Ministry of Corporate Affairs
Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority (IEPFA) and India Post Payments Bank (IPPB) organise a Cycle Rally for Investor Awareness in Tamil Nadu
11 AUG 2023 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
In a spirited celebration of India's upcoming Independence Day and Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority (IEPFA) CEO Ms. Anita Shah Akella, flagged off a cycle rally via video conference, with more than 50 girl students from Govt. Girls Higher Secondary School in Kanchipuram participating in the cycle rally on the theme “From Unawareness to Financial Independence.”
The primary objective of this rally was to empower individuals with essential financial knowledge, steering them on the path to financial independence. Amidst the lively cheers and camaraderie, the cyclists embarked on a rally that encompassed multiple key points across Kanchipuram district, with every pedal serving as a metaphor for progress and enlightenment.
During her Keynote address, Smt. Akella said, “The participation of 50 enthusiastic girls in today's cycle rally spoke volumes about the transformative power of awareness. The young participants not only empower themselves but also symbolise the potential to amplify the impact of financial literacy. Commendation was given to the efforts of team IEPFA and IPPB in combatting fraudulent schemes specially in the regions of Tamil Nadu, highlighting the importance of such initiatives for safeguarding communities, by focusing on educating girls and women. The influence thus created extends beyond boundaries, shaping a macro level financial futures and elevating the financial literacy of families and communities. The day marked a pivotal moment in fostering a safer financial landscape, celebrating the commitment of young participants and initiatives that contribute to a stronger society. The call was to empower girls and women as the change agent society needs.”
More than 500 locals and government officials from diverse departments joined hands to celebrate the essence of financial education. As the wheels turned and the message echoed, the rally communicated the transformative power of investor education. It resonated with the underlying theme, reminding everyone that every step towards financial awareness contributes to building a self-reliant and prosperous nation.
About IEPFA
The Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority (IEPFA) was set up on September 7, 2016, under the aegis of the Ministry of Corporate Affairs, Government of India, for administering the Investor Education and Protection Fund for making refunds of shares, unclaimed dividends, and matured deposits/debentures, among other things, to investors.
About IPPB
India Post Payments Bank (IPPB) was setup under the Department of Post, Ministry of Communication with 100% equity owned by Government of India. IPPB was launched as a pilot project on 30 January 2017 in Ranchi (Jharkhand) and Raipur (Chhattisgarh), with the objective of being present across India by the FY 2018-2019. IPPB has expanded its strength across India covering post offices, through a network one Branch and 649 Banking outlets manned by Business Correspondents, working on a hub and spoke model.

کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارتت
انوسٹر ایجوکشن اینڈ پروٹیکشن فنڈ اتھارٹی (آئی ای پی ایف اے) اور انڈیا پوسٹ پیمنٹس بینک (آئی پی پی بی) نے تمل ناڈو میں سرمایہ کاروں کی بیداری کے لئے ایک سائیکل ریلی کا اہتمام کیا
11 AUG 2023 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کے آنے والے یوم آزادی اور آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے پرجوش جشن میں، انوسٹر ایجوکیشن اینڈ پروٹیکشن فنڈ اتھارٹی (آئی ای پی ایف اے) کی سی ای او محترمہ انیتا شاہ اکیلا نے ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعے ایک سائیکل ریلی کو جھنڈی دکھائی، جس میں کانچی پورم میں واقع گورنمنٹ گرلز ہائر سیکنڈری اسکول کی 50 سے زیادہ طالبات نے اس سائیکل ریلی میں حصہ لیا جس کا موضوع ‘‘بے خبری سے مالی آزادی تک’’ تھا ۔
اس ریلی کا بنیادی مقصد ضروری مالی معلومات کے حامل افراد کو بااختیار بنانا تھا، اور انہیں مالی آزادی کی راہ پر گامزن کرنا تھا۔ زبردست خوشی اور دوستی کے درمیان، سائیکل سواروں نے ایک ریلی کا آغاز کیا جس میں کانچی پورم ضلع کے متعدد اہم مقامات شامل تھے۔جس میں ہر پیڈل ترقی اور روشن خیالی کے استعارہ کے طور پر کام کر رہا تھا۔
اپنے کلیدی خطاب کے دوران،محترمہ اکیلا نے کہا، “آج کی سائیکل ریلی میں 50 پرجوش لڑکیوں کی شرکت نے بیداری کی تبدیلی کی طاقت کے بارے میں بہت کچھ بتایا۔ نوجوان شرکاء نہ صرف خود کو بااختیار بناتے ہیں بلکہ مالی خواندگی کے اثرات کو بڑھانے کی صلاحیت کی علامت بھی ہیں۔ لڑکیوں اور خواتین کی تعلیم پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے، خاص طور پر تمل ناڈو کے علاقوں میں دھوکہ دہی پر مبنی اسکیموں کا مقابلہ کرنے میں ٹیم آئی ای پی ایف اے اورآئی پی پی بی کی کوششوں کو سراہا گیا، جس میں کمیونٹیز کی حفاظت کے لیے ایسے اقدامات کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا گیا۔ اس طرح پیدا ہونے والا اثر حدوں سے آگے بڑھتا ہے، ایک میکرو لیول کے مالی مستقبل کو تشکیل دیتا ہے اور خاندانوں اور برادریوں کی مالی خواندگی کو بلند کرتا ہے۔ یہ دن ایک محفوظ مالیاتی منظر نامے کو فروغ دینے، نوجوان شرکاء کے عزم اور ایک مضبوط معاشرے میں کردار ادا کرنے والے اقدامات کا جشن منانے کے لیے ایک اہم لمحہ ہے۔ اس کال کا مقصد لڑکیوں اور خواتین کو بااختیار بنانا تھا جس کی تبدیلی کے ایجنٹ معاشرے کی ضرورت ہے۔
500 سے زیادہ مقامی افراد اور مختلف محکموں کے سرکاری افسران نے مالیاتی تعلیم کی ضرورت کو منانے کے لیے ہاتھ ملایا۔ جیسے ہی پہیے آگے بڑھے اور اس کاپیغام گونجنے لگا، ریلی نے سرمایہ کاروں کی تعلیم کی تبدیلی کی طاقت کا اظہار کیا۔ یہ بنیادی تھیم کے ساتھ گونجتا ہے، ہر کسی کو یاد دلاتا ہے کہ مالی بیداری کی طرف ہر قدم ایک خود انحصار اور خوشحال قوم کی تعمیر میں حصہ ڈالتا ہے۔
آئی ای پی ایف اے کے بارے میں
انویسٹر ایجوکیشن اینڈ پروٹیکشن فنڈ اتھارٹی (آئی ای پی ایف اے) کو کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارت، حکومت ہند کے زیراہتمام، 7 ستمبر 2016 کو قائم کیا گیا تھا، جس کا مقصدحصص کی واپسی کے لیے سرمایہ کار تعلیم اور تحفظ کے فنڈ کا انتظام کرنے کے لیے، غیر دعوی شدہ منافع، اور سرمایہ کاروں کو دیگر چیزوں کے علاوہ میچورڈ ڈپازٹس/ڈیبینچرزوغیرہ کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کرنا ہے۔
آئی پی پی بی کے بارے میں
انڈیا پوسٹ پیمنٹ بینک(آئی پی پی بی) محکمہ ڈاک، وزارت مواصلات کے تحت 100 فیصدایکویٹی کے ساتھ حکومت ہند کی ملکیت میں قائم کیا گیا تھا۔ آئی پی پی بی کو 30 جنوری 2017 کو رانچی (جھارکھنڈ) اور رائے پور (چھتیس گڑھ) میں ایک پائلٹ پروجیکٹ کے طور پر شروع کیا گیا تھا، جس کا مقصد مالی سال 2018-2019 تک پورے ہندوستان میں اس کی موجودگی درج کرانا تھا۔ آئی پی پی بی نے پورے ہندوستان میں اپنی طاقت کو بڑھایا ہے جس میں ایک نیٹ ورک ایک برانچ اور 649 بینکنگ آؤٹ لیٹس ہیں جن کا انتظام کاروباری نمائندوں کے ذریعے کیا گیا ہے، جو ایک مرکز اور اسپوک ماڈل پر کام کر رہے ہیں۔