Ministry of Defence
Raksha Rajya Mantri visits BEL-Pune
12 AUG 2023 8:16PM by PIB Mumbai
The Raksha Rajya Mantri, Shri Ajay Bhatt, visited the Pune Unit of Navratna Defence PSU Bharat Electronics Limited (BEL) today and had a first-hand look at the Unit’s strengths in the domains of Laser Systems, Electronic Fuzes & Ammunition, Energy Storage Products and Combat Systems.
The dignitary was given a presentation on BEL’s vast array of products and capabilities in both Defence and non-defence. Shri Ajay Bhatt was taken around the factory and shown state-of-the-art facilities for production of Electronic Fuzes for Artillery Guns, Laser Products (Directed Energy Weapon System, Laser Target Designators and Range Finders, Fiber Optic Gyro Based Sensors), Li-Ion Cell manufacturing and Chemical, Biological, Radiological and Nuclear (CBRN) Systems (tracked and wheeled).
Shri Bhanu Prakash Srivastava, CMD, BEL, and Shri G S N Murthy, GM (BEL-Pune), were present during the visit of the Raksha Rajya Mantri.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
संरक्षण राज्यमंत्र्यांनी पुणे येथील बीईएल-भारत इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स लि. ला दिली भेट
12 AUG 2023 8:16PM by PIB Mumbai
संरक्षण राज्य मंत्री अजय भट्ट यांनी आज संरक्षण क्षेत्रातील नवरत्न कंपनी भारत इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स लिमिटेडच्या पुणे स्थित कारखान्याला भेट दिली आणि लेझर सिस्टम, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक फ्यूज आणि अॅम्युनिशन, एनर्जी स्टोरेज उत्पादने आणि लढाऊ प्रणाली या क्षेत्रातील कारखान्याचे सामर्थ्य जाणून घेतले.
यावेळी राज्यमंत्र्यांसमोर बीईएलच्या संरक्षण आणि बिगर -संरक्षण या दोन्ही क्षेत्रातील उत्पादने आणि क्षमतांच्या विस्तृत श्रेणीबाबत सादरीकरण झाले. अजय भट्ट यांनी संपूर्ण कारखान्याची पाहणी केली . यावेळी त्यांना आर्टिलरी गन, लेझर उत्पादने (डायरेक्टेड एनर्जी वेपन सिस्टीम, लेझर टार्गेट डिझायनेटर्स आणि रेंज फाइंडर्स, फायबर ऑप्टिक गायरो बेस्ड सेन्सर्स), लिथियम बॅटरी निर्मिती आणि केमिकल, बायोलॉजिकल, रेडिओलॉजिकल आणि न्यूक्लियर (सीबीआरएन) सिस्टम्स (ट्रॅक आणि व्हील्ड) च्या निर्मितीशी संबंधित अत्याधुनिक सुविधा दाखवण्यात आल्या.
संरक्षण राज्यमंत्र्यांच्या भेटीदरम्यान बीईएलचे मुख्य व्यवस्थापकीय संचालक भानु प्रकाश श्रीवास्तव आणि मुख्य व्यवस्थापक (बीईएल-पुणे) जी एस एन मूर्ती उपस्थित होते.