Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
MSDE to celebrate achievements of Trainers / Master Trainers in Skilling
National Award for Excellence in Vocational Training & Entrepreneurship Development (NAEVTED) to be given on Teachers' Day
28 JUL 2023 9:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) has started National Award for Excellence in Vocational Training & Entrepreneurship Development (NAEVTED) as part of National Award to Teachers - 2023, for recognizing and applauding outstanding contributions in the field of skill development and entrepreneurship across the nation. These national awards are meant to honor trainers and master trainers engaged in the skilling ecosystem as well as the faculty engaged in fostering the spirit of entrepreneurship.
An initiative of Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, the Union Minister of Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, instituting National Awards in skilling as a part of National Awards to Teachers, truly reflects the priorities of the National Education Policy (NEP), 2020, which strongly advocates integration of vocational and formal education streams. NEP 2020, has also underlined the importance of motivated and energized faculty members to meet the expectations of high-quality education and training.
National Awards in the domain of skilling and entrepreneurship will replace the “Kaushalacharya Awards” conferred so far by Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE).
This initiative is meant to acknowledge the efforts of individuals that have demonstrated exceptional dedication, innovation, and impact in empowering the Indian workforce and fostering a culture of entrepreneurship.
A total of 25 awards will be conferred to faculty, trainers and master trainers for rendering their meritorious and dedicated services in short term and long term skilling ecosystem as well as entrepreneurship development. Online nominations for the awards have been invited (https://nat.aicte-india.org/) from institutions such as Polytechnics, Industrial Training Institutes, Training centers set up under Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana and premium Entrepreneurship Development Institutions. Selection of meritorious candidates will be carried out through a rigorous screening progress.
Awardees will be felicitated on 5th September, 2023, as part of a ceremony to celebrate Teachers' Day. Each awardee shall be presented with a Medal, a Certificate and a Cash Prize of Rs 50,000.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
एमएसडीई कौशल विकास में प्रशिक्षिक/मॉस्टर प्रशिक्षक की उपलब्धियों का समारोह मनाएगा
शिक्षक दिवस पर राष्ट्रीय व्यवसायिक प्रशिक्षण और उद्यमिता(एनएईवीटीईडी) उत्कृष्टता पुरस्कार प्रदान किए जाएंगे
28 JUL 2023 9:25PM by PIB Delhi
कौशल विकास और उद्यमशीलता मंत्रालय(एमएसडीई) ने देश भर में कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता में उत्कृष्ट योगदान कर्ताओं को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए राष्ट्रीय शिक्षक पुरस्कार-2023 के एक भाग के रुप में राष्ट्रीय व्यवसायिक प्रशिक्षण और उद्यमिता(एनएईवीटीईडी) उत्कृष्टता पुरस्कार का शुभांरभ किया है। यह राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार कौशलता इकोसिस्टम में कार्यरत प्रशिक्षक और मॉस्टर प्रशिक्षको के साथ-साथ उद्यमशीलता की भावना को प्रोत्साहन देने में कार्यरत संकाय सदस्यो को सम्मानित करने के उद्देश्य से प्रदान किए जाएंगे।
केंद्रीय शिक्षा,कौशल विकास और उद्यमशीलता मंत्री श्री धर्मेन्द्र प्रधान की एक पहल के रुप में शिक्षकों के लिए राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार के भाग के रुप में कौशलता में राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार की शुरूआत की गई है। यह राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति (एनईपी),2020 की प्राथमिकताओं को वस्तुत: प्रदर्शित करती है,जिसमें व्यवसायिक और औपचारिक शिक्षा वर्ग को एकीकृत करने का सशक्त समर्थन किया गया है। एनईपी 2020 इसके साथ ही उच्च-स्तरीय शिक्षा और प्रशिक्षण की आशा को पूरा करने के लिए प्रेरित और उत्साहित संकाय सदस्यों के महत्व को रेखांकित करती है।
कौशलता और उद्यमशीलता के क्षेत्र में राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार अब तक कौशल विकास और उद्यमशीलता मंत्रालय द्वारा दिए जा रहे कौशलाचार्य पुरस्कार का स्थान लेंगे।
यह पहल असाधारण समर्पण,नवाचार को प्रदर्शित करने,भारतीय कार्यबल को सशक्त करने में प्रभावित करने और उद्यमशीलता की संस्कृति को प्रोत्साहन देने वाले व्यक्तियों के प्रयासों के प्रति आभार स्वरुप की गई है।
लघुकालीन और दीर्घकालीन कौशलता इकोसिस्टम के साथ-साथ उद्यमशीलता विकास के क्षेत्र में सराहनीय और समर्पित सेवा प्रदान करने वाले संकाय सदस्यों,प्रशिक्षकों और मॉस्टर प्रशिक्षकों को कुल 25 पुरस्कार प्रदान किए जाएंगे। पुरस्कारों के लिए पॉलीटेक्निकों,औद्योगिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों,प्रधानमंत्री कौशल विकास योजना के अंतर्गत स्थापित किए गए प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों और प्रमुख उद्यमिताशीलता विकास संस्थानों से आनलाइन नामांकन https://nat.aicte-india.org/) आमंत्रित किए गए। सराहनीय उम्मीदवारों का चयन एक कड़ी जांच प्रक्रिया द्वारा किया जाएगा।
5 सितंबर,2023 को शिक्षक दिवस समारोह के एक भाग के रुप में पुरस्कार विजेताओं को सम्मानित किया जाएगा। प्रत्येक पुरस्कार विजेता को एक पदक,प्रमाणपत्र और 50 हजार रुपए का नकद पुरस्कार प्रदान किया जाएगा।