Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya leads pledge for Organ Donation at GIC Ground, Agra in the presence of MoS (Health), Prof. SP Singh Baghel and Shri Brajesh Pathak, Deputy Chief Minister, Uttar Pradesh
Dr. Mandaviya lays Foundation Stone for 23 Integrated Public Health Labs and 87 Block Public Health Units
Super Specialty Block at Sarojini Naidu Medical College, Agra also inaugurated
Organ Donation Registry Unveiled
8,000 people pledge to donate organs
There can be no greater service to mankind that donating organs to save another life: Dr Mansukh Mandaviya
“Donate blood when alive and donate organs after death”
Sewa Pakhwada for saturation coverage of health services from 17th September to 2nd October
16 SEP 2023 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
Union Health Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya led a pledge for Organ Donation at the GIC Ground, in Agra today, in the presence of Prof. SP Singh Baghel, Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare and Shri Brajesh Pathak, Deputy Chief Minister and Minister of Medical Education, Uttar Pradesh who joined virtually. Shri Yogendra Upadhyay, Minister of Higher Education, Uttar Pradesh and Smt. Baby Rani Maurya, Minister of Women’s Welfare, Child Development and Nutrition, Uttar Pradesh were also present. Around 8,000 people took the pledge to donate organs in Agra on the occasion.
Addressing the gathering, Dr Mandaviya said that there can be no greater service to mankind that donating organs to save another life. He gave a clarion call to “donate blood when alive and donate organs after death”.
Underlining the need for regular medicines and check-up after organ transplant, the Union Minister said that “the government has decided to give financial assistance of Rs 10,000 per month to all the poor people undergoing organ transplant”. “Arrangements will also be made for their regular check-ups”, he further stated. He also informed that by the end of 2024, arrangements for organ retrieval will be made in all the hospitals and medical colleges of the country.
The Union Health Minister also inaugurated a super specialty block at Sarojini Naidu Medical College, Agra, and an organ donation registry. To register to donate organs, the only requirements are the Aadhar number, and the Aadhar linked mobile number. He also laid the Foundation Stone for 23 Integrated Public Health Labs, and 87 Block Public Health Units in Agra on same day.
Dr Mandaviya highlighted that the super speciality block at Sarojini Naidu Medical College (SNMC) is constructed in an area of 7,890 sq. meter at a cost of Rs. 200 crores. He stated that the facility in SNMC will cater to around 3 crore people in not only Agra but also 11 districts and two surrounding states. He also informed that the super speciality block at SNMC will include services like neuro surgery, neurology, gastroenterology, gastro surgery, urology, nephrology, cardiology etc.
Dr Mandaviya also said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India has taken several landmark initiatives to increase the healthcare workforce as well as to improve and expand healthcare infrastructure in the country.
Through a video message, Shri Yogi Adityanath said that the government under the leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has always given utmost importance to health and wellbeing of citizens. Appreciating the organ donation pledge initiative, he said that “donating one organ can give a new lease of life to another person”. He encouraged the gathering to take the pledge to donate their organs so that the message reverberates across the country.
Prof S P Singh Baghel highlighted the importance of organ donation in saving the lives of people. Regretting that only 2% people in the country are able to get access to organ implants in the country, he stated that he and his family members have also taken the pledge to donate their organs and urged everyone to do the same.
This was followed by a 'Seva Pakhwada' for saturation of essential health services which will run from September 17th to October 2nd, 2023. The 'Ayushman Bhav' campaign which was inaugurated by the Honourable President, Smt. Droupadi Murmu, on September 13, 2023, that aims to redefine healthcare accessibility and inclusivity across the country will be implemented during the ‘Seva Pakhwada’, embodying a whole-of-nation and whole-of-society approach. The core objective of the Sewa Pakhwada is to extend comprehensive healthcare coverage to every village and town, transcending geographical barriers and ensuring that no one is left behind.
This synergistic approach aims to saturate coverage of health services through its three components Ayushman - Apke Dwar 3.0, Ayushman Melas at Health and Wellness Centres (HWCs) and Community Health Centres (CHCs) and Ayushman Sabhas in every village and panchayat:
Ayushman Apke Dwar 3.0: This initiative aims to provide Ayushman cards to remaining eligible beneficiaries enrolled under the PM-JAY scheme, ensuring that more individuals have access to essential health services.
Ayushman Melas at HWCs and CHCs: These Melas at Ayushman Bharat- HWCs and CHCs will facilitate the creation of ABHA IDs (Health IDs) and issuance of Ayushman Bharat Cards. They will also offer early diagnosis, comprehensive primary health care services, teleconsultation with specialists, and appropriate referrals.
Ayushman Sabhas: These gatherings in every village and Panchayat will play a pivotal role in distributing Ayushman cards, generating ABHA IDs, and raising awareness about vital health schemes and disease conditions, such as non-communicable diseases, tuberculosis (Nikshay Mitra), sickle cell disease, as well as blood donation and organ donation drives.
The Ayushman Bhav campaign aims to ensure saturation coverage of all health schemes. It unites government sectors, civil society organizations and communities under a common mission to ensure that every individual receives essential health services without any disparity or exclusion.
Dr Atul Goel, Director General of Health Services; Shri Vishal Chauhan, Joint Secretary, Health Ministry; Smt. Ankita Mishra Bundela, Joint Secretary, Health Ministry; Dr Anil Kumar, Director, National Organ and Tissue Transplant Organisation (NOTTO), Dr M Srinivas, Director, AIIMS New Delhi; Dr Basant Garg, Addl. CEO, National Health Authority (NHA) and senior officials of the Union Health Ministry and the Uttar Pradesh Government were present on the occasion.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر صحت ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویا نے آگرہ کے جی آئی سی گراؤنڈ میں وزیر مملکت (صحت) پروفیسر ایس پی سنگھ بگھیل اور اترپردیش کے نائب وزیر اعلی جناب برجیش پاٹھک کی موجودگی میں اعضاء عطیہ کرنے کے عہد کی قیادت کی
ڈاکٹر منڈاویا نے 23 انٹیگریٹڈ پبلک ہیلتھ لیبز اور 87 بلاک پبلک ہیلتھ یونٹس کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا
سروجنی نائیڈو میڈیکل کالج، آگرہ میں سپر اسپیشلٹی بلاک کا بھِ افتتاح کیا نیز اعضاء عطیہ رجسٹری کی نقاب کشائی کی
8 افراد نے اعضاء عطیہ کرنے کا عہد کیا
’’زندہ رہنے پر خون کا عطیہ دیں اور مرنے کے بعد اعضاء عطیہ کریں‘‘
سیوا پکھواڑہ 17 ستمبر سے 2اکتوبر تک صحت کی خدمات کی کوریج کے لیے
16 SEP 2023 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر صحت ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویا نے آج آگرہ کے جی آئی سی گراؤنڈ میں مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے صحت و خاندانی بہبود پروفیسر ایس پی سنگھ بگھیل اور اترپردیش کے نائب وزیر اعلی اور طبی تعلیم کے وزیر جناب برجیش پاٹھک کی موجودگی میں اعضاء عطیہ کرنے کے عہد کی قیادت کی۔ جناب یوگیندر اپادھیائے ، وزیر اعلی تعلیم ، اترپردیش اور محترمہ بے بی رانی موریہ ، وزیر برائے خواتین کی فلاح و بہبود ، بچوں کی ترقی اور غذائیت ، اترپردیش بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھیں۔ اس موقع پر آگرہ میں تقریبا 8 لوگوں نے اعضاء عطیہ کرنے کا عہد کیا۔
مجمع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر منڈاویا نے کہا کہ انسانیت کی اس سے بڑی خدمت نہیں ہو سکتی کہ دوسری زندگی بچانے کے لیے اعضاء عطیہ کیے جائیں۔ انھوں نے ’’زندہ رہتے ہوئے خون کا عطیہ دینے اور مرنے کے بعد اعضاء عطیہ کرنے‘‘ کی اپیل کی۔
اعضاء کی پیوند کاری کے بعد باقاعدگی سے دواؤں اور چیک اپ کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ حکومت نے اعضاء کی پیوند کاری کرانے والے تمام غریب لوگوں کو ہر ماہ 10,000 روپے کی مالی امداد دینے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ ان کے باقاعدگی سے چیک اپ کے انتظامات بھی کیے جائیں گے۔ انھوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ 2024 کے آخر تک ملک کے تمام اسپتالوں اور میڈیکل کالجوں میں اعضاء کے حصول کے انتظامات کیے جائیں گے۔
مرکزی وزیر صحت نے آگرہ کے سروجنی نائیڈو میڈیکل کالج میں ایک سپر اسپیشلٹی بلاک اور اعضاء عطیہ رجسٹری کا بھی افتتاح کیا۔ اعضاء عطیہ کرنے کے لیے اندراج کرانے کے لیے صرف آدھار نمبر اور آدھار سے منسلک موبائل نمبر کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔ انھوں نے اسی دن آگرہ میں 23 انٹیگریٹڈ پبلک ہیلتھ لیبز اور 87 بلاک پبلک ہیلتھ یونٹس کا سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھا۔
ڈاکٹر منڈاویا نے بتایا کہ سروجنی نائیڈو میڈیکل کالج (ایس این ایم سی) میں سپر اسپیشلٹی بلاک200کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے 7890مربع میٹر کے رقبے میں تعمیر کیا گیا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ایس این ایم سی میں یہ اسپتال نہ صرف آگرہ بلکہ ١١ اضلاع اور آس پاس کی دو ریاستوں کے تقریبا 3 کروڑ لوگوں کی ضرورت کو بھی پورا کرے گا۔ انھوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ ایس این ایم سی میں سپر اسپیشلٹی بلاک میں نیورو سرجری ، نیورولوجی ، گیسٹرو اینٹرولوجی ، گیسٹرو سرجری ، یورولوجی ، نیفرولوجی ، کارڈیالوجی وغیرہ جیسی خدمات شامل ہوں گی۔
ڈاکٹر منڈاویا نے یہ بھی کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں بھارت نے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کرنے والی افرادی قوت میں اضافہ کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ ملک میں صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بہتر بنانے اور توسیع دینے کے لیے کئی تاریخی اقدامات کیے ہیں۔
ایک ویڈیو پیغام کے ذریعے جناب یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت نے ہمیشہ شہریوں کی صحت اور فلاح و بہبود کو انتہائی اہمیت دی ہے۔ اعضاء عطیہ کرنے کے عزم کو سراہتے ہوئے انھوں نے کہا کہ ایک عضو عطیہ کرنے سے دوسرے شخص کو نئی زندگی مل سکتی ہے۔ انھوں نے حاضرین کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ اپنے اعضاء عطیہ کرنے کا عہد کریں تاکہ یہ پیغام پورے ملک میں گونج سکے۔
پروفیسر ایس پی سنگھ بگھیل نے لوگوں کی زندگیاں بچانے میں اعضاء کے عطیہ کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی۔ اس بات پر افسوس کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے کہ ملک میں صرف 2 فیصد افراد اعضاء کی پیوند کاری تک رسائی حاصل کرنے کے قابل ہیں ، انھوں نے کہا کہ انھوں نے اور ان کے اہل خانہ نے بھی اپنے اعضاء عطیہ کرنے کا عہد کیا ہے اور ہر ایک پر زور دیا ہے کہ وہ ایسا کریں۔
اس کے بعد 17 ستمبر سے 2 اکتوبر 2023 تک ضروری صحت خدمات کی تکمیل کے لیے ’سیوا پکھواڑہ‘ کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ ’آیوشمان بھوا‘ مہم جس کا افتتاح عزت مآب صدر محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے 13 ستمبر، 2023 کو کیا تھا، جس کا مقصد ملک بھر میں صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی رسائی اور شمولیت کو از سر نو ترتیب دینا ہے،’سیوا پکھواڑہ‘کے دوران نافذ کیا جائے گا، جس میں پورے ملک اور پورے معاشرے کے نقطہ نظر کو شامل کیا جائے گا۔ سیوا پکھواڑہ کا بنیادی مقصد جغرافیائی رکاوٹوں کو عبور کرتے ہوئے ہر گاؤں اور قصبے میں صحت کی جامع کوریج فراہم کرنا اور اس بات کو یقینی بنانا ہے کہ کوئی بھی پیچھے نہ رہے۔
اس ہم آہنگی کے نقطہ نظر کا مقصد اپنے تین اجزاء آیوشمان – آپ کے دوار 3.0 ، صحت اور تندرستی مراکز (ایچ ڈبلیو سی) اور کمیونٹی ہیلتھ سینٹر (سی ایچ سی) اور ہر گاؤں اور پنچایت میں آیوشمان سبھا میں آیوشمان میلوں کے ذریعہ صحت خدمات کی کوریج کو مکمل کرنا ہے:
آیوشمان آپ کے دوار 3.0: اس پہل کا مقصد پی ایم جے اے وائی اسکیم کے تحت اندراج شدہ بقیہ اہل مستحقین کو آیوشمان کارڈ فراہم کرنا ہے ، اس بات کو یقینی بنانا ہے کہ زیادہ سے زیادہ افراد کو ضروری صحت خدمات تک رسائی حاصل ہو۔
ایچ ڈبلیو سی اور سی ایچ سی میں آیوشمان میلے: آیوشمان بھارت میں یہ میلے - ایچ ڈبلیو سی اور سی ایچ سی اے بی ایچ اے آئی ڈی (ہیلتھ آئی ڈی) بنانے اور آیوشمان بھارت کارڈ کے اجراء میں سہولت فراہم کریں گے۔ وہ ابتدائی تشخیص، جامع بنیادی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات، ماہرین کے ساتھ ٹیلی مشاورت، اور مناسب حوالہ جات بھی پیش کریں گے.
آیوشمان سبھا: ہر گاؤں اور پنچایت میں یہ اجتماعات آیوشمان کارڈ تقسیم کرنے، آبھا آئی ڈی تیار کرنے، اور غیر متعدی بیماریوں، تپ دق (نکشے مترا)، سکل سیل بیماری، نیز خون کے عطیات اور اعضاء عطیہ کرنے کی مہم جیسے اہم صحت اسکیموں اور بیماریوں کے حالات کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کریں گے۔
آیوشمان بھاو مہم کا مقصد تمام صحت اسکیموں کی سیچوریشن کوریج کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔ یہ سرکاری شعبوں، سول سوسائٹی کی تنظیموں اور برادریوں کو ایک مشترکہ مشن کے تحت متحد کرتا ہے تاکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے کہ ہر فرد کو بغیر کسی تفریق یا اخراج کے ضروری صحت کی خدمات حاصل ہوں۔
اس موقع پر ہیلتھ سروسز کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر اتل گوئل۔ جناب وشال چوہان، جوائنٹ سکریٹری، وزارت صحت۔ محترمہ انکتا مشرا بنڈلا، جوائنٹ سکریٹری، وزارت صحت۔ نیشنل آرگن اینڈ ٹشو ٹرانسپلانٹ آرگنائزیشن (این او ٹی ٹی او) کے ڈائرکٹر ڈاکٹر انل کمار، ایمس نئی دہلی کے ڈائرکٹر ڈاکٹر ایم سرینواس۔ نیشنل ہیلتھ اتھارٹی (این ایچ اے) کے ایڈیشنل سی ای او ڈاکٹر بسنت گرگ اور مرکزی وزارت صحت اور اتر پردیش حکومت کے سینئر افسران بھی موجود تھے۔