Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
5.4 lakh PM-KISAN scheme beneficiaries in Satara district of Maharashtra
PM-KISAN beneficiaries in Satara district receive Rs 1295.95 crore till date
01 AUG 2023 4:47PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai/New Delhi, August 1, 2023
In Satara District of Maharashtra, the total number of approved and verified Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN) beneficiaries stand at 5,49,385 and an amount of Rs. 1,252.95 Cr. has been disbursed to these beneficiaries, till date since inception of the Scheme. This has been stated by Union Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, in Lok Sabha today.
The Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN), a Central Sector Scheme, aims at providing financial assistance to cultivable landholding farmer families across the country, subject to certain exclusion criteria. Under the Scheme, an amount of Rs. 6000/- is transferred annually in three equal installments of Rs.2000/-, directly into the Aadhaar seeded bank accounts of the beneficiaries. Total 13 installments have been released till June, 2023 under Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN) Yojana.

कृषी मंत्रालय
महाराष्ट्रातील सातारा जिल्ह्यात पीएम-किसान सन्मान निधी योजनेचे 5.4 लाख लाभार्थी
सातारा जिल्ह्यातील पीएम-किसान सन्मान निधी लाभार्थ्यांना आजपर्यंत 1295.95 कोटी रुपयांचे वितरण
01 AUG 2023 7:47PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई/नवी दिल्ली, 1 ऑगस्ट 2023
महाराष्ट्रातील सातारा जिल्ह्यात, एकूण मंजूर आणि सत्यापित प्रधानमंत्री किसान सन्मान निधी (पीएम-किसान) लाभार्थ्यांची संख्या 5,49,385 आहे आणि योजना सुरू झाल्यापासून आजपर्यंत या लाभार्थ्यांना 1,252.95 कोटी रुपये वितरित करण्यात आले आहेत. केंद्रीय कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण मंत्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर यांनी आज लोकसभेत ही माहिती दिली.
प्रधान मंत्री किसान सन्मान निधी (PM-KISAN), ही केंद्रीय क्षेत्र योजना आहे, ज्याचा उद्देश देशभरातील शेतीयोग्य भूधारक शेतकरी कुटुंबांना काही अपवादात्मक निकषांच्या अधीन राहून आर्थिक सहाय्य प्रदान करणे हा आहे. या योजनेअंतर्गत वर्षाला 6000/- रुपये 2000/- रुपयांच्या तीन समान हप्त्यांमध्ये, लाभार्थ्यांच्या आधार निगडित बँक खात्यात थेट वर्ग केले जातात. प्रधानमंत्री किसान सन्मान निधी (पीएम-किसान) योजनेअंतर्गत जून 2023 पर्यंत एकूण 13 हप्ते जारी करण्यात आले आहेत.