Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution's Strategic Measures: Stabilizing Wheat and Rice Prices for Consumer Benefit
16 AUG 2023 3:47PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 16 August 2023
The Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution's Department of Food and Public Distribution has taken a significant step towards ensuring price stability and consumer benefit. In an effort to curb escalating prices and extend the advantages of stabilization to consumers, the Ministry has authorized the disposal of surplus wheat and rice through the Open Market Sale Scheme (Domestic).
Under this scheme, 50 Lakh Metric Tons of wheat from the Central Pool Stock are set to be offered through e-auction to flour mills, processors, and manufacturers of wheat products. A limit of 100 Metric Tonnes per PAN Card has been imposed, enabling wider participation and equitable distribution. Simultaneously, the sale of 25 Lakh Metric Tons of rice is also approved under the scheme.
Notably, the scope of participation isn't restricted solely to producers and processors. Traders of rice are also invited to engage in the sale auctions. Each bidder can bid for up to 1000 Metric Tons, promoting a diverse and competitive marketplace.
The auction process, which commenced on June 28th and subsequently recurs every Wednesday, has already witnessed seven auctions for wheat and six auctions for rice. Impressively, a total of 3,68,143 MT of wheat and 1,65,000 MT of rice have been offered, with a reserved price structure. Specifically, Fair Average Quality wheat is priced at Rs 2150/Quintal, Under Relaxed Specification wheat at Rs 2125/quintal, Fortified Rice at Rs 2973/Quintal, and FAQ Rice at Rs 2900/Quintal. Encouragingly, 1,29,943 MT of wheat and 230 MT of rice have been successfully accepted through these auctions.
The tangible impact of this initiative is reflected in the lifting of 1,05,354 MT of wheat and 210 MT of rice as of 13.08.2023. This market intervention, aimed at tempering inflationary pressures, underscores the Ministry's commitment to ensuring price stability and extending the benefits to the end consumer.

ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक पुरवठा मंत्रालय
ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालयाकडून ग्राहकांच्या लाभासाठी गहू आणि तांदळाच्या किंमती स्थिर करण्यासाठी धोरणात्मक उपाय
16 AUG 2023 4:25PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 16 ऑगस्ट 2023
ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालयाच्या अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण विभागाने किंमत स्थिरता आणि ग्राहक लाभ सुनिश्चित करण्याच्या दिशेने महत्त्वपूर्ण पाऊल उचलले आहे. वाढत्या किमतींना आळा घालण्यासाठी आणि स्थिरीकरणाचे फायदे ग्राहकांपर्यंत पोहोचविण्यासाठी मंत्रालयाने खुल्या बाजार विक्री योजनेच्या (देशांतर्गत) माध्यमातून अतिरिक्त गहू आणि तांदळाचा विनियोग करण्यास मान्यता दिली आहे.
या योजनेअंतर्गत केंद्रीय पूल साठ्यातील 50 लाख मेट्रिक टन गहू पीठ गिरण्या, प्रक्रियात्मक उद्योग (प्रोसेसर) आणि गव्हापासून होणाऱ्या उत्पादनांच्या उत्पादकांना ई-लिलावाद्वारे देण्यात येणार आहे. प्रति पॅन कार्ड 100 मेट्रिक टनांची मर्यादा घालून देण्यात आली आहे, ज्यामुळे व्यापक सहभाग आणि समन्यायी वितरण शक्य झाले आहे. त्याचबरोबर या योजनेअंतर्गत 25 लाख मेट्रिक टन तांदळाच्या विक्रीलाही मंजुरी देण्यात आली आहे.
विशेष म्हणजे, सहभागाची व्याप्ती केवळ उत्पादक आणि प्रोसेसर्सपुरती मर्यादित नाही. तांदळाच्या व्यापाऱ्यांनाही विक्री लिलावात सहभागी होण्याचे निमंत्रण देण्यात आले आहे. प्रत्येक निविदाकार 1000 मेट्रिक टनपर्यंत बोली लावू शकतो, ज्यामुळे वैविध्यपूर्ण आणि स्पर्धात्मक बाजारपेठेला प्रोत्साहन मिळते.
28 जूनपासून सुरू झालेल्या आणि त्यानंतर दर बुधवारी होणाऱ्या या लिलाव प्रक्रियेत गव्हाचे सात आणि तांदळाचे सहा लिलाव झाले आहेत. राखीव किंमत रचनेसह एकूण 3,68,143 मेट्रिक टन गहू आणि 1,65,000 मेट्रिक टन तांदूळ देण्यात आला आहे. विशेषतः रास्त सरासरी प्रतीच्या गव्हाचा दर 2150 रुपये प्रतिक्विंटल, शिथिल विनिर्देश गव्हाचा दर 2125 रुपये प्रतिक्विंटल, फोर्टिफाइड तांदूळ 2973 रुपये प्रति क्विंटल आणि एफएक्यू तांदूळ 2900 रुपये प्रति क्विंटल आहे. या लिलावाद्वारे 1 लाख 29 हजार 943 मेट्रिक टन गहू आणि 230 मेट्रिक टन तांदळाचा यशस्वीरित्या विनियोग करण्यात आला आहे.
या उपक्रमाचा ठोस परिणाम म्हणून 13 ऑगस्टपर्यंत 1,05,354 मेट्रिक टन गहू आणि 210 मेट्रिक टन तांदूळ उचलण्यात आला आहे.