Ministry of Finance
Auction for Sale (issue/ re-issue) of (i) ‘7.06% GS 2028’, (ii) ‘New GS 2033’, and (iii) ‘7.30% GS 2053’
07 AUG 2023 9:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India (GoI) has announced the sale (issue/ re-issue) of (i) “7.06% Government Security 2028” for a notified amount of Rs 8,000 crore (nominal) through price based auction using uniform price method, (ii) “New Government Security 2033” for a notified amount of Rs 14,000 crore (nominal) through yield based auction using uniform price method and (iii) “7.30% Government Security 2053” for a notified amount of Rs 11,000 crore (nominal) through price based auction using multiple price method. GoI will have the option to retain additional subscription up to Rs. 2,000 crore against each security mentioned above. The auctions will be conducted by the Reserve Bank of India, Mumbai Office, Fort, Mumbai on August 11, 2023 (Friday).
Up to 5% of the notified amount of the sale of the securities will be allotted to eligible individuals and institutions as per the Scheme for Non-Competitive Bidding Facility in the Auction of Government Securities.
Both competitive and non-competitive bids for the auction should be submitted in electronic format on the Reserve Bank of India Core Banking Solution (E-Kuber) system on August 11, 2023. The non-competitive bids should be submitted between 10:30 a.m. and 11:00 a.m. and the competitive bids should be submitted between 10:30 a.m. and 11:30 a.m.
The result of the auctions will be announced on August 11, 2023 (Friday) and payment by successful bidders will be on August 14, 2023 (Monday).
The Securities will be eligible for “When Issued” trading in accordance with the guidelines on ‘When Issued transactions in Central Government Securities’ issued by the Reserve Bank of India vide circular No. RBI/2018-19/25 dated July 24, 2018 as amended from time to time.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੀਮਤ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਨੀਲਾਮੀ (ਮੁੜ-ਇਸ਼ੂ) (i) "7.06% ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ 2028”, (ii) “ਨਵੀਂ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ 2033” ਅਤੇ (iii) "7.30% ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ 2053”
07 AUG 2023 9:15PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ (i) ਕੀਮਤ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਨੀਲਾਮੀ, ਸਮਾਨ ਮੁੱਲ ਵਿਧੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ 8,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ (ਅੰਕਿਤ) ਦੀ ਨੋਟੀਫਾਈਡ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ "7.06% ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ 2028”, (ii) ਲਾਭ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਨੀਲਾਮੀ, ਸਮਾਨ ਮੁੱਲ ਵਿਧੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ 14,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ (ਅੰਕਿਤ) ਦੀ ਨੋਟੀਫਾਈਡ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ “ਨਵੀਂ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ 2033” ਤੇ (iii) ਕੀਮਤ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਨੀਲਾਮੀ, ਬਹੁ ਕੀਮਤ ਵਿਧੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ 11,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ (ਅੰਕਿਤ) ਦੀ ਨੋਟੀਫਾਈਡ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ “7.30% ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ 2053” ਦੀ ਬ੍ਰਿਕੀ (ਇਸ਼ੂ/ਮੁੜ ਇਸ਼ੂ) ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਕੋਲ ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਹਰੇਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ 2,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਸੀਮਾ ਤੱਕ, ਵਾਧੂ ਗਾਹਕੀ ਬਰਕਰਾਰ ਰੱਖਣ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਲਪ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਨੀਲਾਮੀਆਂ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰਿਜ਼ਰਵ ਬੈਂਕ, ਮੁੰਬਈ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ, ਫੋਰਟ, ਮੁੰਬਈ ਦੁਆਰਾ 11 ਅਗਸਤ, 2023, (ਸ਼ੁੱਕਰਵਾਰ) ਨੂੰ ਸੰਚਾਲਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭੂਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਬ੍ਰਿਕੀ ਦੀ ਨੋਟੀਫਾਈਡ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਦੇ 5 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭੂਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਨੀਲਾਮੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੈਰ-ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਵਾਲੀ ਬੋਲੀ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਯੋਗ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਲਾਟ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਨੀਲਾਮੀ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਗੈਰ-ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਬੋਲੀਆਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਰਿਜ਼ਰਵ ਬੈਂਕ ਕੋਰ ਬੈਕਿੰਗ ਸਲਿਊਸ਼ਨ (ਈ-ਕੁਬੇਰ) ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ’ਤੇ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੋਨਿਕ ਫਾਰਮੈਟ 11 ਅਗਸਤ, 2023 ਨੂੰ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣੇ ਚਾਹੀਦੇ ਹਨ। ਗੈਰ-ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਬੋਲੀਆਂ ਸਵੇਰੇ 10:30 ਵਜੇ ਤੋਂ ਸਵੇਰੇ 11:00 ਵਜੇ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗੀ ਬੋਲੀਆਂ ਸਵੇਰੇ 10:30 ਵਜੇ ਤੋਂ ਸਵੇਰੇ 11:30 ਵਜੇ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਣੀਆਂ ਚਾਹੀਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਨੀਲਾਮੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ 11 ਅਗਸਤ, 2023 )ਸ਼ੁੱਕਰਵਾਰ) ਨੂੰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਫ਼ਲ ਬੋਲੀਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ 14 ਅਗਸਤ, 2023 (ਸੋਮਵਾਰ) ਨੂੰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭੂਤੀਆਂ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰਿਜ਼ਰਵ ਬੈਂਕ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ-ਸਮੇਂ ’ਤੇ ਸੰਸ਼ੋਧਿਤ ਪਰਿਪੱਤਰ ਮਿਤੀ 24 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2018 ਦੇ ਨੰਬਰ. ਆਰਬੀਆਈ/2018-19/25, ਤਹਿਤ ਜਾਰੀ ਹੋਣਗੀਆਂ। “ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭੂਤੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਦੋਂ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਲੈਣ-ਦੇਣ” ਸਬੰਧੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ “ਜਦੋਂ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਂਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ” ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਯੋਗ ਹੋਣਗੇ।