Ministry of Culture
VIRTUAL PORTAL OF ‘MERA GAON MERI DHAROHAR’ GOES LIVE AFTER A GRAND LAUNCH AT QUTUB MINAR.
28 JUL 2023 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State for Culture, Law & Justice, and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, launched the virtual portal of Mera Gaon Meri Dharohar at Qutub Minar premises in New Delhi last evening. The Minister of Culture and External Affairs, Smt. Meenakashi Lekhi, Minister of State for Rural Development Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti and Union Minister of State for Agriculture & Farmers' Welfare Shobha Karandlaje were also present on the occasion. Mera Gaon Meri Dharohar, a virtual museum that culturally maps over 6.5 lakh villages of India went live for the public amid a grand launch celebration at the Qutub Minar on 27th July 2023. Since its launch, the website has received around 32,000 visits. On this occasion Shri Meghwal said that the launch of this virtual platform to integrate the information regarding villages is very positive way for expressing India’s cultural heritage and village life. Union Minister for Culture and External Affairs, Smt. Meenakashi Lekhi said the platform is an excellent how we can use technology to bring our rich culture and heritage of the villages to the people across the country and to the youth.
Ministers Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Smt Meenakashi Lekhi, Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti and visited the exhibition and interact with the artists, villagers and artisans who displayed their artifacts. Shri Meghwal and Meenakashi Lekhi enjoyed Bioscope and puppet shows during the visit. Smt. Lekhi also took the opportunity to sharpen her skills in puppetry at the venue.
The momentous event witnessed the enthusiastic participation of over 900 children from ten schools, alongside over 1000 villagers representing 70 diverse villages from across the country. The vibrant atmosphere reflected the collective spirit of India's rich cultural heritage and traditional dance and musical programme.
There was a range of engaging activities to enhance visitors' experience. With the integration of sensor-based technology, visitors embarked on an immersive 'Cycle Marathon' that took them on a virtual journey through multiple villages, offering a unique perspective on rural life. Along with it, the event included a digital village trivia and interactive puzzle game.
The Projection Mapping Show premiered on the occasion, showcasing the rich Indian heritage and culture through captivating narratives of villages from all across the country. The show will now be a daily spectacle at 8:15 PM, open and free for the public to enjoy. The content of the Projection Mapping will continuously evolve, featuring new and exciting stories. Additionally, viewers can access synchronized audio for the show through the mgmd.gov.in/show portal, making it convenient for people to watch from nearby places such as rooftops and balconies.
Secretary Culture Shri Govind Mohan and Member Secretary of IGNCA Dr. Sachchidanand Joshi were also present on the occasion. The event proved to be a visual and sensory experience for the visitors, allowing them to fully immerse themselves in the tapestry of Indian culture.
To visit the virtual platform 'Mera Gaon Meri Dharohar' please click: - https://mgmd.gov.in/ and https://drive.google.com/file/d/1mZw2E3Tf598CgopL_xs2rf_R8AbglXFO/view?pli=1

وزارات ثقافت
’میرا گاؤں میری دھروہر‘ کا ورچوئل پورٹل قطب مینار پر شاندار اآغاز کے بعد لائیو
28 JUL 2023 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
ثقافت، قانون اور انصاف اور پارلیمانی امور کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب ارجن رام میگھوال نے کل شام نئی دلی میں قطب مینار کے احاطے میں میرا گاوں میری دھروہار کے ورچوئل پورٹل کا آغاز کیا۔ ثقافت اور خارجہ امور کی وزیر محترمہ میناکشی لیکھی، دیہی ترقی کی وزیر مملکت سادھوی نرنجن جیوتی اور زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت شوبھا کرندلاجے بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھیں۔ میرا گاؤں میری دھروہار، ایک ورچوئل میوزیم جو ثقافتی طور پر بھارت کے 6.5 لاکھ سے زیادہ دیہاتوں کا نقشہ بناتا ہے، 27 جولائی 2023 کو قطب مینار پر ایک عظیم الشان لانچنگ تقریب کے دوران عوام کے لیے لائیو ہوا۔ اس کے آغاز کے بعد سے، ویب سائٹ کو تقریباً 32,000 وزٹ ملے ہیں۔ اس موقع پر جناب میگھوال نے کہا کہ گاؤں سے متعلق معلومات کو یکجا کرنے کے لیے اس ورچوئل پلیٹ فارم کا آغاز بھارت کے ثقافتی ورثے اور گاؤں کی زندگی کے اظہار کا بہت مثبت طریقہ ہے۔ ثقافت اور خارجہ امور کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ میناکشی لیکھی نے کہا کہ یہ پلیٹ فارم ایک بہترین ہے کہ ہم کس طرح ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے اپنی بھرپور ثقافت اور دیہات کے ورثے کو ملک بھر کے لوگوں اور نوجوانوں تک پہنچا سکتے ہیں۔
وزراء جناب ارجن رام میگھوال، جناب متی میناکشی لیکھی، سادھوی نرنجن جیوتی نے نمائش کا دورہ کیا اور فنکاروں، گاؤں والوں اور کاریگروں سے بات چیت کی جنہوں نے اپنے فن پارے دکھائے۔ جناب میگھوال اور میناکشی لیکھی نے دورے کے دوران بائیوسکوپ اور کٹھ پتلی شو کا لطف اٹھایا۔ محترمہ لیکھی نے پنڈال میں کٹھ پتلی بنانے میں اپنی مہارت کو تیز کرنے کا موقع بھی لیا۔
اس اہم تقریب میں دس اسکولوں کے 900 سے زیادہ بچوں کے ساتھ ساتھ ملک بھر کے 70 متنوع دیہاتوں کی نمائندگی کرنے والے 1000 سے زیادہ دیہاتیوں کی پرجوش شرکت دیکھی گئی۔ متحرک ماحول بھارت کے بھرپور ثقافتی ورثے اور روایتی رقص اور موسیقی کے پروگرام کی اجتماعی روح کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
شائقین کے تجربے کو بڑھانے کے لیے بہت ساری مشغول سرگرمیاں تھیں۔ سینسر پر مبنی ٹکنالوجی کے انضمام کے ساتھ، شائقین نے ایک عمیق 'سائیکل میراتھن' کا آغاز کیا جو انہیں دیہی زندگی پر ایک منفرد نقطہ نظر پیش کرتے ہوئے متعدد دیہاتوں کے ذریعے مجازی سفر پر لے گئی۔ اس کے ساتھ، اس تقریب میں ایک ڈیجیٹل گاؤں کی ٹریویا اور انٹرایکٹو پزل گیم شامل تھی۔
اس موقع پر پروجیکشن میپنگ شو کا پریمیئر ہوا، جس میں ملک بھر کے دیہاتوں کی دلکش داستانوں کے ذریعے بھرپور بھارتی ورثے اور ثقافت کی نمائش کی گئی۔ یہ شو اب روزانہ رات 8:15 پر ایک تماشا ہوگا، جو عوام کے لطف اندوز ہونے کے لیے کھلا ہوگا اور مفت ہوگا۔ پروجیکشن میپنگ کا مواد مسلسل تیار ہوتا رہے گا، جس میں نئی اور دلچسپ کہانیاں شامل ہوں گی۔ مزید برآں، ناظرین mgmd.gov.in/show پورٹل کے ذریعے شو کے لیے مطابقت پذیر آڈیو تک رسائی حاصل کر سکتے ہیں، جس سے لوگوں کے لیے قریبی جگہوں جیسے چھتوں اور بالکونی سے دیکھنا آسان ہو جاتا ہے۔
اس موقع پر سکریٹری ثقافت جناب گووند موہن اور آئی جی این سی اے کے ممبر سکریٹری ڈاکٹر سچیدانند جوشی بھی موجود تھے۔ یہ تقریب شائقین کے لیے ایک بصری اور حسی تجربہ ثابت ہوا، جس سے وہ بھارتی ثقافت کی ٹیپسٹری میں پوری طرح مسحور ہو گئے۔
ورچوئل پلیٹ فارم 'میرا گاؤں میری دھروہر' دیکھنے کے لیے براہ کرم کلک کریں: - https://mgmd.gov.in/ اور https://drive.google.com/file/d/1mZw2E3Tf598CgopL_xs2rf_R8AbglXFO/view?pli=1