Ministry of Culture
VIRTUAL PORTAL OF ‘MERA GAON MERI DHAROHAR’ GOES LIVE AFTER A GRAND LAUNCH AT QUTUB MINAR.
28 JUL 2023 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State for Culture, Law & Justice, and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, launched the virtual portal of Mera Gaon Meri Dharohar at Qutub Minar premises in New Delhi last evening. The Minister of Culture and External Affairs, Smt. Meenakashi Lekhi, Minister of State for Rural Development Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti and Union Minister of State for Agriculture & Farmers' Welfare Shobha Karandlaje were also present on the occasion. Mera Gaon Meri Dharohar, a virtual museum that culturally maps over 6.5 lakh villages of India went live for the public amid a grand launch celebration at the Qutub Minar on 27th July 2023. Since its launch, the website has received around 32,000 visits. On this occasion Shri Meghwal said that the launch of this virtual platform to integrate the information regarding villages is very positive way for expressing India’s cultural heritage and village life. Union Minister for Culture and External Affairs, Smt. Meenakashi Lekhi said the platform is an excellent how we can use technology to bring our rich culture and heritage of the villages to the people across the country and to the youth.
Ministers Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Smt Meenakashi Lekhi, Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti and visited the exhibition and interact with the artists, villagers and artisans who displayed their artifacts. Shri Meghwal and Meenakashi Lekhi enjoyed Bioscope and puppet shows during the visit. Smt. Lekhi also took the opportunity to sharpen her skills in puppetry at the venue.
The momentous event witnessed the enthusiastic participation of over 900 children from ten schools, alongside over 1000 villagers representing 70 diverse villages from across the country. The vibrant atmosphere reflected the collective spirit of India's rich cultural heritage and traditional dance and musical programme.
There was a range of engaging activities to enhance visitors' experience. With the integration of sensor-based technology, visitors embarked on an immersive 'Cycle Marathon' that took them on a virtual journey through multiple villages, offering a unique perspective on rural life. Along with it, the event included a digital village trivia and interactive puzzle game.
The Projection Mapping Show premiered on the occasion, showcasing the rich Indian heritage and culture through captivating narratives of villages from all across the country. The show will now be a daily spectacle at 8:15 PM, open and free for the public to enjoy. The content of the Projection Mapping will continuously evolve, featuring new and exciting stories. Additionally, viewers can access synchronized audio for the show through the mgmd.gov.in/show portal, making it convenient for people to watch from nearby places such as rooftops and balconies.
Secretary Culture Shri Govind Mohan and Member Secretary of IGNCA Dr. Sachchidanand Joshi were also present on the occasion. The event proved to be a visual and sensory experience for the visitors, allowing them to fully immerse themselves in the tapestry of Indian culture.
To visit the virtual platform 'Mera Gaon Meri Dharohar' please click: - https://mgmd.gov.in/ and https://drive.google.com/file/d/1mZw2E3Tf598CgopL_xs2rf_R8AbglXFO/view?pli=1

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
कुतुबमीनार में भव्य शुभारंभ के बाद ‘मेरा गांव मेरी धरोहर’ का वर्चुअल पोर्टल लाइव हुआ
28 JUL 2023 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय संस्कृति, विधि एवं न्याय और संसदीय कार्य राज्यमंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल ने कल शाम नई दिल्ली के कुतुबमीनार परिसर में ‘मेरा गांव मेरी धरोहर’ के वर्चुअल पोर्टल का शुभारंभ किया। इस अवसर पर संस्कृति एवं विदेश मंत्री राज्‍य मंत्री श्रीमती मीनाक्षी लेखी, ग्रामीण विकास राज्यमंत्री साध्वी निरंजन ज्योति और केन्द्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्यमंत्री शोभा करंदलाजे भी उपस्थित थीं। ‘मेरा गांव मेरी धरोहर’, एक वर्चुअल संग्रहालय है जो भारत के 6.5 लाख से अधिक गांवों का सांस्कृतिक मानचित्रण करता है और इसे 27 जुलाई 2023 को कुतुबमीनार में एक भव्य शुभारंभ समारोह के दौरान जनता के लिए लाइव किया गया। इसके शुभारंभ के बाद से, वेबसाइट को लगभग 32,000 विज़िट हासिल हुई हैं। इस अवसर पर श्री मेघवाल ने कहा कि गांवों से संबंधित सूचनाओं को एकीकृत करने के उद्देश्य से इस वर्चुअल प्लेटफॉर्म का शुभारंभ भारत की सांस्कृतिक विरासत और ग्रामीण जीवन को व्यक्त करने का एक बेहद ही सकारात्मक तरीका है। केन्द्रीय संस्कृति एवं विदेश मंत्री राज्‍य मंत्री श्रीमती मीनाक्षी लेखी ने कहा कि यह मंच इस बात का एक उत्कृष्ट उदहारण है कि हम कैसे अपनी समृद्ध संस्कृति और गांवों की विरासत को देशभर के लोगों एवं युवाओं तक पहुंचाने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग कर सकते हैं।
केन्द्रीय मंत्रीगण श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल, श्रीमती मीनाक्षी लेखी, साध्वी निरंजन ज्योति ने प्रदर्शनी का अवलोकन किया और अपनी कलाकृतियां प्रदर्शित करने वाले कलाकारों, ग्रामीणों एवं कारीगरों से बातचीत की। इस दौरान श्री मेघवाल और मीनाक्षी लेखी ने बायोस्कोप एवं कठपुतली के प्रदर्शन का आनंद लिया। श्रीमती लेखी ने कार्यक्रम स्थल पर इस अवसर का उपयोग कठपुतली कला में अपने कौशल को निखारने में भी किया।
इस महत्वपूर्ण कार्यक्रम में देशभर के 70 विभिन्न गांवों का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले 1000 से अधिक ग्रामीणों के साथ-साथ दस स्कूलों के 900 से अधिक बच्चों ने उत्साहपूर्वक भागीदारी की। इस जीवंत वातावरण ने भारत की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत तथा पारंपरिक नृत्य एवं संगीत कार्यक्रम की सामूहिक भावना को दर्शाया।
आगंतुकों के अनुभव को समृद्ध करने के लिए कई आकर्षक गतिविधियां आयोजित की गईं थीं। सेंसर-आधारित प्रौद्योगिकी के एकीकरण के साथ, सभी आगंतुक एक ‘साइकिल मैराथन’ में शामिल हुए। यह मैराथन में उन्हें कई गांवों से होते हुए एक आभासी यात्रा पर ले गया और उनके सामने ग्रामीण जीवन से संबंधित एक अनूठा दृष्टिकोण पेश किया। इसके साथ ही इस कार्यक्रम में एक ‘डिजिटल विलेज ट्रिविया’ और संवादात्मक पहेली वाला गेम भी शामिल था।
इस अवसर पर प्रोजेक्शन मैपिंग शो का प्रीमियर हुआ, जिसमें देशभर के गांवों की मनोरम कहानियों के माध्यम से भारत की समृद्ध विरासत और संस्कृति का प्रदर्शन किया गया। यह शो अब रोजाना रात 8:15 बजे दर्शकों के मनोरंजन के लिए खुलेगा और निःशुल्क होगा। इस प्रोजेक्शन मैपिंग शो की सामग्री लगातार विकसित होगी, जिसमें नई और रोमांचक कहानियां शामिल की जाएंगी। इसके अतिरिक्त, दर्शक mgmd.gov.in/show पोर्टल के माध्यम से इस शो के लिए सिंक्रोनाइज़्ड ऑडियो तक पहुंच सकेंगे, जिससे लोगों के लिए छतों और बालकनियों जैसे आस-पास के स्थानों से इसे देखना सुविधाजनक हो जाएगा।
इस अवसर पर संस्कृति सचिव श्री गोविंद मोहन और आईजीएनसीए के सदस्य सचिव डॉ. सच्चिदानंद जोशी भी उपस्थित थे। यह कार्यक्रम आगंतुकों के लिए एक दृश्य एवं संवेदी अनुभव प्रदान करने वाला साबित हुआ, जिससे उन्हें भारतीय संस्कृति से संबंधित चित्रपट में पूरी तरह से मग्न होने का मौका मिला।
वर्चुअल प्लेटफॉर्म 'मेरा गांव मेरी धरोहर' को देखने के लिए कृपया क्लिक करें: -
https://mgmd.gov.in/ और
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1mZw2E3Tf598CgopL_xs2rf_R8AbglXFO/view?pli=1