Ministry of Tourism
India Tourism organizes cleanliness drives in Goa on the occasion of World Tourism Day and Swachhata Hi Seva Pakhwada
27 SEP 2023 4:35PM by PIB Mumbai
Goa, 27 September 2023
In commemoration of World Tourism Day - 2023, celebrated under the theme "Tourism & Green Investment," the Ministry of Tourism, Government of India, unveiled the global initiative "Travel for LiFE" (Lifestyle for Environment). As part of the launch, the Union Ministry of Tourism, through India Tourism identified two archaeological sites in Goa: the Churches of Goa and the Mahadev Temple at Tambdi Surla and organized robust cleanliness drives.
Under the active participation of enthusiastic students and their coordinators from Dempo College, Goa College of Home Sciences, CIHM (Central Institute of Hotel Management), and Dnyanprassarak Vidyalaya, Mapusa, over 50 students each assembled at both sites. Their dedicated efforts were not only aimed at tidying up the premises but also embracing the "Travel for LiFE" and Swachhta Pledge wholeheartedly. Refreshments were thoughtfully provided to all the participants, ensuring a sense of camaraderie and unity in this noble endeavor.
A3TD.jpeg)
The event held at the Mahadev Temple, Tambdi Surla, was graced by the presence of Smt. Priya Khandeparkar, lady Sarpanch of Tambdi Surla. Her presence added significance to the event and served as an inspiration to the young participants.
Furthermore, the historical importance of the world heritage site, Churches of Old Goa, was eloquently elaborated by Shri Sachin Mashelkar, a Regional Level Guide, who shared valuable insights with the students.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
स्वच्छता हाच सेवा पंधरवडा आणि जागतिक पर्यटन दिवसा निमित्ताने गोव्यात भारत पर्यटनाद्वारे स्वच्छता अभियान
27 SEP 2023 6:40PM by PIB Mumbai
गोवा, 27 सप्टेंबर 2023
"पर्यटन आणि हरित गुंतवणूक" या संकल्पने अंतर्गत जागतिक पर्यटन दिन - 2023 साजरा करण्यात आला. केन्द्र सरकारच्या पर्यटन मंत्रालयाने "ट्रॅव्हल फॉर लाइफ" (पर्यावरणस्नेही जीवनशैली) या जागतिक उपक्रमाचे यावेळी अनावरण केले. केंद्रीय पर्यटन मंत्रालयाने या अंतर्गत गोव्याचे चर्च आणि तांबडी सुर्ला येथील महादेव मंदिर या गोव्यातील दोन पुरातत्व स्थळांची इंडिया टुरिझमच्या माध्यमातून निवड केली: आणि येथे स्वच्छता मोहिम राबवली.
डेम्पो महाविद्यालय, गोवा कॉलेज ऑफ होम सायन्सेस, सीआयएचएम (सेंट्रल इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ हॉटेल मॅनेजमेंट) आणि ज्ञानप्रसारक विद्यालय, म्हापसा येथील उत्साही विद्यार्थी आणि त्यांचे समन्वयक यांच्या सक्रिय सहभागाखाली, दोन्ही ठिकाणी प्रत्येकी 50 हून अधिक विद्यार्थी एकत्र आले. त्यांच्या समर्पित प्रयत्नांचे उद्दिष्ट केवळ परिसर नीटनेटका करणे हेच नव्हते तर पर्यावरणस्नेही जीवनशैली असलेल्या "ट्रॅव्हल फॉर लाईफ" आणि स्वच्छतेची प्रतिज्ञा मनापासून स्वीकारणे हे देखील होते. या उदात्त उपक्रमात सौहार्द आणि एकतेची भावना सुनिश्चित करून सर्व सहभागींना विचारपूर्वक अल्पोपहार प्रदान करण्यात आला.
A3TD.jpeg)
तांबडी सुर्ला येथील महादेव मंदिरात झालेल्या या कार्यक्रमाला तांबडी सुर्लाच्या महिला सरपंच प्रिया खांडेपारकर उपस्थित होत्या. त्यांच्या उपस्थितीने तरुण सहभागींना प्रेरणा मिळाली.
जागतिक वारसा स्थळ असलेल्या जुन्या गोव्यातील चर्चच्या ऐतिहासिक महत्वाबद्दल प्रादेशिक स्तरीय गाईड सचिन माशेलकर यांनी माहिती दिली. त्यांनी विद्यार्थ्यांसोबत अतिशय मोलाची माहिती सामायिक केली.