Ministry of Power
REC doubles Market Cap in one year, figures in MSCI Global Standard Index
11 AUG 2023 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
REC Limited, the Maharatna Central Public Sector Enterprise under the Ministry of Power, has secured a coveted place in the esteemed Morgan Stanley Capital International (MSCI) Global Standard Index, effective from 1st September 2023.
A recent report by Nuvama Alternative & Quantitative Research highlighted that REC stocks were considered strong contenders for the November 2023 review. The analysis conducted by Nuvama Alternative & Quantitative Research anticipates REC’s inflows to be around $184 Million.
The inclusion of REC in MSCI solidifies REC's status as a leading player in the financial sector and market, and opens up new horizons to expand its reach and influence on a global scale and level.
The entry of REC into the MSCI index is a commendable one and reinstates its stature as one of the premier financial organizations across the globe.
It may be noted that value of REC stock has more than doubled in the last one year, from Rs. 100.20 on 10th August 2022 to Rs. 216.65 on 10th August 2023.
The MSCI Global Standard Index is a series of international equity indexes created by MSCI Inc. These indexes are widely used by investors, fund managers, and financial professionals to measure the performance of global equity markets.
REC Limited is an NBFC focusing on Power Sector Financing and Development across India. Established in 1969, REC Limited has completed over fifty years of operations. It provides financial assistance to state electricity boards, state governments, central/state power utilities, independent power producers, rural electric cooperatives and private sector utilities. Its business activities involve financing projects in the complete power sector value chain; for various types of projects including Generation, Transmission, Distribution and Renewable Energy. REC’s funding illuminates every fourth bulb in India. REC has recently diversified into financing infrastructure and logistics sector as well.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
आरईसी का मार्केट कैप एक वर्ष में दोगुना हुआ, एमएससीआई ग्लोबल स्टैंडर्ड इंडेक्स में शामिल
11 AUG 2023 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
विद्युत मंत्रालय के अधीन महारत्न केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र उद्यम आरईसी लिमिटेड ने 1 सितंबर 2023 से प्रभावी प्रतिष्ठित मॉर्गन स्टेनली कैपिटल इंटरनेशनल (एमएससीआई) ग्लोबल स्टैंडर्ड इंडेक्स में एक प्रतिष्ठित स्थान प्राप्त किया है।
नुवामा अल्टरनेटिव एंड क्वांटिटेटिव रिसर्च की हाल की एक रिपोर्ट में बताया गया है कि आरईसी शेयरों को नवम्बर, 2023 की समीक्षा के लिए मजबूत दावेदार माना जा रहा था। नुवामा अल्टरनेटिव एंड क्वांटिटेटिव रिसर्च द्वारा किए गए विश्लेषण में आरईसी का प्रवाह लगभग 184 मिलियन डॉलर होने का अनुमान है।
एमएससीआई में आरईसी को शामिल करने से वित्तीय क्षेत्र और बाजार में एक अग्रणी उद्यम के रूप में आरईसी की स्थिति मजबूत हो गई है, और वैश्विक पैमाने और स्तर पर इसकी पहुंच और प्रभाव का विस्तार करने के लिए नए क्षितिज खुल गए हैं।
एसएससीआई सूचकांक में आरईसी का प्रवेश सराहनीय है और यह विश्व भर में प्रमुख वित्तीय संगठनों में से एक के रूप में इसका कद बहाल करता है।
उल्लेखनीय है कि आरईसी स्टॉक का मूल्य पिछले एक वर्ष में दोगुना से अधिक हो गया है। यह 10 अगस्त 2022 के 100.20 रुपये की तुलना में 10 अगस्त 2023 को 216.65 रुपये हो गया है।
एमएससीआई ग्लोबल स्टैंडर्ड इंडेक्स एमएससीआई इंक द्वारा बनाई गई अंतरराष्ट्रीय इक्विटी इंडेक्स की एक श्रृंखला है। वैश्विक इक्विटी बाजारों के प्रदर्शन को मापने के लिए निवेशकों, फंड मैनेजरों और वित्तीय पेशेवरों द्वारा इन सूचकांकों का व्यापक रूप से उपयोग किया जाता है।
आरईसी लिमिटेड एक एनबीएफसी है जो पूरे भारत में विद्युत क्षेत्र के वित्त पोषण और विकास पर फोकस करती है। 1969 में स्थापित, आरईसी लिमिटेड ने संचालन के पचास वर्ष से अधिक पूरे कर लिए हैं। यह राज्य बिजली बोर्डों, राज्य सरकारों, केंद्र/राज्य बिजली उपयोगिता कंपनियों, स्वतंत्र बिजली उत्पादकों, ग्रामीण विद्युत सहकारी समितियों और निजी क्षेत्र की उपयोगिता कंपनियों को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करता है। इसकी व्यावसायिक गतिविधियों में संपूर्ण बिजली क्षेत्र मूल्य श्रृंखला में उत्पादन, ट्रांस्मिशन, वितरण और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा सहित विभिन्न प्रकार की परियोजनाओं के लिए वित्त पोषण शामिल है। आरईसी की फंडिंग से भारत में हर चौथा बल्ब रोशन होता है। आरईसी ने हाल में वित्तीय अवसंरचना और लॉजिस्टिक्स क्षेत्र के वित्तपोषण में भी विविधता लाई है।