Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
‘PM Vishwakarma’ will encourage and protect artisans preserving traditional art : Union MoS Sh. Shripad Naik
Ministry of Tourism organizes State level launch event of PM Vishwakarma Scheme in Goa
17 SEP 2023 7:17PM by PIB Mumbai
17th September 2023
Prime Minister Narendra Modi launched the PM Vishwakarma Scheme for traditional artisans and craftspeople on the occasion of Vishwakarma Jayanti today. During the launch, he released PM Vishwakarma logo, tagline, portal a customized stamp sheet, a tool kit e-booklet and a video. The Prime Minister also distributed Vishwakarma Certificates to 18 beneficiaries. In Goa, Shri Shripad Naik, Minister of State for Tourism, Ports, Shipping, and Waterways said that the PM Vishwakarma Scheme will encourage and protect the artisans and craftspeople of the country who are unwilling to engage in traditional business due to adversity. He was speaking at the State level launch of PM Vishwakarma Scheme, organized by Union Ministry of Tourism in Panaji.
Shri Shripad Naik said that the scheme was aimed at inclusiveness. “Artisans and craftspeople involved in the traditional work sometimes feel hesitant to continue in the business. The PM Vishwakarma Scheme encourages them to stick on to their work. The scheme also encourages youngsters to join their traditional trade. It makes it easier for them to finance their business and get training to enhance their skills,” the Minister said, noting that capital is the most important requirement for any business. He urged all those eligible to avail benefits under PM Vishwakarma. When society becomes self-dependent, the country also becomes prosperous, he added.
Shri. Sadanand Shet Tanavade, Member of Parliament (Rajya Sabha) said that PM Modi has been following the ‘Antyodaya’ principle while rendering his service to the country. “The PM always thinks of the marginalized sections of society. PM Vishwakarma Scheme is to encourage artisans to grow with society”, he stated.
Shri Ravi Naik, Minister for Agriculture, Handicrafts and Civil Supplies, Government of Goa, also spoke at the event. Shri. M R Synrem IAS, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Tourism, Govt of India; Dr. V. Candevelou (IAS), Principal Secretary (Finance), Government of Goa; Shri Arvind Bugde, Director, Textiles Handicrafts and Coir, Govt of Goa; Mukesh Kumar Meena, Joint Director, Development & Facilitation Office, MSME, Madgaon; and Ayushi Kumari, Assistant Collector, North Goa, were also present on the occasion.
The PM Vishwakarma scheme, under the Union Ministry of Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises is fully funded by the Union Government with an outlay of Rs 13,000 crore. It aims to preserve and promote traditional skills, empower artisans, and contribute to the conservation of India's rich heritage and culture.
PM Vishwakarma will provide artisans with various benefits, including free registration, recognition through certificates and ID cards, skill upgradation, toolkit incentives, collateral-free credit support, concessional interest rates, and incentives for digital transactions and marketing support. The scheme is expected to strengthen the Guru-Shishya parampara (teacher-student tradition) of traditional skills, enhance the quality of artisanal products, and integrate artisans into domestic and global value chains.

सुक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उदयोग मंत्रालय
पीएम विश्वकर्मा योजना कारागीरांना पारंपरिक कलेचे जतन करण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहन देईल आणि त्यांना पाठबळ पुरवेल - केंद्रीय राज्यमंत्री श्रीपाद नाईक
पर्यटन मंत्रालयाकडून गोव्यामध्ये पीएम विश्वकर्मा योजनेच्या राज्यस्तरीय कार्यक्रमाचे आयोजन
17 SEP 2023 7:17PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज विश्वकर्मा जयंतीच्या निमित्ताने पारंपरिक कारागीर आणि शिल्पकारांसाठी पीएम विश्वकर्मा योजनेचा शुभारंभ केला. या कार्यक्रमात पीएम विश्वकर्मा बोधचिन्ह, ‘सम्मान, सामर्थ्य, समृद्धीया घोषवाक्याचे आणि पोर्टलचे देखील पंतप्रधानांनी उद्घाटन केले. कस्टमाईज्ड स्टँप शीट आणि टूलकिट बुकलेटचे देखील पंतप्रधानांनी यावेळी प्रकाशन केले. पंतप्रधानांनी 18 लाभार्थ्यांना विश्वकर्मा प्रमाणपत्रांचे वितरण केले. पीएम विश्वकर्मा योजनेमुळे देशातील त्या कारागीरांना आणि शिल्पकारांना प्रोत्साहन मिळेल आणि त्यांचे रक्षण होईल, जे प्रतिकूल परिस्थितीमुळे या पारंपरिक व्यवसायामध्ये काम करण्यासाठी फारसे इच्छुक नाहीत, असे केंद्रीय पर्यटन राज्यमंत्री श्रीपाद नाईक यांनी आज गोव्यामध्ये सांगितले. केंद्रीय पर्यटन मंत्रालयाने गोव्यामध्ये पणजी येथे आयोजित केलेल्या पीएम विश्वकर्मा योजनेच्या राज्यस्तरीय कार्यक्रमात ते आज बोलत होते.
ही योजना समावेशकतेवर आधारित आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. या पारंपरिक व्यवसायात असलेले कारागीर आणि शिल्पकार काही वेळा हा व्यवसाय पुढे सुरू ठेवण्यासाठी फारसे उत्सुक नसतात. मात्र, पीएम विश्वकर्मा योजना त्यांना हा व्यवसाय पुढे सुरू ठेवण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहित करते. त्याच प्रकारे युवा वर्गाला देखील त्यांच्या पारंपरिक व्यवसायात सहभागी होण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहन देते. त्यांना त्यांच्या व्यवसायासाठी आवश्यक असलेले अर्थसाहाय्य मिळवणे सोपे होते आणि त्यांच्या कौशल्यात वाढ करण्यासाठी आवश्यक असलेले प्रशिक्षण मिळवता येते, अशी माहिती मंत्र्यांनी दिली.कोणत्याही व्यवसायासाठी भांडवलाची सर्वात मोठी आवश्यकता असते असे सांगून पात्र व्यक्तींनी या योजनेचा लाभ घेण्याचे आवाहन त्यांनी केले.
देशाची सेवा करत असताना पंतप्रधान मोदी अंत्योदयाच्या सिद्धांताचे अनुसरण करत आहेत, असे राज्यसभा खासदार सदानंदशेठ तानावडे यांनी सांगितले. पंतप्रधान नेहमीच समाजाच्या उपेक्षित घटकांचा विचार करत असतात. पीएम विश्वकर्मा योजना समाजामध्ये कारागीरांच्या विकासाला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी आहे, असे तानावडे म्हणाले.
गोव्याचे कृषी, हस्तकला आणि नागरी पुरवठामंत्री रवी नाईक यांनी देखील या कार्यक्रमात आपले विचार व्यक्त केले. यावेळी केंद्रीय आणि राज्य सरकारच्या विविध विभागांचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी देखील उपस्थित होते.