Ministry of Education
National Institute of Technology Goa (NIT Goa) Joins Swachhata Hi Seva-2023 Campaign
29 SEP 2023 6:12PM by PIB Mumbai
Goa, September 29, 2023
National Institute of Technology Goa (NIT Goa) has actively participated in the Swachhata Hi Seva-2023 campaign, an integral part of the Swachh Bharat Abhiyan (SBA) aimed at promoting cleanliness and hygiene. NIT Goa has a strong history of engagement with SBA activities and is taking a leadership role in fostering a cleaner and more sustainable India.
Under the leadership of Prof. O. R. Jaiswal, Director of NIT Goa, the institute has conducted numerous initiatives to raise awareness about cleanliness and waste management. These efforts include Cleanliness Drives, Swachhata awareness campaigns, and Swachhata Walks, all contributing to the broader goal of a garbage-free India.
One of the highlights of NIT Goa's commitment to cleanliness is the separate collection and responsible disposal of plastic waste, which is handed over to NGOs for recycling.
The institute kicked off its participation in Swachhata Hi Seva-2023 with a solemn Pledge-Taking Ceremony, where around 200 students and 100 employees of NIT Goa took a pledge to uphold cleanliness and promote responsible waste management.
Continuing this dedication to the cause, NIT Goa is set to play a pivotal role in the national program "Swachhata Hi Seva-2023, EK TAREEK EK GHANTA" on October 1, 2023. The institute will organize a Cleanliness Drive and Swachhata Campaign at Farmagudi Circle, commencing at 10:00 AM. This event will bring together NIT Goa employees, students, and the local community of Bandora Village to clean the roadsides from Farmagudi Circle to Nageshi Temple. The participation of Bandora Village President, Secretary, and their team further underscores the collaborative nature of this program.
Notably, the historic Shivaji Maharaj fort at Farmagudi Circle will also be a part of this cleanliness initiative. The main activity will be a one-hour cleanliness drive from 10:00 AM to 11:00 AM, covering a 1.5-kilometer stretch. Upon completion of the drive, the solid waste collected will be handed over to the Bandora village panchayat staff and garbage collection vehicles for proper treatment and processing.

शिक्षण मंत्रालय
नॅशनल इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ टेक्नॉलॉजी गोवा स्वच्छता ही सेवा-2023 मोहिमेत सहभागी
29 SEP 2023 6:12PM by PIB Mumbai
गोवा, 29 सप्टेंबर 2023
नॅशनल इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ टेक्नॉलॉजी गोवा (एनआयटी गोवा) स्वच्छ भारत अभियानाचा अविभाज्य भाग असलेल्या स्वच्छता ही सेवा-2023 मोहिमेत सक्रिय सहभाग घेत आहे. एनआयटी गोवा संस्था नेहमीच स्वच्छ भारत अभियानाच्या उपक्रमांशी संलग्न राहिली आहे.
संचालक प्रा.ओ.आर.जयस्वाल यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली संस्थेने स्वच्छता व कचरा व्यवस्थापनाबाबत जनजागृती करण्यासाठी अनेक उपक्रम राबविले आहेत. या प्रयत्नांमध्ये स्वच्छता मोहीम, स्वच्छता जनजागृती अभियान आणि स्वच्छता वॉक यांचा समावेश आहे.
एनआयटी गोव्याच्या स्वच्छतेच्या बांधिलकीचे एक वैशिष्ट्य म्हणजे प्लास्टिक कचऱ्याचे स्वतंत्र संकलन आणि जबाबदारीने विल्हेवाट लावणे, जे पुनर्वापरासाठी स्वयंसेवी संस्थांकडे सोपवले जाते.
संस्थेने स्वच्छता ही सेवा-2023 मध्ये सहभागी होण्याची सुरुवात एका भव्य शपथविधी सोहळ्याने केली, ज्यात एनआयटीतील सुमारे 200 विद्यार्थी आणि 100 कर्मचाऱ्यांनी स्वच्छता राखण्याची आणि जबाबदार कचरा व्यवस्थापनास प्रोत्साहन देण्याची शपथ घेतली.
स्वच्छतेची ही चळवळ कायम ठेवत एनआयटी गोवा 1 ऑक्टोबर रोजी 'स्वच्छता ही सेवा-2023, एक तारीख एक घंटा' या राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रमात महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावणार आहे. संस्थेतर्फे सकाळी 10 वाजता फर्मागुडी सर्कल येथे स्वच्छता अभियान व स्वच्छता अभियान राबविण्यात येणार आहे. या कार्यक्रमात एनआयटीचे कर्मचारी, विद्यार्थी आणि बांदोडा गावातील नागरीक एकत्र येऊन फर्मागुडी सर्कल ते नागेशी मंदिरापर्यंतच्या रस्त्याच्या कडेला साफसफाई करणार आहेत.सरपंच, ग्रामसचिव आणि त्यांच्या चमूचा सहभाग या कार्यक्रमाचे सहकार्यात्मक स्वरूप अधोरेखित करतो.
विशेष म्हणजे फर्मागुडी सर्कल येथील ऐतिहासिक शिवाजी महाराज किल्लाही या स्वच्छता उपक्रमात सहभागी होणार आहे. सकाळी 10 ते 11 या वेळेत दीड किलोमीटर चा रस्ता स्वच्छ करणे हा मुख्य उपक्रम असणार आहे. ही मोहीम पूर्ण झाल्यानंतर संकलित होणारा घनकचरायोग्य प्रक्रिया व प्रक्रिया करण्यासाठी बांदोडा ग्रामपंचायत कर्मचारी व कचरा संकलन वाहनांकडे दिला जाणार आहे.
PIB Panaji | S.Thakur/P.Malandkar