Ministry of Finance
CGST Navi Mumbai arrests keypersons of six firms for availing input tax credit of Rs 5 crores using bogus invoices
25 AUG 2023 6:54PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai, August 25, 2023
The proprietor and keypersons handling the business activities of six firms have been arrested by CGST, Navi Mumbai today, on the charges of availing/ utilizing/ passing on fake Input Tax Credit (ITC) which was received from bogus/fake entities amounting to Rs 5.01 Crores. The total amount of bogus invoices involved is approximately Rs. 30 crores, without actual supply of goods or services. These six firms are M/s Bluesky Trading Company (GSTIN - 27AAHHN6764P1ZA), M/s Scorpion Enterprises, (GSTIN - 27AKUPD0205A2ZR), M/s C A Traders (GSTIN - 27AOKPD3230P1ZS), M/s Amrut Traders Impex (GSTIN - 27AADHA6564L1Z4), M/s Sona Trading Company (GSTIN - AOKPD2878R1Z4) and M/s Shree Satyam Trading Company (GSTIN - 27AELPD5876Q1ZM).
A team of officers of Anti-Evasion, CGST & Central Excise, Navi Mumbai, conducted enquiry against the aforesaid firms.
These firms have availed and utilized ITC of Rs. 5.01 crores which has been received from bogus/fake entities on the strength of bogus invoices received and passed on the same.
As per the provisions of Section 132(1) (b) & (c) of the CGST Act, 2017, if taxpayer issues invoices and/or bills without supply of goods or services or both leading to wrongful availment or utilization of input tax credit, or avails input tax credit using such invoice or bill, the Section 132(1)(i) renders the taxpayer punishable with imprisonment for a term which may extend to five years and with fine. Further, as per Section 132(5) offences specified supra are cognizable and non-bailable. The above accused has been arrested under Section 69 (1) of the Central Goods and Services Act, 2017 for committal of offences under Section 132 (1)(b) & (c) of the said Act and was produced before the Judicial Magistrate First class, Vashi at Belapur today (25.08.2023) and has been sent on judicial custody for 14 days.
This case is a part of Anti-Evasion drive launched by CGST, Mumbai Zone, against the fraudsters and tax evaders, creating unhealthy competition for compliant taxpayers and defrauding the Government exchequer, informed Commissioner, CGST and Central Excise, Navi Mumbai Commissionerate, Shri Prabhat Kumar.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
बोगस पावत्यांच्या आधारे 5 कोटी रुपयांचे इनपुट टॅक्स क्रेडिट मिळवल्याप्रकरणी सीजीएसटी नवी मुंबईने सहा कंपन्यांच्या प्रमुखांना केले अटक
25 AUG 2023 6:54PM by PIB Mumbai
सीजीएसटी, नवी मुंबई यांनी आज, बोगस/बनावट संस्थांकडून मिळवलेल्या 5.01 कोटी रुपयांच्या पावत्यांच्या आधारावर बनावट इनपुट टॅक्स क्रेडिट (ITC) मिळवल्याच्या/वापरल्याच्या/जारी केल्याच्या आरोपावरून सहा कंपन्यांचे मालक आणि त्यांचे व्यावसायिक व्यवहार हाताळणाऱ्या प्रमुख व्यक्तींना अटक केली. कोणत्याही वस्तू अथवा सेवांचा पुरवठा न करता बनवण्यात आलेल्या या बनावट पावत्यांची किंमत अंदाजे रु. 30 कोटी इतकी आहे. या सहा कंपन्याची नावे पुढील प्रमाणे:
मेसर्स ब्लूस्की ट्रेडिंग कंपनी (GSTIN - 27AAHHN6764P1ZA), मेसर्स स्कॉर्पियन एंटरप्रायझेस, (GSTIN - 27AKUPD0205A2ZR), मेसर्स सीए ट्रेडर्स (GSTIN - 27AOKPD3230P1ZS), मेसर्स अमृत ट्रेडर्स (Imp6LX164P1ZA), मेसर्स सोना ट्रेडिंग कंपनी (GSTIN - AOKPD2878R1Z4) आणि मेसर्स श्री सत्यम ट्रेडिंग कंपनी (GSTIN - 27AELPD5876Q1ZM).
सीजीएसटीचे फसवणूक विरोधी पथक आणि केंद्रीय उत्पादन शुल्क, नवी मुंबईच्या अधिकाऱ्यांच्या पथकाने या कंपन्यांची चौकशी केली.
या कंपन्यांनी रु. 5.01 रकमेच्या इनपुट टॅक्स क्रेडिटचा लाभ घेतला असून, तो बोगस/बनावट संस्थांकडून बोगस पावत्यांच्या आधारे प्राप्त करण्यात आला आणि जारी करण्यात आला.
CGST कायदा, 2017 च्या कलम 132(1) (b) आणि (c) च्या तरतुदींनुसार, जर करदात्याने वस्तू किंवा सेवांचा पुरवठा न करता पावत्या आणि/किंवा बिले जारी केली किंवा चुकीच्या पद्धतीने इनपुट टॅक्स क्रेडिटचा गैरवापर किंवा वापर केला, किंवा अशा पावत्या किंवा बिल वापरून इनपुट टॅक्स क्रेडिटचा लाभ घेतला, तर कलम 132(1) (i) नुसार करदात्याला दंडासह पाच वर्षांपर्यंतचा कारावास देण्याची तरतूद आहे. त्याचप्रमाणे कलम 132(5) नुसार, हा गुन्हा दखलपात्र आणि अजामीनपात्र आहे. उपरोक्त आरोपींना केंद्रीय वस्तू व सेवा अधिनियम, 2017 च्या कलम 69 (1) अंतर्गत सदर कायद्याच्या कलम 132 (1)(b) आणि (c) अंतर्गत गुन्हा केल्याबद्दल अटक करण्यात आली, आणि आज (25.08.2023) बेलापूर येथील वाशी येथील प्रथमवर्ग न्यायदंडाधिकारी यांच्यासमोर हजर केल्यावर, त्यांना 14 दिवसांची न्यायालयीन कोठडी सुनावण्यात आली.
सीजीएसटी नवी मुंबई विभागाच्या फसवणूक विरोधी अभियानाचा भाग होता. फसवणूक आणि करचुकवेगिरी करून, कायद्याचे पालन करणाऱ्या करदात्यांविरोधात चुकीच्या मार्गाने स्पर्धा निर्माण करून, सरकारी तिजोरीची लूट केल्या प्रकरणी ही कारवाई करण्यात आल्याचे, प्रभात कुमार- आयुक्त, CGST आणि केंद्रीय उत्पादन शुल्क, नवी मुंबई आयुक्तालय, यांनी ही माहिती दिली.