Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Rare footage of Mahatma Gandhi to be screened at NFDC- National Film Archive of India
30 SEP 2023 6:53PM by PIB Mumbai
PUNE, 30th SEPTEMBER : The National Film Development Corporation-National Film Archive of India, Pune, showcases the rare archival footage of Mahatma Gandhi by screening “Mahatma: Life of Gandhi, 1869-1948” (1968), a biography that uses footage, newspaper articles, photographs and Gandhi’s own writings. A high definition version of the biography has been digitized by the Films Division. This screening will be held along with A. K. Chettiar’s “Mahatma Gandhi- 20th Century Prophet” (1940) and Motwane Production’s “Mahatma The Immortal” which have been digitized by the NFDC-National Film Archive of India under the National Film Heritage Mission, funded by the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting.
This event would transcend Punekars back in time as they use actual footage from over 100 years ago. This is a rare golden opportunity for students across Pune to learn about the history of pre-independence India in the form of documentaries. Spending Gandhi Jayanti at the archive would be fruitful to students and history enthusiasts alike.
The screenings are non-commercial and on a first-come, first-served basis. They will be held at the main theater of the NFDC-National Film Archive of India, Law College Road, Pune, on Monday, October 2nd, from 10:30 a.m. onwards.

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय चित्रपट विकास महामंडळ - राष्ट्रीय चित्रपट संग्रहालय येथे महात्मा गांधींची दुर्मिळ चित्रफीत दाखवणार
30 SEP 2023 6:53PM by PIB Mumbai
पुणे येथील राष्ट्रीय चित्रपट विकास महामंडळ- राष्ट्रीय चित्रपट संग्रहालय येथे फुटेज, वृत्तपत्रातील लेख, छायाचित्रे आणि गांधीजींचे लिखाण यांचा वापर करून बनवण्यात आलेल्या “महात्मा: लाइफ ऑफ गांधी, 1869-1948” (1968) या जीवन चरित्रपटातील महात्मा गांधींची दुर्मिळ चित्रफीत प्रदर्शित केली जाणार आहे. चरित्रपटाच्या हाय डेफिनेशन आवृत्तीचे फिल्म्स डिव्हिजनने डिजीटलीकरण केले आहे. ए.के. चेट्टियार यांच्या “महात्मा गांधी- 20th सेंचुरी प्रॉफेट ” (1940) आणि मोटवाने प्रॉडक्शनच्या “महात्मा द इम्मॉर्टल” या चित्रपटांसोबत ते प्रदर्शित केले जाणार आहे. माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालयद्वारा पुरस्कृत राष्ट्रीय चित्रपट वारसा मोहीम अंतर्गत राष्ट्रीय चित्रपट विकास महामंडळ - राष्ट्रीय चित्रपट संग्रहालय यांनी त्याचे डिजीटलीकरण केले आहे.
हा कार्यक्रम पुणेकरांना 100 वर्षांपूर्वीच्या काळात घेऊन जाईल कारण यामध्ये वास्तविक फुटेजचा वापर आहे. माहितीपटांच्या रूपाने स्वातंत्र्यपूर्व भारताचा इतिहास जाणून घेण्याची विद्यार्थ्यांसाठी ही एक दुर्मिळ सुवर्णसंधी आहे. गांधी जयंतीनिमित्त संग्रहालयाला भेट देणे विद्यार्थी आणि इतिहासप्रेमींसाठी पर्वणी ठरेल.
हे स्क्रीनिंग बिगर -व्यावसायिक असून प्रथम येणाऱ्यास प्राधान्य तत्त्वावर आहे. सोमवार, 2 ऑक्टोबर रोजी सकाळी 10.30 वाजल्यापासून एनएफडीसी-नॅशनल फिल्म आर्काइव्ह ऑफ इंडिया, लॉ कॉलेज रोड, पुणे येथील मुख्य थिएटरमध्ये ते दाखवले जाईल.