Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Nagar Van Yojana
07 AUG 2023 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change has taken various initiatives through programmes and schemes that encourages tree plantation including urban areas in the country. The scheme, Nagar Van Yojana (NVY) has been launched during the year 2020, for creation of Nagar Vans in urban areas, which promotes urban forestry by involving local communities, NGOs, educational institutions, local bodies, etc.
Nagar Van Yojana envisages creating 1000 Nagar Van / Nagar Vatika in Cities having Municipal Corporation/Municipal council/Municipality/Urban Local Bodies (ULBs) for providing wholesome healthy living environment for the residents and thus contributing to growth of clean, green, healthy and sustainable cities. The salient features of Nagar Van Yojana are:
1. Creating green space and aesthetic environment in an urban set up.
2. Creating awareness about plants and biodiversity and developing environment stewardship.
3. Facilitating in-situ conservation of important flora of the region.
4. Contributing to environmental improvement of cities by pollution mitigation, providing cleaner air, noise reduction, water harvesting and reduction of heat islands effect.
5. Extending health benefits to residents of the city and
6. Helping cities become climate resilient.
Under NVY, so far, 385 projects have been sanctioned in the country, since inception of the scheme in 2020. The state-wise details of number of projects approved, area sanctioned and funds released including Assam and Telangana is given in Annexure.
Besides NVY, the National Mission for a Green India (GIM), under which, in addition to other sub-missions, there is a specific sub-mission for enhancing tree cover in urban and peri-urban areas. Urban forestry is also a permissible activity under the provisions of Compensatory Fund Act, 2016 and the Rules made thereunder. Forestry/tree plantation activities including urban forestry, being a multi-departmental, multi-agency activity, are taken up cross-sectorally under various programmes/funding sources of other ministries/ organizations and also through State Plan budgets.
Annexure
State-wise, details of number of projects approved and funds released under Nagar Van Yojana (2020-21 to 2023-24)
S.No.
Name of State
No. of Projects approved
Fund released (Rs. in Lakhs)
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
1
Andaman & Nicobar
1
56.35
2
Andhra Pradesh
13
117.4
358.61
930.916
3
Arunachal Pradesh
1
56
4
Assam
3
169.61
5
Bihar
6
143.71
100.78
199.21
6
Chandigarh
1
13.41
7
Chhattisgarh
7
830.77
8
Goa
1
143.71
9
Gujarat
10
297.5
203
10
Haryana
5
449.02
11
Himachal Pradesh
6
166.46
319.4
12
Jammu & Kashmir
17
138.46
364.28
13
Jharkhand
33
87.71
236.53
1762.8
14
Karnataka
7
216.02
140.35
260.44
260.44
15
Kerala
25
1055.28
16
Madhya Pradesh
27
216.86
1014.06
1175.1
17
Maharashtra
9
158.06
156.86
193.87
18
Manipur
1
143.71
19
Meghalaya
2
242.76
20
Mizoram
16
284.06
1766.1
21
Nagaland
11
129.29
402.36
22
Odisha
40
2034.41
23
Punjab
16
262.08
24
Rajasthan
14
468.51
848.12
72.8
25
Sikkim
5
390.97
26
Tamil Nadu
10
593.11
630
27
Telangana
47
585.62
28
Tripura
4
353.36
29
Uttar Pradesh
26
1968.3
5.6
30
Uttarakhand
6
111.3
168.7
86.72
31
West Bengal
15
102.06
72.8
158.07
Total
385
933.66
11580.73
9534.81
1824.59
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
نگر وَن یوجنا
07 AUG 2023 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب وہوا کی وزارت نے ملک میں شہری علاقوں سمیت شجر کاری کی ہمت افزائی کے لئے مختلف پروگراموں اور اسکیموں کے ذریعہ اقدامات کئے ہیں۔ نگر ون یوجنا (این وی وائی) اسکیم شہری علاقوں میں نگر ون تیار کرنے کی غرض سے سال 2020 میں شروع کی گئی تھی، جو مقامی معاشرے ، غیر سرکاری تنظیموں، تعلیمی اداروں ، بلدیاتی اداروں وغیرہ کو شامل کر کے شہروں میں جنگلات لگانے کو فروغ دیتی ہے۔
نگر ون یوجنا شہریوں کو صحت مند ماحول فراہم کرنے کی خاطر میونسپل کارپوریشن / میونسپل کونسل / میونسپلٹی / بلدیاتی اداروں (یو ایل بیز) والے شہروں میں 1000 نگر ون / نگر واٹیکا قائم کرنے کی ایک کوشش ہے تاکہ صاف ستھرے سرسبز صحت مند اور پائیدار شہروں کے فروغ میں تعاون کیا جاسکے۔ نگر ون یوجنا کی خصوصیات مندرجہ ذیل ہیں:
1. ایک شہری علاقے میں سرسبز علاقہ اور خوبصورت ماحول تیار کرنا۔
2. پیڑ پودوں اور نباتاتی تنوع کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنا اور ماحولیات کے تحفظ کو فروغ دینا۔
3. خطے کی اہم نباتات کے تحفظ میں سہولت فراہم کرنا۔
4. آلودگی کو کم کر کے ، صاف ہوا مہیا کر کے ، شور میں کمی ، واٹر ہارویسٹنگ اور گرمی کے اثرات کو کم کر کے شہروں کے ماحول کو بہتر بنانے میں تعاون کرنا۔
5. شہر کے رہنے والوں کو صحت کے فوائد فراہم کرنا۔
6. شہروں میں آب وہوا سے متعلق لچک داری پیدا کرنے میں مدد کرنا۔
این وی وائی کے تحت 2020 میں اسکیم کے آغاز سے اب تک ملک بھر میں 385 پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ تلنگانہ اور آسام سمیت ریاستوں کے لئے منظور شدہ پروجیکٹوں ، منظور شدہ رقبے اور جاری کردہ فنڈ سے متعلق تفصیلات ضمیمہ میں دی گئی ہیں۔
این وی وائی کے علاوہ دیگر ذیلی مشنوں کے ساتھ ساتھ ایک سر سبز بھارت کے لئے قومی مشن (جی آئی ایم) کے تحت ملک کے شہری اور نیم شہری علاقوں میں درختوں کے رقبے میں اضافہ کیا جا رہا ہے۔ کمپن سیٹری فنڈ ایکٹ 2016 کے ضابطوں اور قواعد کے تحت شہروں میں جنگلات لگانے کے کام کی اجازت دی جاسکتی ہے۔ شہری جنگلات سمیت شجر کاری کی سرگرمیاں چونکہ کثیر محکمہ جاتی ، کثیر ایجنسی کی سرگرمی ہے اور انہیں مختلف پروگراموں ، دیگر وزارتوں کی فنڈنگ / دیگر تنظیموں اور ریاست کے منصوبے کے بجٹ کے تحت بھی انجام دیا جاتا ہے۔
ضمیمہ
نگر ون یوجنا (21-2020 سے 24-2023)کے تحت ریاستوں کے حساب سے منظور کئے گئے پروجیکٹوں کی تعداد اور جاری کردہ فنڈ کی تفصیلات:
نمبر شمار
ریاست کا نام
منظور شدہ منصوبوں کی تعداد
جاری کیا گیا فنڈ (لاکھ روپے میں)
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
1
انڈمان ونکوبار
1
56.35
2
آندھرا پردیش
13
117.4
358.61
930.916
3
ارونا چل پردیش
1
56
4
آسام
3
169.61
5
بہار
6
143.71
100.78
199.21
6
چنڈی گڑھ
1
13.41
7
چھتیس گڑھ
7
830.77
8
گوا
1
143.71
9
گجرات
10
297.5
203
10
ہر یانہ
5
449.02
11
ہماچل پردیش
6
166.46
319.4
12
جموں وکشمیر
17
138.46
364.28
13
جھار کھنڈ
33
87.71
236.53
1762.8
14
کرناٹک
7
216.02
140.35
260.44
260.44
15
کیرالہ
25
1055.28
16
مدھیہ پردیش
27
216.86
1014.06
1175.1
17
مہاراشٹر
9
158.06
156.86
193.87
18
منی پور
1
143.71
19
میگھالیہ
2
242.76
20
میزورم
16
284.06
1766.1
21
ناگا لینڈ
11
129.29
402.36
22
اڈیشہ
40
2034.41
23
پنجاب
16
262.08
24
راجستھان
14
468.51
848.12
72.8
25
سکم
5
390.97
26
تمل ناڈو
10
593.11
630
27
تلنگانہ
47
585.62
28
تری پورہ
4
353.36
29
اتر پردیش
26
1968.3
5.6
30
اترا کھنڈ
6
111.3
168.7
86.72
31
مغربی بنگال
15
102.06
72.8
158.07
میزان
385
933.66
11580.73
9534.81
1824.59
یہ معلومات ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب اشونی کمار چوبے نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔