Ministry of Defence
MHS conducts the 3rd Monsoon Musing Lecture on ‘Ancient Indian Maritime Military Expeditions’
15 SEP 2023 2:28PM by PIB Mumbai
The Maritime History Society conducted the third Monsoon Musing – Late Vice Adm MP Awati Commemorative Lecture - on 13 September 2023 at Agastya Auditorium, INHS Asvini. The guest speaker at the event was Mr Venkatesh Rangan, author, historian, and research scholar.
In his lecture titled ‘Ancient Indian Maritime Military Expeditions’, Mr Rangan spoke on the ancient Indian operational and strategic military expeditions that have lessons to offer for the present day. The lecture highlighted two ancient Indian maritime military operations of distinction; the conquest of Sri Vijaya by the Chola emperor Rajendra Chola in the 11th Century and the Chalukyan emperor’s maritime military expeditions to protect the Indian diaspora in the Al-Faw peninsula. The talk emphasised the importance of effective maritime strategies as they existed in the days of the yore and their impact on shaping successful naval operations and strategic decision-making in present times.
The guest speaker was felicitated by the Chief Guest Vice Adm Rajaram Swaminathan, AVSM, NM, DGNP (Mumbai). The event witnessed a diverse audience comprising naval personnel, historians, students, and maritime enthusiasts.
The recording of the talk will be posted on Maritime History Society’s social media handles at an early date.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
मेरीटाईम हिस्ट्री सोसायटीकडून ‘प्राचीन भारतातील सागरी युद्ध मोहिमा’ या विषयावरील तिसऱ्या वर्षाकालीन व्याख्यानाचे आयोजन
15 SEP 2023 2:28PM by PIB Mumbai
मेरीटाईम हिस्ट्री सोसायटीने अॅडमिरल दिवंगत एमपी आवटी यांच्या स्मरणार्थ 13 सप्टेंबर 2023 रोजी अगस्त्य सभागृह, आयएनएचएस अश्विनी येथे तिसरे वर्षाकालीन व्याख्यान आयोजित केले होते. लेखक, इतिहासकार आणि संशोधन अभ्यासक वेंकटेश रंगन या कार्यक्रमाचे अतिथी वक्ते होते.
प्राचीन भारतातील सागरी युद्ध मोहिमाया विषयावरील व्याख्यानात, रंगन यांनी भारताने प्राचीन काळात राबवलेल्या, धोरणात्मक सागरी युद्ध मोहिमांवर भाष्य केले, या मोहिमा सध्याच्या काळासाठीही बोधकारक ठरतील. व्याख्यानात त्यांनी प्राचीन काळातील दोन भारतीय सागरी युद्ध मोहिमांवर त्यांनी विस्तृत माहिती दिली. यामध्ये अकराव्या शतकात चोल सम्राट राजेंद्र चोल याने मिळवलेला विजय आणि अल-फॉ द्वीपकल्पामधील भारतीय समुदायाचे रक्षण करण्यासाठी चालुक्य सम्राटाने राबवलेल्या सागरी युद्ध मोहिमांचा समावेश होता. व्याख्यानामध्ये प्राचीन काळातही अस्तित्वात असलेल्या प्रभावी सागरी धोरणांचे महत्व, आणि सध्याच्या काळातील नौदलाच्या यशस्वी मोहिमा आणि धोरणात्मक निर्णयांवरील त्याचा प्रभाव, यावर भर देण्यात आला.
व्हाइस अॅडमिरल राजाराम स्वामीनाथन, एव्हीएसएम, एनएम, डीजीएनपी (मुंबई) यांनी अतिथी वक्ते वेंकटेश रंगन यांचा सत्कार केला. या कार्यक्रमाला नौदल कर्मचारी, इतिहासकार, विद्यार्थी आणि सागरी क्षेत्रात कार्यरत व्यक्ती, असा वैविध्यपूर्ण श्रोतृगण लाभला.
व्याख्यानाचे रेकोर्डिंग मेरीटाइम हिस्ट्री सोसायटीच्या सोशल मीडिया हँडल्सवर पोस्ट केले जाईल.