Ministry of Jal Shakti
RESTORATION OF WATER BODIES
10 AUG 2023 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
Water being a State subject, it is for the State Government concerned, including Government of Goa, to undertake projects for restoration of waterbodies/ reservoirs in their respective territory. However, in order to supplement the efforts of the State Government, a number of initiates have been taken by Government of India, some of which are given below.
1. Under Repair, Renovation and Restoration of water bodies components of Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana- Har Khet Ko Pani, partial financial assistance is provided by Government of India for renovation of identified projects/ clusters of water bodies. In recent past, no eligible proposal has been forwarded by Government of Goa for inclusion under the said scheme.
2. Focused interventions under Jal Shakti Abhiyan annual campaigns taken up by the Government of India and the State Governments, inter-alia, include renovation of traditional and other water bodies/ tanks, enumeration, geo-tagging and making inventory of all water bodies, and removal of encroachments of tanks/ lakes, and de-silting of tanks. A total of 39 number of water bodies have been restored in the State of Goa under the Jal Shakti Abhiyan so far.
3. Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (MNREGS) has provisions for public works relating to natural resource management, water conservation and water harvesting structures to augment and improve ground water like underground dykes, earthen dams, stop dams, check dams and roof top rain water harvesting structures in public buildings. 568 number of water bodies have been rejuvenated under the scheme in the State of Goa, with an expenditure of Rs. 5.01 crore.
4. Launched in April 2022, Mission Amrit Sarovar is aimed at developing and rejuvenating at least 75 water bodies of minimum pondage area of 1 acre each, in each district of the country as a part of celebration of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav. A total of 164 number of water bodies have been included under the scheme from the State of Goa.
5. Ministry of Jal Shakti has conducted first Census of Water Bodies in convergence with the Sixth Minor Irrigation Census (Reference Year 2017-18) with the objective of developing a national data base of all water bodies in the country. The Water Bodies Census inter-alia contains information on all important aspects on the subject including their size, condition, status of encroachment, use storage capacity, status of filling up storage etc.
6. Rejuvenation of water bodies is also a component under Water Supply sector of Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation (AMRUT) Scheme under Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs. Further, AMRUT 2.0 launched in October, 2021, targets to promote circular economy of water through development of city water balance plan for each city focusing on recycle/reuse of treated sewage, rejuvenation of water bodies and water conservation. While no water body was taken up under AMRUT from Goa, 2 number of water bodies have been included under AMRUT 2.0 from the State of Goa, with estimated expenditure of Rs. 11.96 crore.
Since August 2019, Government of India, in partnership with State Governments, is implementing Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM)-Har Ghar Jal to enable every rural household in the country including those in Goa, to have assured potable water through tap connection.
At the time of announcement of Jal Jeevan Mission, in Goa 1.99 lakh out of 2.63 lakh total rural households were reported to have tap water connections. Thereafter, all remaining 0.64 lakh rural households have been provided tap water connection under the Mission.
Apart from the above, State Government has reported that three projects, having combined capacity of 295 million liters per day (MLD) raw water, are under implementation for augmentation of drinking water supply in Goa. The combined estimated cost of the three projects is Rs. 370 crore.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri Bishweswar Tudu in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

جل شکتی وزارت
آبی ذخائر کی بحالی
10 AUG 2023 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
پانی ایک ریاستی موضوع ہونے کے ناطے، گوا کی حکومت سمیت یہ متعلقہ ریاستی حکومت کے لیے تشویش کا باعث ہے، جس میں سبھی ریاستوں کی حکومتوں کو اپنے اپنے علاقے میں آبی ذخائرکی بحالی کے لیے منصوبے شروع کرنے چاہئے۔ تاہم، ریاستی حکومت کی کوششوں کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے، حکومت ہند کی طرف سے کئی اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں، جن میں سے کچھ ذیل میں دیے گئے ہیں۔
1. پردھان منتری کرشی سنچائی یوجنا- ہر کھیت کو پانی کے آبی ذخائر کے اجزاء کی مرمت، تزئین و آرائش اور بحالی کے تحت، شناخت شدہ پروجیکٹوں/ آبی ذخائر کے کلسٹروں کی تزئین و آرائش کے لیے حکومت ہند کی طرف سے جزوی مالی امداد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ ماضی قریب میں، مذکورہ اسکیم کے تحت شامل کرنے کے لیے حکومت گوا کی طرف سے کوئی اہل تجویز نہیں بھیجی گئی ہے۔
2. حکومت ہند اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے ذریعہ چلائی جانے والی جل شکتی ابھیان کی سالانہ مہموں کے تحت توجہ مرکوز کی گئی مداخلتوں میں روایتی اور دیگر آبی ذخائر/ ٹینکوں کی تزئین و آرائش، گنتی، جیو ٹیگنگ اور تمام آبی ذخائر کی فہرست بنانا، اور ہٹانا ،ٹینکوں/جھیلوں کی تجاوزات، اور ٹینکوں کی گندگی صاف کرنا شامل ہے۔ ریاست گوا میں اب تک جل شکتی ابھیان کے تحت کل 39 آبی ذخائر کو بحال کیا گیا ہے۔
3. مہاتما گاندھی نیشنل رورل ایمپلائمنٹ گارنٹی اسکیم (منریگا) میں قدرتی وسائل کے انتظام، پانی کے تحفظ اور پانی کے ذخیرہ کرنے کے ڈھانچے سے متعلق عوامی کاموں کے لیے انتظامات ہیں جو زیر زمین پانی کو بڑھانے اور بہتر بنانے کے لیے ہیں جیسے کہ زیر زمین ڈیم، مٹی کے ڈیم، اسٹاپ ڈیم، چیک ڈیم اور چھت کے اوپر بارش کا پانی اکھٹا کرنا۔ عوامی عمارتوں میں کٹائی کے ڈھانچے ریاست گوا میں اس اسکیم کے تحت 568 آبی ذخائر کو نئے سرے سے زندہ کیا گیا ہے، جس پر 5.01 کروڑ روپے خرچ ہوئے ہیں۔
4. اپریل 2022 میں شروع کئے گئے مشن امرت سروور کا مقصد آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے جشن کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ملک کے ہر ضلع میں کم از کم 1 ایکڑ کے تالاب کے رقبے کے کم از کم 75 آبی ذخائر کو ترقی دینا اور ان کی تجدید کرنا ہے۔ ریاست گوا سے اس اسکیم کے تحت کل 164 آبی ذخائر شامل کیے گئے ہیں۔
5. جل شکتی کی وزارت نے ملک میں تمام آبی ذخائر کا قومی ڈیٹا بیس تیار کرنے کے مقصد سے چھٹی چھوٹی آبپاشی مردم شماری (حوالہ سال 2017-18) کے ساتھ مل کر آبی ذخائر کی پہلی مردم شماری کی ہے۔ آبی ذخائر کی مردم شماری میں اس موضوع پر تمام اہم پہلوؤں کے بارے میں معلومات شامل ہیں جن میں ان کا سائز، حالت، تجاوزات کی حیثیت، ذخیرہ کرنے کی صلاحیت کا استعمال، ذخیرہ کو بھرنے کی حیثیت وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
6. آبی ذخائر کو از سر نو بحال کرنا بھی مکانات اور شہری امور کی وزارت کے تحت اٹل مشن فار ریجوینیشن اینڈ اربن ٹرانسفارمیشن (امرت ) اسکیم کےپانی کی فراہمی کے شعبہ کا ایک جزو ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ، اکتوبر 2021 میں امرت 2.0 کا آغاز کیا گیا، ہر شہر کے لیے شہر کے پانی کے توازن کے منصوبے کی ترقی کے ذریعے پانی کی سرکلر اکانومی کو فروغ دینے کے اہداف ہیں جو کہ ٹریٹڈ سیوریج کے ری سائیکل/دوبارہ استعمال، آبی ذخائر کی بحالی اور پانی کی بچت پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہیں۔ جبکہ گوا سے امرت اسکیم کے تحت کوئی آبی ذخائر شامل نہیں کیا گیا، ریاست گوا سے امرت 2.0 کے تحت 2 آبی ذخائر شامل کیے گئے ہیں، جن کا تخمینہ 11.96 کروڑ روپے ہے۔
اگست 2019 سے، حکومت ہند، ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ شراکت میں، جل جیون مشن (جے جے ایم ) - ہر گھر جل کو نافذ کر رہی ہے تاکہ ملک کے ہر دیہی گھرانے بشمول گوا میں، نل کنکشن کے ذریعے پینے کے پانی کی یقین دہانی کرائی جا سکے۔
جل جیون مشن کے اعلان کے وقت، گوا میں کل 2.63 لاکھ دیہی گھرانوں میں سے 1.99 لاکھ کے پاس نل کے پانی کے کنکشن ہونے کی اطلاع تھی۔ اس کے بعد باقی تمام 0.64 لاکھ دیہی گھرانوں کو مشن کے تحت نل کے پانی کا کنکشن فراہم کیا گیا ہے۔
مذکورہ بالا کے علاوہ، ریاستی حکومت نے اطلاع دی ہے کہ گوا میں پینے کے پانی کی سپلائی کو بڑھانے کے لیے 295 ملین لیٹر فی دن (ایم ایل ڈی) خام پانی کی مشترکہ صلاحیت کے حامل تین پروجیکٹ زیر عمل ہیں۔ تینوں منصوبوں کی مشترکہ تخمینہ لاگت 370 کروڑ روپے ہے۔
یہ معلومات جل شکتی کے وزیر مملکت جناب بشویشور ٹوڈو نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔