Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Quick Estimates Of Index Of Industrial Production And Use-Based Index For The Month Of July 2023 (Base 2011-12=100)
12 SEP 2023 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Quick Estimates of Index of Industrial Production (IIP) are released on 12th of every month with a six weeks lag and compiled with data received from source agencies, which in turn receive the data from the producing factories/ establishments.
For the month of July 2023, the Quick Estimates of Index of Industrial Production (IIP) with base 2011-12 stands at 142.0. The Indices of Industrial Production for the Mining, Manufacturing and Electricity sectors for the month of July 2023 stand at 111.9, 141.2 and 204.0 respectively. These Quick Estimates will undergo revision in subsequent releases as per the revision policy of IIP.
As per Use-based classification, the indices stand at 141.7 for Primary Goods, 101.6 for Capital Goods, 151.8 for Intermediate Goods and 168.5 for Infrastructure/ Construction Goods for the month of July 2023. Further, the indices for Consumer durables and Consumer non-durables stand at 118.1 and 152.2 respectively for the month of July 2023.
Details of Quick Estimates of the Index of Industrial Production for the month of July 2023 at Sectoral, 2-digit level of National Industrial Classification (NIC-2008) and by Use-based classification are given at Statements I, II and III respectively. Also, for users to appreciate the changes in the industrial sector, Statement IV provides month-wise indices for the last 12 months, by industry groups (as per 2-digit level of NIC-2008) and sectors.
Along with the Quick Estimates of IIP for the month of July 2023, the indices for June 2023 have undergone the first revision and those for April 2023 have undergone final revision in the light of the updated data received from the source agencies. The Quick Estimates for July 2023, the first revision for June 2023 and the final revision for April 2023 have been compiled at weighted response rates of 92 percent, 94 percent and 95 percent respectively.
Release of the Index for August 2023 will be on Thursday, 12th October 2023.
Note: -
1. This Press release information is also available at the Website of the Ministry -http://www.mospi.gov.in
2. Press release in Hindi follows and shall be available at:
https://www.mospi.gov.in/hi
STATEMENT I: INDEX OF INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTION - SECTORAL
(Base: 2011-12=100)
Month
Mining
Manufacturing
Electricity
General
(14.372472)
(77.63321)
(7.994318)
(100)
2022-23
2023-24
2022-23
2023-24
2022-23
2023-24
2022-23
2023-24
Apr
116.6
122.6
131.6
138.8
194.5
192.3
134.5
140.7
May
120.4
128.1
134.6
142.4
199.9
201.6
137.8
145.1
Jun
113.7
122.3
136.8
141.1
196.9
205.2
138.3
143.5
Jul*
101.1
111.9
135.0
141.2
188.9
204.0
134.4
142.0
Aug
99.6
131.3
191.3
131.5
Sep
100.0
134.6
187.4
133.8
Oct
112.6
128.5
169.3
129.5
Nov
122.7
137.5
166.7
137.7
Dec
132.6
144.9
179.4
145.9
Jan
136.1
145.5
186.6
147.4
Feb
129.2
137.6
174.0
139.3
Mar
154.2
147.5
188.0
151.7
Average
Apr-Jul
113.0
121.2
134.5
140.9
195.1
200.8
136.3
142.8
Growth over the corresponding period of previous year#
Jul*
-3.3
10.7
3.1
4.6
2.3
8.0
2.2
5.7
Apr-Jul
6.1
7.3
10.2
4.8
13.2
2.9
10.0
4.8
* Figures for Jul’23 are Quick Estimates.
NOTE: Indices for the months of Apr'23 and Jun'23 incorporate updated production data.
#The growth rates over corresponding period of previous year are to be interpreted considering the unusual circumstances on account of COVID 19 pandemic since March 2020
STATEMENT II: INDEX OF INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTION - (2-DIGIT LEVEL)
(Base: 2011-12=100)
Industry
code
Description
Weight
Index
Cumulative Index
Percentage growth #
Jul'22
Jul'23*
Apr-Jul*
Jul'23*
Apr-Jul*
2022-23
2023-24
2023-24
10
Manufacture of food products
5.3025
113.2
119.1
121.4
123.3
5.2
1.6
11
Manufacture of beverages
1.0354
102.0
106.0
116.5
114.3
3.9
-1.9
12
Manufacture of tobacco products
0.7985
72.2
72.6
89.6
79.3
0.6
-11.5
13
Manufacture of textiles
3.2913
107.2
108.2
110.2
107.4
0.9
-2.5
14
Manufacture of wearing apparel
1.3225
134.4
104.2
140.8
107.4
-22.5
-23.7
15
Manufacture of leather and related products
0.5021
99.2
95.2
100.1
99.3
-4.0
-0.8
16
Manufacture of wood and products of wood and cork, except furniture; manufacture of articles of straw and plaiting materials
0.1930
111.2
97.8
110.6
96.0
-12.1
-13.2
17
Manufacture of paper and paper products
0.8724
84.9
82.9
85.1
80.4
-2.4
-5.5
18
Printing and reproduction of recorded media
0.6798
96.6
87.1
92.3
88.4
-9.8
-4.2
19
Manufacture of coke and refined petroleum products
11.7749
126.4
131.7
130.3
133.1
4.2
2.1
20
Manufacture of chemicals and chemical products
7.8730
137.2
127.0
132.4
129.3
-7.4
-2.3
21
Manufacture of pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products
4.9810
217.9
244.0
203.4
233.4
12.0
14.7
22
Manufacture of rubber and plastics products
2.4222
106.2
106.4
105.3
107.8
0.2
2.4
23
Manufacture of other non-metallic mineral products
4.0853
126.9
135.2
135.2
144.9
6.5
7.2
24
Manufacture of basic metals
12.8043
182.6
206.0
181.0
203.1
12.8
12.2
25
Manufacture of fabricated metal products, except machinery and equipment
2.6549
86.6
88.5
84.7
84.7
2.2
0.0
26
Manufacture of computer, electronic and optical products
1.5704
142.2
118.3
143.0
116.9
-16.8
-18.3
27
Manufacture of electrical equipment
2.9983
99.4
102.5
95.7
104.8
3.1
9.5
28
Manufacture of machinery and equipment n.e.c.
4.7653
113.6
118.9
108.6
116.2
4.7
7.0
29
Manufacture of motor vehicles, trailers and semi-trailers
4.8573
119.2
129.8
113.5
123.1
8.9
8.5
30
Manufacture of other transport equipment
1.7763
126.7
123.5
123.2
128.7
-2.5
4.5
31
Manufacture of furniture
0.1311
213.1
189.5
207.8
174.0
-11.1
-16.3
32
Other manufacturing
0.9415
90.5
96.2
89.4
87.3
6.3
-2.3
05
Mining
14.3725
101.1
111.9
113.0
121.2
10.7
7.3
10-32
Manufacturing
77.6332
135.0
141.2
134.5
140.9
4.6
4.8
35
Electricity
7.9943
188.9
204.0
195.1
200.8
8.0
2.9
General Index
100.00
134.4
142.0
136.3
142.8
5.7
4.8
* Figures for Jul’23 are Quick Estimates.
#The growth rates over corresponding period of previous year are to be interpreted considering the unusual circumstances on account of COVID 19 pandemic since March 2020
STATEMENT III: INDEX OF INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTION - USE-BASED
(Base :2011-12=100)
Primary goods
Capital goods
Intermediate goods
Infrastructure/ Construction goods
Consumer durables
Consumer non-durables
Month
(34.048612)
(8.223043)
(17.221487)
(12.338363)
(12.839296)
(15.329199)
2022-23
2023-24
2022-23
2023-24
2022-23
2023-24
2022-23
2023-24
2022-23
2023-24
2022-23
2023-24
Apr
139.5
142.2
88.5
92.4
149.5
152.0
149.7
169.8
110.7
108.1
138.9
154.7
May
144.7
149.9
94.9
102.6
151.7
156.3
153.3
170.6
113.9
115.3
137.5
149.1
Jun
139.3
146.7
104.4
106.5
146.6
153.3
150.8
170.3
125.3
116.9
145.9
146.4
Jul*
131.7
141.7
97.1
101.6
149.0
151.8
151.3
168.5
121.4
118.1
141.7
152.2
Aug
129.4
95.0
146.6
152.8
116.2
134.9
Sep
128.5
103.9
145.3
156.9
123.8
138.9
Oct
131.2
87.2
143.8
156.2
106.1
130.3
Nov
132.6
99.1
146.3
161.7
111.9
162.7
Dec
145.0
100.1
154.1
170.9
108.8
174.4
Jan
149.9
104.9
155.6
176.9
108.8
164.4
Feb
139.9
104.9
145.1
165.7
108.3
154.8
Mar
158.3
123.0
159.4
181.7
118.6
147.5
Average
Apr-Jul
138.8
145.1
96.2
100.8
149.2
153.4
151.3
169.8
117.8
114.6
141.0
150.6
Growth over the corresponding period of previous year#
Jul*
2.5
7.6
5.1
4.6
3.7
1.9
4.8
11.4
2.3
-2.7
-2.9
7.4
Apr-Jul
11.0
4.5
22.4
4.8
9.5
2.8
8.8
12.2
19.7
-2.7
0.1
6.8
* Figures for Jul’23 are Quick Estimates.
NOTE: Indices for the months of Apr'23 and Jun'23 incorporate updated production data.
#The growth rates over corresponding period of previous year are to be interpreted considering the unusual circumstances on account of COVID 19 pandemic since March 2020
STATEMENT IV: MONTHLY INDEX OF INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTION - (2-DIGIT LEVEL)
(Base: 2011-12=100)
Ind
Description
Weight
Aug-22
Sep-22
Oct-22
Nov-22
Dec-22
Jan-23
Feb-23
Mar-23
Apr-23
May-23
Jun-23
Jul-23
code
10
Manufacture of food products
5.3025
118.1
115.6
115.3
147.0
155.5
158.0
146.8
147.2
137.8
122.8
113.5
119.1
11
Manufacture of beverages
1.0354
91.8
95.3
89.9
92.9
98.1
104.3
104.4
123.5
109.2
120.7
121.4
106.0
12
Manufacture of tobacco products
0.7985
75.8
94.6
81.7
93.3
90.6
92.4
77.9
95.5
67.1
83.6
93.8
72.6
13
Manufacture of textiles
3.2913
105.2
103.9
102.3
107.7
110.7
107.9
102.0
110.2
105.6
107.9
107.7
108.2
14
Manufacture of wearing apparel
1.3225
117.8
125.2
103.7
117.0
125.6
120.1
129.1
133.1
92.1
112.7
120.4
104.2
15
Manufacture of leather and related products
0.5021
89.5
92.3
76.9
94.3
98.4
99.4
94.9
106.2
97.7
100.6
103.5
95.2
16
Manufacture of wood and products of wood and cork, except furniture; manufacture of articles of straw and plaiting materials
0.1930
101.5
103.6
94.9
103.9
111.4
93.2
95.1
108.1
89.4
98.7
98.0
97.8
17
Manufacture of paper and paper products
0.8724
82.7
81.6
79.5
77.7
84.5
84.3
75.1
83.1
79.8
77.8
81.1
82.9
18
Printing and reproduction of recorded media
0.6798
88.2
90.9
84.2
90.0
100.0
88.5
84.3
91.7
88.6
89.0
88.8
87.1
19
Manufacture of coke and refined petroleum products
11.7749
119.5
119.2
122.7
116.6
132.3
137.6
126.0
141.1
129.1
137.9
133.5
131.7
20
Manufacture of chemicals and chemical products
7.8730
131.9
131.2
122.1
124.6
129.5
130.2
122.8
130.1
126.6
133.6
130.1
127.0
21
Manufacture of pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products
4.9810
192.7
205.0
188.1
250.5
276.3
243.9
229.3
194.7
237.0
227.3
225.4
244.0
22
Manufacture of rubber and plastics products
2.4222
103.8
105.0
101.3
103.3
105.4
105.3
98.8
110.2
106.3
112.6
106.0
106.4
23
Manufacture of other non-metallic mineral products
4.0853
123.9
126.8
124.5
131.7
142.8
143.2
136.8
152.8
146.7
147.9
149.6
135.2
24
Manufacture of basic metals
12.8043
185.9
185.7
192.2
192.7
201.9
210.8
195.4
214.0
201.9
202.9
201.7
206.0
25
Manufacture of fabricated metal products, except machinery and equipment
2.6549
80.5
87.9
77.8
86.3
92.3
81.4
83.7
95.4
76.4
86.9
86.8
88.5
26
Manufacture of computer, electronic and optical products
1.5704
144.1
163.8
132.8
127.0
117.7
130.7
123.8
134.1
111.5
115.5
122.2
118.3
27
Manufacture of electrical equipment
2.9983
92.0
100.0
84.1
107.5
109.1
105.4
101.6
108.7
106.6
106.3
103.6
102.5
28
Manufacture of machinery and equipment n.e.c.
4.7653
112.0
121.0
98.2
110.5
115.5
113.0
115.5
141.3
107.7
116.2
121.9
118.9
29
Manufacture of motor vehicles, trailers and semi-trailers
4.8573
114.7
117.7
108.8
113.9
107.4
118.2
116.8
122.4
112.9
125.8
123.9
129.8
30
Manufacture of other transport equipment
1.7763
134.8
155.0
127.5
131.6
106.0
119.3
117.2
139.2
119.5
131.2
140.6
123.5
31
Manufacture of furniture
0.1311
238.8
226.9
189.2
207.6
198.4
173.0
173.3
210.9
144.7
178.4
183.3
189.5
32
Other manufacturing
0.9415
99.3
111.2
79.4
77.5
93.5
82.1
81.6
108.5
87.8
79.2
85.8
96.2
5
Mining
14.3725
99.6
100.0
112.6
122.7
132.6
136.1
129.2
154.2
122.6
128.1
122.3
111.9
10-32
Manufacturing
77.6332
131.3
134.6
128.5
137.5
144.9
145.5
137.6
147.5
138.8
142.4
141.1
141.2
35
Electricity
7.9943
191.3
187.4
169.3
166.7
179.4
186.6
174.0
188.0
192.3
201.6
205.2
204.0
General Index
100.0
131.5
133.8
129.5
137.7
145.9
147.4
139.3
151.7
140.7
145.1
143.5
142.0
Note: The figures for May’23, Jun’23 and Jul’23 are provisional
The Indices are to be interpreted considering the unusual circumstances on account of COVID 19 pandemic since March 2020

شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت
جولائی 2023 کے مہینے کے لیے صنعتی پیداوار کے اشاریہ اور استعمال پر مبنی اشاریہ کے فوری تخمینے (بیس 2011-12=100)
12 SEP 2023 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
انڈیکس آف انڈسٹریل پروڈکشن (آئی آئی پی) کے فوری تخمینے چھ ہفتوں کے وقفے کے ساتھ ہر مہینے کی 12 تاریخ کو جاری کیے جاتے ہیں اور ماخذ ایجنسیوں سے موصول ہونے والے ڈیٹا کے ساتھ مرتب کیے جاتے ہیں، جو پیداواری فیکٹریوں/ اداروں سے ڈیٹا وصول کرتے ہیں۔
جولائی 2023 کے مہینے کے لیے، بیس 2011-12 کے ساتھ صنعتی پیداوار کے اشاریہ (آئی آئی پی) کے فوری تخمینے 142.0 پر ہیں۔ ماہ جولائی 2023 کے لیے کان کنی، مینوفیکچرنگ اور بجلی کے شعبوں کے لیے صنعتی پیداوار کے اشاریے بالترتیب 111.9، 141.2 اور 204.0 پر ہیں۔ ان فوری تخمینوں پر آئی آئی پی کی نظرثانی کی پالیسی کے مطابق بعد کی ریلیز میں نظرثانی کی جائے۔
استعمال کی بنیاد پر درجہ بندی کے مطابق جولائی 2023 کے لیے اشاریے بنیادی سامان کے لیے 141.7، کیپٹل گڈز کے لیے 101.6، انٹرمیڈیٹ گڈز کے لیے 151.8 اور انفراسٹرکچر/تعمیراتی سامان کے لیے 168.5 پر ہیں۔ پائیدار چیزیں جولائی 2023 کے مہینے کے لیے بالترتیب 118.1 اور 152.2 پر قائم ہیں۔
ماہ جولائی 2023 کے لیے صنعتی پیداوار کے اشاریہ کے فوری تخمینوں کی تفصیلات سیکٹرل، 2-ڈجیٹ قومی صنعتی درجہ بندی (این آئی سی -2008) اور استعمال پر مبنی درجہ بندی کے لحاظ سے بالترتیب بیانات I، II اور III میں دی گئی ہیں۔ نیز، صارفین کے لیے صنعتی شعبے میں ہونے والی تبدیلیوں کی تعریف کرنے کے لیے، بیان IV صنعتی گروپس (این آئی سی - 2008 کے 2 ہندسوں کی سطح کے مطابق) اور شعبوں کے لحاظ سے گزشتہ 12 مہینوں کے ماہ وار اشاریہ جات فراہم کرتا ہے۔
ماہ جولائی 2023 کے لیے آئی آئی پی کے فوری تخمینوں کے ساتھ، جون 2023 کے اشاریے پہلی نظرثانی سے گزر چکے ہیں اور اپریل 2023 کے لیے ماخذ ایجنسیوں سے موصول ہونے والے تازہ ترین ڈیٹا کی روشنی میں حتمی نظرثانی سے گزر چکے ہیں۔ جولائی 2023 کے لیے فوری تخمینہ، جون 2023 کے لیے پہلی نظرثانی اور اپریل 2023 کے لیے حتمی نظرثانی بالترتیب 92 فیصد، 94 فیصد اور 95 فیصد کے وزنی ردعمل کی شرح پر مرتب کیے گئے ہیں۔
اگست 2023 کے لیے انڈیکس کا اجراء جمعرات، 12 اکتوبر 2023 کو ہوگا۔
نوٹ: -
پریس ریلیز کی یہ معلومات وزارت کی ویب سائٹ http://www.mospi.gov.in پر بھی دستیاب ہے۔
ہندی میں پریس ریلیز درج ذیل لنک پر دستیاب ہوگی:
اسٹیٹ منٹ -1:صنعتی پیداوارکا اشاریہ –سیکٹرل
(Base: 2011-12=100)
مہینہ
کان کنی
مینوفیکچرنگ
بجلی
جنرل
(14.372472)
(77.63321)
(7.994318)
(100)
2022-23
2023-24
2022-23
2023-24
2022-23
2023-24
2022-23
2023-24
اپریل
116.6
122.6
131.6
138.8
194.5
192.3
134.5
140.7
مئی
120.4
128.1
134.6
142.4
199.9
201.6
137.8
145.1
جون
113.7
122.3
136.8
141.1
196.9
205.2
138.3
143.5
جولائی *
101.1
111.9
135.0
141.2
188.9
204.0
134.4
142.0
اگست
99.6
131.3
191.3
131.5
ستمبر
100.0
134.6
187.4
133.8
اکتوبر
112.6
128.5
169.3
129.5
نومبر
122.7
137.5
166.7
137.7
دسمبر
132.6
144.9
179.4
145.9
جنوری
136.1
145.5
186.6
147.4
فروری
129.2
137.6
174.0
139.3
مارچ
154.2
147.5
188.0
151.7
اوسط
اپریل –جولائی
113.0
121.2
134.5
140.9
195.1
200.8
136.3
142.8
گذشتہ برس کی متعلقہ مدت کے مقابلے نمو #
جولائی *
-3.3
10.7
3.1
4.6
2.3
8.0
2.2
5.7
اپریل –جولائی
6.1
7.3
10.2
4.8
13.2
2.9
10.0
4.8
* Figures for Jul’23 are Quick Estimates.
NOTE: Indices for the months of Apr'23 and Jun'23 incorporate updated production data.
#The growth rates over corresponding period of previous year are to be interpreted considering the unusual circumstances on account of COVID 19 pandemic since March 2020
اسٹیٹ منٹ II صنعتی پیداوارکا اشاریہ (2-ڈجیٹ لیول )
(Base: 2011-12=100)
صنعت کوڈ
تفصیلات
وزن
اشاریہ
مجموعی اشاریہ
فیصد نمو#
Jul'22
Jul'23*
Apr-Jul*
Jul'23*
Apr-Jul*
2022-23
2023-24
2023-24
10
Manufacture of food products
5.3025
113.2
119.1
121.4
123.3
5.2
1.6
11
Manufacture of beverages
1.0354
102.0
106.0
116.5
114.3
3.9
-1.9
12
Manufacture of tobacco products
0.7985
72.2
72.6
89.6
79.3
0.6
-11.5
13
Manufacture of textiles
3.2913
107.2
108.2
110.2
107.4
0.9
-2.5
14
Manufacture of wearing apparel
1.3225
134.4
104.2
140.8
107.4
-22.5
-23.7
15
Manufacture of leather and related products
0.5021
99.2
95.2
100.1
99.3
-4.0
-0.8
16
Manufacture of wood and products of wood and cork, except furniture; manufacture of articles of straw and plaiting materials
0.1930
111.2
97.8
110.6
96.0
-12.1
-13.2
17
Manufacture of paper and paper products
0.8724
84.9
82.9
85.1
80.4
-2.4
-5.5
18
Printing and reproduction of recorded media
0.6798
96.6
87.1
92.3
88.4
-9.8
-4.2
19
Manufacture of coke and refined petroleum products
11.7749
126.4
131.7
130.3
133.1
4.2
2.1
20
Manufacture of chemicals and chemical products
7.8730
137.2
127.0
132.4
129.3
-7.4
-2.3
21
Manufacture of pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products
4.9810
217.9
244.0
203.4
233.4
12.0
14.7
22
Manufacture of rubber and plastics products
2.4222
106.2
106.4
105.3
107.8
0.2
2.4
23
Manufacture of other non-metallic mineral products
4.0853
126.9
135.2
135.2
144.9
6.5
7.2
24
Manufacture of basic metals
12.8043
182.6
206.0
181.0
203.1
12.8
12.2
25
Manufacture of fabricated metal products, except machinery and equipment
2.6549
86.6
88.5
84.7
84.7
2.2
0.0
26
Manufacture of computer, electronic and optical products
1.5704
142.2
118.3
143.0
116.9
-16.8
-18.3
27
Manufacture of electrical equipment
2.9983
99.4
102.5
95.7
104.8
3.1
9.5
28
Manufacture of machinery and equipment n.e.c.
4.7653
113.6
118.9
108.6
116.2
4.7
7.0
29
Manufacture of motor vehicles, trailers and semi-trailers
4.8573
119.2
129.8
113.5
123.1
8.9
8.5
30
Manufacture of other transport equipment
1.7763
126.7
123.5
123.2
128.7
-2.5
4.5
31
Manufacture of furniture
0.1311
213.1
189.5
207.8
174.0
-11.1
-16.3
32
Other manufacturing
0.9415
90.5
96.2
89.4
87.3
6.3
-2.3
05
Mining
14.3725
101.1
111.9
113.0
121.2
10.7
7.3
10-32
Manufacturing
77.6332
135.0
141.2
134.5
140.9
4.6
4.8
35
Electricity
7.9943
188.9
204.0
195.1
200.8
8.0
2.9
General Index
100.00
134.4
142.0
136.3
142.8
5.7
4.8
* Figures for Jul’23 are Quick Estimates.
#The growth rates over corresponding period of previous year are to be interpreted considering the unusual circumstances on account of COVID 19 pandemic since March 2020
اسٹیٹ منٹ III صنعتی پیداوارکا اشاریہ –استعمال پرمبنی
(Base :2011-12=100)
پرائمری گڈس
کیپٹل گڈس
انٹرمیڈیٹ گڈس
انفرااسٹرکچر/کنسٹرکشن گڈس
کنزیومرڈیوریبل
کنزیونن ڈیوریبل
Month
(34.048612)
(8.223043)
(17.221487)
(12.338363)
(12.839296)
(15.329199)
2022-23
2023-24
2022-23
2023-24
2022-23
2023-24
2022-23
2023-24
2022-23
2023-24
2022-23
2023-24
اپریل
139.5
142.2
88.5
92.4
149.5
152.0
149.7
169.8
110.7
108.1
138.9
154.7
مئی
144.7
149.9
94.9
102.6
151.7
156.3
153.3
170.6
113.9
115.3
137.5
149.1
جون
139.3
146.7
104.4
106.5
146.6
153.3
150.8
170.3
125.3
116.9
145.9
146.4
جولائی
131.7
141.7
97.1
101.6
149.0
151.8
151.3
168.5
121.4
118.1
141.7
152.2
اگست
129.4
95.0
146.6
152.8
116.2
134.9
ستمبر
128.5
103.9
145.3
156.9
123.8
138.9
اکتوبر
131.2
87.2
143.8
156.2
106.1
130.3
نومبر
132.6
99.1
146.3
161.7
111.9
162.7
دسمبر
145.0
100.1
154.1
170.9
108.8
174.4
جنوری
149.9
104.9
155.6
176.9
108.8
164.4
فروری
139.9
104.9
145.1
165.7
108.3
154.8
مارچ
158.3
123.0
159.4
181.7
118.6
147.5
اوسط
اپریل –جولائی
138.8
145.1
96.2
100.8
149.2
153.4
151.3
169.8
117.8
114.6
141.0
150.6
گذشتہ برس کی متعلقہ مدت کے دوران نمو
جولائی *
2.5
7.6
5.1
4.6
3.7
1.9
4.8
11.4
2.3
-2.7
-2.9
7.4
اپریل –جولائی
11.0
4.5
22.4
4.8
9.5
2.8
8.8
12.2
19.7
-2.7
0.1
6.8
* Figures for Jul’23 are Quick Estimates.
NOTE: Indices for the months of Apr'23 and Jun'23 incorporate updated production data.
#The growth rates over corresponding period of previous year are to be interpreted considering the unusual circumstances on account of COVID 19 pandemic since March 2020
اسٹیٹ منٹ ivصنعتی پیداوارکا ماہانہ اشاریہ (2-ڈجیٹ لیول )
(Base: 2011-12=100)
صنعت
تفصیلات
وزن
Aug-22
Sep-22
Oct-22
Nov-22
Dec-22
Jan-23
Feb-23
Mar-23
Apr-23
May-23
Jun-23
Jul-23
کوڈ
10
Manufacture of food products
5.3025
118.1
115.6
115.3
147.0
155.5
158.0
146.8
147.2
137.8
122.8
113.5
119.1
11
Manufacture of beverages
1.0354
91.8
95.3
89.9
92.9
98.1
104.3
104.4
123.5
109.2
120.7
121.4
106.0
12
Manufacture of tobacco products
0.7985
75.8
94.6
81.7
93.3
90.6
92.4
77.9
95.5
67.1
83.6
93.8
72.6
13
Manufacture of textiles
3.2913
105.2
103.9
102.3
107.7
110.7
107.9
102.0
110.2
105.6
107.9
107.7
108.2
14
Manufacture of wearing apparel
1.3225
117.8
125.2
103.7
117.0
125.6
120.1
129.1
133.1
92.1
112.7
120.4
104.2
15
Manufacture of leather and related products
0.5021
89.5
92.3
76.9
94.3
98.4
99.4
94.9
106.2
97.7
100.6
103.5
95.2
16
Manufacture of wood and products of wood and cork, except furniture; manufacture of articles of straw and plaiting materials
0.1930
101.5
103.6
94.9
103.9
111.4
93.2
95.1
108.1
89.4
98.7
98.0
97.8
17
Manufacture of paper and paper products
0.8724
82.7
81.6
79.5
77.7
84.5
84.3
75.1
83.1
79.8
77.8
81.1
82.9
18
Printing and reproduction of recorded media
0.6798
88.2
90.9
84.2
90.0
100.0
88.5
84.3
91.7
88.6
89.0
88.8
87.1
19
Manufacture of coke and refined petroleum products
11.7749
119.5
119.2
122.7
116.6
132.3
137.6
126.0
141.1
129.1
137.9
133.5
131.7
20
Manufacture of chemicals and chemical products
7.8730
131.9
131.2
122.1
124.6
129.5
130.2
122.8
130.1
126.6
133.6
130.1
127.0
21
Manufacture of pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products
4.9810
192.7
205.0
188.1
250.5
276.3
243.9
229.3
194.7
237.0
227.3
225.4
244.0
22
Manufacture of rubber and plastics products
2.4222
103.8
105.0
101.3
103.3
105.4
105.3
98.8
110.2
106.3
112.6
106.0
106.4
23
Manufacture of other non-metallic mineral products
4.0853
123.9
126.8
124.5
131.7
142.8
143.2
136.8
152.8
146.7
147.9
149.6
135.2
24
Manufacture of basic metals
12.8043
185.9
185.7
192.2
192.7
201.9
210.8
195.4
214.0
201.9
202.9
201.7
206.0
25
Manufacture of fabricated metal products, except machinery and equipment
2.6549
80.5
87.9
77.8
86.3
92.3
81.4
83.7
95.4
76.4
86.9
86.8
88.5
26
Manufacture of computer, electronic and optical products
1.5704
144.1
163.8
132.8
127.0
117.7
130.7
123.8
134.1
111.5
115.5
122.2
118.3
27
Manufacture of electrical equipment
2.9983
92.0
100.0
84.1
107.5
109.1
105.4
101.6
108.7
106.6
106.3
103.6
102.5
28
Manufacture of machinery and equipment n.e.c.
4.7653
112.0
121.0
98.2
110.5
115.5
113.0
115.5
141.3
107.7
116.2
121.9
118.9
29
Manufacture of motor vehicles, trailers and semi-trailers
4.8573
114.7
117.7
108.8
113.9
107.4
118.2
116.8
122.4
112.9
125.8
123.9
129.8
30
Manufacture of other transport equipment
1.7763
134.8
155.0
127.5
131.6
106.0
119.3
117.2
139.2
119.5
131.2
140.6
123.5
31
Manufacture of furniture
0.1311
238.8
226.9
189.2
207.6
198.4
173.0
173.3
210.9
144.7
178.4
183.3
189.5
32
Other manufacturing
0.9415
99.3
111.2
79.4
77.5
93.5
82.1
81.6
108.5
87.8
79.2
85.8
96.2
5
Mining
14.3725
99.6
100.0
112.6
122.7
132.6
136.1
129.2
154.2
122.6
128.1
122.3
111.9
10-32
Manufacturing
77.6332
131.3
134.6
128.5
137.5
144.9
145.5
137.6
147.5
138.8
142.4
141.1
141.2
35
Electricity
7.9943
191.3
187.4
169.3
166.7
179.4
186.6
174.0
188.0
192.3
201.6
205.2
204.0
General Index
100.0
131.5
133.8
129.5
137.7
145.9
147.4
139.3
151.7
140.7
145.1
143.5
142.0
Note: The figures for May’23, Jun’23 and Jul’23 are provisional
مارچ 2020 کے کووڈ کی وباء کے غیرمعمولی حالات کو پیش نظررکھتے ہوئے اشاریہ جات کی تشریح کی جانی چاہیئے ۔