Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Empowering Scheduled Castes: NSFDC's Workshop Enhances Financial Support for Marginalized Communities
Government of India's Ministry of Social Justice Organizes Skill Training Programme for Scheduled Castes' Development
28 JUL 2023 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
Shri C. Ramesh Rao, Chief General Manager (CGM) of the National Scheduled Castes Finance and Development Corporation (NSFDC), addressed a Press Conference regarding the Workshop-cum-Management Programme. NSFDC, a Public Sector Undertaking (PSU) under the Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment, Government of India, has been providing subsidized interest rate loans to Scheduled Castes with an annual family income of up to Rs. 3.00 lakhs for income-generating projects and educational purposes. These loans are channeled through State Channelizing agencies, Public Sector Banks, Regional Rural Banks, and Non-Banking Financial Institutions. As of June 30, 2023, NSFDC has released an amount of Rs. 7648.89 crores for approximately 85.90 lakh households under credit-based schemes. Additionally, NSFDC has sanctioned Rs. 274.26 crores for Skill Training Programmes, benefiting 188,727 beneficiaries through various Skill Training partners under non-credit-based schemes.
In order to strengthen the relationship with Channelizing agencies, NSFDC organized a workshop cum Management Development Programme. This event aimed to train officials from State Scheduled Castes Development Corporations (State Channelizing Agencies of NSFDC) and officials from Public Sector Banks, Regional Rural Banks, and other Non-Banking Financial Institutions (NSFDC's other channel partners). The two-day event took place on July 27 and 28, 2023, in Delhi. The programme was inaugurated on July 27 by Sh. Saurabh Garg, Secretary, Department of Social Justice and Empowerment, Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India, who addressed the officials of State Scheduled Caste Development Corporations. On July 28, the programme was inaugurated by Sh. A. Narayanswamy, Minister of State, Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India, and he addressed the officials from Public Sector Banks, Regional Rural Banks, and Non-Banking Financial Institutions. The event was also graced by senior officials from the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India, Department of Social Justice and Empowerment, as well as Mr. Shri Rajnish Kumar Jenaw, CMD, and other senior officials of NSFDC.
The workshop served as a platform for discussing emerging issues, sharing experiences, and addressing development and challenges in the field of Development Finance for Scheduled Castes. Among the focal points of the event was the implementation of the Social Benefit Management System (SBMS), a software designed for efficient and transparent loan management systems. Through this workshop, participants identified challenges and opportunities to enhance financial assistance for the target group. The programme saw the participation of 77 officials from 49 State channelizing agencies and other Channel Partners of NSFDC. During the Press Conference on the Workshop-cum-Management Programme of the National Scheduled Caste Finance & Development Corporation, Shri Rajnish Kumar Jenaw, CMD, Shri C. Ramesh Rao, CGM, and Shri Rajesh Bihari, CGM, responded to media inquiries.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
अनुसूचित जातियों का सशक्तिकरण: हाशिए पर रहने वाले समुदायों के लिए वित्तीय सहायता को बढ़ाने के लिए एनएसएफडीसी की कार्यशाला
भारत सरकार का सामाजिक न्याय मंत्रालय अनुसूचित जाति के विकास के लिए कौशल प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित करता है
28 JUL 2023 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय अनुसूचित जाति वित्त और विकास निगम (एनएसएफडीसी) के मुख्य महाप्रबंधक श्री सी. रमेश राव ने कार्यशाला-सह-प्रबंधन कार्यक्रम के संबंध में एक प्रेस कॉन्फ्रेंस को संबोधित किया। भारत सरकार के सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय के तहत एक सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र का उपक्रम (पीएसयू) एनएसएफडीसी 3 लाख रुपये तक की वार्षिक पारिवारिक आय वाले अनुसूचित जातियों को आय सृजन करने वाली परियोजनाओं और शैक्षिक उद्देश्यों के लिए रियायती ब्याज दर पर ऋण प्रदान कर रहा है। ये ऋण राज्य की चैनलाइजिंग एजेंसियों, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों, क्षेत्रीय ग्रामीण बैंकों और गैर-बैंकिंग वित्तीय संस्थानों के माध्यम से दिए जाते हैं। एनएसएफडीसी ने 30 जून, 2023 तक ऋण आधारित योजनाओं के तहत लगभग 85.90 लाख परिवारों के लिए 7648.89 करोड़ रुपये की राशि जारी की है। इसके अतिरिक्त एनएसएफडीसी ने कौशल प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों के लिए 274.26 करोड़ रुपये मंजूर किए हैं जिसके द्वारा गैर-क्रेडिट-आधारित योजनाओं के तहत विभिन्न कौशल प्रशिक्षण भागीदारों के माध्यम से 1,88,727 लाभार्थी लाभान्वित हुए है।
चैनलाइजिंग एजेंसियों के साथ संबंध मजबूत करने के लिए एनएसएफडीसी ने एक कार्यशाला तथा प्रबंधन विकास कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया। इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य राज्य अनुसूचित जाति विकास निगमों (एनएसएफडीसी की राज्य चैनलाइजिंग एजेंसियां) और सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों, क्षेत्रीय ग्रामीण बैंकों और अन्य गैर-बैंकिंग वित्तीय संस्थानों (एनएसएफडीसी के अन्य चैनल भागीदारों) के अधिकारियों को प्रशिक्षित करना था। दो दिवसीय कार्यक्रम 27 और 28 जुलाई, 2023 को दिल्ली में सम्पन्न हुआ। इस कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन 27 जुलाई को भारत सरकार के सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय के सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता विभाग के सचिव श्री सौरभ गर्ग द्वारा किया गया, उन्होंने राज्य अनुसूचित जाति विकास निगमों के अधिकारियों को संबोधित किया। 28 जुलाई के कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन भारत सरकार के सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री श्री. ए नारायणस्वामी ने किया। उन्होंने सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों, क्षेत्रीय ग्रामीण बैंकों और गैर-बैंकिंग वित्तीय संस्थानों के अधिकारियों को संबोधित किया। इस कार्यक्रम में भारत सरकार के सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय, सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता विभाग के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ-साथ एनएसएफडीसी के सीएमडी श्री रजनीश कुमार जेनाव तथा अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।
इस कार्यशाला ने नए मुद्दों पर चर्चा करने, अनुभव साझा करने और अनुसूचित जातियों के लिए विकास के लिए वित्त के क्षेत्र में विकास और चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के लिए एक मंच के रूप में कार्य किया। इस कार्यक्रम के केंद्र में सामाजिक लाभ प्रबंधन प्रणाली (एसबीएमएस) का कार्यान्वयन था जो कुशल और पारदर्शी ऋण प्रबंधन प्रणालियों के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया एक सॉफ्टवेयर है। इस कार्यशाला के माध्यम से प्रतिभागियों ने लक्ष्य समूह के लिए वित्तीय सहायता बढ़ाने के लिए चुनौतियों और अवसरों की पहचान की। कार्यक्रम में 49 राज्य चैनलाइजिंग एजेंसियों और एनएसएफडीसी के अन्य चैनल भागीदारों के 77 अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया। राष्ट्रीय अनुसूचित जाति वित्त एवं विकास निगम के कार्यशाला-सह-प्रबंधन कार्यक्रम पर प्रेस कॉन्फ्रेंस के दौरान सीएमडी श्री रजनीश कुमार जेनाव, सीजीएम श्री सी. रमेश राव और सीजीएम श्री राजेश बिहारी ने मीडिया के सवालों के जवाब दिए।