Ministry of Home Affairs
INCREASED ALLOCATION OF FUNDS UNDER NDRF/SDRF
09 AUG 2023 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
As per the National Disaster Management Policy, the primary responsibility for disaster management rests with the State Governments concerned. The State Governments provide financial relief to the affected people in the event notified natural disasters from the State Disaster Response Fund (SDRF), already placed at its disposal, in accordance with approved items and norms of Government of India (GOI). However, in the event of disaster of a severe nature, additional financial assistance is extended from the National Disaster Response Fund (NDRF), as per laid down procedure, which includes an assessment based on the visit of an Inter-Ministerial Central Team (IMCT).
Successive Finance commission (set-up under the Article 280 of the Constitution from time-to-time), determines the allocation of the State Disaster Response Fund (SDRF) of each State for each of the financial years for entire Award period. The 15th Finance Commission had adopted a new methodology for state-wise allocations which is a combination of capacity (as reflected through expenditure), risk exposure (area and population) hazard and vulnerably (risk index), instead of existing methodology of expenditure based. As against Rs. 61,220 crore recommended by the 14th Finance Commission for the Award Period (i.e. 2015-16 to 2019-2020), the 15th Finance Commission has allocated a total corpus of Rs. 1,28,122.40 crore in SDRF to all States for the Award Period (2021-22 to 2025-2026), of which Central Share is Rs. 98,080.80 crore and State Government’s share is Rs. 30,041.60 crore. In addition, an amount of Rs. 32,030.60 crore has been allocated under the State Disaster Mitigation Fund (SDMF) for the Award Period of 2021-22 to 2025-2026. Similarly, a total corpus of Rs. 54,770 crore has been allocated by the 15th Finance Commission under National Disaster Response Fund (NDRF) and Rs. 13,693 crore under National Disaster Mitigation Fund (NDMF) for the Award Period (2021-22 to 2025-26).
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
این ڈی آر ایف/ ایس ڈی آر ایف کے تحت فنڈز کی تقسیم میں اضافہ
09 AUG 2023 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ پالیسی کے مطابق ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ کی بنیادی ذمہ داری متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں پر عائد ہوتی ہے۔ ریاستی حکومتیں ریاستی ڈیزاسٹر رسپانس فنڈ (ایس ڈی آر ایف) سے قدرتی آفات کے بارے میں مطلع شدہ صورت میں ، حکومت ہند (جی او آئی) کے منظور شدہ اشیاء اور اصولوں کے مطابق متاثرہ لوگوں کو مالی امداد فراہم کرتی ہیں، جو کہ پہلے سے ہی اس کے اختیار میں ہے۔ تاہم، کسی شدید نوعیت کی آفت کی صورت میں، نیشنل ڈیزاسٹر رسپانس فنڈ (این ڈی آر ایف) سے اضافی مالی امداد، طے شدہ طریقہ کار کے مطابق دی جاتی ہیں، جس میں بین وزارتی مرکزی ٹیم (آئی ایم سی ٹی) کے دورے کی بنیاد پر تجزیہ شامل ہوتا ہے۔
سلسلہ وار مالیاتی کمیشن (آئین کے آرٹیکل 280 کے تحت وقتاً فوقتاً ترتیب دیا گیا)، مالی امداد کی پوری مدت کے لیے ہر مالی سال کے لیے ہر ریاست کے اسٹیٹ ڈیزاسٹر رسپانس فنڈ (ایس ڈی آر ایف) کے فنڈ کا تعین کرتا ہے۔ 15 ویں مالیاتی کمیشن نے ریاست کے لحاظ سے فنڈ مختص کرنے کے لیے ایک نیا طریقہ کار اپنایا تھا جو کہ موجودہ اخراجات کے طریقہ کار کی بجائے صلاحیت (جیسا کہ اخراجات سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے)، خطرے کی نمائش (رقبہ اور آبادی) اور خطرے کے لحاظ سے خطرے (خطرہ انڈیکس) کا مجموعہ ہے۔ 14ویں مالیاتی کمیشن کی طرف سے ایوارڈ کی مدت (یعنی 16- 2015سے 2019-2020) کے لیے تجویز کردہ 61,220 کروڑ روپے کے مقابلے، 15ویں مالیاتی کمیشن نے کل 61,220 کروڑ روپے کا فنڈ مختص کیا ہے۔ ایوارڈ کی مدت (22-2021 سے 2026-2025) کے لیے تمام ریاستوں کو ایس ڈی آر ایف میں 1,28,122.40 کروڑ، جس میں مرکزی حصہ 98,080.80 کروڑ روپے اور ریاستی حکومت کا حصہ 30,041.60 کروڑ روپے ہے۔اس کے علاوہ 22-2021 سے 2026-2025 کے ایوارڈ کی مدت کے لیے ریاستی ڈیزاسٹر مٹیگیشن فنڈ (ایس ڈی ایم ایف) کے تحت 32,030.60 کروڑ روپے مختص کیے گئے ہیں۔ اسی طرح، 15ویں مالیاتی کمیشن نے نیشنل ڈیزاسٹر ریسپانس فنڈ (این ڈی آر ایف) کے تحت 54,770 کروڑ روپے مختص کیے ہیں۔ ایوارڈ کی مدت (22-2021 سے 26-2025) کے لیے نیشنل ڈیزاسٹر مٹیگیشن فنڈ (این ڈی ایم ایف) کے تحت 13,693 کروڑ روپے کا فنڈ مختص کیا گیا ہے۔
یہ بات امور داخلہ کے وزیر مملکت جناب نتیا نند رائے نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں کہی۔
----------------------
ش ح۔ق ت۔ ع ن
U NO: 8162