Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
National Forest Policy
31 JUL 2023 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
Forest Survey of India (FSI), Dehradun, an organization under the Ministry carries out the assessment of forest cover biennially, since 1987 and the findings are published in India State of Forest Report (ISFR). The total forest and tree cover of the country as per ISFR 2021 assessment is 8,09,537 square kilometer which is 24.62% of the geographical area of the country. The total forest and tree cover has increased by 2261 square kilometer as compared to the ISFR 2019 assessment.
The Ministry provides technical and financial assistance to States/UTs under various Centrally Sponsored Schemes namely Green India Mission (GIM), Forest Fire Prevention and Management Scheme, CAMPA, Nagar Van Yojana and other schemes of line ministries to increase the forest and tree cover of the country as per the mandate of National Forest Policy.
Green India Mission (GIM) activities were started in the Financial Year 2015-16. During the last five years, the amount of Rs. 755.28 Crores has been released to seventeen States and one union territory for taking up the afforestation activities.
The Ministry has also implemented Centrally Sponsored Scheme, National Afforestation programme for regeneration of degraded forest and adjoining areas in the country. Under the scheme, an amount of Rs. 108.57 crore has been released during the years 2019-20 to 2021-22. National Afforestation Programme is now stands merged with Green India Mission.
The Ministry is implementing Nagar Van Yojana (NVY) since the year 2020 which envisages creation of 600 Nagar Vans and 400 Nagar Vatika in the country during the period 2020-21 to 2024-25 under the funds available under Compensatory Afforestation Fund (CAMPA). The Nagar Van Yojana aims to enhance the green cover in the urban and peri-urban areas including biological diversity, provide ecological benefits and improve the quality of life of city dwellers. So far, the Ministry has approved 270 projects under Nagar Van Yojana with the total cost of Rs.238.64 Crore.
The Compensatory Afforestation Fund (CAMPA fund) is being utilized by States/UTs for taking up compensatory afforestation as per approved Annual Plan of Operations for compensating the loss of forest & tree cover due to diversion of forest land for developmental projects as per provisions of Compensatory Afforestation Fund Act, 2016 (CAF Act) and CAF Rules, 2018. During the last five years, an amount of Rs. 55,394.16 Crore has been released to State/UT Forest Department under CAMPA funds.
Afforestation activities are also taken up under various programmes and schemes of line Ministry such as Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme, National Bamboo Mission, Sub-Mission on Agroforestry etc. and under schemes of State Government/UT Administration through different departments, Non-Government Organizations, Civil Society, Corporate bodies etc. The multi departmental efforts have yielded good results in conserving and enhancing forest cover in the country.
Ministry has formulated draft National Forest Policy after wide consultations with various stakeholders, including inter-ministerial consultations and placed in public domain in 2018. The draft Policy recommends to integrate climate change mitigation and adaptation measures in forest management including resilience to climate change by forest dependent communities.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

పర్యావరణం, అడవులు, మరియు వాతావరణ మార్పు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
జాతీయ అటవీ విధానం
31 JUL 2023 5:41PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర పర్యావరణ-అటవీ-వాతావరణ మార్పు మంత్రిత్వశాఖ పరిధిలో డెహ్రాడూన్‌లోగల భారత అటవీ అధ్యయన సంస్థ (ఎఫ్‌ఎస్‌ఐ) 1987 నుంచి రెండేళ్లకు ఒకసారి దేశవ్యాప్తంగా అడవుల విస్తీర్ణంపై అధ్యయనం నిర్వహిస్తోంది. తద్వారా కనుగొన్న అంశాలను భారత జాతీయ అటవీ నివేదిక (ఐఎస్‌ఎఫ్‌ఆర్‌)లో ప్రచురిస్తోంది. ఈ మేరకు ‘ఐఎస్‌ఎఫ్‌ఆర్‌-2021’ నివేదికలో పేర్కొన్న సమాచారం ప్రకారం- దేశవ్యాప్త అటవీ/వృక్ష విస్తీర్ణం 8,09,537 చదరపు కిలోమీటర్లు కాగా, ఇది దేశ భౌగోళిక ప్రాంతంలో 24.62 శాతం. ‘ఐఎస్‌ఎఫ్‌ఆర్‌-2019’ అంచనాలతో పోలిస్తే 2,261 చదరపు కిలోమీటర్ల మేర పెరుగుదల నమోదైంది.
జాతీయ అటవీ విధానం నిర్దేశించిన మేరకు దేశంలో అటవీ/వృక్ష విస్తీర్ణం పెంపు లక్ష్యంగా వివిధ కేంద్ర ప్రాయోజిత పథకాలైన ‘హరిత భారతం కార్యక్రమం’ (జిఐఎం), కార్చిచ్చు నివారణ-నియంత్రణ పథకం; ‘కంపా’, నగర వనీకరణ పథకం వంటివాటిద్వారా కేంద్ర మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ రాష్ట్రాలు/కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలకు సాంకేతిక-ఆర్థిక సహాయం అందిస్తోంది.
హరిత భారతం (జిఐఎం) కింద 2015-16 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరం నుంచి కార్యకలాపాలు ప్రారంభమయ్యాయి. ఇందులో భాగంగా గడచిన ఐదేళ్లలో అటవీకరణ కార్యకలాపాలు చేపట్టడం కోసం ఓ కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతంసహా 17 రాష్ట్రాలకు ఇప్పటిదాకా రూ.755.28 కోట్ల మేర నిధులు విడుదల చేయబడ్డాయి.
దేశంలో క్షీణించిన అటవీ-పరిసర ప్రాంతాల పునరుద్ధరణ కోసం కేంద్ర ప్రాయోజిత పథకమైన జాతీయ అటవీకరణ కార్యక్రమాన్ని కూడా మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ అమలు చేసింది. దీనికింద 2019-20 నుంచి 2021-22 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరాల్లో రూ.108.57 కోట్లు విడుదల చేయబడ్డాయి. కాగా, జాతీయ అటవీకరణ పథకం ప్రస్తుతం హరిత భారతం కార్యక్రమంలో విలీనం చేయబడింది.
కేంద్ర మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ 2020 నుంచి నగర వనీకరణ పథకం (ఎన్‌వివై) కూడా అమలు చేస్తోంది. ‘కంపా’ కింద అందుబాటులోగల నిధులతో 2020-21 నుంచి 2024-25 మధ్య దేశవ్యాప్తంగా 600 నగర వనాలు, 400 నగర వాటికల సృష్టి లక్ష్యంగా ‘ఎన్‌వివై’ రూపొందింది. జీవ వైవిధ్యంసహా పట్టణ-పాక్షిక పట్టణ ప్రాంతాల్లో పచ్చదనం పెంపు, పర్యావరణ ప్రయోజనాల కల్పన, నగరవాసుల జీవన నాణ్యత మెరుగు వంటివి ‘ఎన్‌వివై’ లక్ష్యాలు. ఈ పథకం కింద కేంద్ర మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఇప్పటిదాకా రూ.238.64 కోట్లతో చేపట్టే 270 ప్రాజెక్టులకు ఆమోదం తెలిపింది.
నష్టపూరక అటవీకరణ నిధి చట్టం-2016 (సిఎఎఫ్‌ యాక్ట్‌), ‘సిఎఎఫ్‌’ నిబంధనలు-2018 నిర్దేశాలకు లోబడి ఆయా రాష్ట్రాల్లో అభివృద్ధి పథకాల కోసం అటవీ భూమి మళ్లింపు ద్వారా దేశంలో అటవీ/వృక్ష విస్తీర్ణం క్షీణించింది. ఈ క్షీణతను భర్తీ చేయడం కోసం నష్టపూరక అటవీకరణకు రాష్ట్రాలు/కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాల వార్షిక ప్రణాళికలకు అనుగుణంగా నష్టపూరక అటవీకరణ నిధిని వినియోగించుకున్నాయి. ఈ మేరకు గడచిన ఐదేళ్లలో ‘కంపా’ నిధుల నుంచి రాష్ట్రాలు/కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాల అటవీ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలకు కేంద్రం రూ.55,394.16 కోట్లు విడుదల చేసింది.
మహాత్మా గాంధీ జాతీయ గ్రామీణ ఉపాధి హామీ పథకం, జాతీయ వెదురు కార్యక్రమం, వ్యవసాయ అటవీ ఉప పథకం తదితర కార్యక్రమాలు-పథకాల కింద, రాష్ట్ర/కేంద్రపాలిత పథకాల కింద వివిధ శాఖలు, యంత్రాంగాల ద్వారా మాత్రమే కాకుండా స్వచ్ఛంద సంస్థలు, పౌర సంఘాలు, కార్పొరేట్ సంస్థలు వంటివి కూడా అటవీకరణ కార్యకలాపాలు చేపడతాయి. ఈ విధంగా దేశంలో అటవీ విస్తీర్ణం పరిరక్షణ, పెంపుదల నిమిత్తం బహుళ మార్గాల్లో సాగిన కృషి సత్ఫలితాలిచ్చింది.
కేంద్ర మంత్రిత్వ శాఖల మధ్య అంతర్గతంగానే కాకుండా వివిభ భాగస్వాములతో విస్తృత సంప్రదింపుల అనంతరం జాతీయ అటవీ విధానం రూపొందించి ఆ ముసాయిదాను కేంద్ర మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ 2018లో ప్రజల ముందుంచింది. అడవులపై ఆధారపడిన సమాజాల ద్వారా అటవీ నిర్వహణలో వాతావరణ మార్పుల ప్రభావం తగ్గింపు-అనుసరణ చర్యలను ఏకీకృతం చేయాలని ఈ ముసాయిదా విధానం సిఫారసు చేసింది.
ఈ మేరకు కేంద్ర పర్యావరణ-అటవీ-వాతావరణ మార్పు శాఖ సహాయమంత్రి శ్రీ అశ్వనీ కుమార్‌ చౌబే ఇవాళ లోక్‌సభలో ఒక ప్రశ్నకు లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానమిచ్చారు.