Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
THREE-STAR GARBAGE FREE RATING
03 AUG 2023 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of International Zero Waste Day 2023, MoHUA has set a target to make 1000 cities, 3-Star Garbage Free by October 2024. Moreover, Swachh Bharat Mission (SBM-U) 2.0 has been launched on October 1, 2021 for a period of five years with a vision of achieving 100% Garbage Free Status for all cities through 100% source segregation, door to door collection and scientific management of all fractions of waste including safe disposal in scientific landfills. To encourage a competitive, mission-mode spirit among ULBs,this Ministry launched “Garbage Free Cities” (GFC) – Starratingprotocolto assess the City’s Municipal Solid Waste Management by 3rd party verification.
Sanitation is a State subject under 7thschedule of the constitution. It is the responsibility of State/ULBs to plan, design, execute, operate and maintain sanitation projects including Sewage Treatment Plants (STPs) in urban areas of the country. However, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) has been facilitating by providing additional financial and technical support.
For technical assistance to States/ULBs, MoHUA has brought out advisories covering all aspects of Solid Waste Management (SWM)and Used Water Management (UWM) including planning, designing and operation and maintenancealong with regular capacity building interactions.
The progress made in management of garbage and sanitation by the States/ UTs under SBM-U is regularly assessed for which Standard Operating Protocols (SOPs) have been developed for certification of ULBs as Open Defecation Free (ODF), ODF+, ODF++ and Star ratings of Garbage Free Cities (GFC) and also through ‘SwachhSurvekshan’. Monitoring of the progress of SBM-U in States/ UTs is done by periodical review and assessment by meetings, webinars, workshops etc and also through the dedicated SBM-U portal.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Housing And Urban Affairs, Shri Kaushal Kishore, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
1000 शहरों को 3-स्‍टार कचरा मुक्त बनाने का लक्ष्‍य
03 AUG 2023 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
एमओएचयूए ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय शून्य कचरा दिवस 2023 के अवसर पर अक्टूबर 2024 तक 1000 शहरों को 3-स्टार कचरा मुक्त बनाने का लक्ष्य रखा है। स्वच्छ भारत मिशन (एसबीएम-यू) 2.0 की 1 अक्टूबर, 2021 को पांच साल की अवधि के लिए शुरूआत की गई। इसमें कचरे को स्रोत से अलग करने, घर-घर से कचरा एकत्र करने और वैज्ञानिक लैंडफिल में सुरक्षित निपटान सहित कचरे के सभी अंशों के वैज्ञानिक प्रबंधन के माध्यम से सभी शहरों के लिए 100 प्रतिशत कचरा मुक्‍त स्थिति हासिल करना शामिल है। यूएलबी के बीच एक प्रतिस्पर्धी, मिशन-मोड भावना को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए, इस मंत्रालय ने तीसरे पक्ष के सत्यापन द्वारा शहर के नगरपालिका ठोस कचरा प्रबंधन का आकलन करने के लिए "कचरा मुक्त शहर" (जीएफसी) – स्टार रेटिंग प्रोटोकॉल शुरू किया।
संविधान की 7वीं अनुसूची के तहत स्वच्छता राज्य का विषय है। देश के शहरी क्षेत्रों में सीवेज ट्रीटमेंट प्लांट (एसटीपी) सहित स्वच्छता परियोजनाओं की योजना, डिजाइन, निष्पादन, संचालन और रखरखाव करना राज्य/यूएलबी की जिम्मेदारी है। हालाँकि, आवास और शहरी मामलों का मंत्रालय (एमओएचयूए) अतिरिक्त वित्तीय और तकनीकी सहायता प्रदान करके सुविधा प्रदान कर रहा है।
राज्यों/यूएलबी को तकनीकी सहायता के लिए, एमओएचयूए ने ठोस कचरा प्रबंधन (एसडब्‍ल्‍यूएम) और प्रयुक्त जल प्रबंधन (यूडब्‍ल्‍यूएम) के सभी पहलुओं को कवर करने वाली सलाह दी है, जिसमें नियमित क्षमता निर्माण परस्‍पर प्रभाव के साथ योजना, डिजाइन और संचालन और रखरखाव शामिल है।
एसबीएम-यू के तहत राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों द्वारा कचरा प्रबंधन और स्वच्छता में की गई प्रगति का नियमित रूप से मूल्यांकन किया जाता है, जिसके लिए कचरा मुक्त शहर (जीएफसी) और 'स्वच्छ सर्वेक्षण' के माध्यम से भी यूएलबी को खुले में शौच मुक्त (ओडीएफ), ओडीएफ+, ओडीएफ++ और स्टार रेटिंग के रूप में प्रमाणित करने के लिए मानक संचालन प्रोटोकॉल (एसओपी) विकसित किए गए हैं। राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों में एसबीएम-यू की प्रगति की निगरानी समय-समय पर समीक्षा और बैठकों, वेबिनार, कार्यशालाओं आदि के माध्यम से और समर्पित एसबीएम-यू पोर्टल के माध्यम से की जाती है।
आवास और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय में राज्‍य मंत्री श्री कौशल किशोर ने आज लोक सभा में एक प्रश्‍न के लिखित उत्‍तर में यह जानकारी दी।