Ministry of Corporate Affairs
Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority (IEPFA) and India Post Payments Bank (IPPB) organise a Cycle Rally for Investor Awareness in Tamil Nadu
11 AUG 2023 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
In a spirited celebration of India's upcoming Independence Day and Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority (IEPFA) CEO Ms. Anita Shah Akella, flagged off a cycle rally via video conference, with more than 50 girl students from Govt. Girls Higher Secondary School in Kanchipuram participating in the cycle rally on the theme “From Unawareness to Financial Independence.”
The primary objective of this rally was to empower individuals with essential financial knowledge, steering them on the path to financial independence. Amidst the lively cheers and camaraderie, the cyclists embarked on a rally that encompassed multiple key points across Kanchipuram district, with every pedal serving as a metaphor for progress and enlightenment.
During her Keynote address, Smt. Akella said, “The participation of 50 enthusiastic girls in today's cycle rally spoke volumes about the transformative power of awareness. The young participants not only empower themselves but also symbolise the potential to amplify the impact of financial literacy. Commendation was given to the efforts of team IEPFA and IPPB in combatting fraudulent schemes specially in the regions of Tamil Nadu, highlighting the importance of such initiatives for safeguarding communities, by focusing on educating girls and women. The influence thus created extends beyond boundaries, shaping a macro level financial futures and elevating the financial literacy of families and communities. The day marked a pivotal moment in fostering a safer financial landscape, celebrating the commitment of young participants and initiatives that contribute to a stronger society. The call was to empower girls and women as the change agent society needs.”
More than 500 locals and government officials from diverse departments joined hands to celebrate the essence of financial education. As the wheels turned and the message echoed, the rally communicated the transformative power of investor education. It resonated with the underlying theme, reminding everyone that every step towards financial awareness contributes to building a self-reliant and prosperous nation.
About IEPFA
The Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority (IEPFA) was set up on September 7, 2016, under the aegis of the Ministry of Corporate Affairs, Government of India, for administering the Investor Education and Protection Fund for making refunds of shares, unclaimed dividends, and matured deposits/debentures, among other things, to investors.
About IPPB
India Post Payments Bank (IPPB) was setup under the Department of Post, Ministry of Communication with 100% equity owned by Government of India. IPPB was launched as a pilot project on 30 January 2017 in Ranchi (Jharkhand) and Raipur (Chhattisgarh), with the objective of being present across India by the FY 2018-2019. IPPB has expanded its strength across India covering post offices, through a network one Branch and 649 Banking outlets manned by Business Correspondents, working on a hub and spoke model.

कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय
निवेशक शिक्षा एवं संरक्षण कोष प्राधिकरण (आईईपीएफए) और इंडिया पोस्ट पेमेंट्स बैंक (आईपीपीबी) ने तमिलनाडु में निवेशक जागरूकता के लिए साइकिल रैली आयोजित की
11 AUG 2023 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के आगामी स्वतंत्रता दिवस और आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव को उत्साहजनक ढंग से मनाए जाने के क्रम में निवेशक शिक्षा एवं संरक्षण कोष प्राधिकरण (आईईपीएफए) की सीईओ सुश्री अनीता शाह अकेला ने वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से एक साइकिल रैली को झंडी दिखाई जिसमें कांचीपुरम के सरकारी गर्ल्स हायर सेकेंडरी स्कूल की 50 से भी अधिक छात्राओं ने भाग लिया और जिसका आयोजन अनभिज्ञता से वित्तीय आजादी तकथीम पर किया गया।
इस रैली का प्रमुख उद्देश्य लोगों को आवश्यक वित्तीय जानकारियां देकर उन्‍हें सशक्त बनाना, और इस तरह से उन्हें वित्तीय आजादी की राह पर आगे बढ़ाना था। जीवंत उत्साह और सौहार्द के बीच साइकिल चालकों ने यह रैली शुरू की, जिसमें समस्‍त कांचीपुरम जिले के कई प्रमुख क्षेत्रों को शामिल किया गया, और जिसमें हर पैडल प्रगति एवं ज्ञानोदय के रूपक के रूप में प्रस्‍तुत हो रहा था।
अपने मुख्य भाषण के दौरान श्रीमती अकेला ने कहा, ‘आज की साइकिल रैली में 50 उत्साही लड़कियों की भागीदारी जागरूकता की रूपांतरणकारी शक्ति के बारे में बहुत कुछ बयां कर रही है। युवा प्रतिभागी न केवल खुद को सशक्त बना रही हैं, बल्कि वे वित्तीय साक्षरता के प्रभाव को बढ़ाने की क्षमता का भी प्रतीक हैं। बालिकाओं और महिलाओं को शिक्षित करने पर फोकस करके विभिन्‍न समुदायों के हितों की रक्षा के लिए इस तरह की पहल के विशेष महत्व पर प्रकाश डालते हुए विशेषकर तमिलनाडु के अनेक क्षेत्रों में धोखाधड़ी वाली योजनाओं से निपटने में टीम आईईपीएफए और आईपीपीबी के प्रयासों की सराहना की गई। इस तरह से उत्‍पन्‍न किया गया प्रभाव सीमाओं से परे भी फैलता है, वृहद स्तर के वित्तीय भविष्य को विशिष्‍ट स्‍वरूप प्रदान करता है और परिवारों एवं समुदायों की वित्तीय साक्षरता को बढ़ाता है। यह दिन एक सुरक्षित वित्तीय परिदृश्य को बढ़ावा देने, एक मजबूत समाज में योगदान देने वाली युवा प्रतिभागियों की प्रतिबद्धता और विभिन्‍न पहलों का जश्न मनाने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण क्षण था। इस दौरान आह्वान लड़कियों और महिलाओं को परिवर्तनकारी हस्‍ती के रूप में सशक्त बनाने का था, जिसकी समाज को आवश्यकता है।
वित्तीय शिक्षा के सार का जश्न मनाने के लिए 500 से भी अधिक स्थानीय लोगों और विभिन्न विभागों के सरकारी अधिकारियों ने आपस में हाथ मिलाया। जैसे-जैसे पहिए घूमे और संदेश गूंजा, इस रैली ने निवेशक शिक्षा की परिवर्तनकारी शक्ति का व्‍यापक संचार किया। यह सब कुछ अंतर्निहित थीम के अनुरूप ही था, जिसने सभी को यह याद दिलाया कि वित्तीय जागरूकता की दिशा में हर कदम एक आत्मनिर्भर और समृद्ध राष्ट्र के निर्माण में योगदान देता है।
आईईपीएफए ​​के बारे में
निवेशक शिक्षा और संरक्षण कोष प्राधिकरण (आईईपीएफए) की स्थापना 7 सितंबर, 2016 को कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार के तत्वावधान में निवेशकों को शेयरों, दावा न किए गए लाभांश और परिपक्व जमा/डिबेंचर, इत्‍यादि को रिफंड करने के लिए निवेशक शिक्षा और संरक्षण कोष का प्रबंधन करने के उद्देश्‍य से की गई थी।
आईपीपीबी के बारे में
इंडिया पोस्ट पेमेंट्स बैंक (आईपीपीबी) की स्थापना भारत सरकार के स्वामित्व वाली 100% इक्विटी के साथ डाक विभाग, संचार मंत्रालय के अधीन की गई थी। आईपीपीबी को 30 जनवरी 2017 को रांची (झारखंड) और रायपुर (छत्तीसगढ़) में एक पायलट प्रोजेक्ट के रूप में लॉन्च किया गया था, जिसका उद्देश्य वित्त वर्ष 2018-2019 तक पूरे भारत में अपनी मौजूदगी दर्ज करना था। आईपीपीबी ने हब एंड स्पोक मॉडल पर काम करते हुए एक नेटवर्क एक शाखा और बिजनेस कॉरेस्पॉन्डेंट्स द्वारा संचालित 649 बैंकिंग आउटलेट्स के माध्यम से समस्‍त डाकघरों को कवर करते हुए पूरे भारत में अपनी क्षमता या मौजूदगी का विस्तार किया है।