Ministry of Finance
DRI Mumbai Zonal Unit Foils Smuggling Attempt: 306 Live Exotic Animals Seized from Thailand
29 JUL 2023 6:19PM by PIB Mumbai
In a significant operation, the DRI Mumbai Zonal unit successfully apprehended 306 live exotic animals that were being smuggled into India from Thailand via the Air Cargo Complex in Mumbai. The seizure took place in clear violation of the Convention of International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora (CITES).
A consignment, declared to contain live ornamental fishes was intercepted by officers of DRI at 4 am on 28th July at the Air Cargo Complex, Sahar, Mumbai and a total of 100 turtles ,62 tortoises ,110 snails ,30 juvenile crabs and 4 sting ray fishes which were concealed with the declared ornamental fishes, were recovered. The tortoises and turtles recovered belong to the species Greek Tortoise, Red Footed Tortoise, Asian Spurred Tortoise, Yellow Spotted Turtle, Albino Redear Slider Turtle, Asian/Chinese Leaf Turtle and Red bellied Short Head Turtle. Further action under wildlife law for rehabilitation of the exotic animals is being taken in consultation with officials of the Wildlife Crime Control bureau (WCCB) and the Chief Wildlife Warden of Maharashtra.
Source: DRI Mumbai

अर्थ मंत्रालय
डीआरआय मुंबई झोनल युनिटने तस्करीचा प्रयत्न हाणून पाडला: थायलंडमधून आणलेले 306 जिवंत विदेशी प्राणी केले जप्त
29 JUL 2023 6:19PM by PIB Mumbai
एका महत्त्वपूर्ण ऑपरेशनमध्ये, डीआरआय मुंबई विभागीय युनिटने मुंबईतील एअर कार्गो कॉम्प्लेक्सद्वारे थायलंडमधून भारतात तस्करी करणाऱ्या 306 जिवंत विदेशी प्राण्यांना यशस्वीरित्या पकडले. वन्य जीवजंतू आणि वनस्पती (CITES) च्या लुप्तप्राय प्रजातींच्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यापाराच्या कराराचे स्पष्ट उल्लंघन करत असल्यामुळे ही जप्ती करण्यात आली.
28 जुलै रोजी पहाटे 4 वाजता डीआरआयच्या अधिकार्‍यांनी जिवंत शोभिवंत मासे असल्याचे जाहीर केले होते.
एअर कार्गो कॉम्प्लेक्स, सहार, मुंबई येथे एकूण 100 कासव (turtle) , 62 कासव, 110 गोगलगाय, 30 लहान खेकडे आणि 4 स्टिंग रे मासे जे शोभेच्या माशांसह लपवून ठेवले होते, जप्त करण्यात आले. जप्त केलेले कासव हे ग्रीक कासव, लाल पाय असलेले कासव, आशियाई स्पर्ड कासव, पिवळे ठिपके असलेले कासव, अल्बिनो रेडियर स्लाइडर कासव, आशियाई/चायनीज लीफ टर्टल आणि रेड बेलीड शॉर्ट हेड टर्टल या प्रजातींचे आहेत. विदेशी प्राण्यांच्या पुनर्वसनासाठी वन्यजीव कायद्यांतर्गत पुढील कार्यवाही वाइल्डलाइफ क्राइम कंट्रोल ब्युरो (WCCB) आणि महाराष्ट्राचे मुख्य वन्यजीव वॉर्डन यांच्याशी सल्लामसलत करून केली जात आहे.