Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Nagar Van Yojana
07 AUG 2023 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change has taken various initiatives through programmes and schemes that encourages tree plantation including urban areas in the country. The scheme, Nagar Van Yojana (NVY) has been launched during the year 2020, for creation of Nagar Vans in urban areas, which promotes urban forestry by involving local communities, NGOs, educational institutions, local bodies, etc.
Nagar Van Yojana envisages creating 1000 Nagar Van / Nagar Vatika in Cities having Municipal Corporation/Municipal council/Municipality/Urban Local Bodies (ULBs) for providing wholesome healthy living environment for the residents and thus contributing to growth of clean, green, healthy and sustainable cities. The salient features of Nagar Van Yojana are:
1. Creating green space and aesthetic environment in an urban set up.
2. Creating awareness about plants and biodiversity and developing environment stewardship.
3. Facilitating in-situ conservation of important flora of the region.
4. Contributing to environmental improvement of cities by pollution mitigation, providing cleaner air, noise reduction, water harvesting and reduction of heat islands effect.
5. Extending health benefits to residents of the city and
6. Helping cities become climate resilient.
Under NVY, so far, 385 projects have been sanctioned in the country, since inception of the scheme in 2020. The state-wise details of number of projects approved, area sanctioned and funds released including Assam and Telangana is given in Annexure.
Besides NVY, the National Mission for a Green India (GIM), under which, in addition to other sub-missions, there is a specific sub-mission for enhancing tree cover in urban and peri-urban areas. Urban forestry is also a permissible activity under the provisions of Compensatory Fund Act, 2016 and the Rules made thereunder. Forestry/tree plantation activities including urban forestry, being a multi-departmental, multi-agency activity, are taken up cross-sectorally under various programmes/funding sources of other ministries/ organizations and also through State Plan budgets.
Annexure
State-wise, details of number of projects approved and funds released under Nagar Van Yojana (2020-21 to 2023-24)
S.No.
Name of State
No. of Projects approved
Fund released (Rs. in Lakhs)
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
1
Andaman & Nicobar
1
56.35
2
Andhra Pradesh
13
117.4
358.61
930.916
3
Arunachal Pradesh
1
56
4
Assam
3
169.61
5
Bihar
6
143.71
100.78
199.21
6
Chandigarh
1
13.41
7
Chhattisgarh
7
830.77
8
Goa
1
143.71
9
Gujarat
10
297.5
203
10
Haryana
5
449.02
11
Himachal Pradesh
6
166.46
319.4
12
Jammu & Kashmir
17
138.46
364.28
13
Jharkhand
33
87.71
236.53
1762.8
14
Karnataka
7
216.02
140.35
260.44
260.44
15
Kerala
25
1055.28
16
Madhya Pradesh
27
216.86
1014.06
1175.1
17
Maharashtra
9
158.06
156.86
193.87
18
Manipur
1
143.71
19
Meghalaya
2
242.76
20
Mizoram
16
284.06
1766.1
21
Nagaland
11
129.29
402.36
22
Odisha
40
2034.41
23
Punjab
16
262.08
24
Rajasthan
14
468.51
848.12
72.8
25
Sikkim
5
390.97
26
Tamil Nadu
10
593.11
630
27
Telangana
47
585.62
28
Tripura
4
353.36
29
Uttar Pradesh
26
1968.3
5.6
30
Uttarakhand
6
111.3
168.7
86.72
31
West Bengal
15
102.06
72.8
158.07
Total
385
933.66
11580.73
9534.81
1824.59
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

పర్యావరణం, అడవులు, మరియు వాతావరణ మార్పు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
నగర్ వన్ యోజన
07 AUG 2023 4:14PM by PIB Hyderabad
పర్యావరణం, అటవీ మరియు వాతావరణ మార్పుల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ దేశంలోని పట్టణ ప్రాంతాలతో సహా చెట్ల పెంపకాన్ని ప్రోత్సహించే కార్యక్రమాలు మరియు పథకాల ద్వారా వివిధ కార్యక్రమాలను చేపట్టింది. నగర్ వన్ యోజన (ఎన్ వీ వై) స్కీమ్ 2020 సంవత్సరంలో, పట్టణ ప్రాంతాల్లో నగర్ వన్‌ల అభివృద్ధి కోసం ప్రారంభించబడింది, ఇది స్థానిక సంఘాలు, ఎన్ జీ ఓ లు, విద్యా సంస్థలు, స్థానిక సంస్థలు మొదలైనవాటిని కలుపుకొని పట్టణ అటవీ సంరక్షణను ప్రోత్సహిస్తుంది.
నగర్ వన్ యోజన నివాసితులకు ఆరోగ్యకరమైన జీవన వాతావరణాన్ని అందించడం కోసం మున్సిపల్ కార్పొరేషన్/మున్సిపల్ కౌన్సిల్/మున్సిపాలిటీ/అర్బన్ లోకల్ బాడీలు (యూ ఎల్ బీ లు) ఉన్న నగరాల్లో 1000 నగర్ వన్ / నగర్ వాటికలను పెంచడం తద్వారా స్వచ్ఛమైన, ఆకుపచ్చ, ఆరోగ్యకరమైన నగరాల సుస్థిరమైన వృద్ధికి దోహదపడుతుంది. నగర్ వన్ యోజన యొక్క ముఖ్య అంశాలు:
పట్టణాలలో పచ్చదనం మరియు సౌందర్య వాతావరణాన్ని సృష్టించడం.
చెట్లు మరియు జీవవైవిధ్యం గురించి అవగాహన కల్పించడం మరియు పర్యావరణ నిర్వహణను అభివృద్ధి చేయడం.
ఆయా ప్రాంతాల్లోని ముఖ్యమైన వృక్షజాలం యొక్క పరిరక్షణను సులభతరం చేయడం,
కాలుష్యం తగ్గించడం, స్వచ్ఛమైన గాలిని అందించడం, శబ్దకాలుష్యం తగ్గింపు, నీటి పొదుపు సేకరణ మరియు ఉష్ణ ద్వీపాల ప్రభావాన్ని తగ్గించడం ద్వారా నగరాల పర్యావరణ మెరుగుదలకు దోహదం చేయడం,
నగరవాసులకు ఆరోగ్య ప్రయోజనాలను విస్తరించడం మరియు
నగరాలు వాతావరణ మార్పు ను తట్టుకోగలిగేలా చేయడంలో సహాయపడతాయి.
2020 లో మొదలైన ఎన్ వీ వై పథకం కింద ప్రారంభించినప్పటి నుండి ఇప్పటివరకు దేశంలో 385 ప్రాజెక్ట్‌లు మంజూరు చేయబడ్డాయి. అస్సాం మరియు తెలంగాణతో సహా రాష్ట్రాల వారీగా ఆమోదించబడిన ప్రాజెక్ట్‌ల సంఖ్య, మంజూరు చేయబడిన ప్రాంతం మరియు విడుదల చేసిన నిధుల వివరాలు అనుబంధంలో ఇవ్వబడ్డాయి.
ఎన్ వీ వైతో పాటు, నేషనల్ మిషన్ ఫర్ ఎ గ్రీన్ ఇండియా కింద ఇతర సబ్ మిషన్‌లతో పాటు, పట్టణ మరియు పెరి-అర్బన్ ప్రాంతాలలో చెట్లను పెంచడానికి ఒక నిర్దిష్ట ఉప మిషన్ ఉంది. పరిహార నిధి చట్టం, 2016 మరియు దాని కింద రూపొందించిన నిబంధనల ప్రకారం పట్టణ అటవీ సంరక్షణ కూడా అనుమతించదగిన చర్య. బహుళ-విభాగ, బహుళ-ఏజెన్సీ కార్యకలాపంగా ఉన్న పట్టణ అడవులతో సహా అటవీ/చెట్టు పెంపకం కార్యకలాపాలు వివిధ కార్యక్రమాలు/ఇతర మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలు/సంస్థల నిధుల వనరుల కింద మరియు రాష్ట్ర ప్రణాళిక బడ్జెట్‌ల ద్వారా అంతర్ రంగ కార్యకలాపాలు చేపట్టబడతాయి.
అనుబంధం
రాష్ట్రాల వారీగా, నగర్ వన్ యోజన (2020-21 నుండి 2023-24) కింద ఆమోదించబడిన ప్రాజెక్ట్‌ల సంఖ్య మరియు విడుదల చేసిన నిధుల వివరాలు
S.No.
Name of State
No. of Projects approved
Fund released (Rs. in Lakhs)
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
1
Andaman & Nicobar
1
56.35
2
Andhra Pradesh
13
117.4
358.61
930.916
3
Arunachal Pradesh
1
56
4
Assam
3
169.61
5
Bihar
6
143.71
100.78
199.21
6
Chandigarh
1
13.41
7
Chhattisgarh
7
830.77
8
Goa
1
143.71
9
Gujarat
10
297.5
203
10
Haryana
5
449.02
11
Himachal Pradesh
6
166.46
319.4
12
Jammu & Kashmir
17
138.46
364.28
13
Jharkhand
33
87.71
236.53
1762.8
14
Karnataka
7
216.02
140.35
260.44
260.44
15
Kerala
25
1055.28
16
Madhya Pradesh
27
216.86
1014.06
1175.1
17
Maharashtra
9
158.06
156.86
193.87
18
Manipur
1
143.71
19
Meghalaya
2
242.76
20
Mizoram
16
284.06
1766.1
21
Nagaland
11
129.29
402.36
22
Odisha
40
2034.41
23
Punjab
16
262.08
24
Rajasthan
14
468.51
848.12
72.8
25
Sikkim
5
390.97
26
Tamil Nadu
10
593.11
630
27
Telangana
47