Ministry of Communications
Swachhata Hi Sewa : Padyatra and Cleanliness Drive at Juhu Beach by O/o Controller of Communications Accounts, Maharashtra & Goa
01 OCT 2023 2:11PM by PIB Mumbai
The Office of Controller of Communications Accounts (CCA), Maharashtra & Goa, Ministry of Communications, Government of India, organized a ‘Padyatra’ and cleanliness drive at Juhu Beach today. The event was held under the ‘Swachhata Hi Sewa’ campaign and witnessed enthusiastic participation from all officials of the Controller's office.
The ‘Padyatra’ commenced from the O/o Controller, Maharashtra & Goa, Juhu Telecom Complex at 9:15 AM and was ceremoniously flagged off by the Jt. Controller of Communication Accounts, Shri. Shashank Bhardwaj. The ‘Padyatra’ followed a designated route, adhering to all necessary instructions, and featured officials displaying various slogans, messages, and pictures aimed at creating awareness about cleanliness.
The culmination of the Padyatra took place at Juhu Beach, where all participants took the Swachhta Pledge, emphasizing the imperative need to work collectively towards a Clean India. Joint Controller (Maharashtra & Goa) addressed the participants, stressing the importance of maintaining cleanliness and spreading awareness to achieve a garbage-free India.
Following the Padyatra, the officials actively participated in a Cleanliness Drive at Juhu Beach, promoting the message of Swachh Bharat and a garbage-free India, aligning with the theme of Swachhta Diwas. The general public also joined hands with the officials, wholeheartedly engaging in the cleanliness drive.

दूरसंचार आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
स्वच्छता ही सेवा : महाराष्ट्र आणि गोव्याच्या संचार लेखा नियंत्रक (CCA) कार्यालयाद्वारे जुहू चौपाटी येथे पदयात्रा आणि स्वच्छता मोहीम
01 OCT 2023 2:11PM by PIB Mumbai
महाराष्ट्र आणि गोव्याच्या संचार लेखा नियंत्रक कार्यालयाद्वारे आज जुहू चौपाटी येथे पदयात्रा आणि स्वच्छता मोहीम आयोजित करण्यात आली होती.
'पदयात्रे'ची सुरुवात नियंत्रक, महाराष्ट्र आणि गोवा कार्यालय, जुहू टेलिकॉम कॉम्प्लेक्स येथून सकाळी 9:15 वाजता झाली आणि संचार लेखा सहनियंत्रक शशांक भारद्वाज यांनी समारंभपूर्वक हिरवा झेंडा दाखवला. ‘पदयात्रा’ दरम्यान सर्व आवश्यक सूचनांचे पालन आणि आखून दिलेल्या मार्गाचा अवलंब करण्यात आला. यावेळी अधिकाऱ्यांनी विविध घोषणा, संदेश आणि चित्रे फलक दाखवून स्वच्छतेबद्दल जनजागृती केली.
पदयात्रेचा समारोप जुहू चौपाटीवर झाला, जिथे सर्व सहभागींनी स्वच्छ भारतासाठी सामूहिकपणे काम करण्याच्या अत्यावश्यक गरजेवर भर देत स्वच्छता प्रतिज्ञा घेतली.सहनियंत्रक (महाराष्ट्र आणि गोवा) यांनी उपस्थितांना संबोधित केले आणि कचरामुक्त भारताचे ध्येय साध्य करण्यासाठी स्वच्छता राखणे आणि जनजागृती करण्यावर भर दिला.
पदयात्रेनंतर, स्वच्छता दिवसाच्या संकल्पनेला अनुरूप स्वच्छ भारत आणि कचरामुक्त भारताचा संदेश देत अधिकाऱ्यांनी जुहू चौपाटीवर स्वच्छता मोहिमेत सक्रिय सहभाग घेतला. सामान्य जनताही अधिका-यांच्या बरोबरीने या स्वच्छता मोहिमेत मनापासून सहभागी झाली होती.