Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Launch of New KHADI INDIA OUTLET at IIT, DELHI
02 OCT 2023 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
In an endeavour to connect Khadi with young people, KVIC has inaugurated a newly renovated Khadi India outlet in IIT Campus, Delhi, on the occasion of Gandhi Jayanti. Inspired by the vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s clarion call- Khadi for Nation; Khadi for Fashion & Khadi for Transformation- Shri Manoj Kumar, Chairman-KVIC launched the outlet in the IIT shopping complex today.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has emphasised the role of khadi in his address during the G20 University Connect Finale at Bharat Mandapam on 26th September 2023. He asked the youth of India to show their power by being ‘Vocal for local’ and made in India, by wearing the fabric of the nation ‘khadi’ as the preferred fabric for fashion, to encourage the swadeshi and Atmanirbhar Bharat. He urged the college students to wear khadi in their colleges and hence launching of a Khadi Gramodyog Bhawan in IIT Campus, Delhi is a step towards making youthful designs accessible to young students at their doorsteps.
Along with launching the new outlet, Chairman KVIC and Shri Nagendra Raghuvanshi, Member, Commission KVIC also unveiled the new collection of apparel designed by the Centre of Excellence for Khadi (CoEK) in collaboration with Khadi Institutions.
CoEK was conceived by the Ministry of MSME to support the Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) in association with the National Institute of Fashion Technology (NIFT), with the intention to reach out to young audiences and the global market. The centre has been set up as a hub and spokes model in Delhi as a hub; Bengaluru, Gandhinagar, Kolkata and Shillong as spokes.
Khadi is a breathable, sustainable and natural origin fabric. It is warm in winter and cooler in summer. Due to the process of hand spinning and hand weaving, it is sustainable and electric energy neutral. Its wider acceptance and global reach through the efforts of Prime Minister brings hope of earning better livelihoods to numerous families in rural areas.
A new apparel range has been created to make khadi attractive and to appeal to young audiences by introducing vibrant colours and interesting silhouettes. Khadi Institutions have been guided by the CoEK team to carry out quality and standardized production of 9 styles of apparel for retail through the IIT outlet. This outlet will be the first to initiate the wave of presenting khadi in a new narrative.

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
آئی آئی ٹی، دہلی میں نئے کھادی انڈیا آؤٹ لیٹ کا آغاز
02 OCT 2023 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
کھادی کو نوجوانوں کے ساتھ جوڑنے کی کوشش میں، کے وی آئی سی نے گاندھی جینتی کے موقع پر آئی آئی ٹی کیمپس، دہلی میں ایک نئے تجدید شدہ کھادی انڈیا آؤٹ لیٹ کا افتتاح کیا ہے۔ عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے کلیئر کال - کھادی فار نیشن کے وژن سے متاثر ہوکر؛ کھادی برائے فیشن اور تبدیلی کے لیے کھادی- جناب منوج کمار، چیئرمین-کے وی آئی سی نے آج آئی آئی ٹی شاپنگ کمپلیکس میں آؤٹ لیٹ کا آغاز کیا۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 26 ستمبر 2023 کو بھارت منڈپم میں جی 20 یونیورسٹی کنیکٹ فنالے کے دوران اپنے خطاب میں کھادی کے کردار پر زور دیا ہے۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان کے نوجوانوں سے کہا کہ وہ 'مقامی کے لیے آواز' بن کر اپنی طاقت کا مظاہرہ کریں۔ سودیشی اور آتم نربھر بھارت کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے، فیشن کے لیے پسندیدہ کپڑے کے طور پر قوم کے کپڑے 'کھادی' پہنیں۔ انہوں نے کالج کے طلبا پر زور دیا کہ وہ اپنے کالجوں میں کھادی پہنیں اور اس لیے آئی آئی ٹی کیمپس، دہلی میں کھادی گرام ادیوگ بھون کا آغاز نوجوان طلباء کے لیے ان کی دہلیز پر نوجوان ڈیزائنوں تک رسائی کے لیے ایک قدم ہے۔
نئے آؤٹ لیٹ کے آغاز کے ساتھ، چیئرمین کے وی آئی سی اور جناب ناگیندر رگھوونشی، ممبر، کمیشن کے وی آئی سی نے کھادی اداروں کے تعاون سے سینٹر آف ایکسیلنس فار کھادی (سی او ای کے) کے ڈیزائن کردہ ملبوسات کے نئے مجموعہ کی بھی نقاب کشائی کی۔
سی او ای کے کا تصور ایم ایس ایم ای کی وزارت نے نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فیشن ٹیکنالوجی (این آئی ایف ٹی) کے ساتھ مل کر کھادی اینڈ ولیج انڈسٹری کمیشن (کے وی آئی سی) کی مدد کرنے کے لیے بنایا تھا، جس کا مقصد نوجوان سامعین اور عالمی مارکیٹ تک رسائی حاصل کرنا تھا۔ اس سینٹر کو دہلی میں ایک مرکز اور ترجمان ماڈل کے طور پر قائم کیا گیا ہے، بنگلورو، گاندھی نگر، کولکتہ اور شیلانگ بطور ترجمان۔
کھادی ایک سانس لینے کے قابل، پائیدار اور قدرتی اصل کا کپڑا ہے۔ یہ سردیوں میں گرم اور گرمیوں میں ٹھنڈا ہوتا ہے۔ ہاتھ کی کتائی اور ہاتھ سے بنائی کے عمل کی وجہ سے، یہ پائیدار اور برقی توانائی کے لئے نیوٹرل ہے۔ وزیر اعظم کی کوششوں کے ذریعے اس کی وسیع تر قبولیت اور عالمی رسائی دیہی علاقوں میں متعدد خاندانوں کے لیے بہتر روزی روٹی کمانے کی امید لاتی ہے۔
کھادی کو پرکشش بنانے اور متحرک رنگوں اور دلچسپ سلیوٹس کو متعارف کروا کر نوجوان سامعین کو دلکش بنانے کے لیے ملبوسات کی ایک نئی رینج بنائی گئی ہے۔ کھادی اداروں کو سی او ای کے ٹیم نے آئی آئی ٹی آؤٹ لیٹ کے ذریعے خوردہ فروشی کے لیے 9 طرز کے ملبوسات کی معیاری اور معیاری پیداوار کے لیے رہنمائی کی ہے۔ یہ دکان کھادی کو ایک نئے بیانیے میں پیش کرنے کی لہر کا آغاز کرنے والا پہلا ادارہ ہوگا۔