Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya leads pledge for Organ Donation at GIC Ground, Agra in the presence of MoS (Health), Prof. SP Singh Baghel and Shri Brajesh Pathak, Deputy Chief Minister, Uttar Pradesh
Dr. Mandaviya lays Foundation Stone for 23 Integrated Public Health Labs and 87 Block Public Health Units
Super Specialty Block at Sarojini Naidu Medical College, Agra also inaugurated
Organ Donation Registry Unveiled
8,000 people pledge to donate organs
There can be no greater service to mankind that donating organs to save another life: Dr Mansukh Mandaviya
“Donate blood when alive and donate organs after death”
Sewa Pakhwada for saturation coverage of health services from 17th September to 2nd October
16 SEP 2023 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
Union Health Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya led a pledge for Organ Donation at the GIC Ground, in Agra today, in the presence of Prof. SP Singh Baghel, Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare and Shri Brajesh Pathak, Deputy Chief Minister and Minister of Medical Education, Uttar Pradesh who joined virtually. Shri Yogendra Upadhyay, Minister of Higher Education, Uttar Pradesh and Smt. Baby Rani Maurya, Minister of Women’s Welfare, Child Development and Nutrition, Uttar Pradesh were also present. Around 8,000 people took the pledge to donate organs in Agra on the occasion.
Addressing the gathering, Dr Mandaviya said that there can be no greater service to mankind that donating organs to save another life. He gave a clarion call to “donate blood when alive and donate organs after death”.
Underlining the need for regular medicines and check-up after organ transplant, the Union Minister said that “the government has decided to give financial assistance of Rs 10,000 per month to all the poor people undergoing organ transplant”. “Arrangements will also be made for their regular check-ups”, he further stated. He also informed that by the end of 2024, arrangements for organ retrieval will be made in all the hospitals and medical colleges of the country.
The Union Health Minister also inaugurated a super specialty block at Sarojini Naidu Medical College, Agra, and an organ donation registry. To register to donate organs, the only requirements are the Aadhar number, and the Aadhar linked mobile number. He also laid the Foundation Stone for 23 Integrated Public Health Labs, and 87 Block Public Health Units in Agra on same day.
Dr Mandaviya highlighted that the super speciality block at Sarojini Naidu Medical College (SNMC) is constructed in an area of 7,890 sq. meter at a cost of Rs. 200 crores. He stated that the facility in SNMC will cater to around 3 crore people in not only Agra but also 11 districts and two surrounding states. He also informed that the super speciality block at SNMC will include services like neuro surgery, neurology, gastroenterology, gastro surgery, urology, nephrology, cardiology etc.
Dr Mandaviya also said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India has taken several landmark initiatives to increase the healthcare workforce as well as to improve and expand healthcare infrastructure in the country.
Through a video message, Shri Yogi Adityanath said that the government under the leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has always given utmost importance to health and wellbeing of citizens. Appreciating the organ donation pledge initiative, he said that “donating one organ can give a new lease of life to another person”. He encouraged the gathering to take the pledge to donate their organs so that the message reverberates across the country.
Prof S P Singh Baghel highlighted the importance of organ donation in saving the lives of people. Regretting that only 2% people in the country are able to get access to organ implants in the country, he stated that he and his family members have also taken the pledge to donate their organs and urged everyone to do the same.
This was followed by a 'Seva Pakhwada' for saturation of essential health services which will run from September 17th to October 2nd, 2023. The 'Ayushman Bhav' campaign which was inaugurated by the Honourable President, Smt. Droupadi Murmu, on September 13, 2023, that aims to redefine healthcare accessibility and inclusivity across the country will be implemented during the ‘Seva Pakhwada’, embodying a whole-of-nation and whole-of-society approach. The core objective of the Sewa Pakhwada is to extend comprehensive healthcare coverage to every village and town, transcending geographical barriers and ensuring that no one is left behind.
This synergistic approach aims to saturate coverage of health services through its three components Ayushman - Apke Dwar 3.0, Ayushman Melas at Health and Wellness Centres (HWCs) and Community Health Centres (CHCs) and Ayushman Sabhas in every village and panchayat:
Ayushman Apke Dwar 3.0: This initiative aims to provide Ayushman cards to remaining eligible beneficiaries enrolled under the PM-JAY scheme, ensuring that more individuals have access to essential health services.
Ayushman Melas at HWCs and CHCs: These Melas at Ayushman Bharat- HWCs and CHCs will facilitate the creation of ABHA IDs (Health IDs) and issuance of Ayushman Bharat Cards. They will also offer early diagnosis, comprehensive primary health care services, teleconsultation with specialists, and appropriate referrals.
Ayushman Sabhas: These gatherings in every village and Panchayat will play a pivotal role in distributing Ayushman cards, generating ABHA IDs, and raising awareness about vital health schemes and disease conditions, such as non-communicable diseases, tuberculosis (Nikshay Mitra), sickle cell disease, as well as blood donation and organ donation drives.
The Ayushman Bhav campaign aims to ensure saturation coverage of all health schemes. It unites government sectors, civil society organizations and communities under a common mission to ensure that every individual receives essential health services without any disparity or exclusion.
Dr Atul Goel, Director General of Health Services; Shri Vishal Chauhan, Joint Secretary, Health Ministry; Smt. Ankita Mishra Bundela, Joint Secretary, Health Ministry; Dr Anil Kumar, Director, National Organ and Tissue Transplant Organisation (NOTTO), Dr M Srinivas, Director, AIIMS New Delhi; Dr Basant Garg, Addl. CEO, National Health Authority (NHA) and senior officials of the Union Health Ministry and the Uttar Pradesh Government were present on the occasion.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने आगरा के जीआईसी ग्राउंड में स्वास्थ्य राज्य मंत्री प्रो. एसपी सिंह बघेल और उत्तर प्रदेश के उपमुख्यमंत्री श्री ब्रजेश पाठक की उपस्थिति में अंगदान की शपथ ली
डॉ. मांडविया ने 23 एकीकृत सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य प्रयोगशालाओं और 87 ब्लॉक सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य इकाइयों की आधारशिला रखी
आगरा के सरोजिनी नायडू मेडिकल कॉलेज में सुपर स्पेशलिटी ब्लॉक का भी उद्घाटन
अंगदान रजिस्ट्री की शुरूआत
8,000 लोगों ने अंगदान करने का संकल्प लिया
मानव जाति के लिए किसी दूसरे का जीवन बचाने के लिए अंगदान करने से बड़ी कोई सेवा नहीं हो सकती : डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया
"जीवित रहते हुए रक्तदान करें और मरने के बाद अंग दान करें"
स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं की परिपूर्णता कवरेज के लिए 17 सितंबर से 2 अक्टूबर तक सेवा पखवाड़ा
16 SEP 2023 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने आज आगरा के जीआईसी ग्राउंड में केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री प्रो. एसपी सिंह बघेल और उत्तर प्रदेश के उप मुख्यमंत्री श्री ब्रजेश पाठक की उपस्थिति में अंगदान की शपथ दिलाई। उत्तर प्रदेश के चिकित्सा शिक्षा मंत्री वर्चुअली शामिल हुए। इस मौके पर उत्तर प्रदेश के उच्च शिक्षा मंत्री श्री योगेन्द्र उपाध्याय और उत्तर प्रदेश की महिला कल्याण, बाल विकास एवं पोषण मंत्री श्रीमती बेबी रानी मौर्य भी उपस्थित रहीं। इस अवसर पर आगरा में लगभग 8,000 लोगों ने अंगदान करने का संकल्प लिया।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए डॉ. मांडविया ने कहा कि किसी और की जिंदगी बचाने के लिए अंग दान करने से बड़ी मानव सेवा कोई नहीं हो सकती। उन्होंने "जीवित रहने पर रक्त दान करने और मृत्यु के बाद अंग दान करने" का स्पष्ट आह्वान किया।
अंग प्रत्यारोपण के बाद नियमित दवाओं और जांच की आवश्यकता को रेखांकित करते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि “सरकार ने अंग प्रत्यारोपण कराने वाले सभी गरीब लोगों को प्रति माह 10,000 रुपये की वित्तीय सहायता देने का निर्णय लिया है।” उन्होंने आगे कहा, "उनके नियमित चेक-अप की भी व्यवस्था की जाएगी।" उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि 2024 के अंत तक देश के सभी अस्पतालों और मेडिकल कॉलेजों में ऑर्गन रिट्राइवल की व्यवस्था कर दी जाएगी
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने आगरा के सरोजिनी नायडू मेडिकल कॉलेज में एक सुपर स्पेशियलिटी ब्लॉक और एक अंग दान रजिस्ट्री का भी उद्घाटन किया। अंग दान करने के लिए पंजीकरण करने के लिए, केवल आधार संख्या और आधार से जुड़ा मोबाइल नंबर ही आवश्यक है। उन्होंने उसी दिन आगरा में 23 एकीकृत सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य प्रयोगशालाओं और 87 ब्लॉक सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य इकाइयों की आधारशिला भी रखी।
डॉ. मांडविया ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि सरोजिनी नायडू मेडिकल कॉलेज (एसएनएमसी) में सुपर स्पेशियलिटी ब्लॉक का निर्माण 7,890 वर्ग मीटर के क्षेत्र में 200 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि एसएनएमसी में सुविधा न केवल आगरा बल्कि 11 जिलों और आसपास के दो राज्यों में लगभग 3 करोड़ लोगों को सेवा प्रदान करेगी। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि एसएनएमसी में सुपर स्पेशियलिटी ब्लॉक में न्यूरो सर्जरी, न्यूरोलॉजी, गैस्ट्रोएंटरोलॉजी, गैस्ट्रो सर्जरी, यूरोलॉजी, नेफ्रोलॉजी, कार्डियोलॉजी आदि सेवाएं शामिल होंगी।
डॉ. मांडविया ने यह भी कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में, भारत ने स्वास्थ्य सेवा कार्यबल को बढ़ाने के साथ-साथ देश में स्वास्थ्य सेवा बुनियादी ढांचे में सुधार और विस्तार के लिए अनेक ऐतिहासिक पहल की हैं।
एक वीडियो संदेश के माध्यम से, श्री योगी आदित्यनाथ ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में सरकार ने हमेशा नागरिकों के स्वास्थ्य और भलाई को सर्वोच्च महत्व दिया है। अंग दान प्रतिज्ञा पहल की सराहना करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि "एक अंग दान करने से दूसरे व्यक्ति को नया जीवन मिल सकता है"। उन्होंने उपस्थित लोगों को अपने अंग दान करने का संकल्प लेने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया ताकि यह संदेश पूरे देश में गूंजे।
प्रोफेसर एसपी सिंह बघेल ने लोगों के जीवन को बचाने में अंग दान के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। इस बात पर अफसोस जताते हुए कि देश में केवल 2 प्रतिशत लोगों को ही अंग प्रत्यारोपण की सुविधा मिल पाती है, उन्होंने कहा कि उन्होंने और उनके परिवार के सदस्यों ने भी अपने अंग दान करने का संकल्प लिया है और सभी से ऐसा करने का आग्रह किया है।
इसके बाद आवश्यक स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं की परिपूर्णता के लिए 'सेवा पखवाड़ा' मनाया जाएगा जो 17 सितंबर से शुरू होकर 2 अक्टूबर, 2023 तक चलेगा। 'आयुष्मान भव' अभियान जिसका उद्घाटन 13 सितंबर, 2023 को माननीय राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने किया था, जिसका उद्देश्य पूरे देश में स्वास्थ्य देखभाल की पहुंच और समावेशिता को फिर से परिभाषित करना है उसे पूरे देश और सम्पूर्ण समाज को ध्यान में रखकर ‘सेवा पखवाड़ा’ के दौरान लागू किया जाएगा। सेवा पखवाड़ा का मुख्य उद्देश्य भौगोलिक बाधाओं को पार करते हुए हर गांव और कस्बे तक व्यापक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल कवरेज का विस्तार करना है और यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि कोई भी पीछे न छूटे।
इस तरह के सहयोग का लक्ष्य अपने तीन घटकों आयुष्मान - आपके द्वार 3.0, स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण केंद्रों (एचडब्ल्यूसी) और सामुदायिक स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों (सीएचसी) पर आयुष्मान मेलों और हर गांव और पंचायत में आयुष्मान सभाओं के माध्यम से स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं के कवरेज को परिपूर्णता प्रदान करना है:
आयुष्मान आपके द्वार 3.0: इस पहल का उद्देश्य पीएम-जेएवाई योजना के तहत नामांकित शेष पात्र लाभार्थियों को आयुष्मान कार्ड प्रदान करना है, यह सुनिश्चित करना कि अधिक व्यक्तियों की आवश्यक स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं तक पहुंच हो।
एचडब्ल्यूसी और सीएचसी में आयुष्मान मेले: आयुष्मान भारत- एचडब्ल्यूसी और सीएचसी में ये मेले एबीएचए आईडी (स्वास्थ्य आईडी) बनाने और आयुष्मान भारत कार्ड जारी करने की सुविधा प्रदान करेंगे। वे शीघ्र निदान, व्यापक प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल सेवाएं, विशेषज्ञों के साथ टेली-परामर्श और उचित रेफरल भी प्रदान करेंगे।
आयुष्मान सभाएँ: प्रत्येक गाँव और पंचायत में ये सभाएँ आयुष्मान कार्ड वितरित करने, एबीएचए आईडी बनाने और महत्वपूर्ण स्वास्थ्य योजनाओं और गैर-संचारी रोगों, तपेदिक (निक्षय मित्र), सिकल सेल बीमारी, साथ ही रक्तदान और अंग दान अभियान जैसी बीमारियों के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएंगी। ।
आयुष्मान भव अभियान का लक्ष्य सभी स्वास्थ्य योजनाओं की परिपूर्णता कवरेज सुनिश्चित करना है। यह सरकारी क्षेत्रों, नागरिक समाज संगठनों और समुदायों को एक साझा मिशन के तहत एकजुट करता है ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि प्रत्येक व्यक्ति को बिना किसी असमानता या बहिष्कार के आवश्यक स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं प्राप्त हों।
इस अवसर पर स्वास्थ्य सेवा महानिदेशक डॉ. अतुल गोयल; स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय में संयुक्त सचिव श्री विशाल चौहान; स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय में संयुक्त सचिव श्रीमती अंकिता मिश्रा बुंदेला; राष्ट्रीय अंग और ऊतक प्रत्यारोपण संगठन (एनओटीटीओ) में निदेशक डॉ अनिल कुमार, एम्स नई दिल्ली के निदेशक डॉ. एम श्रीनिवास; राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य प्राधिकरण (एनएचए) में अतिरिक्त सीईओ डॉ बसंत गर्ग, और केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय और उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।