Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Empowering Scheduled Castes: NSFDC's Workshop Enhances Financial Support for Marginalized Communities
Government of India's Ministry of Social Justice Organizes Skill Training Programme for Scheduled Castes' Development
28 JUL 2023 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
Shri C. Ramesh Rao, Chief General Manager (CGM) of the National Scheduled Castes Finance and Development Corporation (NSFDC), addressed a Press Conference regarding the Workshop-cum-Management Programme. NSFDC, a Public Sector Undertaking (PSU) under the Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment, Government of India, has been providing subsidized interest rate loans to Scheduled Castes with an annual family income of up to Rs. 3.00 lakhs for income-generating projects and educational purposes. These loans are channeled through State Channelizing agencies, Public Sector Banks, Regional Rural Banks, and Non-Banking Financial Institutions. As of June 30, 2023, NSFDC has released an amount of Rs. 7648.89 crores for approximately 85.90 lakh households under credit-based schemes. Additionally, NSFDC has sanctioned Rs. 274.26 crores for Skill Training Programmes, benefiting 188,727 beneficiaries through various Skill Training partners under non-credit-based schemes.
In order to strengthen the relationship with Channelizing agencies, NSFDC organized a workshop cum Management Development Programme. This event aimed to train officials from State Scheduled Castes Development Corporations (State Channelizing Agencies of NSFDC) and officials from Public Sector Banks, Regional Rural Banks, and other Non-Banking Financial Institutions (NSFDC's other channel partners). The two-day event took place on July 27 and 28, 2023, in Delhi. The programme was inaugurated on July 27 by Sh. Saurabh Garg, Secretary, Department of Social Justice and Empowerment, Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India, who addressed the officials of State Scheduled Caste Development Corporations. On July 28, the programme was inaugurated by Sh. A. Narayanswamy, Minister of State, Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India, and he addressed the officials from Public Sector Banks, Regional Rural Banks, and Non-Banking Financial Institutions. The event was also graced by senior officials from the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India, Department of Social Justice and Empowerment, as well as Mr. Shri Rajnish Kumar Jenaw, CMD, and other senior officials of NSFDC.
The workshop served as a platform for discussing emerging issues, sharing experiences, and addressing development and challenges in the field of Development Finance for Scheduled Castes. Among the focal points of the event was the implementation of the Social Benefit Management System (SBMS), a software designed for efficient and transparent loan management systems. Through this workshop, participants identified challenges and opportunities to enhance financial assistance for the target group. The programme saw the participation of 77 officials from 49 State channelizing agencies and other Channel Partners of NSFDC. During the Press Conference on the Workshop-cum-Management Programme of the National Scheduled Caste Finance & Development Corporation, Shri Rajnish Kumar Jenaw, CMD, Shri C. Ramesh Rao, CGM, and Shri Rajesh Bihari, CGM, responded to media inquiries.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
درج فہرست ذاتوں کی بااختیاری: قومی مالیاتی و ترقیاتی كارپوریشن برائے درج فہرست ذات کے ورکشاپ سے پسماندہ برادریوں کے لیے مالی امداد کا دائرہ وسیع ہوتا ہے
حکومت ہند کی سماجی انصاف کی وزارت كی طرف سے درج فہرست ذاتوں کی ترقی کے لیے ہنر مندی کے تربیتی پروگرام کا اہتمام
28 JUL 2023 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
قومی مالیاتی و ترقیاتی كارپوریشن براءے درج فہرست ذات(این ایس ایف ڈی سی) کے چیف جنرل منیجر (سی جی ایم) جناب سی رمیش راؤ نے ورکشاپ کم مینجمنٹ پروگرام کے حوالے سے ایک پریس کانفرنس سے خطاب کیا۔
این ایس ایف ڈی سی جو سماجی انصاف اور بااختیار بنانے کی وزارت کے تحت سركاری زمرے كا ایك ادارہ (پی ایس یو) ہے درج فہرست ذات كے ان لوگوں کو رعایتی شرح سود کے قرضے فراہم کر رہا ہے جن کی سالانہ خاندانی آمدنی 3.00 لاکھ روپے تک محدود ہے۔ یہ آمدنی پیدا کرنے والے پروجیكٹوں اور تعلیمی مقاصد کے لیے ہے ۔ یہ قرضے ریاستی چینلائزنگ ایجنسیوں، پبلک سیکٹر کے بینکوں، علاقائی دیہی بینکوں اور غیر بینکنگ مالیاتی اداروں کے ذریعے دیئے جاتے ہیں۔ 30 جون 2023 تک این ایس ایف ڈی سی نے کریڈٹ پر مبنی اسکیموں کے تحت تقریباً 85.90 لاکھ گھرانوں کے لیے 7648.89 کروڑ کی رقم جاری کی ہے۔ علاوہ ازیں این ایس ایف ڈی سی نے ہنر مندی کے تربیتی پروگراموں کے لیے 274.26 کروڑ روپے کی منظوری دی ہے۔ اس سے نان کریڈٹ پر مبنی اسکیموں کے تحت مختلف ہنر مندانہ تربیتی شراکت داروں کے ذریعے 188,727 مستفیدین کو فائدہ پہنچ رہا ہے۔
چینلائزنگ ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ تعلقات کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے این ایس ایف ڈی سی نے ایک ورکشاپ کم مینجمنٹ ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام کا انعقاد کیا۔ اس تقریب کا مقصد ریاستی شیڈول کاسٹس ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشنز (این ایس ایف ڈی سی کی ریاستی چینلائزنگ ایجنسیوں) اور پبلک سیکٹر کے بینکوں، علاقائی دیہی بینکوں اور دیگر غیر بینکنگ مالیاتی اداروں (این ایس ایف ڈی سی کے دوسرے چینل پارٹنرز) کے عہدیداروں کو تربیت دینا تھا۔ دو روزہ پروگرام 27 اور 28 جولائی 2023 کو دہلی میں منعقد ہوا۔
اس پروگرام کا افتتاح 27 جولائی کو حکومت ہند كی سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت كے سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات كے بنانے کے محکمے کے سکریٹری جناب سوربھ گرگ نے کیا تھا۔ انہوں نے ریاستی شیڈول کاسٹ ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشنوں کے عہدیداروں سے خطاب کیا۔ 28 جولائی کو اس پروگرام کا افتتاح سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت جناب اے نارائنسوامی نے کیا اور انہوں نے پبلک سیکٹر کے بینکوں، علاقائی دیہی بینکوں اور غیر بینکنگ مالیاتی اداروں کے عہدیداروں سے خطاب کیا۔ اس تقریب میں سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت كے محکمہ سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے سینئر عہدیداروں کے علاوہ جناب رجنیش کمار جینو، سی ایم ڈی، اور این ایس ایف ڈی سی کے دیگر سینئر عہدیداروں نے بھی شرکت کی۔
ورکشاپ نے ابھرتے ہوئے مسائل پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے، تجربات سے ایك دوسرے كو آگاہ کرنے اور درج فہرست ذاتوں کے لیے ترقیاتی مالیات کے شعبے میں ترقی اور آزماءشوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کیا۔ تقریب کے مرکزی نکات میں سوشل بینیفٹ مینجمنٹ سسٹم (ایس بی ایم ایس) کا نفاذ تھا جو ایک سافٹ ویئر ہے جسے موثر اور شفاف قرض کے انتظام کے نظام کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ اس ورکشاپ کے ذریعے شرکاء نے نشانہ بند گروپ کے لیے مالی امداد کو بڑھانے کے لیے چیلنجوں اور مواقع کی نشاندہی کی۔ پروگرام میں 49 ریاستی چینلائزنگ ایجنسیوں اور این ایس ایف ڈی سی کے دیگر چینل پارٹنروں کے 77 عہدیداروں نے شرکت کی۔ نیشنل شیڈولڈ کاسٹ فنانس اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن کے ورکشاپ - کم - مینیجمنٹ پروگرام پر پریس کانفرنس کے دوران سی ایم ڈی جناب رجنیش کمار جیناو، سی جی ایم جناب سی رمیش راؤ اور سی جی ایم جناب راجیش بہاری نے میڈیا کے سوالوں کے جواب دیءے۔