Ministry of Defence
Southern Command Celebrates 77th Independence Day
15 AUG 2023 4:00PM by PIB Mumbai
Pune, 15 August 2023
Southern Command of Indian Army Celebrated the 77th Independence Day on Tuesday. A wreath laying ceremony was conducted at Southern Command War Memorial which was attended by all military personnel’s and veterans of Pune military station. Various other ceremonies were also conducted in Pune Military station to mark this special occasion.
(a) Flag Hoisting at Poona Club. To celebrate the auspicious occasion in a unique way, simultaneous unfurling of Tricolour at 75 places in 42 locations of Southern Command including unfurling of Tricolour at Poona Club was conducted. The unfurling of the National Flag was undertaken not just in capital cities & towns but also at various forts & villages. To instill a sense of National Pride, reinvigorate interest in Indian history and to spread a message of healthy living and adventure, Southern command units along with volunteers of Giripremi mountaineering Club undertook trek simultaneously to 75 forts in peninsular India and unfurled the tricolor at all locations and took pledge to maintain Security & Integrity of the Nation. Lt Gen A K Singh, AVSM, YSM, SM, VSM, Army Commander, Southern Command who unfurled the National Flag at the Poona club, in his address extended his greetings to all serving ranks, Veterans, Civil Defence employees & civilians on the occasion of 77th Independence Day. He during his address also mentioned that Independence Day is a symbol of our unity in diversity where every corner of southern Command resonates with the spirit of Independence & National Pride & it unites us all as one nation, one people.
(b) Inauguration at Prakriti Wellness Centre. Prakriti Wellness Centre which is a first of its kind initiative by Headquarters Southern Command to promote inner wellness and holistic health trough alternate healing added three more / facilities for the welfare of personnel’s of the Indian Army and their dependents. In an inauguration ceremony organized at the centre, Lt Gen AK Singh, Army Commander, Southern Command dedicated all these facilities for all ranks, veterans and their dependents:-
1. Homeopathy Clinic. Pro bono homeopathy OPD has been established in coordination with Rotary Club Pune and MTES Dhondhumama Sathe Homeopathic Medical College. The homeopathy clinic facility is free for all serving personnel’s, dependents and Ex servicemen.
2. Yogshala. Shri Yog Institute of Iyengar in coordination with Southern Command has establish a Yogshala at the Prakriti Wellness Centre. The 45 days long Yogshala has a syllabus to include 75 foundational Yog Asanas for every day health and wellness, pranayama techniques to improve respiratory health and use of yoga props to improve posture, flexibility and alignment.
3. Health Cloud Kiosk. Hindustan Antibiotic Ltd which is the first public sector drug manufacturing company set up by the Govt of India with the help of WHO & UNICEF has established a HAL cloud Kiosk at the wellness centre. The Kiosk is an aggregation of CE / FDA / Medical grade devices combined with HIPPA compliant backend software used to help solve problems of basic health awareness checkup. The facilities available with the Kiosk are Smart medical report over whatsapp & email along with patients, QR based health cards, Adverse analytics dashboards for input analysis and maintaining of patient medical records with complete data security. The kiosk can measure upto 50 + parameters in a span of minutes and generate report thus facilitating doctors to act in a quicker time frame.
(c) Yoga Wellness Program. In continuation with the vision to enhance Holistic Wellness and Inner Well-being of the troops in Southern command, a massive yoga wellness program was also launched by Headquarters Southern Command in collaboration with Isha Foundation for 10000 Serving Soldiers. Commencing on the 77th Independence Day, the classes will be conducted free of cost by 70 highly trained Isha instructors who will travel to 21 Military Stations located in UP, Rajasthan, Gujrat, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Telangana, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu & Kerala. Over hundred batches will be conducted where each participant will spend more than 30 hrs spread over six days in learning the Yoga practices. The practice aims to develop mental clarity & focus, boost vigor & vitality, restore hormonal balance, build physical strength and flexibility, instill calmness, relieve anxiety, stress, psychological tension and brings balance to thoughts, activities and emotions, thus creating peace & well-being within. Presentation of academic & stationery items to selected students (Orphans / Single parented) from Maharishi Annashaheb Shinde Primary School, Pune Cantt were also undertaken.
(d) Tiranga Tunnel. On this momentous occasion and in an endeavor to preserve the ecology of Pune cantonment by converting it into a Biodiversity Hotspot, Lt Gen AK Singh, Army Commander also inaugurated the signature “Tiranga Tunnel constructed in collaboration with Pune Municipal Corporation (PMC), Himalaya Wellness Company and the society for Environment and Biodiversity conservation (SEBC) marking a historic step towards safeguarding our environment and showcasing the Indian Army’s commitment towards serving the Nation and conserving Biodiversity. The Tiranga Tunnel is a symbol of National unity and environmental consciousness and it has been created at the entrance gate of the Southern Command Headquarters.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
दक्षिण कमांडच्यावतीने 77 वा स्वातंत्र्यदिन साजरा
15 AUG 2023 5:10PM by PIB Mumbai
पुणे, 15 ऑगस्ट 2023
भारतीय लष्कराच्या दक्षिण कमांडने मंगळवारी 77 वा स्वातंत्र्यदिन साजरा केला. दक्षिण कमांडच्या युद्ध संग्रहालय येथे पुष्पचक्र अर्पण समारंभ आयोजित करण्यात आला होता, याप्रसंगी सर्व लष्करी कर्मचारी आणि पुणे मिलिटरी स्टेशनचे माजी सैनिक उपस्थित होते. या विशेष सोहळ्यानिमित्त पुणे मिलिटरी स्टेशनमध्ये इतर विविध कार्यक्रमांचे आयोजन करण्यात आले होते.
(a) पूना क्लब येथे ध्वजारोहण- हा शुभ प्रसंग अनोख्या पद्धतीने साजरा करण्यासाठी पूना क्लब येथे तिरंगा फडकावण्याबरोबरच दक्षिण कमांडच्या 42 स्थानांच्या 75 ठिकाणी त्याचवेळी तिरंगा फडकवण्यात आला. केवळ राजधानी आणि शहरांमध्येच नाही तर विविध किल्ले आणि गावांमध्येही ध्वजवंदन कार्यक्रम आयोजित करण्यात आला होता. राष्ट्रीय अभिमानाची भावना जागृत करण्यासाठी, भारतीय इतिहासाबाबत पुन्हा रुची निर्माण करण्यासाठी तसेच निरामय जीवन आणि साहसाचा संदेश देण्यासाठी, दक्षिण कमांड युनिट्सनी गिरिप्रेमी पर्वतारोहण क्लबच्या स्वयंसेवकांसह द्वीपकल्पीय भारतातील 75 किल्ल्यांवर एकाच वेळी ट्रेक आयोजित केला आणि सर्व ठिकाणी तिरंगा फडकवला. आणि राष्ट्राची सुरक्षा आणि अखंडता राखण्याची शपथ घेतली. लेफ्टनंट जनरल ए के सिंग, एव्हीएसएम, वायएसएम, एसएम, व्हीएसएम, आर्मी कमांडर, दक्षिण कमांड, यांनी पूना क्लबमध्ये राष्ट्रध्वज फडकावला. यावेळी त्यांनी आपल्या भाषणात सर्व सेवारत, माजी सैनिक , नागरी संरक्षण कर्मचारी आणि नागरिकांना 77व्या स्वातंत्र्यदिनाच्या शुभेच्छा दिल्या. आपल्या भाषणात त्यांनी नमूद केले की स्वातंत्र्य दिन हा विविधतेतील आपल्या एकतेचे प्रतीक असून दक्षिण कमांडचा प्रत्येक कानाकोपरा स्वातंत्र्य आणि राष्ट्रीय अभिमानाची भावना प्रतिध्वनित करतो आणि तो एक राष्ट्र, एक जनता म्हणून आपल्या सर्वांना एकत्र आणतो.
(b) प्रकृती वेलनेस सेंटरचे उद्घाटन. प्रकृती वेलनेस केंद्र हा दक्षिण कमांड मुख्यालयाने तंदुरुस्ती आणि सर्वांगीण आरोग्यासाठी पर्यायी उपचारांना चालना देण्यासाठी सुरु केलेला अशा प्रकारचा पहिला उपक्रम असून त्यात भारतीय लष्कराच्या कर्मचार्‍यांच्या आणि त्यांच्यावर अवलंबून असलेल्यांच्या कल्याणासाठी आणखी तीन / सुविधा जोडल्या आहेत. केंद्रात आयोजित उद्घाटन समारंभात, लेफ्टनंट जनरल ए के सिंग, आर्मी कमांडर, दक्षिण कमांड यांनी या सर्व सुविधा सर्व आजी - माजी सैनिक आणि त्यांच्यावर अवलंबून असलेल्यांना समर्पित केल्या:-
1. होमिओपॅथी क्लिनिक. रोटरी क्लब पुणे आणि एमटीईएस धोंडुमामा साठे होमिओपॅथिक वैद्यकीय महाविद्यालय यांच्या समन्वयाने प्रो बोनो होमिओपॅथी ओपीडीची स्थापना करण्यात आली आहे.
2. योगशाळा - श्री योग इंस्टिट्यूट ऑफ अय्यंगार संस्थेने दक्षिण कमांडच्या समन्वयाने प्रकृती वेलनेस केंद्रात योगशाळा स्थापन केली आहे. 45 दिवसांच्या योगशाळेमध्ये दैनंदिन आरोग्य आणि निरामयतेसाठी 75 मूलभूत योग आसने , श्वसन आरोग्य सुधारण्यासाठी प्राणायाम तंत्र आणि आसन स्थिती , लवचिकता आणि संरेखन सुधारण्यासाठी योग प्रॉप्सचा समावेश अभ्यासक्रमात आहे.
3. हेल्थ क्लाउड कियोस्क- हिंदुस्तान अँटिबायोटिक लिमिटेड ही सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील पहिली औषध निर्मिती कंपनी आहे जी भारत सरकारने WHO आणि UNICEF च्या मदतीने स्थापन केली आहे. या कंपनीने आरोग्य केंद्रात HAL क्लाउड कियोस्कची स्थापना केली आहे. कियॉस्क हे CE/FDA/मेडिकल ग्रेड उपकरणांचे एकत्रीकरण आहे जे HIPPA कंप्लायंट बॅकएंड सॉफ्टवेअरशी जोडण्यात आले असून मूलभूत आरोग्य विषयक जागरूकता तपासणीच्या समस्या सोडवण्यासाठी वापरले जाते. कियॉस्कमध्ये उपलब्ध सुविधांमध्ये रुग्णांबरोबर व्हॉट्सअॅप आणि ईमेलवर स्मार्ट वैद्यकीय अहवाल, QR आधारित आरोग्य कार्ड, इनपुट विश्लेषणासाठी विश्लेषण डॅशबोर्ड आणि संपूर्ण डेटा सुरक्षिततेसह रुग्णाच्या वैद्यकीय नोंदी ठेवणे यांचा समावेश आहे. किओस्क काही मिनिटांच्या अवधीत 50+ पॅरामीटर्सपर्यंत मोजमाप करू शकते आणि अहवाल तयार करू शकते त्यामुळे डॉक्टरांना जलद वेळेत निर्णय घेण्यास मदत होते.
(c) योग निरामयता कार्यक्रम- दक्षिण कमांडमधील जवानांचे सर्वांगीण आरोग्य आणि आंतरिक निरामयता वाढवण्याच्या दृष्टीने 10000 सेवारत सैनिकांसाठी ईशा फाऊंडेशनच्या सहकार्याने दक्षिण कमांड मुख्यालयाने एक भव्य योग निरामयता कार्यक्रम सुरू केला आहे . 77व्या स्वातंत्र्यदिनी सुरू होणारे वर्ग 70 उच्च प्रशिक्षित ईशा प्रशिक्षकांद्वारे विनामूल्य चालवले जातील आणि ते उत्तर प्रदेश , राजस्थान, गुजरात, मध्य प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, तेलंगणा, कर्नाटक, तामिळनाडू आणि केरळमधील 21 लष्करी तळांना भेट देतील. शंभरहून अधिक तुकड्या आयोजित केल्या जातील ज्यात प्रत्येक सहभागी सहा दिवसांत योगासन शिकण्यासाठी 30 तासांपेक्षा अधिक काळ व्यतीत करेल. मानसिक स्पष्टता आणि एकाग्रता विकसित करणे , जोम आणि उत्साह वाढवणे, हार्मोनल संतुलन पुनर्संचयित करणे, शारीरिक सामर्थ्य आणि लवचिकता निर्माण करणे, शांतता प्रस्थापित करणे, चिंता, तणाव, मानसिक तणाव दूर करणे आणि विचार, कार्य आणि भावनांमध्ये संतुलन या मार्गांनी आंतरिक शांतता निर्माण करणे हा सरावाचा उद्देश आहे. पुणे छावणी परिसरातील महर्षी अण्णासाहेब शिंदे प्राथमिक शाळेतील निवडक विद्यार्थ्यांना (अनाथ / एकल पालक) शैक्षणिक वस्तूंचे वाटप देखील करण्यात आले.
(d) तिरंगा बोगदा- या महत्त्वाच्या प्रसंगी आणि पुणे छावणीचे जैवविविधता हॉटस्पॉटमध्ये रूपांतर करून पर्यावरणाचे रक्षण करण्याच्या प्रयत्नाअंतर्गत लष्कराचे कमांडर लेफ्टनंट जनरल ए के सिंग यांनी पुणे महानगरपालिका (पीएमसी), हिमालय वेलनेस कंपनी आणि सोसायटी फॉर एन्व्हायर्नमेंट अँड बायोडायव्हर्सिटी कॉन्झर्व्हेशन (SEBC) यांच्या सहकार्याने बांधलेल्या तिरंगा बोगद्याचे उद्घाटनही केले. आपल्या पर्यावरणाचे रक्षण करण्यासाठी आणि भारतीय सैन्याची राष्ट्रसेवा आणि जैवविविधतेचे जतन करण्याच्या दिशेने हे एक ऐतिहासिक पाऊल आहे. तिरंगा बोगदा हे राष्ट्रीय एकात्मतेचे आणि पर्यावरणप्रति जागरूकतेचे प्रतीक आहे आणि ते दक्षिणी कमांड मुख्यालयाच्या प्रवेशद्वारावर उभारले आहे.