Ministry of Jal Shakti
STEPS TAKEN FOR ENSURING SUSTAINABLE GROUND WATER MANAGEMENT IN THE COUNTRY
07 AUG 2023 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
Central Ground Water Board is periodically monitoring the ground water levels throughout the Country on a regional scale, through a network of monitoring wells. Analysis of water level data collected by CGWB during November 2022 in comparison with the decadal mean of November (2012-2021) has revealed that about 61.1% of the wells monitored have registered rise in ground water level whereas, about 38.9 % wells have registered fall in water level.
The drinking water supply schemes include groundwater (open well, borewell, tube well, handpumps, etc.), ancient & traditional surface water (river, reservoir, lake, pond, springs, etc.) and rain water stored in small tanks. For long-term sustainability of water supply system and for supplementing the efforts of the States for augmentation, conservation and efficient management of water resources, the Central Government has taken various steps for sustainable ground water management in the country. A few of these are as under:
i.) Central Ground Water Board (CGWB) has taken up National Aquifer Mapping and Management (NAQUIM) programme under Ground Water Management and Regulation scheme with the objectives to delineate the aquifers, characterize them and prepare management plans.
ii.) The Master Plan for Artificial Recharge to Groundwater - 2020 has been prepared with respective State counterparts. The master plan includes artificial recharge in both rural and urban areas including water scarce cities.
iii.) Government of India is implementing Jal Shakti Abhiyan (JSA) in the country. First JSA was launched in 2019 in water stressed blocks of 256 districts in the country with the primary aim to effectively harvest the monsoon rainfall through creation of artificial recharge structures, watershed management, recharge and reuse structures, intensive afforestation and awareness generation etc. Further, to emphasize the important of sustainability of ground water for drinking water supply schemes, Jal Shakti Abhiyan: Catch the Rain 2023 is targeting “Source sustainability for drinking water” for source strengthening/ sources stabilization of rural drinking water supply schemes.
iv.) Central Government is implementing Atal Bhujal Yojana, in collaboration with States, in certain water stressed areas of Gujarat, Haryana, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh. The primary aim of the scheme is demand side management through scientific means involving the local communities at village levels leading to sustainable groundwater management in the targeted areas.
Further details of steps taken for sustainable ground water management are available at:
https://cdnbbsr.s3waas.gov.in/s3a70dc40477bc2adceef4d2c90f47eb82/uploads/2023/02/2023021742.pdf
This information was given by the Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

جل شکتی وزارت
ملک میں زیرزمین پانی کے پائیداربندوبست کو یقینی بنانے کی غرض سے کئے گئے اقدامات
07 AUG 2023 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
جل شکتی کے وزیر مملکت جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ جانکاری دی ہے۔
زیرزمین پانی سے متعلق سنٹرل گراؤنڈ واٹر بورڈ(سی جی ڈبلیوبی)، وقتاً فوقتاً نگرانی سے متعلق کنوؤں کے نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے علاقائی سطح پر پورے ملک میں زیر زمین پانی کی سطح کی نگرانی کر رہا ہے۔ نومبر 2022 کے دوران سی جی ڈبلیوبی کی طرف سے جمع کیے گئے پانی کی سطح کے اعداد و شمار کے تجزیہ سے نومبر (2021-2012) کی دہائی کے اوسط کے مقابلے میں یہ بات سامنے آئی ہے کہ نگرانی کیے جانے والے تقریباً 61.1فیصد کنوؤں میں زیر زمین پانی کی سطح میں اضافہ درج ہواہے جبکہ تقریباً 38.9فیصد کنوؤں میں پانی کی سطح میں گراوٹ درج کی گئی ہے۔
پینے کے پانی کی فراہمی کی اسکیموں میں زیر زمین پانی (کھلا ہوا کنواں، بورویل، ٹیوب ویل، ہینڈ پمپ وغیرہ)، قدیم اور روایتی زمینی پانی (دریا، حوض، آبی وسائل ،جھیل، تالاب، چشمے وغیرہ) اور چھوٹے تالابوں میں ذخیرہ شدہ بارش کا پانی شامل ہے۔ پانی کی فراہمی کے نظام کی طویل مدتی پائیداری کے لیے اور آبی وسائل میں اضافہ، تحفظ اور موثر انتظام کے لیے ریاستوں کی کوششوں کو تقویت بہم پہنچانے کی غرض سے مرکزی حکومت نے ملک میں پائیدار زمینی پانی کے انتظام کے لیے مختلف اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ ان میں سے چند درج ذیل ہیں:
1- زیرزمین پانی سے متعلق مرکزی بورڈ یعنی سنٹرل گراؤنڈ واٹر بورڈ(سی جی ڈبلیو بی)نے زمینی پانی کے انتظام اور ضابطے کی اسکیم کے تحت نیشنل ایکویفر میپنگ اینڈ مینجمنٹ(این اےکیویوآئی ایم ) پروگرام شروع کیا ہے جس کا مقصد آبی ذخائر کی وضاحت کرنا، ان کی خصوصیات بنانا اور انتظامی منصوبے تیار کرنا ہے۔
2-زمینی پانی کو مصنوعی ریچارج کرنے کا ماسٹر پلان - 2020 متعلقہ ریاستی ہم منصبوں کے ساتھ تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ ماسٹر پلان میں پانی کی کمی والے شہروں سمیت دیہی اور شہری دونوں علاقوں میں مصنوعی ریچارج شامل ہے۔
3- حکومت ہند ملک میں جل شکتی ابھیان (جے ایس اے )کو نافذ کر رہی ہے۔ پہلا جے ایس اے 2019 میں ملک کے 256 اضلاع کے پانی کی قلت والے بلاکس میں شروع کیا گیا تھا جس کا بنیادی مقصد مصنوعی ریچارج ڈھانچے، واٹرشیڈ مینجمنٹ، ریچارج اور دوبارہ استعمال کے ڈھانچے، شدید جنگلات اور بیداری پیدا کرنے وغیرہ کے ذریعے مون سون کی بارش کو مؤثر طریقے سے بروئے کارلانا تھا۔ مزید، پینے کے پانی کی فراہمی کی اسکیموں کے لیے زیر زمین پانی کی پائیداری کی اہمیت پر زور دینے کے لیے، جل شکتی ابھیان: بارش کےپانی کو جمع کرنا2023 دیہی علاقوں میں پینے کے پانی کی سپلائی اسکیموں کے ذرائع کو مضبوط بنانے/ذرائع کے استحکام کے لیے ‘‘پینے کے پانی کے ذرائع کو پائیدار’’ بنایاجا رہا ہے۔
4- مرکزی حکومت گجرات، ہریانہ، کرناٹک، مدھیہ پردیش، مہاراشٹر، راجستھان اور اتر پردیش کے بعض پانی کی قلت والے علاقوں میں ریاستوں کے ساتھ مل کر اٹل بھوجل یوجنا نافذ کر رہی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کا بنیادی مقصد سائنسی ذرائع سے مانگ کابندوبست کرنا ہے جس میں گاؤں کی سطح پر مقامی برادریوں کو شامل کیا جاتا ہے جس کے نتیجے میں طے شدہ علاقوں میں زیر زمین پانی کا پائیدار انتظام ہوتا ہے۔
زیر زمین پانی کے پائیدار انتظام کے لیے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات کی مزید تفصیلات یہاں دستیاب ہیں:
https://cdnbbsr.s3waas.gov.in/s3a70dc40477bc2adceef4d2c90f47eb82/uploads/2023/02/2023021742.pdf