Ministry of Power
REC doubles Market Cap in one year, figures in MSCI Global Standard Index
11 AUG 2023 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
REC Limited, the Maharatna Central Public Sector Enterprise under the Ministry of Power, has secured a coveted place in the esteemed Morgan Stanley Capital International (MSCI) Global Standard Index, effective from 1st September 2023.
A recent report by Nuvama Alternative & Quantitative Research highlighted that REC stocks were considered strong contenders for the November 2023 review. The analysis conducted by Nuvama Alternative & Quantitative Research anticipates REC’s inflows to be around $184 Million.
The inclusion of REC in MSCI solidifies REC's status as a leading player in the financial sector and market, and opens up new horizons to expand its reach and influence on a global scale and level.
The entry of REC into the MSCI index is a commendable one and reinstates its stature as one of the premier financial organizations across the globe.
It may be noted that value of REC stock has more than doubled in the last one year, from Rs. 100.20 on 10th August 2022 to Rs. 216.65 on 10th August 2023.
The MSCI Global Standard Index is a series of international equity indexes created by MSCI Inc. These indexes are widely used by investors, fund managers, and financial professionals to measure the performance of global equity markets.
REC Limited is an NBFC focusing on Power Sector Financing and Development across India. Established in 1969, REC Limited has completed over fifty years of operations. It provides financial assistance to state electricity boards, state governments, central/state power utilities, independent power producers, rural electric cooperatives and private sector utilities. Its business activities involve financing projects in the complete power sector value chain; for various types of projects including Generation, Transmission, Distribution and Renewable Energy. REC’s funding illuminates every fourth bulb in India. REC has recently diversified into financing infrastructure and logistics sector as well.

بجلی کی وزارت
آر ای سی نے ایک سال میں مارکیٹ کیپ کو دوگنا کیا ، ایم ایس سی آئی گلوبل سٹینڈرڈ انڈیکس میں شامل
11 AUG 2023 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
آر ای سی لمیٹڈ، مہارتنا سنٹرل پبلک سیکٹر انٹرپرائز جو وزارت بجلی کے تحت آتی ہے، نے یکم ستمبر 2023 سے مؤثر مورگن اسٹینلے کیپیٹل انٹرنیشنل (ایم ایس سی آئی ) گلوبل اسٹینڈرڈ انڈیکس میں ایک مقبول مقام حاصل کیا ہے۔
نیوواما آلٹرنیٹو اینڈ کوانٹیٹیٹو ریسرچ کی ایک حالیہ رپورٹ میں روشنی ڈالی گئی ہے کہ ٓر ای سی اسٹاک کو نومبر 2023 کے جائزے کے لیے مضبوط دعویدار سمجھا جاتا تھا۔ نیوواما آلٹرنیٹو اینڈ کوانٹیٹیٹو ریسرچ کے ذریعہ کئے گئے تجزیے میں نیوواما آلٹرنیٹو اینڈ کوانٹیٹیٹو ریسرچ کی درآمد تقریباً 184 ملین ڈالر ہونے کی توقع ہے۔
ایم ایس سی آئی میں آر ای سی کی شمولیت آر ای سی کی حیثیت کو مالیاتی شعبے اور مارکیٹ میں ایک سرکردہ کھلاڑی کے طور پر مستحکم کرتی ہے، اور عالمی پیمانے اور سطح پر اپنی رسائی اور اثر و رسوخ کو بڑھانے کے لیے نئے افق کھولتی ہے۔
ایم ایس سی آئی انڈیکس میں آر ای سی کا داخلہ قابل ستائش ہے اور یہ دنیا بھر میں ایک اہم مالیاتی تنظیم کے طور پر اپنے قد کو بحال کرتی ہے۔
واضح رہے کہ آر ای سی اسٹاک کی قیمت پچھلے ایک سال میں دگنی سے بھی زیادہ ہوگئی ہے، جوکہ 10 اگست 2022 کے 100.20روپے سے بڑھ 10 اگست 2023 کو 216.65روپے ہو گئی ہے۔
ایم ایس سی آئی گلوبل اسٹینڈرڈ انڈیکس ایم ایس سی آئی انک کی طرف سے تخلیق کردہ بین الاقوامی ایکویٹی اشاریہ جات کا ایک سلسلہ ہے۔ یہ اشاریہ جات بڑے پیمانے پر سرمایہ کاروں، فنڈ مینیجرز، اور مالیاتی پیشہ ور افراد عالمی ایکویٹی مارکیٹوں کی کارکردگی کی پیمائش کے لیے استعمال کرتے ہیں۔
آر ای سی لمیٹیڈ ایک این بی ایف سی ہے جو پورے ہندوستان میں پاور سیکٹر کی فنانسنگ اور ترقی پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے۔ 1969 میں قائم ہونے والی، آر ای سی لمیٹڈ نے پچاس سال سے زیادہ آپریشن مکمل کر لیے ہیں۔ یہ ریاستی بجلی بورڈز، ریاستی حکومتوں، مرکزی/ریاستی بجلی کی افادیتوں، آزاد بجلی پیدا کرنے والوں، دیہی الیکٹرک کوآپریٹیو اور نجی شعبے کی افادیت کو مالی مدد فراہم کرتی ہے۔ اس کی کاروباری سرگرمیوں میں بجلی کے شعبے کی مکمل ویلیو چین میں فنانسنگ پروجیکٹس شامل ہیں۔ جنریشن، ٹرانسمیشن، ڈسٹری بیوشن اور قابل تجدید توانائی سمیت مختلف قسم کے منصوبوں کے لیے آر ای سی کی فنڈنگ ہندوستان میں ہر چوتھے بلب کو روشن کرتی ہے ۔ آر ای سی نے حال ہی میں فنانسنگ انفراسٹرکچر اور لاجسٹک سیکٹر میں بھی تنوع پیدا کیا ہے۔