HtmlSanitizer+SanitizeResult
Ministry of Power
Story of India being a developing country is a thing of the past, we are now vying with the best; Story true of infrastructure as well: Union Minister for Power and New & Renewable Energy, Shri R. K. Singh
Investment in modernizing infrastructure key to national growth; Budgetary allocation for capital expenditure has tripled in last four years; Capital Utilization efficiency has improved due to “ Whole of Government” approach using GatiShakti and monitoring through Pragati: Union Minister R. K. Singh
“Average availability of power now is 20 ½ hours in rural areas, 23 ½ hours in urban areas; we are well on our way to making generating sets and stabilizers history”
“Our cost of producing renewable energy is the cheapest in the world”
“Pace of National Highway construction up from about 11.6 km/ day to about 28.3 km/ day in 2022-23”
“More than 7.4 lakh km of rural roads constructed @ 91 Km per day; Up from 3.8 lakh Km @ 80 Km per day; Quality of Rural Roads has improved significantly”
“Highest ever railway line electrification of 6,565 RKM in 2022-23 up from 610 RKM in 2013-14; 100% Electrification to be achieved in the current financial year”
“Major Port Cargo Handling Capacity more than doubled in last nine years”
“Number of operational airports doubled from 74 in 2014 to 148 in 2023; Domestic Passenger traffic has more than doubled”
“Mobile data tariff down from Rs. 269 / GB in 2014 to Rs. 10.1/GB now; Data Consumption has increased 63 times; Mobile Broadband subscribers increased more than 17 times”
04 AUG 2023 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Power and New & Renewable Energy Shri R. K. Singh has said that the fact that India was a developing country is a thing of the past and that we are now vying with the best in the world and the same is true for the infrastructure sector as well. The Minister was addressing a press conference on "Transformative and Future-Ready developments in the infrastructure sector", in New Delhi today. “The story of transformation in infrastructure is mind-boggling. Now, we are transforming our country into a developed country, a future-ready infrastructure is the basic requirement for a developed country. We are modernizing at a very rapid pace,” the Minister added. The Union Power & NRE Minister briefed the media about infrastructure developments in Power, New & Renewable Energy, Roads & Highways, Rural Connectivity, Railways, Civil Aviation, Shipping, Ports & Waterways, and Telecom sectors. Secretaries and Senior Officers of concerned Ministries were also present for the press conference. The press conference can be watched here.
The Minister said that India recovered faster than anybody after the COVID-19 pandemic. “We have been growing at 7.2%, the fastest in the world, while other developed countries have been growing at 1.2% - 1.5%. Our rate of inflation is 5% - 6%, while that of developed countries was 9% approximately. This is because we planned for it, of which one major part is investment in modernizing infrastructure.” The Minister recalled that budgetary allocation for capital expenditure increased nearly five times from 2014 onwards, tripling in the last four years. In 2019-20, it was Rs. 3.4 lakh crores and in 2023-24, it is now Rs. 10 lakh crores, he added.
Shri Singh said that not only has the capital expenditure increased but the efficiency of capital utilization has also increased due to better planning through PM Gati Shakti, based on a “Whole-of-Government” approach. He added that project monitoring mechanisms like PRAGATI also help resolve issues fast. Infrastructure has been built at a speed and scale never seen before.
The following are the key achievements in infrastructure sectors which have been highlighted by the Minister, spanning across various domains including road transport, shipping, rural connectivity, telecom, power and renewable energy.
Power
• 1,90,285 MW of electricity generation capacity has been added Since 2014 transforming the country from power deficit to power surplus.
• The current installed electricity generation capacity of 4,21,901 MW is close to double the peak demand and power is being exported to neighbouring countries.
• 1,82,801 circuit kilometers of transmission lines have been added since 2014 connecting the whole country into one integrated grid running on one frequency.
• Transmission lines in India deploy some of the most cutting-edge technologies in the world such as 800 KV HVDC and span some of the most challenging terrain in the world.
• On the 15th of August, 2015, Hon’ble Prime Minister announced from the ramparts of the Red Fort the target of electrifying every village in 1000 days. The target was achieved in 987 days – 13 days ahead of the target date. The International Energy Agency called this the biggest news of the energy sector in 2018 in the world.
• The Hon’ble Prime Minister launched the Pradhan Mantri Sahaj Bijli Har Ghar Yojana – SAUBHAGYA in October 2017 with the objective to achieve universal household electrification. A total 2.86 crores homes were connected with electricity. This was the largest expansion of access in such a short time frame in the history of the energy sector of the world as stated by the International Energy Agency.
• The distribution systems were strengthened on a scale which is unprecedented. Schemes for strengthening the distribution system in all States were implemented at a sanctioned cost of Rs.2,01,722 crores.
• The average availability of power in rural areas – which was 12½ hours in 2014 is 20 ½ hours today. In urban areas, the average is 23 ½ hours.
New and Renewable Energy
• India has achieved its NDC target of 40% of the installed electricity capacity from non-fossil energy sources 9 years ahead of schedule, in 2021.
• During 2014-23, 64.3 GW solar capacity was added which is 23 times of capacity installed as on 31.03.2014.
• About 90 lakh solar lighting systems were distributed during 2014-23, which is 3.8 times of total systems distributed as on 31.03.2014.
• 5.3 lakh solar pumps have been provided to farmers during last 9 years, which is 45 times of the total pumps installed as on 31.03.2014.
• Share of renewable energy (excluding large hydro) in the electricity mix increased from 6.4% in 2013-14 to 12.5% in 2022-23.
• Solar tariff has reduced from over Rs. 6/ unit in 2014 to less than Rs. 2/unit (Rs. 1.99/ unit) in 2020-21.
• Solar module manufacturing capacity has increased by 10 times, from 2.4 GW/ annum in 2014 to 25 GW/ annum in 2023. Indigenous solar cell manufacturing capacity of 6 GW/ annum has also been installed in the country in last 9 years.
• Wind turbine manufacturing capacity has increased by 1.5 times, from 10 GW/ annum in 2014 to 15 GW/ annum in 2023.
• Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) in renewable energy sector increased by 3.7 times, with FDI of USD 11.1 billion coming in last 9 years as compared to FDI of USD 3.0 billion received as on 31.03.2014.
• Loan disbursement by IREDA for renewable energy projects increased by about 6 times, from Rs. 14,320 Crore as on 31.03.2014 to Rs. 82,777 Crore during last 9 years.
Roads and Highways
• The capital expenditure in Roads sector has increased by almost 5 times from Rs. 51,204 cr in 2013-14 to Rs. 2,41,028 cr in 2022-23.
• The total length of National Highways has increased by 59% from 91,287 km in 2013-14 to 1,45,240 km in March 2023).
• In 2013-14, the pace of NH construction was about 11.6 km/ day which increased to about 28.3 km/ day in 2022-23.
• The increase in work awards and construction for NH is 241% and 142% respectively between 2013-14 and 2022-23.
• The length of Four-lane highways more than doubled from 18,371 km in 2013-14 to 44,654 km at present.
• The length of High Speed Corridors increased from 353 km in 2014 to 3106 km in 2023. Access Controlled Corridors of about 9000 km are under various stages of implementation.
• The NH length in the North-Eastern states has increased by 32% between FY 2014-15 and FY2022-23, from ~11,000 km as on 1st April 2014 to ~14,400 km currently.
• With the introduction of FASTag, the waiting time at the toll plazas has reduced from 12.23 minutes in 2014 to 47 seconds in 2023.
Rural Roads - PMGSY
• A total 7,42,398 Km road length constructed @ 91 Km per day, as on July, 2023, by incurring an expenditure of Rs. 3,06,358 Crores as compared to 3,81,393 Km @ 80 Km per day as on March, 2014 with an expenditure of Rs. 1,11,325 Crores.
• Now, rural roads upto 5.5 m width are also being constructed under the scheme to cater higher traffic density and transportation requirements of rural growth hubs.
• During 2021-22, an expenditure of Rs. 27,834crore was incurred for implementation of the scheme, which is the highest expenditure in a financial year since inception.
• Focus on New and Green technology: 1,38,060 Km road length sanctioned and 85,583 km constructed as on July, 2023 from 12,686 Km sanctioned and 2,133 km completed as on March, 2014.
• New initiative of monitoring of maintenance of rural roads: eMARG launched for electronic monitoring of maintenance which is a performance-based evaluation of upkeep of PMGSY roads in all circumstances under Defect Liability Period (DLP) (upto 5 year post-construction) with effect from 1st April, 2020.
• There has been substantial improvement in overall quality of road works after introduction of IT tools for inspections. Numbers of inspection increased by National Quality Monitors (NQMs) results unsatisfactory grading of works have reduced from 15% to 9%.
• Mobile Application ‘Meri Sadak’ for Citizen Feedback on PMGSY Projects launched on 20th July 2015 to enable citizens to register their feedback/complaints about PMGSY projects alongwith geo-referenced photographs.
Railways
• Indigenously developed semi high speed, Vande Bharat trains with best riding quality and fastest acceleration (100 Kmph in 52 second) were introduced on 15.02.2019. So far 25 train sets have been started covering all the States having electrified tracks across India. 150 services are targeted to be rolled out in the current year. More than 800 trains are planned by 2030.
• Station re-development: Railway stations are being developed as city centres connecting both side of the city. 1309 stations have been further identified under Amrit Bharat Station Scheme & works on more than 900 stations started.
• Freight Loading: Highest ever freight loading of 1,512 MT was achieved (i.e. 150%) in 2022-23 as compared to 1,058 MT in 2013-14. Infrastructure is being developed to create the capacity for doubling the freight loading by 2030-31.
• CAPEX: Highest ever Capital Expenditure of Rs.2,03,983 cr (i.e. about 4 times) was achieved in 2022-23, as compared to Rs 53,989 Cr in 2013-14 . Railways’ CAPEX has increased from Rs. 53,989 cr in 2013-14 to Rs. 2,60,200 cr in 2023-24 (highest ever).
• Gross Budgetary Support to Railways for capex has increased from Rs. 28,174 cr in 2013-14 to Rs. 2,40,000 cr in 2023-24 (i.e more than 8 times).
• Yearly average Capital Expenditure during 2014-23 is Rs. 1,32,781 cr/year (Cumulative Rs 11,95,031 cr), which is 3 times the average capital expenditure during 2009-14 (Rs. 45,980 per year).
• Track Construction: Highest ever 5,243 Km (New Line, doubling & Gauge Conversion) track was commissioned (which is more than rail network of countries like Austria) in 2022-23 as compared to 1,610 Km in 2013-14 (i.e. more than 3 times).
• Highest ever electrification of 6,565 RKm (i.e. more than 10 times) was achieved in 2022-23 as compared to 610 RKM in 2013-14.
• 91% Broad Gauge network has been electrified till date. 100% electrification of Broad Gauge will be achieved in current financial year.
• High Speed Rail: First high speed track in India for length of 508 km between Mumbai-Ahmadabad was sanctioned 2015. Civil works in Gujarat portion are near completion. Land acquisition in Maharashtra is completed and civil works started.
• Dedicated Freight Corridor: Dedicated freight corridors (EDFC & WDFC) -2,843 RKm were planned in 2006 to de-congest trunk routes from Delhi-Mumbai & Delhi-Howrah. However the work could not take-up at desired pace and no section was commissioned till 2014. From 2014 to 2023, total 2196 RKm (i.e. 77% ) has been commissioned. The Eastern DFC and Western DFC will be completed in current year except small portion of Vaitarna to JNPT.
• USBRL Project: The Udhampur-Srinagar-Baramulla Rail Link Project of 272 Km started in 2004 will be completed in current financial year to connect Kashmir valley with rest of India by Rail link.
• Connectivity to North Eastern States: All the north-eastern states are connected with Broad Gauge network except Sikkim (where work is in progress). Three state capitals (Assam, Tripura, Arunachal Pradesh) are already connected and Mizoram will also be connected in current year. The works for connectivity of remaining capitals (except Meghalaya) are also under progress.
• KAVACH: Indigenously developed KAVACH was adopted as National Automatic Train Protection System. It was successfully rolled out over 1,465 RKm from 2016 onwards. KAVACH works are in progress on 3,000 RKm and preparation of DPR is being done for another 6,000 RKm.
• Elimination of Unmanned Level Crossing Gates (UMLC): Number of accidents were taking place at Unmanned Level Crossing Gates. All the Unmanned Level crossing Gates were eliminated over Indian Railways by 31.1.2019.
Ports and Shipping
• Port Capacity: Major Port Cargo Handling Capacity more than doubled from ~8,710 Lakh Tonnes to more than 16,100 Lakh Tonnes per annum
• Logistics Efficiency: As per World Bank’s Logistics Performance Index Report- 2023, India’s Container Vessel Turnaround Time has reduced to less than 1 day, better than advanced nations such as USA, Germany, Singapore, etc. ; Container Dwell Time reduced to less than 3 days, ahead of Germany, USA, etc.
• Private Investment: Private Investment in the Ports Sector more than doubled from INR 16,000 Cr. to more than INR 40,000 Cr. with 2,700 Lakh tonnes capacity addition by private investment.
• Inland Waterways Cargo Transportation: Cargo Handled by Inland Waterways increased by more than 17 times from 69 Lakh tonnes to more than 1,260 Lakh tonnes per annum
• Coastal Shipping: Cargo Handled by Coastal Shipping nearly doubled from 870 lakh tonnes to more than 1,500 lakh tonnes per annum during last nine years
• Operationalization of Waterways: Number of National Waterways Operationalized increased by 7 times from just 3 to 24; 111 National Waterways identified for development
• River Cruise: Ganga Vilas- world’s largest river cruise operationalized, number of national waterways for river cruise operations increased by more than 2 times from 3 to 10
• Cruise Tourism: Number of Cruise Tourism Passengers tripled from 1 lakh to more than 3 lakhs; Number of Cruise Ships calling at Indian Ports doubled from ~130 to more than 270
• New Avenues for Tourism: Number of Lighthouse with Tourism Facilities more than tripled from 6 to more than 20 with passenger footfall more than tripled from 3.84 Lakhs to more than 13 Lakhs per annum
• Indigenous Aircraft Carrier: Promoting Aatmanirbharta, Indigenous Aircraft Carrier, INS Vikrant delivered by Cochin Shipyard Limited to Indian Navy
• Indian Seafarers: Number of Indian Seafarers more than doubled from ~ 1 Lakh to more than 2.5 Lakhs
Civil Aviation
• India is the 3rd largest domestic aviation market after USA & China
• No of operational airports doubled from 74 in 2014 to 148 in 2023
• The aircraft fleet size has increased from 395 in 2014 to 729 in 2023
• Domestic passengers more than doubled from 61 million in 2013-14 to 136 million in 2022-23
• International passengers increased from 43 million in 2013-14 to 54 million in 2022-23
• Under UDAN, 479 routes have been operationalized so far
Telecom
• Number of Mobile Subscribers have increased from 90.45 Crore (2014) to 114.4 Crore (2023) - about 24 crores new mobile subscribers added.
• Number of Mobile Broadband subscribers have increased from 4.56 crore (2014) to 81.19 crore (2023) – have multiplied more than 17 times.
• Mobile data tariff has reduced from Rs. 269 /GB (2014) to Rs. 10.1/GB (2023) - Tariff for mobile services reduced exponentially
• Data Usage per mobile subscriber has increased from 0.27 GB per month (2014) to 17.11 GB per month (2023) - Data usage exponentially increased
• Average Broadband speed has increased from 1.7 Mbps (2014) to 30.9 Mbps (2023) - 18 times increase in speed
• Number of Mobile Towers has increased from 4 lakhs (2014) to 9.9 lakhs (2023) - increased by 150%
• Fixed Broadband Subscribers has increased from 1.52 cr (2014) to 3.46 (2023) – almost doubled.
• Optical Fibre Cable laid down has increased from 11.05 lakh kms (2014) to 38.06 lakh kms (2023)– increased by more than 2 times.
• Out of 2.5 lakh no. of Gram Panchayats (GP) planned, 2.05 lakh no. of GP have been connected by OFC
• India has the third lowest Avg. Data Tariff (per GB)
• India jumped to 10th rank (2020) from 47th (2018) in Global Cybersecurity Index (GCI)
• India improved to 61st (2022) from 67th (2021) in Network Readiness Index (NRI)
• India jumped 50 spots to 55 (June 23) from 105 (Nov 22) in Speed-test Global Index for mobile data
• Latest technology 5G networks have been rolled out at the fastest ever pace to enable high-speed broadband services.
• Fastest rollout of 5G services in the world. 5G services are available in more than 700 districts.
• As an Atmanirbhar Bharat initiative, C-DOT has Indigenously developed complete 4G & 5G Non-Stand Alone (5G NSA) Solutions, thereby reducing dependence on technology imports
• Initiatives have been taken to lead the development of 6G standards. Hon’ble Prime Minister launched the ‘Bharat 6G Vision’ document
• India followed the world in 4G, marched with the world in 5G and now aims to lead the world in 6G.
• Mobile as well as internet services in the flight and ships have been allowed in India
• License for LEO/MEO Satellite broadband services has been given for providing services in hilly/inaccessible areas

विद्युत मंत्रालय
भारत के विकासशील देश होने की कहानी अतीत की बात हो गई है, अब हम सर्वश्रेष्ठ के साथ प्रतिस्पर्धा कर रहे हैं; यह कहानी बुनियादी ढांचे के लिए भी सच है: केंद्रीय विद्युत और नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री, श्री आर.के. सिंह
बुनियादी ढांचे के आधुनिकीकरण में निवेश राष्ट्रीय विकास की कुंजी है; पूंजीगत व्यय के लिए बजटीय आवंटन पिछले चार वर्षों में तीन गुना हो गया है; गतिशक्ति के उपयोग और प्रगति के माध्यम से निगरानी के कारण “संपूर्ण सरकार” दृष्टिकोण के कारण पूंजी उपयोग दक्षता में सुधार हुआ है: केंद्रीय मंत्री आर.के. सिंह
“अब बिजली की औसत उपलब्धता ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में 20.5 घंटे, शहरी क्षेत्रों में 23.5 घंटे है; हम जनरेटिंग सेट और स्टेबलाइजर्स का इतिहास बनाने की राह पर हैं।”
“अक्षय ऊर्जा उत्पादन की हमारी लागत दुनिया में सबसे सस्ती है।”
“2022-23 में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग निर्माण की गति लगभग 11.6 किमी/दिन से बढ़कर लगभग 28.3 किमी/दिन हो गई।”
“प्रति दिन 91 किलोमीटर की दर से 7.4 लाख किलोमीटर से अधिक ग्रामीण सड़कों का निर्माण किया गया; यह पहले की प्रतिदिन 80 किमी की दर से 3.8 लाख किमी से काफी आगे बढ़ा है; ग्रामीण सड़कों की गुणवत्ता में उल्लेखनीय सुधार हुआ है”
“2013-14 में 610 आरकेएम से बढ़कर 2022-23 में 6,565 आरकेएम का अब तक का सबसे अधिक रेलवे लाइन विद्युतीकरण; चालू वित्तीय वर्ष में 100% विद्युतीकरण हासिल किया जाएगा”
“पिछले नौ वर्षों में प्रमुख बंदरगाहों की कार्गो हैंडलिंग क्षमता दोगुनी से अधिक हो गई”
“परिचालित हवाई अड्डों की संख्या 2014 में 74 से दोगुनी होकर 2023 में 148 हो गई; घरेलू यात्री यातायात दोगुना से अधिक हो गया है।”
“मोबाइल डेटा टैरिफ 2014 में 269 रुपये/जीबी से अब 10.1 रुपये/जीबी तक कम हुआ है; डेटा खपत 63 गुना बढ़ी; मोबाइल ब्रॉडबैंड ग्राहकों की संख्या 17 गुना से अधिक बढ़ी।”
04 AUG 2023 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विद्युत और नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री आर. के. सिंह ने कहा कि यह तथ्य कि भारत एक विकासशील देश था, अतीत की बात है और अब हम दुनिया में सर्वश्रेष्ठ के साथ प्रतिस्पर्धा कर रहे हैं और यही बात बुनियादी ढांचे के क्षेत्र के लिए भी सच है। श्री सिंह आज नई दिल्ली में "बुनियादी ढांचे के क्षेत्र में परिवर्तनकारी और भविष्य के लिए तैयार विकास" पर एक संवाददाता सम्मेलन को संबोधित कर रहे थे। मंत्री जी ने कहा, “बुनियादी ढाँचे में बदलाव की कहानी हैरान कर देने वाली है। अब, हम अपने देश को एक विकसित देश में बदल रहे हैं, एक विकसित देश के लिए भविष्य के लिए तैयार बुनियादी ढांचा आधारभूत आवश्यकता है। हम बहुत तेज गति से आधुनिकीकरण कर रहे हैं।केंद्रीय विद्युत और नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री ने मीडिया को बिजली, नई और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, सड़क और राजमार्ग, ग्रामीण कनेक्टिविटी, रेलवे, नागरिक उड्डयन, शिपिंग, बंदरगाह और जलमार्ग और दूरसंचार क्षेत्रों में बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास के बारे में जानकारी दी। संवाददाता सम्मेलन में संबंधित मंत्रालयों के सचिव और वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी मौजूद थे। प्रेस कॉन्फ्रेंस यहां देखी जा सकती है।
मंत्री जी ने कहा कि भारत कोविड-19 महामारी के बाद किसी भी अन्य देश की तुलना में तेजी से उबर गया।हम 7.2% की दर से बढ़ रहे हैं, जो दुनिया में सबसे तेज़ है, जबकि अन्य विकसित देश 1.2% - 1.5% की दर से बढ़ रहे हैं। हमारी मुद्रास्फीति की दर 5% - 6% है, जबकि विकसित देशों की मुद्रास्फीति लगभग 9% थी। ऐसा इसलिए है क्योंकि हमने इसके लिए योजना बनाई है, जिसका एक बड़ा हिस्सा बुनियादी ढांचे के आधुनिकीकरण में निवेश करना रहा है।मंत्री जी ने याद दिलाया कि पूंजीगत व्यय के लिए बजटीय आवंटन 2014 के बाद से लगभग पांच गुना बढ़ गया है, जो पिछले चार वर्षों में तीन गुना हो गया है। उन्होंने कहा, 2019-20 में यह 3.4 लाख करोड़ रुपये था और 2023-24 में अब यह 10 लाख करोड़ रुपये है।
श्री सिंह ने कहा किसंपूर्ण सरकारदृष्टिकोण के आधार पर पीएम गति शक्ति के माध्यम से बेहतर योजना के कारण केवल पूंजीगत व्यय में वृद्धि हुई है बल्कि पूंजी उपयोग की दक्षता भी बढ़ी है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रगति जैसे परियोजना निगरानी तंत्र भी मुद्दों को तेजी से हल करने में मदद करते हैं। बुनियादी ढांचे का निर्माण इतनी गति और ऐसे पैमाने पर किया गया है जो पहले कभी नहीं देखा गया।
सड़क परिवहन, शिपिंग, ग्रामीण कनेक्टिविटी, दूरसंचार, विद्युत और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा सहित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में फैले बुनियादी ढांचे के क्षेत्रों में प्रमुख उपलब्धियां निम्नलिखित हैं, जिन पर मंत्री जी ने प्रकाश डाला है।
विद्युत
• 2014 के बाद से 1,90,285 मेगावाट बिजली उत्पादन क्षमता जोड़ी गई है, जिससे बिजली की कमी झेलने वाला देश बिजली अधिशेष वाले देश में बदल गया है।
• 4,21,901 मेगावाट की वर्तमान स्थापित बिजली उत्पादन क्षमता है, जो अधिकतम मांग से दोगुनी के करीब है और बिजली पड़ोसी देशों को निर्यात की जा रही है।
• 2014 के बाद से पूरे देश को एक आवृत्ति पर चलने वाले एक एकीकृत ग्रिड में जोड़ने के लिए 1,82,801 सर्किट किलोमीटर ट्रांसमिशन लाइनें जोड़ी गई हैं।
• भारत में ट्रांसमिशन लाइनें दुनिया की कुछ सबसे अत्याधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकियों जैसे 800 केवी एचवीडीसी का उपयोग करती हैं और दुनिया के कुछ सबसे चुनौतीपूर्ण इलाकों में फैली हुई हैं।
• 15 अगस्त, 2015 को माननीय प्रधानमंत्री ने लाल किले की प्राचीर से 1000 दिनों में हर गांव को विद्युतीकृत करने के लक्ष्य की घोषणा की। लक्ष्य 987 दिनों में हासिल किया गया - लक्ष्य की तिथि से 13 दिन पहले। इंटरनेशनल एनर्जी एजेंसी ने इसे 2018 में दुनिया में ऊर्जा क्षेत्र की सबसे बड़ी खबर बताया।
• माननीय प्रधानमंत्री ने सार्वभौमिक घरेलू विद्युतीकरण प्राप्त करने के उद्देश्य से अक्टूबर 2017 में प्रधानमंत्री सहज बिजली हर घर योजना - सौभाग्य शुरू की। कुल 2.86 करोड़ घरों को बिजली से जोड़ा गया। जैसा कि अंतर्राष्ट्रीय ऊर्जा एजेंसी ने कहा है, यह दुनिया के ऊर्जा क्षेत्र के इतिहास में इतने कम समय में पहुंच का सबसे बड़ा विस्तार था।
• वितरण प्रणालियों को इतने बड़े पैमाने पर मजबूत किया गया जो अभूतपूर्व है। सभी राज्यों में वितरण प्रणाली को मजबूत करने की योजनाएं 2,01,722 करोड़ रुपये की स्वीकृत लागत पर लागू की गईं।
• ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में बिजली की औसत उपलब्धता - जो 2014 में 12.5 घंटे थी, आज 20.5 घंटे है। शहरी क्षेत्रों में औसत 23.5 घंटे है।
नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा
• भारत ने 2021 में निर्धारित समय से 9 साल पहले गैर-जीवाश्म ऊर्जा स्रोतों से स्थापित बिजली क्षमता का 40% का एनडीसी लक्ष्य हासिल कर लिया है।
• 2014-23 के दौरान, 64.3 गीगावॉट सौर क्षमता जोड़ी गई जो 31.03.2014 की स्थापित क्षमता का 23 गुना है।
• 2014-23 के दौरान लगभग 90 लाख सौर प्रकाश प्रणालियाँ वितरित की गईं, जो 31.03.2014 तक वितरित कुल प्रणालियों का 3.8 गुना है।
• पिछले 9 वर्षों के दौरान किसानों को 5.3 लाख सौर पंप प्रदान किए गए हैं, जो 31.03.2014 तक स्थापित कुल पंपों का 45 गुना है।
• बिजली मिश्रण में नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा (बड़ी पनबिजली को छोड़कर) की हिस्सेदारी 2013-14 में 6.4% से बढ़कर 2022-23 में 12.5% ​​हो गई।
• सोलर टैरिफ रुपये 2014 में 6/यूनिट से 2020-21 में 2/यूनिट से भी कम (रु. 1.99/यूनिट) हो गया है।
• सौर मॉड्यूल विनिर्माण क्षमता 10 गुना बढ़ गई है, जो 2014 में 2.4 गीगावॉट/वर्ष से बढ़कर 2023 में 25 गीगावॉट/वर्ष हो गई है। पिछले 9 वर्षों में देश में 6 गीगावॉट/वर्ष की स्वदेशी सौर सेल विनिर्माण क्षमता भी स्थापित की गई है।
• पवन टरबाइन विनिर्माण क्षमता 1.5 गुना बढ़ गई है, जो 2014 में 10 गीगावॉट/वर्ष से बढ़कर 2023 में 15 गीगावॉट/वर्ष हो गई है।
• नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में प्रत्यक्ष विदेशी निवेश (एफडीआई) 3.7 गुना बढ़ गया है, पिछले 9 वर्षों में 11.1 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर का एफडीआई आया है, जबकि 31.03.2014 को 3.0 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर का एफडीआई प्राप्त हुआ था।
• नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा परियोजनाओं के लिए इरेडा द्वारा ऋण संवितरण लगभग 6 गुना बढ़ गया। 31.03.2014 को 14,320 करोड़ रुपये से पिछले 9 वर्षों के दौरान 82,777 करोड़ रुपए हो गया है।
सड़कें और राजमार्ग
• सड़क क्षेत्र में पूंजीगत व्यय लगभग 5 गुना बढ़ गया है। 2013-14 में 51,204 करोड़ रुपये से 2022-23 में 2,41,028 करोड़ रुपए हो गया है।
• राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों की कुल लंबाई 2013-14 में 91,287 किमी से 59% बढ़कर मार्च 2023 में 1,45,240 किमी हो गई है।
• 2013-14 में, राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग निर्माण की गति लगभग 11.6 किमी/दिन थी जो 2022-23 में बढ़कर लगभग 28.3 किमी/दिन हो गई।
• 2013-14 और 2022-23 के बीच एनएच के लिए आवंटित कार्य और निर्माण में क्रमशः 241% और 142% की वृद्धि हुई है।
• चार-लेन राजमार्गों की लंबाई 2013-14 में 18,371 किमी से दोगुनी से अधिक बढ़कर वर्तमान में 44,654 किमी हो गई है।
• हाई स्पीड कॉरिडोर की लंबाई 2014 में 353 किमी से बढ़कर 2023 में 3106 किमी हो गई। लगभग 9000 किमी के एक्सेस नियंत्रित कॉरिडोर कार्यान्वयन के विभिन्न चरणों में हैं।
• वित्त वर्ष 2014-15 और वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 के बीच उत्तर-पूर्वी राज्यों में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग की लंबाई 32% बढ़ गई है, जो 1 अप्रैल 2014 को ~11,000 किमी से बढ़कर वर्तमान में ~14,400 किमी हो गई है।
• फास्टैग की शुरुआत के साथ, टोल प्लाजा पर प्रतीक्षा समय 2014 में 12.23 मिनट से घटकर 2023 में 47 सेकंड हो गया है।
ग्रामीण सड़कें - पीएमजीएसवाई
• जुलाई, 2023 तक प्रति दिन 91 किलोमीटर की दर से कुल 7,42,398 किलोमीटर लंबी सड़क का निर्माण किया गया, जिस पर 3,06,358 करोड़ रुपये खर्च हुए। इसकी तुलना में मार्च, 2014 तक प्रति दिन 80 किलोमीटर की दर से 3,81,393 किलोमीटर सड़क का निर्माण हुआ था, जिसमें 1,11,325 करोड़ खर्च हुए थे।
• अब, ग्रामीण विकास केंद्रों की उच्च यातायात घनत्व और परिवहन आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए योजना के तहत 5.5 मीटर चौड़ाई तक की ग्रामीण सड़कों का भी निर्माण किया जा रहा है।
• 2021-22 के दौरान, योजना के कार्यान्वयन पर 27,834 करोड़ रुपये खर्च किये गये, जो शुरुआत के बाद से किसी वित्तीय वर्ष में सबसे अधिक व्यय है।
• नई और हरित प्रौद्योगिकी पर ध्यान: जुलाई, 2023 तक 1,38,060 किलोमीटर सड़क की लंबाई स्वीकृत और 85,583 किलोमीटर सड़क का निर्माण किया गया, जबकि मार्च, 2014 तक 12,686 किलोमीटर की सड़क स्वीकृत थी और 2,133 किलोमीटर की लंबाई पूरी हो गई थी।
• ग्रामीण सड़कों के रखरखाव की निगरानी की नई पहल: 1 अप्रैल, 2020 से शुरू, रखरखाव की इलेक्ट्रॉनिक निगरानी के लिए ईएमएआरजी लॉन्च किया गया है, जो दोष देयता अवधि (डीएलपी) (निर्माण के बाद 5 वर्ष तक) के तहत सभी परिस्थितियों में पीएमजीएसवाई सड़कों के रखरखाव का प्रदर्शन-आधारित मूल्यांकन है।
• निरीक्षण के लिए आईटी उपकरणों की शुरूआत के बाद सड़क कार्यों की समग्र गुणवत्ता में पर्याप्त सुधार हुआ है। नेशनल क्वालिटी मॉनिटर्स (एनक्यूएम) द्वारा निरीक्षण की संख्या में वृद्धि के कारण कार्यों की असंतोषजनक ग्रेडिंग 15% से घटकर 9% हो गई है।
• पीएमजीएसवाई परियोजनाओं पर नागरिक प्रतिक्रिया के लिए मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन 'मेरी सड़क' 20 जुलाई 2015 को लॉन्च किया गया, ताकि नागरिक भू-संदर्भित तस्वीरों के साथ पीएमजीएसवाई परियोजनाओं के बारे में अपनी प्रतिक्रिया/शिकायतें दर्ज कर सकें।
रेलवे
• सर्वोत्तम सवारी गुणवत्ता और सबसे तेज़ त्वरण (52 सेकंड में 100 किमी प्रति घंटे) वाली स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित सेमी हाई स्पीड, वंदे भारत ट्रेनें 15.02.2019 को शुरू की गईं। अब तक पूरे भारत में विद्युतीकृत ट्रैक वाले सभी राज्यों को कवर करते हुए 25 ट्रेन सेट शुरू किए गए हैं। चालू वर्ष में 150 सेवाएँ शुरू करने का लक्ष्य है। 2030 तक 800 से अधिक ट्रेनों की योजना बनाई गई है।
• स्टेशन का पुनर्विकास: रेलवे स्टेशनों को शहर के दोनों किनारों को जोड़ने वाले सिटी सेंटर के रूप में विकसित किया जा रहा है। अमृत ​​भारत स्टेशन योजना के तहत 1309 स्टेशनों की पहचान की गई है और 900 से अधिक स्टेशनों पर काम शुरू हो गया है।
• माल लदान: 2013-14 में 1,058 मीट्रिक टन की तुलना में 2022-23 में 1,512 मीट्रिक टन की अब तक की सबसे अधिक माल ढुलाई (यानी 150%) हासिल की गई। 2030-31 तक माल लदान को दोगुना करने की क्षमता बनाने के लिए बुनियादी ढांचे का विकास किया जा रहा है।
• पूंजीगत व्यय: 2022-23 में अब तक का सबसे अधिक 2,03,983 करोड़ रुपये (यानी लगभग 4 गुना) का पूंजीगत व्यय हासिल किया गया, जबकि 2013-14 में यह 53,989 करोड़ रुपये था। रेलवे का पूंजीगत व्यय 2013-14 में 53,989 करोड़ रुपये से 2023-24 में 2,60,200 करोड़ (अब तक का सर्वाधिक) रुपये बढ़ गया है।।
• पूंजीगत व्यय के लिए रेलवे को सकल बजटीय सहायता 2013-14 में 28,174 करोड़ रुपये से 2023-24 में 2,40,000 करोड़ रुपये (यानी 8 गुना से ज्यादा) बढ़ गई है।
• 2014-23 के दौरान वार्षिक औसत पूंजीगत व्यय 1,32,781 करोड़ रूपए/वर्ष (संचयी 11,95,031 करोड़ रुपये), जो 2009-14 के दौरान औसत पूंजीगत व्यय का 3 गुना (45,980 रुपये प्रति वर्ष) है।
• ट्रैक निर्माण: 2022-23 में अब तक का सबसे अधिक 5,243 किमी (नई लाइन, दोहरीकरण और गेज रूपांतरण) ट्रैक को कमीशन किया गया (जो ऑस्ट्रिया जैसे देशों के रेल नेटवर्क से अधिक है) इसकी तुलना में 2013-14 में 1,610 किमी ट्रैक शुरू हुए थे, यानी वर्तमान में 3 गुना से अधिक की वृद्धि हुई है।
• 2013-14 में 610 आरकेएम की तुलना में 2022-23 में अब तक का सबसे अधिक 6,565 आरकेएम (यानी 10 गुना से अधिक) का विद्युतीकरण हासिल किया गया।
• अब तक 91% ब्रॉड गेज नेटवर्क का विद्युतीकरण किया जा चुका है। चालू वित्तीय वर्ष में ब्रॉड गेज का 100% विद्युतीकरण हासिल कर लिया जाएगा।
• हाई स्पीड रेल: मुंबई-अहमदाबाद के बीच 508 किमी की लंबाई के लिए भारत में पहला हाई स्पीड ट्रैक 2015 में स्वीकृत किया गया था। गुजरात हिस्से में सिविल कार्य पूरा होने के करीब हैं। महाराष्ट्र में भूमि अधिग्रहण पूरा हो गया है और सिविल कार्य शुरू हो गया है।
• समर्पित माल गलियारा: दिल्ली-मुंबई और दिल्ली-हावड़ा से ट्रंक मार्गों पर भीड़ कम करने के लिए 2006 में समर्पित माल गलियारा (ईडीएफसी और डब्ल्यूडीएफसी) -2,843 आरकेएम की योजना बनाई गई थी। हालाँकि, काम वांछित गति से आगे नहीं बढ़ सका और 2014 तक कोई भी खंड चालू नहीं हुआ। 2014 से 2023 तक, कुल 2196 आरकेएम (यानी 77%) चालू किया गया है। वैतरणा से जेएनपीटी के छोटे हिस्से को छोड़कर पूर्वी डीएफसी और पश्चिमी डीएफसी चालू वर्ष में पूरा हो जाएगा।
• यूएसबीआरएल परियोजना: कश्मीर घाटी को शेष भारत से रेल लिंक द्वारा जोड़ने के लिए 2004 में शुरू की गई 272 किलोमीटर की उधमपुर-श्रीनगर-बारामूला रेल लिंक परियोजना चालू वित्तीय वर्ष में पूरी हो जाएगी।
• उत्तर-पूर्वी राज्यों से कनेक्टिविटी: सिक्किम (जहाँ कार्य प्रगति पर है) को छोड़कर सभी उत्तर-पूर्वी राज्य ब्रॉड गेज नेटवर्क से जुड़े हुए हैं। तीन राज्यों की राजधानियाँ (असम, त्रिपुरा, अरुणाचल प्रदेश) पहले से ही जुड़ी हुई हैं और मिजोरम भी चालू वर्ष में जुड़ जाएगा। शेष राजधानियों (मेघालय को छोड़कर) की कनेक्टिविटी के लिए भी कार्य प्रगति पर है।
• कवच: स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित कवच को राष्ट्रीय स्वचालित ट्रेन सुरक्षा प्रणाली के रूप में अपनाया गया था। 2016 के बाद से इसे 1,465 आरकेएम में सफलतापूर्वक लॉन्च किया गया। 3,000 आरकेएम पर कवच का काम प्रगति पर है और अन्य 6,000 आरकेएम के लिए डीपीआर की तैयारी की जा रही है।
• मानवरहित समपार फाटकों (यूएमएलसी) का उन्मूलन: मानवरहित समपार फाटकों पर बड़ी संख्या में दुर्घटनाएँ हो रही थीं। 31.1.2019 तक भारतीय रेलवे पर सभी मानवरहित समपार फाटकों को समाप्त कर दिया गया।
बंदरगाह और शिपिंग
• बंदरगाह क्षमता: प्रमुख बंदरगाह कार्गो हैंडलिंग क्षमता ~8,710 लाख टन से दोगुनी से भी अधिक बढ़कर 16,100 लाख टन प्रति वर्ष से अधिक हो गई है।
• लॉजिस्टिक्स दक्षता: विश्व बैंक की लॉजिस्टिक्स परफॉर्मेंस इंडेक्स रिपोर्ट- 2023 के अनुसार, भारत का कंटेनर वेसल टर्नअराउंड समय घटकर 1 दिन से भी कम हो गया है, जो संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका, जर्मनी, सिंगापुर आदि जैसे उन्नत देशों की तुलना में बेहतर है; कंटेनर ड्वेल का समय जर्मनी, अमेरिका आदि से कम होकर 3 दिन से भी कम हो गया है।
• निजी निवेश: बंदरगाह क्षेत्र में निजी निवेश 16,000 करोड़ रुपये से दोगुना से अधिक हो कर 40,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक हो गया। इसमें निजी निवेश द्वारा 2,700 लाख टन क्षमता की वृद्धि का योगदान था।
• अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग कार्गो परिवहन: अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग द्वारा प्रबंधित कार्गो 69 लाख टन से 17 गुना से अधिक बढ़कर 1,260 लाख टन प्रति वर्ष से अधिक हो गया है।
• तटीय नौवहन: पिछले नौ वर्षों के दौरान तटीय नौवहन द्वारा प्रबंधित कार्गो 870 लाख टन से लगभग दोगुना होकर 1,500 लाख टन प्रति वर्ष से अधिक हो गया है।
• जलमार्गों का परिचालन: परिचालनरत राष्ट्रीय जलमार्गों की संख्या 7 गुना बढ़कर केवल 3 से 24 हो गई; विकास के लिए 111 राष्ट्रीय जलमार्गों की पहचान की गई।
• नदी क्रूज: गंगा विलास- दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा नदी क्रूज चालू हो गया, नदी क्रूज संचालन के लिए राष्ट्रीय जलमार्गों की संख्या 2 गुना से अधिक बढ़कर 3 से 10 हो गई।
• क्रूज पर्यटन: क्रूज पर्यटन यात्रियों की संख्या 1 लाख से तीन गुना बढ़कर 3 लाख से अधिक; भारतीय बंदरगाहों पर कॉल करने वाले क्रूज़ जहाजों की संख्या ~130 से दोगुनी होकर 270 से अधिक हो गई है।
• पर्यटन के लिए नए रास्ते: पर्यटन सुविधाओं वाले लाइटहाउस की संख्या 6 से तीन गुना बढ़कर 20 से अधिक हो गई है और यात्रियों की संख्या तीन गुना से अधिक बढ़कर 3.84 लाख से बढ़कर 13 लाख प्रति वर्ष से अधिक हो गई है।
• स्वदेशी विमान वाहक: आत्मनिर्भरता को बढ़ावा देते हुए, स्वदेशी विमान वाहक, आईएनएस विक्रांत कोचीन शिपयार्ड लिमिटेड द्वारा भारतीय नौसेना को सौंपा गया।
• भारतीय नाविक: भारतीय नाविकों की संख्या ~1 लाख से दोगुनी होकर 2.5 लाख से अधिक हो गई।
नागरिक उड्डयन
• संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका और चीन के बाद भारत तीसरा सबसे बड़ा घरेलू विमानन बाजार है।
• परिचालन हवाई अड्डों की संख्या 2014 में 74 से दोगुनी होकर 2023 में 148 हो गई।
• विमान बेड़े का आकार 2014 में 395 से बढ़कर 2023 में 729 हो गया है।
• घरेलू यात्री 2013-14 में 61 मिलियन से दोगुने से अधिक होकर 2022-23 में 136 मिलियन हो गए।
• अंतर्राष्ट्रीय यात्री 2013-14 में 43 मिलियन से बढ़कर 2022-23 में 54 मिलियन हो गए।
• उड़ान के तहत अब तक 479 मार्गों का परिचालन किया जा चुका है।
दूरसंचार
• मोबाइल ग्राहकों की संख्या 90.45 करोड़ (2014) से बढ़कर 114.4 करोड़ (2023) हो गई है - लगभग 24 करोड़ नए मोबाइल ग्राहक जुड़े हैं।
• मोबाइल ब्रॉडबैंड ग्राहकों की संख्या 4.56 करोड़ (2014) से बढ़कर 81.19 करोड़ (2023) हो गई है - 17 गुना से अधिक हो गई है।
• मोबाइल डेटा टैरिफ 269 रुपये/जीबी (2014) से 10.1 रुपये/जीबी (2023) कम हो गई है - मोबाइल सेवाओं के लिए टैरिफ में तेजी से कमी की गई।
• प्रति मोबाइल ग्राहक डेटा उपयोग 0.27 जीबी प्रति माह (2014) से बढ़कर 17.11 जीबी प्रति माह (2023) हो गया है - डेटा उपयोग में तेजी से वृद्धि हुई है।
• औसत ब्रॉडबैंड स्पीड 1.7 एमबीपीएस (2014) से बढ़कर 30.9 एमबीपीएस (2023) हो गई है - स्पीड में 18 गुना वृद्धि।
• मोबाइल टावरों की संख्या 4 लाख (2014) से बढ़कर 9.9 लाख (2023) हो गई है - 150% की वृद्धि।
• फिक्स्ड ब्रॉडबैंड सब्सक्राइबर 1.52 करोड़ (2014) से बढ़कर 3.46 (2023) हो गए हैं - लगभग दोगुने।
• ऑप्टिकल फाइबर केबल बिछाने की अवधि 11.05 लाख किलोमीटर (2014) से बढ़कर 38.06 लाख किलोमीटर (2023) हो गई है - जो 2 गुना से अधिक बढ़ गई है।
• 2.5 लाख योजनाबद्ध ग्राम पंचायतों (जीपी) में से 2.05 लाख ग्राम पंचायतों को ओएफसी से जोड़ दिया गया है।
• भारत का औसत डेटा टैरिफ (प्रति जीबी) तीसरा सबसे कम है।
• वैश्विक साइबर सुरक्षा सूचकांक (जीसीआई) में भारत 47वें (2018) से 10वें स्थान (2020) पर पहुंच गया।
• नेटवर्क रेडीनेस इंडेक्स (एनआरआई) में भारत 67वें (2021) से सुधरकर 61वें (2022) पर पहुंच गया।
• मोबाइल डेटा के लिए स्पीड-टेस्ट ग्लोबल इंडेक्स में भारत 50 स्थान उछलकर 105 (22 नवंबर) से 55 (23 जून) पर पहुंच गया।
• हाई-स्पीड ब्रॉडबैंड सेवाओं को सक्षम करने के लिए नवीनतम तकनीक 5जी नेटवर्क को अब तक की सबसे तेज गति से लॉन्च किया गया है।
• दुनिया में 5जी सेवाओं का सबसे तेज़ विस्तार। 5जी सेवाएँ 700 से अधिक जिलों में उपलब्ध हैं।
• आत्मनिर्भर भारत पहल के रूप में, सी-डॉट ने स्वदेशी रूप से पूर्ण 4जी और 5जी नॉन-स्टैंड अलोन (5जी एनएसए) समाधान विकसित किए हैं, जिससे प्रौद्योगिकी आयात पर निर्भरता कम हो गई है।
• 6जी मानकों के विकास का नेतृत्व करने के लिए पहल की गई है। माननीय प्रधानमंत्री ने 'भारत 6जी विज़न' दस्तावेज़ लॉन्च किया।
• भारत ने 4जी में दुनिया का अनुसरण किया, 5जी में दुनिया के साथ आगे बढ़ा और अब 6जी में दुनिया का नेतृत्व करने का लक्ष्य है।
• भारत में उड़ान और जहाजों में मोबाइल के साथ-साथ इंटरनेट सेवाओं की भी अनुमति दे दी गई है।
• पहाड़ी/दुर्गम क्षेत्रों में सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए एलईओ/एमईओ सैटेलाइट ब्रॉडबैंड सेवाओं के लिए लाइसेंस दिया गया है।