Ministry of Power
Steps taken to Encourage Electric Cooking in Rural Areas
02 AUG 2023 8:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Power and New & Renewable Energy has informed that the following actions are being taken through State Designated Agencies (SDAs), by Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE), a statutory Body under the Ministry of Power, to promote electric cooking in rural areas:
1. Demonstration projects
2. Awareness creation under “Go electric” campaign through capacity building seminars/ workshops, roadshows, electronic media etc.
Energy Efficiency Services Limited (EESL), a joint venture company of Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs) under the Ministry of Power is dedicated to make clean cooking solutions more affordable for end beneficiaries and to promote their widespread adoption by employing the demand aggregation approach. EESL is preparing three distinct models to encourage the adoption of clean cooking solutions. The initial model involves introducing Induction Cook-Stoves in urban areas. In Tier-2 Cities and Semi-urban regions, the focus is on deploying Grid-connected Solar-based Induction Cook-Stoves. In rural areas, the plan is to introduce Solar-based Induction Cook-Stoves with battery storage.
With an aim to reduce dependency on LPG and to create an environmentally sustainable cooking solution, Indian Oil Corporation (IOC) has developed 3 models of solar based cooktop, namely, “Surya Nutan” which can be of great utility in rural areas against the backdrop of increasing LPG adoption and ensuing domestic availability in Indian market. To cater to exigency of need, all models have been equipped with hybridization option so that grid electricity can also be used for charging and cooking through Surya Nutan. IOC has empanelled 10 Indian vendors for manufacturing, marketing, installation & providing after sales service for commercial launch of the product.
Ministry of Power, through BEE, has also launched the voluntary Star Labelling programme for Induction Stove on 1st March 2023. The objective of this initiative is to encourage the adoption of Electric Cooking by promoting use of Energy Efficient Induction hob among the consumers.
This information has been given by the Union Minister for Power and New & Renewable Energy Shri R. K. Singh, in a written reply to a question, in Rajya Sabha today, August 2, 2023.

بجلی کی وزارت
دیہی علاقوں میں بجلی سے کھانا پکانے کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات
02 AUG 2023 8:54PM by PIB Delhi
بجلی اور نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب آر کے سنگھ نے آج 2 اگست 2023 کو راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ بجلی اور نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر نے مطلع کیا ہے کہ بجلی کی وزارت کے ماتحت ایک قانونی ادارہ بیورو آف انرجی ایفیشینسی (بی ای ای) کے ذریعہ ریاستی نامزد ایجنسیوں (ایس ڈی اے) کے ذریعہ درج ذیل اقدامات کئے جا رہے ہیں تاکہ دیہی علاقے میں بجلی سے کھانا پکانے کو فروغ دیا جاسکے:
1. مظاہرے کے منصوبے
2. "گو الیکٹرک" مہم کے تحت صلاحیت سازی کے سیمینار/ ورکشاپس، روڈ شوز، الیکٹرانک میڈیا وغیرہ کے ذریعے بیداری پیدا کرنا۔
توانائی کارکردگی خدمات لمیٹڈ (ای ای ایس ایل)، بجلی کی وزارت کے تحت پبلک سیکٹر انڈرٹیکنگز (پی ایس یوز) کی ایک مشترکہ وینچر کمپنی ہے، جو آخری فائدہ اٹھانے والوں کے لیے صاف کوکنگ حل کو مزید سستی بنانے اور ڈیمانڈ ایگریگیشن نقطہ نظر کو بروئے کار لا کر ان کے وسیع پیمانے پر اپنانے کو فروغ دینے کے لیے وقف ہے۔ صاف کوکنگ حل کو اپنانے کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے ای ای ایس ایل تین الگ الگ ماڈلز تیار کر رہا ہے۔ ابتدائی ماڈل میں شہری علاقوں میں انڈکشن کک اسٹوپ متعارف کرانا شامل ہے۔ درجہ -2 شہروں اور نیم شہری علاقوں میں، گرڈ سے منسلک شمسی توانائی پر مبنی انڈکشن کک اسٹووز کی تعیناتی پر توجہ دی جارہی ہے۔ دیہی علاقوں میں، بیٹری اسٹوریج کے ساتھ شمسی توانائی پر مبنی انڈکشن کک اسٹووز متعارف کرانے کا منصوبہ ہے۔
ایل پی جی پر انحصار کو کم کرنے اور ماحولیاتی طور پر پائیدار کھانا پکانے کا حل تیار کرنے کے مقصد کے ساتھ، انڈین آئل کارپوریشن (آئی او سی) نے شمسی توانائی پر مبنی کک ٹاپ کے 3 ماڈل تیار کیے ہیں، یعنی "سوریہ نوتن" جو ایل پی جی کو اپنانے اور ہندوستانی مارکیٹ میں گھریلو دستیابی کو بڑھانے کے پس منظر میں دیہی علاقوں میں بہت مفید ثابت ہو سکتے ہیں۔ ہنگامی ضرورت کو پورا کرنے کے لیے، تمام ماڈلز کو ہائبری ڈائزیشن متبادل سے لیس کیا گیا ہے تاکہ گرڈ بجلی کو سوریہ نوتن کے ذریعے چارج کرنے اور کھانا پکانے کے لیے بھی استعمال کیا جا سکے۔ آئی او سی نے پروڈکٹ کے تجارتی آغاز کے لیے مینوفیکچرنگ، مارکیٹنگ، انسٹالیشن اور فروخت کے بعد سروس فراہم کرنے کے لیے 10 ہندوستانی وینڈرز کو پینل میں شامل کیا ہے۔
بجلی کی وزارت نے بی ای ای کے ذریعے یکم مارچ 2023 کو انڈکشن اسٹوپ کے لیے رضاکارانہ ا سٹار لیبلنگ پروگرام بھی شروع کیا ہے۔ اس اقدام کا مقصد صارفین میں توانائی کے موثر انڈکشن ہب کے استعمال کو فروغ دے کر بجلی سے کھانا پکانے کو اپنانے کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا ہے۔