Ministry of Communications
Department of Telecommunications holds 21 Cleanliness Campaigns, frees up 3630 Sq. Ft. space under Special Swachhata Campaign
Department of Telecommunications to participate in Special Campaign 3.0 from 2nd October – 31st October, 2023 for promoting Swachhta and disposal of pending references
15 SEP 2023 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Swachhata Campaign, initiated by the Government of India in its Government Offices, has placed significant emphasis on promoting cleanliness from December 2022 to August 2023. Within the framework of this Special Campaign, a wide array of activities has been executed. These activities encompass cleanliness initiatives, a comprehensive examination and simplification of rules and procedures, a thorough review of record management systems, the efficient utilization of workspace and the proper disposal of waste materials, all aimed at enhancing the overall workplace experience.
In addition to the notable quantitative objectives, the Department of Telecom, under the Ministry of Communications, has implemented specific ‘best practices’ within the Sanchar Bhavan Complex, and these practices are already yielding encouraging outcomes. These practices encompass:
 Stopping Single Use Plastic Drinking Water bottles in the Sanchar Bhavan Complex.
 Replacing plastic folders with environment friendly recycled paper folders in the Sanchar Bhavan Complex.
 Consulting services of a contractual lady Doctor every working day afternoon. This is a boon for health & hygiene of the 900 regular and contractual employees posted in Sanchar Bhavan Complex.
 Setting aside fixed time every Friday afternoon for special cleaning of the office premises.
 Cleaning up of piled up scrap in the basement and converted it into a Recreation Club.
 Converting space adjacent to parking lot into a modern canteen.
 Replace plastic pens with environment friendly recyclable pens.
 Provision of Sanitary Napkin pad dispenser in ladies washrooms.
 Providing motion sensor detectors to ‘switch on’ and ‘switch off’ all lights/other electrical appliances in Office Chambers.
SPECIAL CAMPAIGN PROGRESS
The status of progress of the matters disposed, files reviewed, weeding out of files, revenue generated and spaces freed is as follows-
• Public Grievances addressed: 35,271
• Cleanliness Campaign: 21
• Space Freed: 3,630 Sq. ft.
• Revenue Earned through disposal of scrap: Rs. 6,47,443/-
• Files Weeded: 453
• Healthy Employees Happy Employees: A storage dump in the Basement of Sanchar Bhawan converted into compact gymnasium for nearly 900 employees working in Sanchar Bhawan. Treadmills, cross-trainer, cycling, rowing machines and dumbbells/weights etc. are available in the Gym. A trainer engaged.
• Face-Recognition for outsourced employees: A Face-recognition Attendance System has been installed and made operational in Sanchar Bhawan for all outsourced employees. It is contactless and as data is stored in-house and is not connected to the internet, privacy and security of the data are ensured as well.
• Installation of Digital Notice Board : Six Digital Notice Board/Screens at different floors of Sanchar Bhawan, New Delhi have been installed which display the important events of the Department and also the important notices/circulars of various Sections/Divisions, schemes/success stories of the Department, etc.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ٹیلی مواصلاتی محكمے نے صفائی كی 21 مہمات کے ذریعہ خصوصی سوچھتا مہم کے تحت 3630 مربع فٹ جگہ خالی کرائی
ٹیلی مواصلاتی محکمہ 2 اکتوبر سے 31 اکتوبر 2023 تک تیسری خصوصی مہم میں حصہ لے گا تاکہ سوچھتا کو فروغ دیا جائے اور زیر التواء حوالوں کو نمٹایا جا سکے
15 SEP 2023 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کی طرف سے اپنے سرکاری دفاتر میں شروع کی گئی سوچھتا مہم نے دسمبر 2022 سے اگست 2023 تک صفائی کو فروغ دینے پر خاصا زور دیا ہے۔اس خصوصی مہم کے فریم ورک کے اندر، وسیع ترسرگرمیوں کو انجام دیا گیا ہے۔ ان سرگرمیوں میں صفائی کے اقدامات، قواعد و ضوابط کی ایک جامع جانچ اور آسانیاں، ریکارڈ مینجمنٹ سسٹمز کا مکمل جائزہ، ورک اسپیس کا موثر استعمال اور كچرے کو مناسب طریقے سے ٹھکانے لگانا شامل ہیں۔ ان كاموں کا مقصد کام کی مجموعی جگہ بڑھانے كا تجربہ كرنا ہے۔
قابل ذکر مقداری مقاصد حاصل كرنے کے علاوہ، وزارتِ مواصلات کے تحت ٹیلی مواصلاتی محکمے نے سنچار بھون کمپلیکس کے اندر مخصوص 'بہترین طریقوں' کو لاگو کیا اور ان طریقوں سے حوصلہ افزا نتائج برآمد ہو رہے ہیں۔ذیل كی مشقیں شاملِ عمل رہیں:
• سنچار بھون کمپلیکس میں پلاسٹک کے پینے کے پانی کی بوتلوں کا سنگل استعمال روکنا۔
• سنچار بھون کمپلیکس میں پلاسٹک کے فولڈرز کو ماحول دوست ری سائیکل شدہ کاغذی فولڈرز سے بدلنا۔
• ہر کام کے دن دوپہر کو ایک کنٹریکٹ لیڈی ڈاکٹر کی مشاورتی خدمات۔ سنچار بھون کمپلیکس میں تعینات 900 ریگولر اور کنٹریکٹ ملازمین کی صحت اور صفائی کے لیے یہ ایک اعزاز ہے۔
• دفتر کے احاطے کی خصوصی صفائی کے لیے ہر جمعہ کی دوپہر کو مقررہ وقت مختص کرنا۔
• تہہ خانے میں جمع اسکریپ کی صفائی اور اسے تفریحی کلب میں تبدیل کرنا۔
• پارکنگ سے متصل جگہ کو جدید کینٹین میں تبدیل کرنا۔
• پلاسٹک کے قلموں کو ماحول دوست ری سائیکل کرنے کے قابل قلموں سے بدلنا۔
• خواتین کے واش رومز میں سینیٹری نیپکن پیڈ ڈسپنسر کی فراہمی۔
• آفس چیمبرز میں تمام لائٹس/دیگر برقی آلات کو 'سوئچ آن' اور 'سوئچ آف' کرنے کے لیے موشن سینسر ڈیٹیکٹر فراہم کرنا۔
خصوصی مہم کی پیش رفت
نمٹائے گئے معاملات کی پیش رفت، فائلوں کا جائزہ لینے، فائلوں کو ختم کرنے، محصولات اور خالی جگہیں سامنے لانے كی پوزیشن درج ذیل ہیں۔
• پینتیس ہزار 271 (35271)، عوامی شکایات کا ازالہ
• صفائی مہم21:
• جگہ خالی کرائی گئی: 3,630 مربع۔ فٹ
• اسکریپ کو ٹھکانے لگانے کے ذریعے آمدنی: 6,47,443 روپے
• فائلز ویڈڈ: 453
• صحت مند ملازمین خوش ملازمین: سنچار بھون کے تہہ خانے میں ایک اسٹوریج ڈمپ كو سنچار بھون میں کام کرنے والے تقریباً 900 ملازمین کے لیے کمپیکٹ جمنازیم میں تبدیل كیا گیا۔ جم میں ٹریڈملز، کراس ٹرینر، سائیکلنگ، روئنگ مشینیں اور ڈمبلز/وزن وغیرہ دستیاب ہیں۔ ایک ٹرینر بھی ركھا گیا ہے۔
• آؤٹ سورس ملازمین کے لیے چہرے کی شناخت: تمام آؤٹ سورس ملازمین کے لیے سنچار بھون میں چہرے کی شناخت کا ایک نظام نصب کیا گیا ہے اور اسے فعال بنایا گیا ہے۔ یہ کنٹیکٹ لیس ہے اور چونکہ ڈیٹا اندرون خانہ محفوظ ہے اور انٹرنیٹ سے منسلک نہیں ہے اس لیے ڈیٹا کی رازداری اور حفاظت کو بھی یقینی بنایا جاتا ہے۔
• ڈیجیٹل نوٹس بورڈ کی تنصیب: سنچار بھون واقع نئی دہلی کی مختلف منزلوں پر چھ ڈیجیٹل نوٹس بورڈ/اسکرین نصب کیے گئے ہیں جو محکمہ کے اہم واقعات اور مختلف سیكشن/ ڈویژنوں، اسکیموں کے اہم نوٹس/ سرکلر اور محكمے كی کامیابی کی کہانیوں وغیرہ کو بھی دکھاتے ہیں۔