Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Production of CBG
27 JUL 2023 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas has launched “Sustainable Alternative Toward Affordable Transportation (SATAT)” initiative on 1st October 2018, with the aim of establishing an ecosystem for production of Compressed Bio Gas (CBG) from various waste/ biomass sources and for promoting its use along with Natural Gas. Under this initiative Oil and Gas Marketing Companies (OGMCs) invite Expression of Interest (EOI) to procure CBG from potential entrepreneurs. A total of 71 commercial scale biogas/CBG plants under SATAT or registered on the GOBARdhan portal have been commissioned till June 2023 and contribute to the overall target of 15MMTPA of CBG production.
The Government has set a target to raise the share of natural gas in energy mix to 15% in 2030 from about 6.7% now. Various steps taken by the Government in this direction include expansion of National Gas Grid Pipeline, expansion of City Gas Distribution (CGD) network, setting up of Liquefied Natural Gas (LNG) Terminals, allocation of domestic gas to Compressed Natural Gas (Transport) / Piped Natural Gas (Domestic) CNG(T)/PNG(D) in no cut category, allowing marketing and pricing freedom to gas produced from high pressure/high temperature areas, deep water & ultra-deep water and from coal seams, Sustainable Alternative Towards Affordable Transportation (SATAT) initiatives to promote Bio-CNG, etc..
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas, Shri Rameswar Teli, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
سی بی جی کی پیداوار
27 JUL 2023 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت نے یکم اکتوبر 2018 کو "پائیدار متبادل کی طرف سستی نقل و حمل (ایس اے ٹی آے ٹی)" پہل شروع کی ہے، جس کا مقصد مختلف فضلہ/بائیو ماس ذرائع سے کمپریسڈ بائیو گیس (سی بی جی) کی پیداوار اور جی اے کے ساتھ اس کے استعمال کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک ماحولیاتی نظام قائم کرنا ہے۔ اس اقدام کے تحت تیل اور گیس کی مارکیٹنگ کمپنیاں (او جی ایم سیز) دلچسپی کے اظہار (ای او آئی) کو ممکنہ کاروباریوں سے سی بی جی حاصل کرنے کی دعوت دیتی ہیں۔ ایس اے ٹی اے ٹی کے تحت کل 71 تجارتی پیمانے پر بائیو گیس/سی بی جی پلانٹس یا گوبردھن پورٹل پر رجسٹرڈ جون 2023 تک کام کر چکے ہیں اور سی بی جی پیداوار کے ایم ایم ٹی پی اے 15کے مجموعی ہدف میں حصہ ڈالتے ہیں۔
حکومت نے 2030 میں انرجی مکس میں قدرتی گیس کا حصہ تقریباً 6.7 فیصد سے بڑھا کر 15 فیصد کرنے کا ہدف مقرر کیا ہے۔ حکومت کی طرف سے اس سمت میں اٹھائے گئے مختلف اقدامات میں نیشنل گیس گرڈ پائپ لائن کی توسیع، سٹی گیس ڈسٹری بیوشن (سی جی ڈی) نیٹ ورک کی توسیع، مائع قدرتی گیس (ایل این جی) ٹرمینلز کا قیام، گھریلو گیس کو کمپریسڈ نیچرل گیس (ٹرانسپورٹ) کے لیے مختص کرنا / پائپڈ نیچرل گیس (سی این جی پی) کی مارکیٹنگ کی اجازت نہیں ہے ہائی پریشر/زیادہ درجہ حرارت والے علاقوں، گہرے پانی اور سے پیدا ہونے والی گیس کی آزادی انتہائی گہرے پانی اور کوئلے کے سیون سے، بائیو سی این جی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے پائیدار متبادل کی طرف سستی نقل و حمل (ایس اے ٹی اے ٹی) کے اقدامات۔
یہ جانکاری پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت جناب رامیشور تیلی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی۔