिसर में खादी ग्रामोद्योग भवन का शुभारंभ अभिनव डिजाइनों को छात्रों के द्वार पर सुलभ बनाने की दिशा में उठाया गया कदम है।
नए आउटलेट के शुभारंभ के साथ, केवीआईसी के अध्यक्ष और सदस्य, केवीआईसी श्री नागेंद्र रघुवंशी ने खादी संस्थानों के सहयोग से खादी उत्कृष्टता केंद्र (सीओईके) द्वारा डिजाइन किए गए परिधानों का नया संग्रह का भी लॉन्च किया।
एमएसएमई मंत्रालय द्वारा राष्ट्रीय फैशन प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (निफ्ट) के सहयोग से खादी एवं ग्रामोद्योग आयोग (केवीआईसी) के सहायतार्थ सीओईके की संकल्पना की गई थी। इसका उद्देश्य युवाओं और वैश्विक बाजार तक पहुंच कायम करना था। इस केंद्र को दिल्ली में हब एंड स्पोक्स मॉडल के रूप में स्पोक हब; बेंगलुरु, गांधीनगर, कोलकाता और शिलांग की तरह स्थापित किया गया है।
खादी आरामदायक, टिकाऊ और प्राकृतिक मूल का कपड़ा है। यह सर्दियों में गर्म और गर्मियों में ठंडा रहता है। हाथ से कताई और हाथ से बुनाई की प्रक्रिया से तैयार होने के कारण यह टिकाऊ और इलेक्ट्रिक एनर्जी न्यूट्रल है। प्रधानमंत्री के प्रयासों से इसकी व्यापक स्वीकृति और वैश्विक पहुंच ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में कई परिवारों के लिए बेहतर आजीविका अर्जित करने की आशा लेकर आई है।
यह नई परिधान श्रृंखला जीवंत रंगों और दिलचस्प आकारों के साथ खादी को आकर्षक बनाने तथा युवाओं को खादी की ओर आकृष्ट करने के लिए बनाई गई है। आईआईटी आउटलेट के माध्यम से खुदरा बिक्री के लिए परिधानों की 9 शैलियों के गुणवत्तापूर्ण और मानकीकृत उत्पादन के लिए सीओईके की टीम ने खादी संस्थानों का मार्गदर्शन किया है। खादी को नए अंदाज में प्रस्तुत करने की लहर शुरू करने वाला यह पहला आउटलेट होगा।