Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
YUVA Unstoppable Hosts Student Interaction with Chief Guest Shri Hardeep Singh Puri
01 SEP 2023 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
Highlighting the role of youth in development of India during ‘Amrit Kaal’, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Union Minister of Housing & Urban Affairs and Petroleum & Natural Gas, said that the young generation will play a decisive role in transformation of India into a developed country by 2047.
The Minister interacted with children who recently received mobile tablets as part of a YUVA Unstoppable initiative aimed at promoting digital literacy and educational access among underprivileged youth. The heartwarming interaction took place on 1st Sep at NDMC Convention Centre (New Delhi) highlighting the commitment to bridging the digital divide and it aimed to inspire and empower young minds to become catalysts of positive change in society.
In coming time India will be among leading economies in the world, the Minister said. He said that the today’s young generation will not be job seekers but will be job creators.
Yuva Unstoppable is an India & US registered non-profit which has benefited over 5000+ schools and 6 million underprivileged beneficiaries across 20 states of India. YUVA Unstoppable is working with 100 top corporate companies to transform government schools (improved sanitation, water, access to technology, scholarships, nutrition, removing vaccine hesitancy, value-based training, etc.)
Inspired by the vision Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, YUVA Unstoppable provided mobile tablet to 300 meritorious students who participated in today’s interaction with students from 6 schools in Delhi, including Tamil Association Senior Secondary School, Nutan Marathi Senior Secondary School, The Blind Relief Association, Andhra Education Society Senior Secondary School, Guru Harikrishna School and Kerala School. This initiative aims to equip students with technology and ensuring a digital tool to make teaching and learning more engaging and fun.
The Minister addressed the gathering, emphasizing the importance of youth involvement in nation-building. He shared his own journey, emphasizing the role of determination, perseverance, and innovation in achieving success. Students had the unique opportunity to engage in a dynamic Q&A session with Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, where they could seek guidance on a wide range of topics, from career choices to social impact initiatives.
Shri Hardeep Singh Puri: "I am truly impressed by the energy and enthusiasm of the young minds I interacted with today. The youth have the power to transform our nation, and events like these empower them to dream big and work towards a brighter future."
Shri Amitabh Shah, Founder of YUVA Unstoppable: "Our organization is committed to empowering the youth to be agents of change. We are honoured to have Shri Hardeep Singh Puri as our Chief Guest, and we believe that this event has inspired our students to embark on meaningful journeys of social impact."
The event also featured participation of leading philanthropist who have initiated impactful projects in areas such as education, environment, and community development. These inspiring stories showcased the potential of young minds to create meaningful change. This initiative not only provides access to technology but also supports the educational journey of these children, emphasizing the role of digital literacy in shaping their future.