Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
JNPA Commemorates Independence Day With Great Fervour and Har Ghar Tiranga As The Theme
15 AUG 2023 12:58PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai, August 15, 2023
The Jawaharlal Nehru Port Authority (JNPA), renowned as India's best-performing port, marked India's 77th Independence Day with great enthusiasm, focusing on the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav. The JNPort community took part in the festivities at the JNPA Administration Building. The event commenced with the flag-hoisting ceremony by Chief Guest Shri Unmesh Sharad Wagh, Deputy Chairman, JNPA, in the presence of JNPA Head of Departments and CISF officials, followed by the rendition of the National Anthem.
Speaking at the Independence Day gathering, Shri Unmesh Sharad Wagh, Deputy Chairman, JNPA stated, "As we commemorate our Independence Day, over the past year, JNPA has organized numerous activities as part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, highlighting our diverse accomplishments and contributions that have enhanced our nation's prestige across various domains. Since independence, India's maritime sector and ports have significantly contributed to the nation's economic growth, with J N Port playing a pivotal role for 34 years. May we, as the best-performing port in India, continue to elevate the nation's eminence on the global stage in the days ahead."
Later, Shri Unmesh Sharad Wagh, Deputy Chairman, JNPA honored employees for their noteworthy contribution to Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav.
JNPA arranged various events throughout this year, as part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, benefiting both employees and the public. These initiatives included free health checkup camps, educational visits to the port for college students and faculty to raise awareness about the port sector, diverse competitions, cultural events, tree planting activities, and more.
The Independence Day celebration culminated with Shri Unmesh Sharad Wagh extending warm Independence Day greetings to all JNPA employees, Labor Trustees, and stakeholders. This was followed by a cultural event organized by CISF officials centered around the theme of patriotism.
About JNPA:
The Jawaharlal Nehru Port Authority (JNPA) is one of the premier container handling ports in India. Since its inception on May 26, 1989, JNPA has transformed from a bulk-cargo terminal to become the premier container port in the country.
Currently JNPA operates five container terminals -- NSFT, NSICT, NSIGT, BMCT and APMT. The Port also has a Shallow Water Berth for general cargo and another Liquid Cargo Terminal which is managed by BPCL-IOCL consortium and the newly-constructed coastal berth.
Located on 277 hectares of land next to Jawaharlal Nehru Port, India's leading container port,
JNPA SEZ was inaugurated by Hon'ble Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi in 2014. It is meticulously designed with state-of-the-art infrastructure to boost export oriented industries in India.

नौवहन मंत्रालय
जवाहरलाल नेहरू बंदर प्राधिकरणाने (जेएनपीए) हर घर तिरंगा संकल्पनेसह मोठ्या उत्साहात साजरा केला स्वातंत्र्य दिन
15 AUG 2023 4:25PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 15 ऑगस्ट 2023
भारतातील सर्वोत्तम कामगिरी करणारे बंदर म्हणून प्रसिद्ध असलेल्या जवाहरलाल नेहरू बंदर प्राधिकरणाने (जेएनपीए) भारताचा 77 वा स्वातंत्र्यदिन मोठ्या उत्साहात साजरा केला. स्वातंत्र्याच्या अमृत महोत्सवाभोवती हा कार्यक्रम केन्द्रीत होता. जेएनपीए प्रशासन भवन येथे सर्व कर्मचारी आणि अधिकाऱ्यांनी स्वातंत्र्योत्सवात भाग घेतला. जेएनपीएचे उपाध्यक्ष उन्मेष शरद वाघ प्रमुख पाहुणे होते. त्यांच्या हस्ते ध्वजारोहणाने कार्यक्रमाची सुरुवात झाली. जेएनपीए विभागांचे प्रमुख आणि केंद्रीय औद्योगिक सुरक्षा दलाचे (सीआयएसएफ) अधिकारी यावेळी उपस्थित होते. ध्वजारोहणानंतर राष्ट्रगीत झाले.
"आपण आज आपला स्वातंत्र्य दिन साजरा करत आहोत. जेएनपीएने गेल्या वर्षभरात, स्वातंत्र्याच्या अमृत महोत्सवा अंतर्गत अनेक उपक्रम राबवले. यातून विविध क्षेत्रांमध्ये देशाची प्रतिष्ठा वाढवणाऱ्या आपल्या विविध यशस्वी कामगिरी आणि योगदानांवर प्रकाश टाकण्यात आला. स्वातंत्र्य मिळाल्यापासून, भारताच्या सागरी क्षेत्राने आणि बंदरांनी देशाच्या आर्थिक विकासात महत्त्वपूर्ण योगदान दिले आहे. यात जवाहरलाल नेहरू बंदराने गेली 34 वर्षं महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका बजावली आहे. भारतातील सर्वोत्कृष्ट कामगिरी करणारे बंदर म्हणून आपण भविष्यातही जागतिक स्तरावर देशाचे नाव उंचावत राहूया” असे जेएनपीएचे उपाध्यक्ष उन्मेष शरद वाघ यावेळी म्हणाले. स्वातंत्र्याच्या अमृत महोत्सवात उल्लेखनीय योगदान दिल्याबद्दल जेएनपीएचे उपाध्यक्ष उन्मेष शरद वाघ यांनी यावेळी कर्मचाऱ्यांचा गौरवही केला.
जेएनपीएने, गेल्या वर्षभरात स्वातंत्र्याच्या अमृत महोत्सवा अंतर्गत विविध कार्यक्रम आयोजित केले. कर्मचारी आणि जनता दोघांनाही याचा लाभ झाला. मोफत आरोग्य तपासणी शिबिरे, बंदर क्षेत्राविषयी जागरुकता निर्माण करण्यासाठी महाविद्यालयीन विद्यार्थी आणि प्राध्यापकांसाठी बंदरांना शैक्षणिक भेटी, विविध स्पर्धा, सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम, वृक्षारोपण यासह अनेक उपक्रमांचा यात समावेश होता.
जेएनपीएचे सर्व कर्मचारी, कामगार विश्वस्त आणि संबंधितांना उन्मेष शरद वाघ यांनी स्वातंत्र्य दिनाच्या हार्दिक शुभेच्छा दिल्या. त्यानंतर सीआयएसएफ अधिकार्‍यांनी सादर केलेल्या देशभक्तीपर सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रमाने या उत्सवाची सांगता झाली.
जेएनपीए बद्दल:
जवाहरलाल नेहरू बंदर प्राधिकरण (जेएनपीए) हे भारतातील कंटेनर वाहतूक करणाऱ्या प्रमुख बंदरांपैकी एक आहे. 26 मे 1989 रोजी स्थापना झाल्यापासून, बल्क-कार्गो टर्मिनल ते देशातील प्रमुख कंटेनर बंदर असा जेएनपीएचा यशस्वी प्रवास राहिला आहे.
सध्या एनएसएफटी, एनएसआयसीटी, एनएसआयजीटी, बीएमसीटी आणि एपीएमटी हे पाच कंटेनर टर्मिनल्स जेएनपीए चालवते. सर्वसाधारण मालाची चढ-उतार करण्यासाठी जहाज उभे राहण्याच्या दृष्टीने कमी खोलीचा धक्का आणि बी पी सी एल- आय ओ सी एल या कंपन्यांच्या तेल वाहतुकीसाठी दुसरे द्रवरुप मालाचे चढ उतार केंद्र, तसेच समुद्राच्या आत नव्याने बांधलेला धक्का अशा सुविधा या बंदरात आहेत.
जवाहरलाल नेहरू बंदराशेजारी 277 हेक्टर जमिनीवर वसलेले, भारतातील आघाडीचे कंटेनर बंदर,
माननीय पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या हस्ते 2014 मध्ये जेएनपीए विशेष आर्थिक क्षेत्राचे (एसईझेड) उद्घाटन करण्यात आले होते. भारतातील निर्यातभिमुख उद्योगांना चालना देण्यासाठी अत्याधुनिक पायाभूत सुविधांसह त्याची काळजीपूर्वक रचना केली गेली आहे.