Ministry of Finance
Tariff Notification No. 71/2023-Customs (N.T.) in respect of Fixation of Tariff Value for Edible Oils, Brass Scrap, Areca Nut, Gold and Silver
29 SEP 2023 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
In exercise of the powers conferred by sub-section (2) of section 14 of the Customs Act, 1962 (52 of 1962), the Central Board of Indirect Taxes & Customs, being satisfied that it is necessary and expedient to do so, hereby makes the following amendments in the notification of the Government of India in the Ministry of Finance (Department of Revenue), No. 36/2001-Customs (N.T.), dated the 3rd August, 2001, published in the Gazette of India, Extraordinary, Part-II, Section-3, Sub-section (ii), vide number S. O. 748 (E), dated the 3rd August, 2001, namely:-
In the said notification, for TABLE-1, TABLE-2, and TABLE-3 the following Tables shall be substituted, namely: -
“TABLE-1
Sl. No.
Chapter/ heading/ sub-heading/tariff item
Description of goods
Tariff value
(US $Per Metric Tonne)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
1
1511 10 00
Crude Palm Oil
864
2
1511 90 10
RBD Palm Oil
876
3
1511 90 90
Others – Palm Oil
870
4
1511 10 00
Crude Palmolein
889
5
1511 90 20
RBD Palmolein
892
6
1511 90 90
Others – Palmolein
891
7
1507 10 00
Crude Soya bean Oil
1011
8
7404 00 22
Brass Scrap (all grades)
4776
TABLE-2
Sl. No.
Chapter/ heading/ sub-heading/tariff item
Description of goods
Tariff value
(US $)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
1.
71 or 98
Gold, in any form, in respect of which the benefit of entries at serial number 356 of the Notification No. 50/2017-Customs dated 30.06.2017 is availed
603 per 10 grams
2.
71 or 98
Silver, in any form, in respect of which the benefit of entries at serial number 357 of the Notification No. 50/2017-Customs dated 30.06.2017 is availed
737 per kilogram
3.
71
(i) Silver, in any form, other than medallions and silver coins having silver content not below 99.9% or semi-manufactured forms of silver falling under sub-heading 7106 92;
(ii) Medallions and silver coins having silver content not below 99.9% or semi-manufactured forms of silver falling under sub-heading 7106 92, other than imports of such goods through post, courier or baggage.
Explanation. - For the purposes of this entry, silver in any form shall not include foreign currency coins, jewellery made of silver or articles made of silver.
737 per kilogram
4.
71
(i) Gold bars, other than tola bars, bearing manufacturer’s or refiner’s engraved serial number and weight expressed in metric units;
(ii) Gold coins having gold content not below 99.5% and gold findings, other than imports of such goods through post, courier or baggage.
Explanation. - For the purposes of this entry, “gold findings” means a small component such as hook, clasp, clamp, pin, catch, screw back used to hold the whole or a part of a piece of Jewellery in place.
603 per 10 grams
TABLE-3
Sl. No.
Chapter/ heading/ sub-heading/tariff item
Description of goods
Tariff value
(US $ Per Metric Ton)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
1
080280
Areca nuts
7765 (i.e., no change)”
This notification shall come into force with effect from the 30th day of September, 2023.
Note: - The principal notification was published in the Gazette of India, Extraordinary, Part-II, Section-3, Sub-section (ii), vide Notification No. 36/2001–Customs (N.T.), dated the 3rd August, 2001, vide number S. O. 748 (E), dated the 3rd August, 2001 and was last amended vide Notification No. 67/2023-Customs (N.T.), dated the 15th September, 2023, e-published in the Gazette of India, Extraordinary, Part-II, Section-3, Sub-section (ii), vide number S.O.4086 (E), dated 15th September, 2023.

وزارت خزانہ
نوٹیفکیشن نمبر 71/2023-کسٹمز (این ٹی) خوردنی تیل، پیتل کے سکریپ، سپاری، سونا اور چاندی کے لیے ٹیرف کی قیمتوں کے تعین سے متعلق
29 SEP 2023 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
کسٹمز ایکٹ، 1962 (1962 کا 52) کے سیکشن 14 کی ذیلی دفعہ (2) کے ذریعے عطا کردہ اختیارات کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے، سنٹرل بورڈ آف بالواسطہ ٹیکس اور کسٹمز، اس بات سے اطمینان کرتے ہوئے کہ ایسا کرنا ضروری اور مناسب ہے، وزارت خزانہ (محکمہ محصولات) کے نوٹیفکیشن نمبر 36/2001-کسٹمز (این ٹی) مورخہ 3 اگست، 2001، جسے ایس او 748 (E) مورخہ 3 اگست 2001 کے تحت ہندوستان کے گزٹ، پارٹ-II، سیکشن-3، ذیلی سیکشن (ii) میں شائع گیا تھا، میں درج ذیل ترامیم کی ہیں، یعنی:-
مذکورہ نوٹیفکیشن میں، جدول-1، جدول-2 اور جدول-3 کے لیے، درج ذیل جدولوں کو تبدیل کیا جائے گا، یعنی:-
جدول 1
نمبر شمار
باب/عنوان/ذیلی عنوان/ٹیرف آئٹم
اشیا کی تفصیل
ٹیرف کی قیمت
(امریکی ڈالر فی میٹرک ٹن)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
1
1511 10 00
خام پام آئل
864
2
1511 90 10
آر بی ڈی پام آئل
876
3
1511 90 90
دیگر پام آئل
870
4
1511 10 00
خام پامولین
889
5
1511 90 20
آر بی ڈی پامولین
892
6
1511 90 90
دیگر پامولین
891
7
1507 10 00
خام سویا بین تیل
1011
8
7404 00 22
پیتل کا سکریپ (تمام درجات)
4776
جدول 2
نمبر شمار
باب/عنوان/ذیلی عنوان/ٹیرف آئٹم
اشیا کی تفصیل
ٹیرف کی قیمت
(امریکی ڈالر)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
1
71 یا98
سونا، کسی بھی شکل میں، جس کا فائدہ نوٹیفکیشن نمبر 50/2017-کسٹمز، مورخہ 30.06.2017 کے اندراج نمبر 356 کے تحت لیا گیا ہے۔
603 فی 10 گرام
2
71 یا98
چاندی، کسی بھی شکل میں، جس کے سلسلے میں نوٹیفکیشن نمبر 50/2017-کسٹمز، مورخہ 30.06.2017 کے اندراج نمبر 357 کے تحت فائدہ اٹھایا گیا ہے۔
737 فی کلو گرام
3
71
(i) تمغے یا چاندی کے سکوں کے علاوہ کسی بھی شکل میں چاندی جس میں چاندی کی مقدار 99.9 فیصد سے کم نہ ہو یا چاندی کی نیم تیار شدہ شکلیں جو ذیلی عنوان 7106 92 کے تحت آتی ہیں۔
(ii) تمغے یا چاندی کے سکے جن میں چاندی کی مقدار 99.9 فیصد سے کم نہ ہو یا چاندی کی نیم تیار شدہ شکل 7106 92 کے ذیلی عنوان کے تحت آتی ہو، ڈاک، کورئیر یا سامان کے ذریعے اس طرح کے سامان کی درآمد کے علاوہ۔
وضاحت - اس اندراج کے مقاصد کے لیے، کسی بھی شکل میں چاندی میں غیر ملکی کرنسی کے سکے، چاندی کے زیورات یا چاندی سے بنی اشیاء شامل نہیں ہیں۔
737 فی کلو گرام
4
71
(i) سونے کی سلاخیں، تولہ سلاخوں کے علاوہ، جن پر مینوفیکچرر یا ری انسٹریٹر کا کندہ سیریل نمبر اور میٹرک یونٹس میں ظاہر کردہ وزن؛
(ii) سونے کے سکے، جن میں 99.5 فیصد سے کم سونا نہ ہو، اور سونے کی رسیدیں، ڈاک، کورئیر یا سامان کے ذریعے اس طرح کے سامان کی درآمد کے علاوہ۔
وضاحت - اس اندراج کے مقصد کے لیے، "گولڈ آرٹیکلز" میں کوئی بھی چھوٹا سا جزو شامل ہے، جیسے ہک، کلپ، کلیمپ، پن، کیچ، سکرو بیک، جو مکمل زیورات یا اس کے کسی بھی حصے کو جگہ پر رکھنے کے لیے استعمال کیا جاتا ہے۔
603 فی 10 گرام
جدول 3
نمبر شمار
باب/عنوان/ذیلی عنوان/ٹیرف آئٹم
اشیا کی تفصیل
ٹیرف کی قیمت
(امریکی ڈالر فی میٹرک ٹن)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
1
080280
سپاری
7765 (یعنی کوئی تبدیلی نہیں)
یہ نوٹیفکیشن 30 ستمبر 2023 سے مؤثر ہوگا۔