Ministry of Power
Status of implementation and coverage of SAUBHAGYA in the country
02 AUG 2023 8:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Power and New & Renewable Energy has informed about the status of implementation and coverage of the Pradhan Mantri Sahaj Bijli Har Ghar Yojana -"SAUBHAGYA" in the country.
The Minister informed that the Government of India launched Pradhan Mantri Sahaj Bijli Har Ghar Yojana – SAUBHAGYA in October, 2017 with the objective of achieving universal household electrification, by providing electricity connections to all un-electrified households in rural areas and all poor households in urban areas in the country. Under the aegis of SAUBHAGYA, as on 31.03.2019, all households were reported electrified by the States, except 18,734 households in Left Wing Extremists (LWE) affected areas of Chhattisgarh. Subsequently, seven States namely Assam, Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand, Karnataka, Manipur, Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh reported around 19.09 lakh un-electrified households, identified before 31.03.2019, which were unwilling earlier but later expressed willingness to get electricity connection. This was also sanctioned. All these seven States had reported 100% household electrification as on 31.03.2021. A total of 2.817 crore households were electrified since the launch of SAUBHAGYA, up to 31.03.2021.
Thereafter, the States reported that some households remained to be electrified, against which, states reported electrification of 4.43 lakh households. Accordingly, a total 2.86 crore households have been electrified. The scheme stands closed on 31.03.2022. As per the SAUBHAGYA portal, a total of 29 states participated during scheme period. The State-wise details of Household electrification in the Country under SAUBHAGYA are as given below.
State-wise electrification of households since launch of Saubhagya Scheme including Additional Households achievement under DDUGJY
Sl. No.
Name of the States
No. of Households electrified from 11.10.2017 to 31.03.2019 as per Saubhagya Portal
Additional Sanction allowed under Saubhagya
Further Additional Households sanctioned under DDUGJY
Grand Total(A+B)
No. of Households reported electrified from 01.04.2019 to 31.03.2021
Total HHs electrified as on 31.03.2021(A)
Households Sanctioned during 2021-22
Households electrified(as on 31.03.2022)(B)
1
Andhra Pradesh*
181,930
0
181,930
181,930
2
Arunachal Pradesh
47,089
0
47,089
7859
0
47,089
3
Assam
1,745,149
200,000
1,945,149
480249
381507
2,326,656
4
Bihar
3,259,041
0
3,259,041
3,259,041
5
Chhattisgarh
749,397
40,394
789,791
21981
2577
792,368
6
Gujarat*
41,317
0
41,317
41,317
7
Haryana
54,681
0
54,681
54,681
8
Himachal Pradesh
12,891
0
12,891
12,891
9
Jammu & Kashmir
377,045
0
377,045
377,045
10
Jharkhand
1,530,708
200,000
1,730,708
1,730,708
11
Karnataka
356,974
26,824
383,798
383,798
12
Ladakh
10,456
0
10,456
10,456
13
Madhya Pradesh
1,984,264
0
1,984,264
99722
0
1,984,264
14
Maharashtra
1,517,922
0
1,517,922
1,517,922
15
Manipur
102,748
5,367
108,115
21135
0
108,115
16
Meghalaya
199,839
0
199,839
420
401
200,240
17
Mizoram
27,970
0
27,970
27,970
18
Nagaland
132,507
0
132,507
7009
7009
139,516
19
Odisha
2,452,444
0
2,452,444
2,452,444
20
Puducherry*
912
0
912
912
21
Punjab
3,477
0
3,477
3,477
22
Rajasthan
1,862,736
212,786
2,075,522
210843
52206
2,127,728
23
Sikkim
14,900
0
14,900
14,900
24
Tamil Nadu*
2,170
0
2,170
2,170
25
Telangana
515,084
0
515,084
515,084
26
Tripura
139,090
0
139,090
139,090
27
Uttar Pradesh
7,980,568
1,200,003
9,180,571
334652
0
9,180,571
28
Uttarakhand
248,751
0
248,751
248,751
29
West Bengal
732,290
0
732,290
732,290
Total
26,284,350
1,885,374
28,169,724
1,183,870
443,700
28,613,424
*Electrified prior to Saubhagya and not funded under Saubhagya
This information has been given by the Union Minister for Power and New & Renewable Energy Shri R. K. Singh, in a written reply to a question, in Rajya Sabha today, August 2, 2023.

بجلی کی وزارت
ملک میں سوبھاگیہ کے نفاذ اور کوریج کی صورتحال
02 AUG 2023 8:02PM by PIB Delhi
بجلی اور نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر نے ملک میں پردھان منتری سہج بجلی ہر گھر یوجنا - "سوبھاگیہ" کے نفاذ اور کوریج کی صورتحال کے بارے میں مطلع کیا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے بتایا کہ حکومت ہند نے اکتوبر 2017 میں پردھان منتری سہج بجلی ہر گھر یوجنا - سوبھاگیہ کا آغاز کیا جس کا مقصد ملک میں دیہی علاقوں میں بجلی سے محروم تمام گھرانوں اور شہری علاقوں میں تمام غریب گھرانوں کو بجلی کے کنکشن فراہم کرکے ہمہ گیر گھریلو برقی کاری حاصل کرنا ہے۔ سوبھاگیہ کے زیراہتمام، 31 مارچ 2019 تک، چھتیس گڑھ کے بائیں بازو کے انتہاپسندوں (ایل ڈبلیو ای) سے متاثرہ علاقوں میں 18,734 گھرانوں کو چھوڑ کر، ریاستوں کے ذریعہ تمام گھرانوں میں بجلی پہنچانے کی اطلاع دی گئی۔ نتیجتاً، سات ریاستوں یعنی آسام، چھتیس گڑھ، جھارکھنڈ، کرناٹک، منی پور، راجستھان اور اتر پردیش میں تقریباً 19.09 لاکھ بجلی سے محروم گھرانوں کی اطلاع دی گئی، جن کی 31 مارچ 2019 سے پہلے شناخت کی گئی، جو پہلے نہیں چاہتے تھے لیکن بعد میں بجلی کا کنکشن حاصل کرنے کے لیے رضامندی ظاہر کی۔ اس کی منظوری بھی دی گئی۔ ان تمام سات ریاستوں نے 31 مارچ2021 تک 100فیصد گھرانوں میں بجلی فراہم کرنے کی اطلاع دی۔ 31 مارچ2021 تک سوبھاگیہ کے آغاز کے بعد سے کل 2.817 کروڑ گھرانوں کو بجلی فراہم کی گئی۔
اس کے بعد، ریاستوں نے اطلاع دی کہ کچھ گھرانوں کو بجلی فراہم کرنا باقی ہے، جس کے خلاف، ریاستوں نے 4.43 لاکھ گھرانوں کو بجلی فراہم کرنے کی اطلاع دی۔ اس کے مطابق کل 2.86 کروڑ گھرانوں کو بجلی فراہم کی گئی ہے۔ اسکیم 31 مارچ2022 کو بند ہو گئی۔ سوبھاگیہ پورٹل کے مطابق، اسکیم کی مدت کے دوران کل 29 ریاستوں نے حصہ لیا۔ سوبھاگیہ کے تحت ملک میں گھرانوں میں بجلی فراہم کرنے کی ریاست وار تفصیلات ذیل میں دی گئی ہیں۔
ڈی ڈی یو جی جے وائی کے تحت اضافی گھرانوں کی کامیابی سمیت سوبھاگیہ اسکیم کے آغاز کے بعد سے گھرانوں میں بجلی پہچانے کی ریاست وار تفصیلات
نمبر شمار
ریاستوں کا نام
سوبھاگیہ پورٹل کے مطابق 11 اکتوبر 2017 سے 31 مارچ 2019 تک بجلی فراہم کیے جانے والے گھرانوں کی تعداد
سوبھاگیہ کے تحت دی جانے والی اضافی منظوری
ڈی ڈی یو جی جے وائی کے تحت منظور شدہ مزید اضافی گھرانے
مجموعی کل( اے + بی)
یکم اپریل 2019 سے 31 مارچ 2021 تک رپورٹ شدہ بجلی فراہم کردہ گھرانوں کی تعداد
31 مارچ 2021 تک (اے)
کل بجلی فراہم کردہ کل گھرانے
22-2021 کے دوران منظور شدہ گھرانے
31 مارچ 2022 تک (بی) بجلی فراہم کردہ گھرانے
1
آندھر ا پردیش*
181,930
0
181,930
181,930
2
اروناچل پردیش
47,089
0
47,089
7859
0
47,089
3
آسام
1,745,149
200,000
1,945,149
480249
381507
2,326,656
4
بہار
3,259,041
0
3,259,041
3,259,041
5
چھتیس گڑھ
749,397
40,394
789,791
21981
2577
792,368
6
گجرات*
41,317
0
41,317
41,317
7
ہریانہ
54,681
0
54,681
54,681
8
ہماچل پردیش
12,891
0
12,891
12,891
9
جموں و کشمیر
377,045
0
377,045
377,045
10
جھارکھنڈ
1,530,708
200,000
1,730,708
1,730,708
11
کرناٹک
356,974
26,824
383,798
383,798
12
لداخ
10,456
0
10,456
10,456
13
مدھیہ پردیش
1,984,264
0
1,984,264
99722
0
1,984,264
14
مہاراشٹر
1,517,922
0
1,517,922
1,517,922
15
منی پور
102,748
5,367
108,115
21135
0
108,115
16
میگھالیہ
199,839
0
199,839
420
401
200,240
17
میزورم
27,970
0
27,970
27,970
18
ناگالینڈ
132,507
0
132,507
7009
7009
139,516
19
اڈیشہ
2,452,444
0
2,452,444
2,452,444
20
پڈوچیری*
912
0
912
912
21
پنجاب
3,477
0
3,477
3,477
22
راجستھان
1,862,736
212,786
2,075,522
210843
52206
2,127,728
23
سکم
14,900
0
14,900
14,900
24
تمل ناڈو*
2,170
0
2,170
2,170
25
تلنگانہ
515,084
0
515,084
515,084
26
تری پورہ
139,090
0
139,090
139,090
27
اتر پردیش
7,980,568
1,200,003
9,180,571
334652
0
9,180,571
28
اترا کھنڈ
248,751
0
248,751
248,751
29
مغربی بنگال
732,290
0
732,290
732,290
کل
26,284,350
1,885,374
28,169,724
1,183,870
443,700
28,613,424
*سوبھاگیہ سے پہلے بجلی فراہم کی گئی اور سوبھاگیہ کے تحت فنڈ نہیں دیا گیا۔
یہ معلومات بجلی اور نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب آر کے سنگھ نے آج 2 اگست 2023 کو راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔