Ministry of Power
Implementation of Ujwal Discom Assurance Yojana (UDAY)
02 AUG 2023 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Power and New & Renewable Energy has informed about the status of repayment of the bonds issued by the State Governments and the DISCOMs under the UDAY scheme. The Minister informed that as per OM dated 20th November, 2015 of UDAY Scheme (Clause 7), for Operational and Financial Turnaround of Power Distribution Companies–
1. State will issue non-SLR (Statutory Liquidity Ratio) including SDL (State Development Loans) bonds in the market or directly to the respective bank/ financial Institution holding the DISCOM debts to the appropriate extent. Proceeds realized from issue of the bonds to the banks / Financial Institutions (FIs) shall be entirely transferred by the State to DISCOMs, which in turn shall discharge the corresponding amount of Banks / FIs debts.
1. Non SLR bonds issued by the State will have a maturity period of 10-15 years with a moratorium on repayment of principal up to 5 years, as required by the State.
The Minister informed that the summary of bonds issued under UDAY scheme is as below. The maturity period of these bonds varies from State to State and is between 5 and 15 years.
SUMMARY OF BONDS ISSUED UNDER UDAY SCHEME
Sl. No.
State
Discom Liabilities (as per MoU) as on
30-09-2015
Discom Liabilities to be restructured as on 30-09-2015
Total Bonds issued by State till date
Total Bonds issued by Discom till date
Total bond issued under UDAY till date
Remaining Bonds to be issued by State
Remaining Bonds to be issued by Discoms
1
ANDHRA PRADESH
14721
14721
8256
0
8256
0
6465
2
ASSAM
1510
No bonds have been issued by the Govt. of Assam as the state took over loss in the form of grant and equity.
3
BIHAR
3109
3109
2332
777
3109
0
0
4
CHHATISGARH
1740
870
870
0
870
0
0
5
HARYANA
34602
34518
25951
0
25951
0
8566
6
HIMACHAL PRADESH
3854
3854
2891
0
2891
0
963
7
JAMMU & KASHMIR
3538
3538
3538
0
3538
0
0
8
JHARKHAND
6718
6136
6136
0
6136
0
0
9
MADHYA PRADESH
34739
7360
7360
0
7360
0
0
10
MAHARASHTRA
22097
6613
4960
0
4960
0
1653
11
MEGHALAYA
167
167
125
0
125
0
42
12
PUNJAB
20838
20262
15629
0
15629
0
4633
13
RAJASTHAN
80530
76120
59722
12368
72090
0
4030
14
TAMIL NADU
30420
30420
22815
0
22815
0
7605
15
TELANGANA
11897
11244
8923
0
8923
0
2321
16
UTTAR PRADESH
53935
50125
39133
10377
49510
0
616
TOTAL
324415
269057
208641
23522
232163.29
0
36894.35
%age of Bonds issued to total debts to be restructured
86%
Note: States - Goa, Uttarakhand, Gujarat, Karnataka, Manipur, Puducherry, Sikkim, Tripura, Kerala, Arunachal Pradesh, Mizoram have only opted for operational parameters under UDAY, hence, their debt was not taken over by State.
Giving the details of the States that have achieved or failed to achieve the targets of reducing Aggregate Technical & Commercial (AT&C) losses and eliminating Average Cost of Supply-Average Realisable Revenue (ACS-ARR) gap under the UDAY scheme, the Minister informed that as a result of participation of DISCOMs under UDAY and other efficiency measures, State Power Distribution Utilities reported improvements which include:
1. AT&C losses have reduced from 23.70% in FY 2015-16 to 20.73% in FY 2019-20.
1. ACS-ARR Gap: The Gap between Average Cost of Supply (ACS) and the Average Revenue Realized (ARR) reduced from Rs. 0.54 per Unit in FY 2015-16 to Rs. 0.50 per Unit in FY 2019-20.
State-wise details of AT&C losses and ACS-ARR gap are given below.
AT&C LOSS
State
FY 2015-16
FY 2016-17
FY 2017-18
FY 2018-19
FY 2019-20
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
30.28
23.43
23.34
Andhra Pradesh
10.36
13.77
14.15
25.67
10.77
Arunachal Pradesh
54.58
53.64
51.08
52.53
40.49
Assam
26.02
20.11
17.64
20.19
23.39
Bihar
43.30
43.34
33.51
33.30
39.95
Chandigarh
9.56
13.50
15.86
Chhattisgarh
22.10
23.87
20.74
24.96
18.46
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
6.55
5.45
3.56
Daman & Diu
17.11
6.19
4.07
Delhi
12.44
10.79
9.87
9.12
8.26
Goa
19.77
24.33
10.48
17.61
11.41
Gujarat
16.23
14.42
12.19
13.06
10.95
Haryana
29.27
26.42
21.78
18.08
18.26
Himachal Pradesh
9.68
11.48
11.08
12.46
13.33
Jammu & Kashmir
58.75
59.96
53.67
49.94
60.46
Jharkhand
33.34
40.83
44.72
28.33
37.13
Karnataka
17.13
16.84
15.61
19.82
17.58
Kerala
12.40
13.42
12.81
9.10
13.12
Lakshadweep
19.15
26.82
13.69
Madhya Pradesh
27.37
26.80
30.51
36.63
30.38
Maharashtra
21.74
22.84
14.07
15.30
18.56
Manipur
31.72
33.01
27.46
25.26
23.30
Meghalaya
45.98
38.81
41.19
35.22
31.67
Mizoram
35.18
24.98
16.16
16.20
20.66
Nagaland
33.44
38.50
110.85
65.73
64.79
Odisha
38.60
37.19
33.59
31.55
28.94
Puducherry
22.43
21.34
19.19
19.77
18.45
Punjab
15.88
14.46
17.31
11.28
14.35
Rajasthan
31.59
27.33
24.07
28.25
29.86
Sikkim
43.89
35.62
32.48
41.83
28.77
Tamil Nadu
16.83
18.23
19.47
17.86
15.00
Telangana
14.01
15.19
19.40
18.41
21.92
Tripura
32.68
28.95
30.04
38.03
35.71
Uttar Pradesh
39.76
40.91
37.34
32.75
29.64
Uttarakhand
18.01
16.68
16.34
17.45
20.35
West Bengal
28.08
27.83
22.71
19.66
17.76
Grand Total
23.70
23.72
21.57
21.64
20.73
ACS-ARR GAP on Tariff Subsidy received (excluding Regulatory Income and Revenue Grant under UDAY for loan takeover)
State
FY 2015-16
FY 2016-17
FY 2017-18
FY 2018-19
FY 2019-20
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
19.40
19.19
19.24
Andhra Pradesh
0.80
0.52
0.09
2.63
(0.18)
Arunachal Pradesh
0.49
3.65
3.66
4.47
4.90
Assam
0.23
0.06
(0.32)
(0.32)
(1.04)
Bihar
0.46
0.51
0.68
0.61
0.91
Chandigarh
(1.12)
(0.64)
(0.27)
Chhattisgarh
(0.01)
0.21
0.16
0.24
0.02
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
0.01
(0.02)
(0.03)
Daman & Diu
(0.26)
0.61
0.52
Delhi
(0.37)
(0.08)
(0.08)
(0.22)
0.20
Goa
0.71
0.70
(0.23)
0.27
0.61
Gujarat
(0.02)
(0.05)
(0.11)
(0.05)
(0.11)
Haryana
0.16
0.04
(0.08)
(0.05)
(0.06)
Himachal Pradesh
(0.31)
0.18
0.03
(0.09)
(0.03)
Jammu & Kashmir
3.00
2.65
1.85
1.72
2.03
Jharkhand
0.93
1.39
0.16
0.57
0.87
Karnataka
0.33
0.53
0.36
0.68
0.37
Kerala
0.30
0.62
0.32
0.05
0.10
Lakshadweep
19.11
21.37
20.58
Madhya Pradesh
0.87
0.81
0.88
1.33
0.69
Maharashtra
0.43
0.59
0.25
(0.22)
0.27
Manipur
0.02
0.06
0.08
0.06
0.06
Meghalaya
0.82
1.66
1.16
0.85
1.86
Mizoram
2.06
2.12
2.13
3.70
0.57
Nagaland
0.20
0.81
1.22
1.30
1.21
Odisha
0.39
0.38
0.32
0.60
0.34
Puducherry
(0.02)
0.03
(0.02)
0.13
0.97
Punjab
0.53
0.65
0.48
(0.07)
0.17
Rajasthan
1.83
1.79
1.49
1.50
1.49
Sikkim
2.09
1.20
0.25
0.02
1.71
Tamil Nadu
0.67
0.50
1.41
1.80
1.75
Telangana
0.74
1.23
1.11
1.38
1.09
Tripura
0.42
0.10
(0.08)
(0.14)
0.30
Uttar Pradesh
0.29
0.33
0.42
0.52
0.32
Uttarakhand
0.10
0.24
0.18
0.56
0.21
West Bengal
0.52
0.36
(0.01)
0.10
0.22
Grand Total
0.54
0.59
0.49
0.66
0.50
Providing the details of the challenges and constraints faced in the implementation and monitoring of the UDAY scheme and the steps taken to address them, the Minister informed that the Ministry of Power vide Office Memorandum dated 19.01.2016 constituted Monitoring Committee under the Chairmanship of Secretary (Power) and the progress of the scheme and challenges faced were regularly reviewed during the Monitoring Committee meetings. No major challenges were reported for implementation of scheme. The period of the scheme was from FY2015-16 to FY2019-20.
This information has been given by the Union Minister for Power and New & Renewable Energy Shri R. K. Singh, in a written reply to a question, in Rajya Sabha today, August 2, 2023.

بجلی کی وزارت
اجول ڈسکام ایشورنس یوجنا (یو ڈی اے وائی) کا نفاذ
02 AUG 2023 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
بجلی اور نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر نے یو ڈی اے وائی اسکیم کے تحت ریاستی حکومتوں اور ڈی آئی ایس سی او ایم(ڈسکام) کے ذریعہ جاری کردہ بانڈز کی ادائیگی کی صورتحال کے بارے میں مطلع کیا ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے بتایا کہ یو ڈی اے وائی اسکیم (شق 7) کی 20 نومبر 2015 کی او ایم کے مطابق بجلی کی تقسیم کار کمپنیوں کے آپریشنل اور مالیاتی ٹرن اراؤنڈ کے لیے ۔
1. ریاست مارکیٹ میں ایس ڈی ایل (اسٹیٹ ڈیولپمنٹ لونس) بانڈز سمیت غیر ایس ایل آر جاری کرے گی یا براہ راست متعلقہ بینک / مالیاتی ادارے کو جو ڈی آئی ایس سی او ایم(ڈسکام) کے قرضوں کو مناسب حد تک رکھتا ہے۔ بینکوں / مالیاتی اداروں(ایف آئیز) کو بانڈز جاری کرنے سے حاصل ہونے والی رقم کو ریاست کی طرف سے مکمل طور پر ڈی آئی ایس سی او ایم ایس(ڈسکام) کو منتقل کی جائے گی، جس کے نتیجے میں بینکوں / ایف آئیز کے قرضوں کی متعلقہ رقم ادا کی جائے گی۔
• II. ریاست کی طرف سے جاری کیے گئے غیر ایس ایل آر بانڈز کی میچورٹی مدت 10-15 سال ہوگی جس میں ریاست کی ضرورت کے مطابق 5 سال تک پرنسپل کی واپسی پر پابندی ہوگی۔
وزیر موصوف نے بتایا کہ یو ڈی اے وائی اسکیم کے تحت جاری کردہ بانڈز کا خلاصہ ذیل میں ہے۔ ان بانڈز کی پختگی کی مدت ریاست سے ریاست میں مختلف ہوتی ہے اور یہ 5 سے 15 سال کے درمیان ہوتی ہے۔
یوڈی اے وائی اسکیم کے تحت جاری شدہ بانڈز کاخلاصہ
نمبرشمار
ریاستیں
30.09.2015 تک ڈسکام دینداری ( مفاہمت نامے کے مطابق)
30.09.2015 تک ڈسکام کی نئی دینداری
اب تک ریاستوں کے ذریعے جاری شدہ بانڈ
اب تک ڈسکام کے ذریعے جاری شدہ بانڈ
اب تک یو ڈی اے وائی کے تحت جاری شدہ کل بانڈ
ریاست کے ذریعے جاری کئے جانے و الے باقیماندہ بانڈ
ڈسکام کے ذریعے جاری کئے جانے و الے باقیماندہ بانڈ
1
آندھرا پردیش
14721
14721
8256
0
8256
0
6465
2
آسام
1510
آسام حکومت کی طرف سے کوئی بانڈ جاری نہیں کیا گیا ہے۔ کیونکہ ریاست کو گرانٹ اور ایکویٹی کی شکل میں نقصان ہوا ہے ۔
3
بہار
3109
3109
2332
777
3109
0
0
4
چھتیس گڑھ
1740
870
870
0
870
0
0
5
ہریانہ
34602
34518
25951
0
25951
0
8566
6
ہماچل پردیش
3854
3854
2891
0
2891
0
963
7
جموںو کشمیر
3538
3538
3538
0
3538
0
0
8
جھار کھنڈ
6718
6136
6136
0
6136
0
0
9
مدھیہ پردیش
34739
7360
7360
0
7360
0
0
10
مہاراشٹر
22097
6613
4960
0
4960
0
1653
11
میگھالیہ
167
167
125
0
125
0
42
12
پنجاب
20838
20262
15629
0
15629
0
4633
13
راجستھان
80530
76120
59722
12368
72090
0
4030
14
تملناڈو
30420
30420
22815
0
22815
0
7605
15
تلنگانہ
11897
11244
8923
0
8923
0
2321
16
اترپردیش
53935
50125
39133
10377
49510
0
616
کل
324415
269057
208641
23522
232163.29
0
36894.35
ری اسٹرکچر کیے جانے والے کل قرضوں کے لیے جاری کردہ بانڈز کی عمر
86%
نوٹ: ریاستیں - گوا، اتراکھنڈ، گجرات، کرناٹک، منی پور، پڈوچیری، سکم، تریپورہ، کیرالہ، اروناچل پردیش، میزورم نے یو ڈی اے وائی کے تحت صرف آپریشنل پیرامیٹرز کا انتخاب کیا ہے، اس لیے، ان کا قرض ریاست نے نہیں لیا ہے۔
اُن ریاستوں کی تفصیلات بتاتے ہوئے جنہوں نے یو ڈی اے وائی اسکیم کے تحت مجموعی تکنیکی اور تجارتی(اے ٹی اینڈ سی) نقصانات کو کم کرنے اور سپلائی کی اوسط لاگت- اوسط اہل آمدنی (اے سی ایس- اے آر آر) فرق کو ختم کرنے کے اہداف حاصل کیے یا حاصل کرنے میں ناکام رہیں، وزیر موصوف نے بتایا کہ یو ڈی اے وائی اور دیگر کارکردگی کے اقدامات کے تحت ڈی آئی ایس سی او ایم(ڈسکام) کی شرکت کے نتیجے میں، اسٹیٹ پاور ڈسٹری بیوشن اکائیوں نے نے بہتری کی اطلاع دی جس میں شامل ہیں:
1. اے ٹی اینڈ سی نقصانات مالی سال 2016-2015 میں 23.70فیصدسے کم ہو کر مالی سال 2020-2019 میں 20.73فیصد ہو گئے ہیں۔
2. اے سی ایس- اے آر آر فرق: سپلائی کی اوسط لاگت (اے سی ایس) اور اوسط آمدنی(ا ے آر آر) کے درمیان فرق مالی سال 2016-2015 میں 0.54 فی یونٹ روپے سے مالی سال 2020-2019 میں 0.50 فی یونٹ روپے کم ہوگیا۔
اے ٹی اینڈ سی کے نقصانات اور اے سی ایس- اے آر آر فرق کی ریاست وار تفصیلات ذیل میں دی گئی ہیں۔
اے ٹی اینڈ سی کا نقصان
ریاستیں
مالی سال 2016-2015
مالی سال 2017-2016
مالی 2018-2017
مالی سال 2019-2018
مالی سال 2020-2019
انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر
30.28
23.43
23.34
آندھرا پردیش
10.36
13.77
14.15
25.67
10.77
اروناچل پردیش
54.58
53.64
51.08
52.53
40.49
آسام
26.02
20.11
17.64
20.19
23.39
بہار
43.30
43.34
33.51
33.30
39.95
چندی گڑھ
9.56
13.50
15.86
چھتیس گڑھ
22.10
23.87
20.74
24.96
18.46
دادرہ اور نگر حویلی
6.55
5.45
3.56
دمن اور دیو
17.11
6.19
4.07
دہلی
12.44
10.79
9.87
9.12
8.26
گوا
19.77
24.33
10.48
17.61
11.41
گجرات
16.23
14.42
12.19
13.06
10.95
ہریانہ
29.27
26.42
21.78
18.08
18.26
ہماچل پردیش
9.68
11.48
11.08
12.46
13.33
جموں و کشمیر
58.75
59.96
53.67
49.94
60.46
جھارکھنڈ
33.34
40.83
44.72
28.33
37.13
کرناٹک
17.13
16.84
15.61
19.82
17.58
کیرالہ
12.40
13.42
12.81
9.10
13.12
لکشدیپ
19.15
26.82
13.69
مدھیہ پردیش
27.37
26.80
30.51
36.63
30.38
مہاراشٹر
21.74
22.84
14.07
15.30
18.56
منی پور
31.72
33.01
27.46
25.26
23.30
میگھالیہ
45.98
38.81
41.19
35.22
31.67
میزورم
35.18
24.98
16.16
16.20
20.66
ناگالینڈ
33.44
38.50
110.85
65.73
64.79
اوڈیشہ
38.60
37.19
33.59
31.55
28.94
پڈوچیری
22.43
21.34
19.19
19.77
18.45
پنجاب
15.88
14.46
17.31
11.28
14.35
راجستھان
31.59
27.33
24.07
28.25
29.86
سکم
43.89
35.62
32.48
41.83
28.77
تمل ناڈو
16.83
18.23
19.47
17.86
15.00
تلنگانہ
14.01
15.19
19.40
18.41
21.92
تریپورہ
32.68
28.95
30.04
38.03
35.71
اتر پردیش
39.76
40.91
37.34
32.75
29.64
اتراکھنڈ
18.01
16.68
16.34
17.45
20.35
مغربی بنگال
28.08
27.83
22.71
19.66
17.76
مجموعی عدد
23.70
23.72
21.57
21.64
20.73
موصولہ ٹیرف سبسڈی پر اے سی ایس- اے آر آر جی اے پی (قرض لینے کے لیے یو ڈی اے وائی کے تحت ریگولیٹری انکم اور ریونیو گرانٹ کو چھوڑ کر)
ریاستیں
مالی سال 2016-2015
مالی سال 2017-2016
مالی 2018-2017
مالی سال 2019-2018
مالی سال 2020-2019
انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر
19.40
19.19
19.24
آندھرا پردیش
0.80
0.52
0.09
2.63
(0.18)
اروناچل پردیش
0.49
3.65
3.66
4.47
4.90
آسام
0.23
0.06
(0.32)
(0.32)
(1.04)
بہار
0.46
0.51
0.68
0.61
0.91
چندی گڑھ
(1.12)
(0.64)
(0.27)
چھتیس گڑھ
(0.01)
0.21
0.16
0.24
0.02
دادرہ اور نگر حویلی
0.01
(0.02)
(0.03)
دمن اور دیو
(0.26)
0.61
0.52
دہلی
(0.37)
(0.08)
(0.08)
(0.22)
0.20
گوا
0.71
0.70
(0.23)
0.27
0.61
گجرات
(0.02)
(0.05)
(0.11)
(0.05)
(0.11)
ہریانہ
0.16
0.04
(0.08)
(0.05)
(0.06)
ہماچل پردیش
(0.31)
0.18
0.03
(0.09)
(0.03)
جموں و کشمیر
3.00
2.65
1.85
1.72
2.03
جھارکھنڈ
0.93
1.39
0.16
0.57
0.87
کرناٹک
0.33
0.53
0.36
0.68
0.37
کیرالہ
0.30
0.62
0.32
0.05
0.10
لکشدیپ
19.11
21.37
20.58
مدھیہ پردیش
0.87
0.81
0.88
1.33
0.69
مہاراشٹر
0.43
0.59
0.25
(0.22)
0.27
منی پور
0.02
0.06
0.08
0.06
0.06
میگھالیہ
0.82
1.66
1.16
0.85
1.86
میزورم
2.06
2.12
2.13
3.70
0.57
ناگالینڈ
0.20
0.81
1.22
1.30
1.21
اوڈیشہ
0.39
0.38
0.32
0.60
0.34
پڈوچیری
(0.02)
0.03
(0.02)
0.13
0.97
پنجاب
0.53
0.65
0.48
(0.07)
0.17
راجستھان
1.83
1.79
1.49
1.50
1.49
سکم
2.09
1.20
0.25
0.02
1.71
تمل ناڈو
0.67
0.50
1.41
1.80
1.75
تلنگانہ
0.74
1.23
1.11
1.38
1.09
تریپورہ
0.42
0.10
(0.08)
(0.14)
0.30
اتر پردیش
0.29
0.33
0.42
0.52
0.32
اتراکھنڈ
0.10
0.24
0.18
0.56
0.21
مغربی بنگال
0.52
0.36
(0.01)
0.10
0.22
مجموعی عدد
0.54
0.59
0.49
0.66
0.50
یو ڈی اے وائی اسکیم کے نفاذ اور نگرانی میں درپیش چیلنجوں اور رکاوٹوں اور ان سے نمٹنے کے لیے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات کی تفصیلات فراہم کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے بتایا کہ بجلی کی وزارت نے 19.01.2016 کو آفس میمورنڈم کے ذریعے سیکرٹری کی صدارت میں مانیٹرنگ کمیٹی تشکیل دی ہے۔ (پاور) اور اسکیم کی پیش رفت اور درپیش چیلنجوں کا مانیٹرنگ کمیٹی کے اجلاسوں کے دوران باقاعدگی سے جائزہ لیا گیا۔ اسکیم کے نفاذ کے لیے کسی بڑے چیلنج کی اطلاع نہیں دی گئی۔ اسکیم کی مدت مالی سال 2016-2015 سے مالی سال 2020-2019تک تھی۔
بجلی اور نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب آر کے سنگھ نے آج 2 اگست 2023 کو راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات دی ہے۔